102-500 | How Many Questions Of 102-500 Free Practice Test

It is more faster and easier to pass the LPI 102-500 exam by using Guaranteed LPI LPIC-1 Exam 102 - Part 2 of 2 - version 5.0 questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Abreast of the times 102-500 Exam and find the same core area 102-500 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Check 102-500 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

The correct crontab entry to execute the script chklog three times per month between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.:

  • A. * 3,4,5 1 * * chklog
  • B. 3 3,4,5 1 * * chklog
  • C. 3 15,16,17 * * * chklog
  • D. 0 15,16,17 1 * * chklog
  • E. * 15,16,17 1 * * chklog

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

What is true regarding TCP port 23?

  • A. Port 23 is the well known port for the telnet service which is a plain text protocol that should no longer be used.
  • B. Port 23 is the well known port for the SSH service which provides secure logins.
  • C. Port 23 is the well known port for the rlogin service which is SSL secured by default.
  • D. Port 23 is the well known port for the system login services which are encrypted when the user runs the starttls command in his login shell.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3

How is the file format of /etc/crontab different from a normal crontab file? (Select TWO correct answers)

  • A. The /etc/crontab file can specify a year field.
  • B. A normal crontab file must be installed with the crontab command.
  • C. A normal crontab file allows for environment variable substitution.
  • D. The /etc/crontab file has a user field for commands.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 4

Which command allows you to make a shell variable visible to subshells?

  • A. export $VARIABLE
  • B. export VARIABLE
  • C. set $VARIABLE
  • D. set VARIABLE
  • E. env VARIABLE

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

What is a purpose of an SSH host key?

  • A. It must be sent by any SSH client in addition to a user key in order to identify the client's host.
  • B. It provides the server's identity information to connecting SSH clients.
  • C. It is the root key by which all user SSH keys must be signed.
  • D. It authenticates any user that logs into a remote machine from the key's host.
  • E. It is used by system services like cron, syslog or a backup job to automatically connect to remote hosts.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

Which command, depending on its options, can display the open network connections, the routing tables, as well as network interface statistics. (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
netstat, /bin/netstat, ss, /usr/bin/ss

NEW QUESTION 7

What keyword is missing from this code sample of a shell script?
______ i in *.txt; do
echo $i
done

  • A. for
  • B. loop
  • C. until
  • D. while

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

What is the purpose of the command mailq?

  • A. It fetches new emails from a remote server using POP3 or IMAP.
  • B. It is a multi-user mailing list manager.
  • C. It is a proprietary tool contained only in the qmail MTA.
  • D. It queries the mail queue of the local MTA.
  • E. It is a command-line based tool for reading and writing emails.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

On a system using shadowed passwords, the most correct permissions for /etc/passwd are _____ and the most correct permissions for /etc/shadow are ____.

  • A. -rw-r-----, -r--------
  • B. -rw-r--r--, -r--r--r--
  • C. -rw-r--r--, -r--------
  • D. -rw-r--rw-, -r-----r--
  • E. -rw-------, -r--------

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

What output will the following command sequence produce? echo '1 2 3 4 5 6' | while read a b c; do
echo result: $c $b $a; done

  • A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
  • B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
  • C. result: 6 5 4
  • D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
  • E. result: 3 2 1

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

On a Linux system with shadow passwords enabled, which file in the file system contains the password hashes of all local users? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
/etc/shadow

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following files assigns a user to its primary group?

  • A. /etc/pgroup
  • B. /etc/shadow
  • C. /etc/group
  • D. /etc/passwd
  • E. /etc/gshadow

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13

What is the name of the simple graphical login manager that comes with a vanilla X11 installation? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
xdm

NEW QUESTION 14

Which file, when using Sendmail or a similar MTA system, will allow a user to redirect all their mail to another address and is configurable by the user themselves?

  • A. /etc/alias
  • B. ~/.alias
  • C. /etc/mail/forwarders
  • D. ~/.forward
  • E. ~/.vacation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following lines are valid in the file /etc/hosts? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. 2001:db8::15 www.example.com www
  • B. www.example.com www 203.0.13.15
  • C. 203.0.113.15 www.example.com www
  • D. www.example.com,www 203.0.13.15,2001:db8::15
  • E. 2003.0.113.15,2001:db8::15 www.example.com www

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following is true about IPv6?

  • A. With IPv6, the TCP port numbers of most services have changed.
  • B. IPv6 no longer supports broadcast addresses.
  • C. IPv4 addresses can be used without any change with IPv6.
  • D. IPv6 no longer supports multicast addresses.
  • E. For IPv6, UDP and TCP have been replaced by the Rapid Transmission Protocol RTP.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17

The presence of what file will temporarily prevent all users except root from logging into the system? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
/etc/nologin

NEW QUESTION 18

What is the purpose of the iconv command?

  • A. It converts bitmap images from one format to another such as PNG to JPEG.
  • B. It verifies that the root directory tree complies to all conventions from the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard (FHS).
  • C. It displays additional meta information from icon files ending in .ico.
  • D. It changes the mode of an inode in the ext4 file system.
  • E. It converts files from one character encoding to another.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 19

Which file used by XDM specifies the default wallpaper?

  • A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup
  • B. /etc/X11/xdm.conf
  • C. /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults
  • D. /etc/X11/defaults.conf

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. The list of users that belong to the group.
  • B. The home directory of the group.
  • C. The name of the group.
  • D. The description of the group.
  • E. The password of the group.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Easily pass 102-500 Exam with 194 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 102-500 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/102-500/ (194 New Questions)