1Y0-203 | Vivid 1Y0-203 Exam Dumps 2019

Want to know features? Want to lear more about experience? Study . Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Citrix 1Y0-203 (Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Administration) test on your first attempt.

Free demo questions for Citrix 1Y0-203 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Users are reporting that they are NOT able to print both sides of a page in a session with a printer capable of double-side printing. How can a Citrix Administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Change the "printer properties retention" policy to save changes to the user profile.
  • B. Restart the Print Spooler service on all XenApp servers.
  • C. Install the native drivers of the printer on all XenApp servers.
  • D. Enable routing of print jobs to the printe

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which Citrix hotfix will a Citrix Administrator install on the virtual desktop OS machines in a XenDesktop environment?

  • A. GPCSExt
  • B. XDPoshModule
  • C. ICATS
  • D. ICAWS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to implement new security standards to protect all internal users' username and password information within the XenDesktop infrastructure. The administrator must accomplish this task with the least amount of administrative overhead and cost to the company.
What should the administrator deploy?

  • A. ADomain SSL certificate on the StoreFront Server(s) and XenDesktop Controller(s)
  • B. A third-party certificate on the StoreFront Server(s) and XenDesktop Controller(s)
  • C. A third-party SSL certificate on the XenDesktop Controller(s)
  • D. ADomain SSL certificate on the StoreFront Server(s)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) is unable to register to the Delivery Controller. Which three factors can be causing this issue? (Choose three.)

  • A. Improperly configured firewalls
  • B. Time differences between VDA-enabled machines and the joined domain
  • C. Incorrectly configured Citrix policy in Active Directory
  • D. Citrix ICA service NOT running
  • E. Wrong Reverse DNS lookups in a forest

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to configure a Designer User Group, which has the following requirements: Users need to leverage existing physical corporate desktops
Users require remote access to their applications as soon as possible
Users will engage in resource-intensive work Which FlexCast Model can the administrator use?

  • A. Hosted VDI (Static/Persistent)
  • B. Hosted VDI (Random/Non-Persistent)
  • C. Remote PC
  • D. VM-Hosted Applications

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two FlexCast models are suitable for applications that are NOT multi-user compatible? (Choose two.)

  • A. VM Hosted applications
  • B. Hosted shared desktops
  • C. Hosted VDI
  • D. Published applications

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7
Which three XenDesktop Site components are managed by Citrix, when using Citrix Cloud as the hosting platform? (Choose three.)

  • A. Hypervisor
  • B. SQL Server
  • C. Application and Desktops
  • D. License Server
  • E. Delivery Controller

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 8
Which Layer contains the hypervisor infrastructure in a XenApp and XenDesktop Architecture model?

  • A. Control
  • B. Compute
  • C. Resource
  • D. Access

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
An organization needs fewer printers created during session startup, so that sessions start faster. Which policy allows the Citrix Administrator to achieve this goal?

  • A. Client Printer Redirection
  • B. Direct Connections to Print Servers
  • C. Printer Properties Retention
  • D. Auto-Create Client Printers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Citrix Health Assistant automates a series of health checks for ______ and ______. (Choose the correct options to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Controller Configuration
  • B. Session Launch
  • C. VDA Registration
  • D. Power Management

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator will use PowerShell to configure a new restart schedule for the Windows 2016 Server OS group named “Win2016-ServerOS” within the company’s XenDesktop infrastructure.
The administrator needs the machines in the Server OS group to restart at a time when NO users will be accessing them: beginning at 23:00 h (11 PM) each day, with 30-minute intervals between each machine restart.
Which PowerShell command should the administrator use?

  • A. Set-BrokerRebootScheduleV2 –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “11:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30
  • B. Set-BrokerRebootSchedule –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “23:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30
  • C. New-BrokerRebootSchedule –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “11:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30
  • D. New-BrokerRebootScheduleV2 –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “23:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
ACitrix Administrator needs to update a master image for random/non-persistent desktops based on Machine Creation Services.
Which consequence does the administrator need to be aware of when updating the master image?

  • A. A full new vDisk will be created.
  • B. A new Personal vDisk will be created.
  • C. A new full copy from the snapshot will be created.
  • D. The differencing disks will be merge

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A user is working on a document in a XenDesktop session and saves data on the desktop. The Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) session abruptly crashes, causing the saved data to be lost.
Which Citrix Profile Management policy can be enabled to prevent data loss?

  • A. Delay Cached Profile Deletion
  • B. Active Write Back
  • C. Profile Caching
  • D. Profile Streaming

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to configure StoreFront to allow external users to access internal resources. The external users will authenticate on StoreFront.
Which Storefront Authentication method will the administrator configure?

  • A. HTTP Basic
  • B. Username and password
  • C. Smart Card
  • D. Pass-through from NetScaler Gateway

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
ACitrix Administrator received complaints from users that their non-persistent VDIs sometimes crash, causing them to lose files that they are working on.
Which Citrix Profile Management setting can the administrator enable to minimize such file loss?

  • A. Cross Platform
  • B. Active Write Back
  • C. Streaming
  • D. Caching

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator configures the following policies in a XenDesktop Site environment, in descending priority order:
1. “Marketing Office A” has a filter on Marketing users. Client Network Drives is disabled; Client Fixed Drives is enabled.
2. “Marketing Office B” has a filter on Marketing Users’ Internal IP. Client Network Drives is disabled; Client Fixed Drives is enabled.
3. “Accounting” has a filter on Accounting Users. Client Network Drives is enabled; Client Fixed Drives is NOT configured.
4. “Baseline” configured without a filter. Client Network Drives and Client Fixed Drives are both disabled. Based on these policies, what will Accounting users be able to access?

  • A. Client Fixed and Network Drives
  • B. Client Fixed Drives only
  • C. Client Network Drives only
  • D. Neither the Client Network Drive nor the Client Fixed Drive

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which PowerShell command can be used to display all the Citrix services installed on the Delivery Controller?

  • A. Get-Service -DisplayName *broker*
  • B. Get-Service -DisplayName *citrix*
  • C. Get-Service -DisplayName *controller*
  • D. Get-Service -DisplayName *xendesktop*

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator is in the process of creating a new Machine Catalog.
The administrator discovers that the option to power-manage the catalog is NOT available. What is causing this issue?

  • A. The master image does NOT have the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) installed.
  • B. The master image has an older Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) version than 7.6.
  • C. The Site database is offline.
  • D. No resource connection is defined in Citrix Studi

Answer: A

Thanks for reading the newest 1Y0-203 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certifytools 1Y0-203 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certifytools.com/1Y0-203-exam.html (131 Q&As Dumps)