1Y0-204 | Tested IBM 1Y0-204 Exams Online

Master the 1Y0-204 Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Administration content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Actualtests 1Y0-204 practice test. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 1Y0-204 questions in our IBM 1Y0-204 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID IBM 1Y0-204 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our IBM 1Y0-204 braindumps and pass your exam.

Free 1Y0-204 Demo Online For IBM Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy Citrix Virtual Apps Project requirements dictate that management and maintenance should be minimized for the administrator, while still maintaining control of the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
Which hosting platform should the administrator choose to meet these requirements?

  • A. Service provider
  • B. On-premises
  • C. Public Cloud-hosted
  • D. Citrix Cloud

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is in the process of migrating a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
on-premises deployment to Citrix Cloud with an on-premises resource location. StoreFront and Citrix ADC machines are located on premises. The administrator notices that application enumeration is working, but application launch is failing with an error for resources managed by the Citrix Cloud Site.
What does the administrator need to change in order to get application launch working?

  • A. Add the Citrix Cloud Connectors as Secure Ticket Authority (STA) servers on Citrix ADC and StoreFront.
  • B. Remove the Citrix polices on the old Citrix Delivery Controllers.
  • C. Add the Citrix Cloud Connectors as XML servers to the existing StoreFront servers.
  • D. Decommission the old Citrix Delivery Controllers and Databases.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator suspects an attack on a load balancing virtual server. The administrator needs to restrict access to the load balancing virtual server (192.168.100.25) for 10 minutes.
Which Access Control List (ACL) will help to accomplish this requirement?

  • A. add simpleacl rule1 DENY –srcIP 192.168.100.25-TTL 600
  • B. add ns acl rule1 DENY –destIP 192.168.100.25 –TTL 600
  • C. add simpleacl rule1 DENY –srcIP 192.168.100.25 –TTL 600000
  • D. add ns acl rule1 DENY –destIP 192.168.100.25 –TTL 600000

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a Citrix Gateway with a Standard Platform License, with remote employees in the environment. The administrator wants to increase employee access by 300 users through the Citrix Gateway, using VPN access.
Which license should the administrator recommend purchasing for this environment?

  • A. Citrix ADC Burst Packs License
  • B. Citrix ADC Upgrade License
  • C. Citrix Gateway Universal License
  • D. Citrix Gateway Express License

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
When users log on to Citrix Receiver, they are NOT able to see their line-of-business application by default and are frequently calling the help desk to locate the application.
Which phrase can a Citrix Administrator add to the application properties, so that line-of-business application is added to Favorites and users cannot remove the application from Favorites?

  • A. “KEYWORDS: Prefer”
  • B. “KEYWORDS: Mandatory”
  • C. “KEYWORDS: Auto”
  • D. “KEYWORDS: Featured”

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
In a Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) Active/Active environment, the connection proxy is used as the site persistence method.
What is used to source the traffic when connection is proxied?

  • A. Client source IP
  • B. LDNS IP Address
  • C. Virtual IP (VIP)
  • D. Subnet IP (SNIP)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring load balancing on a Citrix ADC appliance for the company web servers. The administrator needs to create a custom monitor that will look for a specific keyword response from the website and will be used to keep the services in an UP state.
Which type of monitor can the administrator create to accomplish this scenario?

  • A. HTTP-ECV monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters – Receive String field.
  • B. A HTTP monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters – Response Codes field.
  • C. A TCP monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters – Response Code field.
  • D. An UDP-ECV monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters – Receive String field.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A Citrix Administrator has executed the commands in the screenshot on the Citrix ADC using the command-line interface.
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface.
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit
Which two replacements will be the outcome of executing these commands? (Choose two.)

  • A. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP REQUEST
  • B. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP REQUEST
  • C. http:// will be replaced by https:// in the HTTP RESPONSE
  • D. https:// will be replaced by http:// in the HTTP RESPONSE

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 9
How can a Citrix Administrator configure a rewrite policy to change the version of HTTP from HTTP 1.1 to HTTP 1.0 in every request?
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured an HTTP load-balancing virtual server with Least Response Time as the load-balancing algorithm.
The administrator notices that requests to the virtual server appear to be using the Round Robin load-balancing algorithm.
What could be causing the virtual serer to use the Round Robin load-balancing algorithm?

