100-490 | A Review Of High Value 100-490 Free Dumps

Exam Code: 100-490 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Supporting Cisco Routing & Switching Network Devices
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 100-490 Exam.

Also have 100-490 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which method is the fastest way to recover a software version that supports a USB flash port on a Cisco device?

  • A. tftp command
  • B. xmodem transfer command
  • C. copy command with USB memory
  • D. copy tftp flash: command

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which type of memory stores the decompressed form of Cisco IOS Software and the running configuration?

  • A. flash
  • B. ROM
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. DRAM

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two Cisco Nexus 3400 Series switches support 400-Gbps Ethernet ports? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Nexus 34180YC
  • B. Cisco Nexus 34200YC-SM
  • C. Cisco Nexus 3432D-S
  • D. Cisco Nexus 3408-S
  • E. Cisco Nexus 3464C

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two pieces of information are displayed when you use the show ip interface brief command? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 2 address
  • B. keepalive
  • C. Layer 3 address
  • D. encapsulation type
  • E. interface status

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 5
Which command displays information about the carrier network, cell site, and available service?

  • A. show cellular unit network
  • B. show cellular unit radio
  • C. show cellular unit hardware
  • D. show cellular unit profile

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
From a Windows command prompt, which command displays the local IP address of a computer?

  • A. ipconfiguration
  • B. ip configuration
  • C. ipconfig
  • D. ip config

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Cisco NX-OS has added the ability to use which type of custom scripting to help manage user networks?

  • A. C++
  • B. Collective
  • C. SQL
  • D. Python

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which Cisco CPAK 100GBASE module supports Multimode Fiber cable?

  • A. Cisco CPAK-100G-CWDM4
  • B. Cisco CPAK-100G-LR4
  • C. Cisco CPAK-100G-ER4L
  • D. Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two features are associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. consists of a single strand of glass fiber
  • B. has higher attenuation that multimode fiber
  • C. carries a higher bandwidth that multimode fiber
  • D. costs less than multimode fiber
  • E. operates over less distance than multimode fiber

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two commands are valid for copying a saved configuration to RAM? (Choose two.)

  • A. copy startup-config running-config
  • B. copy running-config startup-config
  • C. copy tftp running-config
  • D. copy running-config tftp
  • E. copy tftp startup-config

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 11
Which command provides detailed information about the components that are installed on a router, such as the model, PID, and serial number?

  • A. show chassis
  • B. show items
  • C. show inventory
  • D. show router

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which command displays a list of file systems that are available on Cisco devices?

  • A. show memory
  • B. show directory
  • C. show file system
  • D. show version

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two statements about Telnet and SSH are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. SSH is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
  • B. SSH uses the well-known TCP port 23 for its communication.
  • C. A Telnet network management connection is dropped when a router reboots.
  • D. Telnet is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
  • E. Telnet is preferred over SSH for security reasons.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two pieces of information about a neighboring device are displayed when you use the CLI command show cdp neighbor? (Choose two.)

  • A. platform
  • B. uptime
  • C. device ID
  • D. Cisco IOS Software version
  • E. IP address

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two pairs of LAN Ethernet devices use an RJ-45 straight-through cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. switch-to-switch
  • B. switch-to-router
  • C. switch-to-hub
  • D. router-to-router
  • E. switch-to-server

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 16
ESD is the sudden and momentary electric current that flows between two objects at different electrical potentials, caused by direct contact or induced by an electrostatic field. Which three tools are used to avoid ESD? (Choose three.)

  • A. negative static bag
  • B. antistatic mat
  • C. ESD wrist strap
  • D. negative static mat
  • E. antistatic bag
  • F. latex gloves

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 17
What are two components of a WAN connection? (Choose two.)

  • A. CSU/DSU
  • B. router
  • C. bridge
  • D. hub
  • E. switch

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the default operating mode when you initially log in to a router?

  • A. user EXEC
  • B. global configuration
  • C. privileged EXEC
  • D. ROM monitor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which protocol does TFTP typically use for transport?

  • A. RSVP
  • B. TCP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. UDP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which command initiates the copying of a Cisco IOS image to a Cisco device?

  • A. copy tftp nvram
  • B. copy tftp flash
  • C. copy flash tftp
  • D. copy xmodem flash

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Which type of memory is used to permanently store Cisco IOS Software?

  • A. NVRAM
  • B. flash
  • C. SRAM
  • D. DRAM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
Which type of port on a laptop is used to connect to an Ethernet port on a Cisco switch?

  • A. DVI
  • B. RJ-11
  • C. DB-9
  • D. RJ-45

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
What does Cisco use for Return Materials Authorization tracking of field- replaceable parts?

  • A. product number
  • B. serial number
  • C. RMA number
  • D. FRU number

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 100-490 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/100-490/ (New 0 Q&As)