100-105 | Cisco 100-105 Pdf 2021

Your success in Cisco 100-105 is our sole target and we develop all our 100-105 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 100-105 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 100-105 Practice Exams for Cisco 100-105 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Also have 100-105 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration.
What must be done to accomplish this?

  • A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.
  • B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.
  • C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.
  • D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide
/port_sec.pdf
One can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration. If these addresses are saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to dynamically relearn them when the switch restarts, hence enabling security as desired.

NEW QUESTION 2

Which three statements are correct about RIP version 2? (Choose three)

  • A. It uses broadcast for its routing updates.
  • B. It supports authentication.
  • C. It is a classless routing protocol.
  • D. It has a lower default administrative distance then RIP version 1.
  • E. It has the same maximum hop count as RIP version 1.
  • F. It does not send the subnet mask any updates.

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
A and E are correct according to the theory of RIP.
RIP version 1 updates are broadcasts, and RIP version 2 updates are multicast to
224.0.0.9 -> B is not correct.
RIP v1 is a classful routing protocol but RIP v2 is a classless routing protocol -> C is correct.
RIPv1 and RIPv2 have the same default administrative distance of 120 -> D is not correct. RIPv2 is a classless routing protocol so it does send the subnet mask in updates -> F is not correct.

NEW QUESTION 3

Which statement is true about port-security violations is true?

  • A. When a violation occurs on a switch port in restrict mode, the switch port continues to accept traffic from unknown MAC address until the administrator manually disables it.
  • B. When a violation occurs on a switch port in protect mode, it sends a syslog notification message.
  • C. A port in the err-disabled state must be re-enabled manually, if recovery is disabled.
  • D. When a switch port is in protect mode, it allows traffic from unknown MAC address until it has learned the maximum allowable number of MAC addresses.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method? (Choose two.)

  • A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.
  • B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.
  • C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.
  • D. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data.
  • E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorith
  • F. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
  • G. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.

Answer: BE

Explanation:
Ethernet networking uses Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detect (CSMA/CD), a protocol that helps devices share the bandwidth evenly without having two devices transmit at the same time on the network medium. CSMA/CD was created to overcome the problem of those collisions that occur when packets are transmitted simultaneously from different nodes. And trust me, good collision management is crucial, because when a node transmits in a CSMA/CD network, all the other nodes on the network receive and examine that transmission. Only bridges and routers can effectively prevent a transmission from propagating throughout the entire network! So, how does the CSMA/CD protocol work? Like this: when a host wants to transmit over the network, it first checks for the presence of a digital signal on the wire. If all is clear (no other host is transmitting), the host will then proceed with its transmission. But it doesn’t stop there. The transmitting host constantly monitors the wire to make sure no other hosts begin transmitting. If the host detects another signal on the wire, it sends out an extended jam signal that causes all nodes on the segment to stop sending data (think, busy signal). The nodes respond to that jam signal by waiting a while before attempting to transmit again. Backoff algorithms determine when the colliding stations can retransmit. If collisions keep occurring after 15 tries, the nodes attempting to transmit will then time out.

NEW QUESTION 5

What disables CEF?

  • A. RIB
  • B. IPv6
  • C. Ping
  • D. Disable Logging

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

Refer to the exhibit,
100-105 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit, what is the metric for the router from R1 to 192.168.10.1?

  • A. 2
  • B. 90
  • C. 110
  • D. 52778

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

Which device mode must you use to recover a password on a Cisco IOS device?

  • A. privileged EXEC
  • B. global configuration
  • C. user EXEC
  • D. ROMmon

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

A host is send no packets to a router. Drag and drop the steps in the packet-handling process from the left in to the correct sequence on the right.
100-105 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
100-105 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 9

Which address block identifies all link-local address?

  • A. fc00::/7
  • B. fc00::/8
  • C. fe80::/10

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following commands enables a network administrator to verify the application layer connectivity between source and destination?

  • A. ping
  • B. telnet
  • C. traceroute
  • D. verify
  • E. trace

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

Which statement about the inside interface configuration in a NAT deployment is true?

  • A. It is defined globally
  • B. It identifies the location of source addresses for outgoing packets to be translated using access or route maps.
  • C. It must be configured if static NAT is used
  • D. It identifies the public IP address that traffic will use to reach the internet.

Answer: B

Explanation:
This module describes how to configure Network Address Translation (NAT) for IP address conservation and how to configure inside and outside source addresses. This module also provides information about the benefits of configuring NAT for IP address conservation.
NAT enables private IP internetworks that use nonregistered IP addresses to connect to the Internet. NAT operates on a device, usually connecting two networks, and translates the private (not globally unique) addresses in the internal network into legal addresses before packets are forwarded onto another network. NAT can be configured to advertise to the outside world only one address for the entire network. This ability provides additional security by effectively hiding the entire internal network behind that one address.
NAT is also used at the enterprise edge to allow internal users access to the Internet and to allow Internet access to internal devices such as mail servers.

NEW QUESTION 12

Which two statements about the extended traceroute command are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It can be repeated automatically at a specified interval.
  • B. It can validate the reply data.
  • C. It can use a specified TTL value.
  • D. It can send packets from a specified interface or IP address.
  • E. It can use a specified ToS.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 13

Which command can you enter to determine the addresses that have been assigned on a DHCP Server?

  • A. Show ip DHCP database.
  • B. Show ip DHCP pool.
  • C. Show ip DHCP binding.
  • D. Show ip DHCP server statistic.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

Which command can be used from a router to verify the Layer 3 path to a host?

