1Y0-203 | Realistic 1Y0-203 Free Practice Questions 2019

We provide in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Citrix 1Y0-203 Exam quickly & easily. The 1Y0-203 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our product and material, you can easily pass the 1Y0-203 exam.

Check 1Y0-203 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to deploy a new version of Receiver to 10 users who are onsite as visitors and use personal BYOD laptops that run an older version of Receiver. The users only require a base installation of Receiver with NO customizations; however, they will need to have the ability to print and save files locally from within their sessions.
The users will access XenDesktop resources through StoreFront.
Which two deployment options can the administrator choose for these users? (Choose two.)

  • A. Have users run HTML5 Receiver through web browser.
  • B. Use an Enterprise software deployment of Receiver.
  • C. Deploy Receiver through StoreFront browser.
  • D. Have users perform a manual installation of Native Receive

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 2
Which Citrix component is installed by the XenDesktop 7.6 LTSR Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA)?

  • A. HDX 3D Pro
  • B. HDX RealTime Optimization Pack
  • C. Receiver for Web
  • D. Receiver

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two cloud providers are supported with XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15? (Choose two.)

  • A. Amazon Web Services
  • B. Google Cloud Services
  • C. Microsoft Azure
  • D. IBM Cloud

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 4
ACitrix Administrator needs to add a VMware ESXi host as a hosting unit in the XenDesktop. Which three permissions are required by User account to add the VMware ESXi host? (Choose three.)

  • A. System.Read
  • B. DataStore.AllocateSpace
  • C. DataStore.FileManagement
  • D. System.View
  • E. System.Anonymousx
  • F. DataStore.Browse

Answer: ADE

Explanation: Create a VMware user account and one or more VMware roles with a set or all of the privileges listed below. Base the roles’ creation on the specific level of granularly required over the user’s permissions to request the various XenApp or XenDesktop operations at any time. To grant the user specific permissions at any point, associate them with the respective role, at the DataCenter level at minimum.
The following tables show the mappings between XenApp and XenDesktop operations and the minimum required VMware privileges.
Add connection and resources
1Y0-203 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator has been receiving calls from users stating that they are receiving new sessions instead of reconnecting to their disconnected sessions. The administrator investigated the issue and found the sessions are in a disconnected state when the users leave work.
What should the administrator configure inStoreFront to allow the users to reconnect to their disconnected sessions while roaming?

  • A. Session Lingering
  • B. Session Pre-Launch
  • C. Workspace Control
  • D. Session Timeout

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which three features require Citrix XML Service Trust to be enabled within a XenDesktop infrastructure? (Choose three.)

  • A. Smart Access Authentication
  • B. SAML Authentication
  • C. Smart Card Authentication
  • D. Pass-Through Authentication
  • E. HTTP Basic Authentication

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 7
What should a Citrix Administrator keep in mind when using a Windows-based identical License Server for high availability?

  • A. Both License Servers will be load-balanced by NetScaler.
  • B. The computer account password can be changed.
  • C. Both License Servers need to issue licenses at the same time.
  • D. The second License Server must have a different hostnam

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: The Helpdesk team is troubleshooting a printing issue. Users connect to print servers located in two different datacenters. The print servers host identical drivers and queues. Upon investigation, a Citrix Administrator finds that users can only print to one of the print servers successfully.
The network team informed the administrator that only Citrix-related traffic is allowed between the two Sites. How can the administrator fix this issue?

  • A. Create a Citrix policy to auto-create printers.
  • B. Install Universal drivers to all print servers.
  • C. Create a print policy that limits the bandwidth consumption used by printing.
  • D. Create a printing policy that disables direct connections to print serve

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator of a large, multi-domain company needs to configure specific Group Policy Object (GPO) settings for Receiver on managed endpoints that are in various locations. The administrator needs to have the ability to save the GPO template file to the Active Directory central store, so that Group Policy Administrators located in other domains can utilize it.
Which step should the administrator take to accomplish this task?

