1Y0-403 | What Printable 1Y0-403 Training Materials Is

Want to know Testking 1Y0-403 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Citrix Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 AssessmentDesign and Advanced Configurations certification experience? Study Accurate Citrix 1Y0-403 answers to Up to the immediate present 1Y0-403 questions at Testking. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Citrix 1Y0-403 (Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 AssessmentDesign and Advanced Configurations) test on your first attempt.

Online 1Y0-403 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment for a marketing company. Several departments within the company utilize 3D applications based on OpenGL and Direct X. These applications run as hosted applications within 5 different virtual machines running on a single Citrix Hypervisor host. The host is configured with 1 single physical GPU running Intel Iris Pro technology.
Which HDX 3D Pro method should the architect utilize for these 3D applications?

  • A. Software-virtualized GPU
  • B. Pass-through GPU
  • C. Hardware-virtualized GPU
  • D. CUDA-virtualized GPU

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The environment will utilize Citrix Provisioning (PVS) for image management of physical and virtual machines (VMs). Upon review of the current network infrastructure, the architect determined a number of considerations that will impact the overall imaging process.
Click the Exhibit button to view the existing internal network and PVS infrastructure details.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
What should the architect do to optimize the Citrix Provisioning server to target device communication and the streaming process?

  • A. Enable Replication and set to Fixed
  • B. Enable Subnet Affinity and set to Fixed
  • C. Enable Subnet Affinity and set to None
  • D. Enable Replication and set to Best Effort

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is configuring a multi-location profile strategy as part of a large Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops solution. The architect needs to implement a single policy that sets the profile path for all users and distributes the user profiles between 3 shares and 9 file servers.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit New York users: Server: NYC-FS.company.lan – Share: NYC-Profiles$
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Miami users: Server: MIA-FS.company.lan – Share: MIA-Profiles$
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit San Francisco users: Server: SFO-FS.company.lan – Share: SFO-Profiles$
Which value constitutes a valid path for use with a Citrix Profile Management policy?

  • A. \\%DataCenter%-FS.company.lan\%UserHome%-Profiles$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
  • B. \\%DFS-ROOT%.company.lan\%HomeShare%$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
  • C. \\#DataCenter#-FS.company.lan\#DataCenter#-Profiles$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
  • D. \\#DFS-ROOT#.company.lan\%HomeLocation%$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\

Answer: C

Explanation:
"You configure the path to the user store as:
\\#l#.userstore.myschools.net\profile\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\" https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/profile-management/current-release/plan/multiple-file-servers.html

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect completed an assessment of an existing environment. The architect learned that one of the business requirements dictate that automatic update functionality is disabled, and that deployment is exclusively done by electronic software distribution (ESD).
Which parameter is required to configure the Citrix Workspace Updates settings from the command line interface, when installing Citrix Workspace app for Windows?

  • A. /AutoUpdateStream=current
  • B. /AutoUpdateCheck=auto
  • C. /AutoUpdateStream=disabled
  • D. /AutoUpdateCheck=disabled

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A large retail environment includes a StoreFront server group with 2 servers, each with 2 vCPUs and 4 GB of RAM. The server group handles about 25,000 user connections per hour, with the majority of users accessing the environment using the Citrix Workspace app. Workspace Control has been disabled for the environment.
A Citrix Architect learns that the company will soon merge with another retail chain. The Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment must double its capacity, and the StoreFront server group is expected to handle about 40,000 user connections per hour.
What should the architect do to meet the expected load while maintaining high availability with optimal resource allocation for the StoreFront component?

  • A. Allocate an additional 2 vCPUs to each existing StoreFront server.
  • B. Enable Workspace Control for all StoreFront stores.
  • C. Allocate an additional 2 GB of RAM to each existing StoreFront server.
  • D. Train users to begin accessing the environment using Citrix Workspace app for Web site.
  • E. Use the least connection method for load-balancing on Citrix ADC.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment for a marketing and design company. One department uses several 3D applications based on OpenGL. These applications run as hosted applications within a single virtual machine (VM) running on a single Citrix Hypervisor host. The host is configured with 2 physical GPUs running NVIDIA GRID technology.
Which HDX 3D Pro method should the architect use for these 3D applications?