  • A. tracert address
  • B. traceroute address
  • C. telnet address
  • D. ssh address

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15

Click on the correct location or locations in the exhibit.
100-105 dumps exhibit
100-105 dumps exhibit
Which of these destination addresses does not require the use of the default gateway for a packet from this local host?

  • A. 10.4.8.2
  • B. 10.5.2.27
  • C. 10.68.2.88
  • D. 172.16.3.228
  • E. 172.16.236.4

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 16

Which six-byte field in a basic Ethernet frame must be an individual address?

  • A. FCS
  • B. SOF
  • C. Sa
  • D. Da

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

In which circumstance is static routing most useful?

  • A. on a stub network
  • B. on a network with frequent routingchanges
  • C. on a network that experiences frequent link failures
  • D. on a large network that must share routes quickly between routers

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

Refer to the exhibit.
100-105 dumps exhibit
What kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown?

  • A. 1 - Ethernet Crossover cable2 - Ethernet straight-through cable 3 - Fiber Optic cable4 - Rollover cable
  • B. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet straight-through cable3 - Serial cable4 - Rollover cable
  • C. 1 - Ethernet rollover cable 2 - Ethernet crossover cable 3 - Serial cable4 - Null-modem cable
  • D. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet Crossover cable3 - Serial cable4 - Rollover cable
  • E. 1 - Ethernet straight-through cable 2 - Ethernet Crossover cable3 - Serial cable4 - Ethernet Straight-through cable

Answer: B

Explanation:
When connecting a PC to a switch, a standard Ethernet straight through cable should be used. This same cable should also be used for switch to router connections. Generally speaking, crossover cables are only needed when connecting two like devices (PC-PC, switch-switch, router-router, etc).
Routers connect to frame relay and other WAN networks using serial cables. Rollover cables are special cables used for connecting to the console ports of Cisco devices.

NEW QUESTION 19

Which cloud service is typically used to provide DNS and DHCP services to an enterprise?

  • A. IaaS
  • B. DaaS
  • C. SaaS
  • D. PaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

Which network device functions only at Layer 1 of the OSI model?
100-105 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E

Answer: B

Explanation:
Most hubs are amplifying the electrical signal; therefore, they are really repeaters with several ports. Hubs and repeaters are Layer 1 (physical layer) devices.

NEW QUESTION 21

Under which circumstance is a router on a stick most appropriate?

  • A. When the router must route a single across multiple physical links.
  • B. When the router must route multiple subnets across multiple physical links.
  • C. When the router must route a single across single physical links.
  • D. When the router must route multiple subnets across single physical links.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22

For which reason does a DNS client use a DNS server?

  • A. to assign an IP address
  • B. to verify network connectivity
  • C. to resolve an FQDN to an IP address
  • D. to resolve an IP address to an FQDN

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23

Refer to the exhibit.
100-105 dumps exhibit
Host A is sending a packet to Host B for the first time. What destination MAC address will Host A use in the ARP request?

  • A. 192.168.0.1
  • B. 172.16.0.50
  • C. 00-17-94-61-18-b0
  • D. 00-19-d3-2d-c3-b2
  • E. ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff
  • F. 255.255.255.255

Answer: E

Explanation:
For the initial communication, Host A will send a broadcast ARP (all F's) to determine the correct address to use to reach the destination.
ARP sends an Ethernet frame called an ARP request to every host on the shared link-layer legmen. The Ethernet header includes the source host MAC address and a destination address of all Fs representing a broadcast frame. The ARP request contains the sender's MAC and IP address and the target (destination) IP address. The target's MAC address is set to all 0s.
ARP Request
Reference: http://www.technicalhowto.com/protocols/arp/arp.html

NEW QUESTION 24

OSPF is configured using default classful addressing. With all routers and interfaces operational, how many networks will be in the routing table of R1 that are indicated to be learned by OSPF?
100-105 dumps exhibit

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • E. 6
  • F. 7

Answer: C

Explanation:
Although OSPF is configured using default classful addressing but OSPF is a link-state routing protocol so it will always send the subnet mask of each network in their advertised routes. Therefore R1 will learn the the complete subnets. Four networks list below will be in the routing table of R1:+ 172.16.2.64/30+ 172.16.2.228/30+ 172.16.2.232/30+ 172.16.3.0/24
Note: Other networks will be learned as “Directly connected” networks (marked with letter “C”)

NEW QUESTION 25

Refer to the topology
100-105 dumps exhibit
Refer to the topology and switching table shown in the graphic. Host B sends a frame to Host C. Which option describes what the switch will do with the frame?

  • A. send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host B
  • B. return the frame to Host B
  • C. drop the frame
  • D. send the frame out all ports except port 0/2
  • E. record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host C
  • F. send an ARP request for Host C

Answer: D

Explanation:
100-105 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 26

Which technology allows multiple VLANs to be extended across the network without the need for Layer 3 routing?

  • A. trunk ports
  • B. MPLS tunnels
  • C. access ports
  • D. IPsec tunnels

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 27

Regarding the extended ping command; which of the statements below are true? (Choose three)

  • A. The extended ping command is supported from user EXEC mode.
  • B. The extended ping command is available from privileged EXEC mode.
  • C. With the extended ping command you can specify the TCP and UDP port to be pinged.
  • D. With the extended ping command you can specify the timeout value.
  • E. With the extended ping command you can specify the datagram size.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 28

What does not belong to Syslog?

  • A. host name
  • B. severity
  • C. timestamp
  • D. message

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 29
......

P.S. Passcertsure now are offering 100% pass ensure 100-105 dumps! All 100-105 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.passcertsure.com/100-105-test/ (671 New Questions)