102-500 | Top Tips Of Rebirth 102-500 Testing Engine

Ucertify 102-500 Questions are updated and all 102-500 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 102-500 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 102-500 exam without a problem. We have Leading LPI 102-500 dumps study guide. PASSED 102-500 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Check 102-500 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

The ______ command is used to add a group to the system.

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
groupadd, /usr/sbin/groupadd

NEW QUESTION 2

Each entry in a crontab must end with what character?

  • A. Tab
  • B. Space
  • C. Backslash
  • D. Newline

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

What benefit does an alias in bash provide?

  • A. It provides faster lookups for commands in the system directory.
  • B. It creates a local copy of a file from another directory.
  • C. It hides what command you are running from others.
  • D. It allows a string to be substituted for the first word of a simple command.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

Why is the correct configuration of a system's time zone important?

  • A. Because the conversion of Unix timestamps to local time relies on the time zone configuration.
  • B. Because the time zone is saved as part of the modification times of files and cannot be changed after a file is created.
  • C. Because the environment variables LANG and LC_MESSAGES are, by default, set according to the time zone.
  • D. Because NTP chooses servers nearby based on the configured time zone.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

What output will the following command produce? seq 1 5 20

  • A. 161116
  • B. 151015
  • C. 1234
  • D. 2345
  • E. 5101520

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following commands preloads and manages keys that are used for automatic authentication while logging in to other machines using SSH?

  • A. sshd
  • B. ssh-agent
  • C. ssh-keygen
  • D. ssh-add

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following may occur as a consequence of using the command ifconfig? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. New name servers may be added to the resolver configuration.
  • B. Network interfaces may become active or inactive.
  • C. The routing table may change.
  • D. IP addresses may change.
  • E. The system's host name may change.

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 8

Which file contains the date of the last change of a user's password?

  • A. /etc/gshadow
  • B. /etc/passwd
  • C. /etc/pwdlog
  • D. /etc/shadow
  • E. /var/log/shadow

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following crontab entries will execute myscript at 30 minutes past every hour on Sundays?

  • A. 0 * * * 30 myscript
  • B. 30 * * * 6 myscript
  • C. 30 0 * * 0 myscript
  • D. 30 0-23 * * 0 myscript
  • E. 0 0-23 * * 30 myscript

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10

You are looking into a new script you received from your senior administrator. In the very first line you notice a #! followed by a file path. This indicates that:

  • A. The file at that location was used to make the script.
  • B. This script provides identical functionality as the file at that location.
  • C. This script will self-extract into a file at that location.
  • D. The program at that location will be used to process the script.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

Which character in the password field of /etc/passwd is used to indicate that the encrypted password is stored in /etc/shadow?

  • A. *
  • B. -
  • C. s
  • D. x

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following commands can be used to convert text files in one character encoding to another character encoding?

  • A. cat
  • B. convert
  • C. dd
  • D. iconv
  • E. utf2utf

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf to specify a source for host name lookups? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. resolv
  • B. dns
  • C. remote
  • D. files
  • E. hosts

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 14

What is the lowest numbered unprivileged TCP port? (Specify the number in digits only.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
1024

NEW QUESTION 15

What output will the command seq 10 produce?

  • A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.
  • B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
  • C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.
  • D. The number 10 to standard output.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following are requirements in order to run a shell script like a regular command from anywhere in the filesystem? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. The user issuing the command must be in the group script.
  • B. The script file must be found in the $PATH.
  • C. The script file must have the executable permission bit set.
  • D. The script must begin with a shebang-line (#!) that points to the correct interpreter.
  • E. The file system on which the script resides must be mounted with the option scripts.

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 17

What is the purpose of the file /etc/profile?

  • A. It contains the welcome message that is displayed after login.
  • B. It contains security profiles defining which users are allowed to log in.
  • C. It contains environment variables that are set when a user logs in.
  • D. It contains default application profiles for users that run an application for the first time.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile in order to change the language of messages for an internationalized program to Portuguese (pt)?

  • A. export LANGUAGE="pt"
  • B. export MESSAGE="pt"
  • C. export UI_MESSAGES="pt"
  • D. export LC_MESSAGES="pt"
  • E. export ALL_MESSAGES="pt"

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19

For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?

  • A. xkb
  • B. atkb
  • C. GOK
  • D. xOSK

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

An administrator wants to determine the geometry of a particular window in X, so she issues the_____ -metric command and then clicks on the window.

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
/usr/bin/xwininfo, xwininfo

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Dumps-files.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 102-500 dumps! All 102-500 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/102-500/ (194 New Questions)