  • A. Software-virtualized GPU
  • B. Pass-through GPU
  • C. Hardware-virtualized GPU
  • D. CUDA-virtualized GPU

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is assessing an existing infrastructure for a company that has storage challenges as a result of hyper-growth. They currently have a large IT infrastructure that consists of 15 hypervisor hosts and more than 200 virtual machines (VMs) worldwide. Management has advised the architect that they need to improve their storage infrastructure to include high performance and scalability.
Which storage solution should the architect implement within this infrastructure?

  • A. DAS
  • B. SAN
  • C. NAS
  • D. Local

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
What are three things a Citrix Architect should when using thin clones with Machine Creation Services (MCS)? (Choose three.)

  • A. Storage and virtual machine (VM) migration may be more complex when compared to full clones.
  • B. Provisioning speed is slower when compared to full clones.
  • C. Storage fragmentation may occur over time.
  • D. Storage space should be closely monitored.
  • E. Higher storage space is required when compared to full clones.

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX224040
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/1912-ltsr/citrix-virtual-apps-and-desktops-7-1912-ltsr.p

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment for a company with 2 branch offices connected over a WAN link. Each location will maintain its own Citrix Site and be configured for disaster recovery (DR) to allow users to failover if 1 Site has an outage. Management wants to implement a strong profile solution to manage user profiles. Each user maintains a profile that consists of user documents, application settings, and other personalization settings that must be available to them at all times.
Which step should the architect perform to ensure that profile requirements are met?

  • A. Implement Citrix Profile Management for all users with Windows Folder Redirection configured, and Microsoft Distributed File System Replication (DFSR) active-active profile replication configured over the WAN connection.
  • B. Implement Citrix Profile Management for all users with Microsoft Distributed File System Replication (DFSR) active-passive profile replication configured over the WAN connection.
  • C. Implement Ciitrix Profile Management for all users with Microsoft Distnbuted File System Replication (DFSR) active-active profile replication configured over the WAN connection.
  • D. Implement Citrix Profile Management for all users with Active write back enabled and Microsoft Distributed File System Replication (DFSR) active-active profile replication configured over the WAN connection.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/profile-management/current-release/plan/high-availability-disaster-recovery-scenar

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a Citrix Virtual Desktops environment. The Graphic Designers Group uses graphic-intensive applications. Graphic designers will be provided with a Windows 10-hosted assigned desktop, with NVIDIA graphics hardware acceleration. HDX 3D Pro mode was selected during the installation of the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA).
What is the maximum number of monitors supported for the Graphic Designers Group?

  • A. 4
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 8

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX201696

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to manage the disaster recovery (DR) process for a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The environment currently consists of an active data center typically accessed by users, and a DR data center used in the event that a disaster impacts the primary data center. Management has made it a priority to minimize the loss of data when failing over between data centers.
The environment has failed over from the primary data center to the DR data center and the primary data center has subsequently been recovered to its normal state.
What is the appropriate sequence of steps that the architect should follow to return to normal operations after the primary data center’s stability is confirmed?

  • A. Complete replication to the primary data center, block access to the DR data center, terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, configure replication back to the DR data center, and enable access in the primary data center.
  • B. Terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, complete replication to the primary data center, block access to the DR data center, enable access in the primary data center, and configure replication back to the DR data center.
  • C. Block access to the DR data center, terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, complete replication to the primary data center, configure replication back to the DR data center, and enable access in the primary data center.
  • D. Block access to the DR data center, complete replication to the primary data center, terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, enable access in the primary data center, and configure replication back to the DR data center.
  • E. Terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, block access to the DR data center, complete replication to the primary data center, configure replication back to the DR center, and enable access in the primary data center.
  • F. Complete replication to the primary data center, terminate/drain existing sessions in the DR data center, block access to the DR data center, enable access in the primary data center, and configure replication back to the DR data center.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to support a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment with 2 data centers. App Layering is being used to create layered images that are used by the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in both data center locations. To comply with disaster recovery (DR) requirements, administrators must be able to modify and deploy layered images from either data center if needed.
Which statement correctly describes the process that the architect must follow to meet the requirements?

  • A. All required layers should be exported from the first Enterprise Layer Manager using the hypervisor hosting the machine, then imported to the hypervisor resource pool in the secondary data center.
  • B. All required layers should be copied from the first Enterprise Layer Manager to the second Enterprise Layer Manager using Microsoft Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
  • C. All required layers should be exported from the first Enterprise Layer Manager to an SMB file share, and then imported into the second Enterprise Layer Manager.
  • D. All required layers should be copied from the first Enterprise Layer Manager to the second Enterprise Layer Manager using RoboCopy commands

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. While assessing the existing infrastructure, the architect determined that a number of users utilize legacy USB print devices that they will continue to need locally and within HDX sessions. The current HDX-optimized print virtual channel will NOT support these devices, so the architect decides that the Generic USB redirection channel should be used.
Which two factors must the architect consider when using Generic USB redirection? (Choose two.)

