156-315.80 | The Far Out Guide To 156-315.80 Actual Exam

Cause all that matters here is passing the Check-Point 156-315.80 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 156-315.80 Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80 exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader 156-315.80 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Also have 156-315.80 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are asked to check the status of several user-mode processes on the management server and gateway. Which of the following processes can only be seen on a Management Server?

  • A. fwd
  • B. fwm
  • C. cpd
  • D. cpwd

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the mechanism behind Threat Extraction?

  • A. This a new mechanism which extracts malicious files from a document to use it as a counter-attack against its sender.
  • B. This is a new mechanism which is able to collect malicious files out of any kind of file types to destroy it prior to sending it to the intended recipient.
  • C. This is a new mechanism to identify the IP address of the sender of malicious codes and put it into the SAM database (Suspicious Activity Monitoring).
  • D. Any active contents of a document, such as JavaScripts, macros and links will be removed from the document and forwarded to the intended recipient, which makes this solution very fast.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
If an administrator wants to add manual NAT for addresses now owned by the Check Point firewall, what else is necessary to be completed for it to function properly?

  • A. Nothing - the proxy ARP is automatically handled in the R80 version
  • B. Add the proxy ARP configurations in a file called /etc/conf/local.arp
  • C. Add the proxy ARP configurations in a file called $FWDIR/conf/local.arp
  • D. Add the proxy ARP configurations in a file called $CPDIR/conf/local.arp

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
View the rule below. What does the lock-symbol in the left column mean? (Choose the BEST answer.)
156-315.80 dumps exhibit

  • A. The current administrator has read-only permissions to Threat Prevention Policy.
  • B. Another user has locked the rule for editing.
  • C. Configuration lock is presen
  • D. Click the lock symbol to gain read-write access.
  • E. The current administrator is logged in as read-only because someone else is editing the policy.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R80/CP_R80_SecMGMT/html_frameset.htm?topic=documents/R80/CP_

NEW QUESTION 5
Which command shows actual allowed connections in state table?

  • A. fw tab –t StateTable
  • B. fw tab –t connections
  • C. fw tab –t connection
  • D. fw tab connections

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the command to show SecureXL status?

  • A. fwaccel status
  • B. fwaccel stats -m
  • C. fwaccel -s
  • D. fwaccel stat

Answer: D

Explanation:
To check overall SecureXL status: [Expert@HostName]# fwaccel stat References:

NEW QUESTION 7
The following command is used to verify the CPUSE version:

  • A. HostName:0>show installer status build
  • B. [Expert@HostName:0]#show installer status
  • C. [Expert@HostName:0]#show installer status build
  • D. HostName:0>show installer build

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the default size of NAT table fwx_alloc?

  • A. 20000
  • B. 35000
  • C. 25000
  • D. 10000

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the benefit of “tw monitor” over “tcpdump”?

  • A. “fw monitor” reveals Layer 2 information, while “tcpdump” acts at Layer 3.
  • B. “fw monitor” is also available for 64-Bit operating systems.
  • C. With “fw monitor”, you can see the inspection points, which cannot be seen in “tcpdump”
  • D. “fw monitor” can be used from the CLI of the Management Server to collect information from multiple gateways.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which firewall daemon is responsible for the FW CLI commands?

  • A. fwd
  • B. fwm
  • C. cpm
  • D. cpd

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
When SecureXL is enabled, all packets should be accelerated, except packets that match the following conditions:

  • A. All UDP packets
  • B. All IPv6 Traffic
  • C. All packets that match a rule whose source or destination is the Outside Corporate Network
  • D. CIFS packets

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
What is true about the IPS-Blade?

  • A. In R80, IPS is managed by the Threat Prevention Policy
  • B. In R80, in the IPS Layer, the only three possible actions are Basic, Optimized and Strict
  • C. In R80, IPS Exceptions cannot be attached to “all rules”
  • D. In R80, the GeoPolicy Exceptions and the Threat Prevention Exceptions are the same

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
You find one of your cluster gateways showing “Down” when you run the “cphaprob stat” command. You then run the “clusterXL_admin up” on the down member but unfortunately the member continues to show down. What command do you run to determine the cause?