  • A. Use the available Receiver ADMX and ADML template to configure the required settings at the domain level.
  • B. Use the available Receiver ADML template to configure the required settings locally.
  • C. Use the available Receiver ADMX and ADML template to configure the required settings locally.
  • D. Use the available Receiver ADML template to configure the required settings at the domain leve

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator wants to add machines to a delivery group. The administrator has two Machine Catalogs containing unallocated machines. At the screen to choose machines from Machine Catalogs, the administrator can see that only one Machine Catalog is available.
A possible cause of this issue is that the machines in the unavailable Machine Catalog are ______ . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. unregistered
  • B. different OS types
  • C. powered off
  • D. provisioned with another provisioning method

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which Citrix component acts as Secure Ticket Authority (STA) in a XenDesktop environment?

  • A. NetScaler Gateway
  • B. License Server
  • C. StoreFront Server
  • D. Delivery Controller

Answer: A

Explanation: The NetScaler Gateway is primarily used (yes, it can do a lot more, out of scope for now) to provide our users with secure external access to our XenDesktop sites.

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator has configured two sites: Site A and Site B. Each site uses the same license server named LicenseServer1. The administrator has the following additional information:
Site A is configured to check out Enterprise licenses. Site B is configured to check out Platinum licenses.
LicenseServer1 contains both Enterprise and Platinum licenses.
The Enterprise licenses have become exhausted, and the next user from Site A attempts to launch a published desktop. What will be the outcome of this action?

  • A. The application will launch successfully with Platinum licenses checked out.
  • B. The application will launch successfully, and Site A will enter the Supplement Grace Period.
  • C. The user will be unable to launch the application, and the error message “No resources available” will appear.
  • D. The application will launch successfully, and Site B will enter the Supplement Grace Perio

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
ACitrix Administrator is preparing a XenDesktop Printer policy to allow every user to map only one of the locally installed printers. How can the administrator accomplish this task?

  • A. Enable the "Auto-create the client's default printer only" policy.
  • B. Install only native printer drivers to the XenDesktop virtual machines.
  • C. Enable the "Disable LTP ports" policy.
  • D. Enable the "Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only" polic

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
When creating a new Delegated Administrator with a Custom Scope, a Citrix Administrator notices that the Full Administrator Role is NOT available.
Why is the administrator experiencing this behavior?

  • A. The Custom Scope CANNOT use the Full Administrator Role
  • B. The Custom Scope created did NOT contain all the required objects
  • C. The Custom Scope must use the Read-Only Role
  • D. The Custom Scope was created with the Hosting object selected

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator implemented XenApp/XenDesktop to centrally host applications for internal and external users.
Recently, the SQL servers hosting the Site database experienced a major problem. As a result, the database is corrupted and the administrator needs to restore the Site database from backup.
Which precautionary action must the administrator consider before restoring the Site database?

  • A. Nullify the connection strings from the registry using PowerShell so that the controllers do NOT connect to the database
  • B. Remove any hotfixes applied after the backup before performing the restore
  • C. Verify that all Delivery Controllers are shut down
  • D. Verify that the restore option in SQL Studio is set to “WITH RESTRICTED_USER”

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two outcome occur when the only Delivery Controller fails in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Users will be able to reconnect to their disconnected sessions only
  • B. Users will still be able to launch their applications and desktops from StoreFront.
  • C. Citrix Director will be unavailable to the administrator
  • D. Users with an existing session will continue to run

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator is troubleshooting a case where policies are NOT being applied as expected to a XenDesktop session. Citrix policies are configured in both Citrix Studio and Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).
Which tool can the administrator use to simulate a scenario to see the Citrix policies that are being applied from both Citrix Studio and GPMC?

  • A. Group Policy Results tool from GPMC
  • B. Citrix Group Policy Modeling Wizard in GPMC
  • C. Comparison Tab in Citrix Studio
  • D. Citrix Group Policy Modeling Wizard in Citrix Studio

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator is working on a published application. The network connection remains for 240 seconds but is interrupted, and applications become unusable. The session then prompts for authentication. After the administrator successfully authenticates, the session is reconnected.
Which policy makes this possible?

  • A. Load Management
  • B. Auto Client Reconnect
  • C. ICA Keep Alive
  • D. Session Reliability

Answer: D

Thanks for reading the newest 1Y0-203 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumpscollection 1Y0-203 dumps in VCE and PDF here: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/1Y0-203/ (131 Q&As Dumps)