  • A. It requires more network bandwidth compared to standard HDX virtual channels.
  • B. Local access to printers will be lost until the HDX sessions is disconnected or ended.
  • C. Manufacturer printer drivers will need to be installed on user workstations.
  • D. The Citrix Virtual Channel Software Development Kit (VCSDK) will be required.
  • E. It is supported for only USB 3.0 devices and features.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/general-content-redirection/usb.html

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: An IT department moved its entire infrastructure to Microsoft Azure. It is utilizing multiple Azure regions for redundancy. It also uses all Azure regions as resource locations within Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service in Citrix Cloud.
Which storage replication option will allow data to be read from both the primary and secondary locations?

  • A. Locally redundant storage (LRS)
  • B. Read-access geo-redundant storage (RA-GRS)
  • C. Zone-redundant storage (ZRS)
  • D. Geo-redundant storage (GRS)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The IT team has purchased 1,000 Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Advanced licenses.
Moving forward, the company requires the IT team to produce a report of all unsuccessful connections of Citrix Virtual Apps during the previous 12 months.
Which two actions does the architect need to take to support these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure ‘GroomSessionsRetentionDays' to 365 days.
  • B. Upgrade to Citrix Virtual Desktops Premium licenses.
  • C. Configure ‘GroomFailuresRetentionDays’ to 365 days.
  • D. Upgrade to Citrix Gateway Universal licenses.
  • E. Implement Citrix Application Delivery Management.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/1912-ltsr/director/data-retention.html

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. During the assessment, the architect determined the applications and characteristics.
Click the Exhibit button to view the list of applications and characteristics.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
To which application category does Application 1 belong, based on the information in the exhibit?

  • A. Departmental
  • B. User
  • C. Common
  • D. Management

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a pod-based architecture in a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The plan is to create three pods for different Resource Layer types:
-Windows 10 VDI (non-persistent)
-Windows Server 2016 hosted shared desktops (non-persistent)
-Windows 10 VDI (persistent)
Which three components can be shared between the three pods? (Choose three.)

  • A. Citrix Delivery Controller
  • B. Citrix StoreFront
  • C. Citrix License Server
  • D. Citrix Director
  • E. Citrix Site Database

Answer: BCD

Explanation:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2012/04/25/taking-a-modular-approach-to-xendesktop-design/

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new infrastructure that will use Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops to deploy applications in New York, Chicago and Seattle data centers. All 3 data centers will be active simultaneously.
Which feature should the architect recommend to connect the remote users to the closest or best-performing
data center?

  • A. Global Server Load Balancing
  • B. StoreFront Resource Aggregation
  • C. Zone Preference and Failover
  • D. Optimal Gateway Routing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is developing a Citrix Provisioning (PVS) design for a healthcare organization. The initial design places all PVS farm components in the primary data center of the organization. The customer asks if the vDisk can be streamed from PVS servers in the primary data center to target devices located in a secondary data center in another region, while still maintaining good performance. The data centers are connected with a 10 GB link with approximately 20 ms of latency.
The architect recommends against the organization pursuing this approach. Which statement is a relevant
reason for this recommendation?

  • A. This configuration would introduce excessive latency in streaming traffic.
  • B. This configuration does NOT provide sufficient connectivity between PVS servers and the farm database.
  • C. This configuration prevents the Subnet Affinity feature from being implemented.
  • D. This configuration does NOT provide sufficient bandwidth for streaming traffic.

Answer: A

Explanation:
"If having a global PVS Farm across data centers is required, Citrix recommends additional testing to confirm network performance and reliability, this is especially relevant for networks with higher latency (>15ms). If reliability and performance cannot be guaranteed then it is best to implement multiple PVS farms with local SQL databases for optimal performance and reliability." https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX220651

NEW QUESTION 20
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops diagram in the exhibit gives details about the current Site and zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct if all Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?

  • A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone 1 or Satellite Zone 2.
  • C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/manage-deployment/zones.html#where-vdas-regi

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Allfreedumps.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Y0-403 dumps! All 1Y0-403 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.allfreedumps.com/1Y0-403-dumps.html (99 New Questions)