  • A. cphaprob –f register
  • B. cphaprob –d –s report
  • C. cpstat –f all
  • D. cphaprob –a list

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which process handles connection from SmartConsole R80?

  • A. fwm
  • B. cpmd
  • C. cpm
  • D. cpd

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
At what point is the Internal Certificate Authority (ICA) created?

  • A. Upon creation of a certificate.
  • B. During the primary Security Management Server installation process.
  • C. When an administrator decides to create one.
  • D. When an administrator initially logs into SmartConsole.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
SmartEvent does NOT use which of the following procedures to identify events:

  • A. Matching a log against each event definition
  • B. Create an event candidate
  • C. Matching a log against local exclusions
  • D. Matching a log against global exclusions

Answer: C

Explanation:
Events are detected by the SmartEvent Correlation Unit. The Correlation Unit task is to scan logs for criteria that match an Event Definition. SmartEvent uses these procedures to identify events:
• Matching a Log Against Global Exclusions
• Matching a Log Against Each Event Definition
• Creating an Event Candidate
• When a Candidate Becomes an Event References:

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following is a task of the CPD process?

  • A. Invoke and monitor critical processes and attempts to restart them if they fail
  • B. Transfers messages between Firewall processes
  • C. Log forwarding
  • D. Responsible for processing most traffic on a security gateway

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R76/CP_R76_CLI_WebAdmin/12496.htm

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the SecureXL templates are enabled by default on Security Gateway?

  • A. Accept
  • B. Drop
  • C. NAT
  • D. None

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Where do you create and modify the Mobile Access policy in R80?

  • A. SmartConsole
  • B. SmartMonitor
  • C. SmartEndpoint
  • D. SmartDashboard

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Office mode means that:

  • A. SecurID client assigns a routable MAC addres
  • B. After the user authenticates for a tunnel, the VPN gateway assigns a routable IP address to the remote client.
  • C. Users authenticate with an Internet browser and use secure HTTPS connection.
  • D. Local ISP (Internet service Provider) assigns a non-routable IP address to the remote user.
  • E. Allows a security gateway to assign a remote client an IP addres
  • F. After the user authenticates for a tunnel, the VPN gateway assigns a routable IP address to the remote client.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
NAT rules are prioritized in which order?
1. Automatic Static NAT
2. Automatic Hide NAT
3. Manual/Pre-Automatic NAT
4. Post-Automatic/Manual NAT rules

  • A. 1, 2, 3, 4
  • B. 1, 4, 2, 3
  • C. 3, 1, 2, 4
  • D. 4, 3, 1, 2

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
You have successfully backed up Check Point configurations without the OS information. What command would you use to restore this backup?

  • A. restore_backup
  • B. import backup
  • C. cp_merge
  • D. migrate import

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
What API command below creates a new host with the name “New Host” and IP address of “192.168.0.10”?

  • A. new host name “New Host” ip-address “192.168.0.10”
  • B. set host name “New Host” ip-address “192.168.0.10”
  • C. create host name “New Host” ip-address “192.168.0.10”
  • D. add host name “New Host” ip-address “192.168.0.10”

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
Which configuration file contains the structure of the Security Server showing the port numbers, corresponding protocol name, and status?

  • A. $FWDIR/database/fwauthd.conf
  • B. $FWDIR/conf/fwauth.conf
  • C. $FWDIR/conf/fwauthd.conf
  • D. $FWDIR/state/fwauthd.conf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
Which remote Access Solution is clientless?

  • A. Checkpoint Mobile
  • B. Endpoint Security Suite
  • C. SecuRemote
  • D. Mobile Access Portal

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 156-315.80 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/156-315.80-dumps.html (New 285 Q&As Version)