  • A. The Citrix ADC configuration has NOT been saved yet.
  • B. The virtual server is in startup round robin mode.
  • C. The services that are bounbd to the HTTP virtual server are using the PING monitor.
  • D. Least Response Time CANNOT be used as a load-balancing algorithm on an HTTP virtual server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
How can a Citrix Administrator guarantee the availability of resource locations in a Citrix Cloud deployment?

  • A. Deploy at least two Cloud Connectors for each resource location and load-balance them using Citrix ADC.
  • B. Deploy at least two Cloud Connectors for each resource location.
  • C. Convert one Cloud Connector to a template and deploy it when another Cloud Connector goes down.
  • D. Deploy one Cloud Connector in each resource location.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to review the current state of specific machine sessions and application instances that are running in a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site. The administrator also needs to power-manage sessions. The Site is a premium licensed Site.
Where should the administrator navigate to within Citrix Director to obtain this information?

  • A. Filters
  • B. Trends
  • C. Dashboard
  • D. Alerts

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A Citrix Administrator needs to confirm that all the client certificates presented to the authentication vServer are valid until year 2020.
Which expression can the administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.VALID_NOT_AFTER.EQ(GMT2020)
  • B. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.DAYS_TO_EXPIRE.EQ(2020)
  • C. CLIENT.SSL.ORIGIN_SERVER_CERT.VALID_NOT_AFTER.EQ(GMT2020)
  • D. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.VALID_NOT_BEFORE.EQ(GMT2020)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two options would provide an end-to-end encryption of data, while allowing the Citrix ADC to optimize the responses? (Choose two.)

  • A. SSL Bridge protocol for the services
  • B. SSL Bridge protocol for the virtual server
  • C. HTTP protocol for the services
  • D. HTTP protocol for the virtual server
  • E. SSL protocol for the services
  • F. SSL protocol for the virtual server

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator maintains a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site with a large number of Windows users running various locally attached client printers. No network printers are being used. The administrator has enabled the HDX printer mapping policy to 'Auto-create all client printers', which has resulted in a large number of drivers being loaded onto the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines. New standards are requiring the administrator to limit these Windows drivers on the VDA machines.
Which printing feature can the administrator enable to meet the new standards?

  • A. The Auto-create PDF universal printer policy
  • B. The Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only policy
  • C. The Citrix Universal Print Server
  • D. The Citrix Universal Printer Driver

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which tool should a Citrix Administrator use to monitor the overall daily performance of a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site?

  • A. Citrix Studio
  • B. HDX Monitor
  • C. Citrix Director
  • D. CDF Traces

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has been advised that additional Windows users will need to access the
on-premises Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktop Site. The Site utilizes Citrix Profile Management for all users. The new users have been using Windows Roaming Profiles and will need their existing profile information when they use the Citrix Site. The administrator enables the Profile Management policy setting for 'Enable Migration of Existing Profiles'.
At which stage will the new users' Roaming Profiles be migrated to the existing Profile Management store?

  • A. When the new policy is updated automatically in Active Directory after 90 minutes
  • B. When the new users initiate their first domain authentication
  • C. When the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines configured with the new policy are restarted
  • D. When the new users initiate their first logon to a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which utility can a Citrix Administrator use to resolve the Domain Name System (DNS) request being looked up frequently?

  • A. nslookup
  • B. dig +trace
  • C. curl –K –d
  • D. ping

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2019/05/31/dig-into-gslb-dns-problems-with-citrix-adc-no-shovel-required/

NEW QUESTION 19
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured a Citrix ADC active-passive high availability (HA) pair. When the HA pair fails over, customers are unable to access the hosted websites. After some troubleshooting, the administrator found that the upstream router was NOT updating its ARP table.
What can the administrator configure to resolve this issue?

  • A. Virtual MAC
  • B. Independent Network Configuration (INC) mode
  • C. Route Monitor
  • D. HA monitor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Y0-204 dumps in VCE and PDF From DumpSolutions.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/1Y0-204-dumps/ (New 181 Q&As Version)