1Z0-051 | Oracle 1Z0-051 Dumps 2019

Your success in oracle 1z0 051 is our sole target and we develop all our 1z0 051 dumps pdf in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our oracle 1z0 051 material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 1z0 051 pdf for Oracle 1Z0-051 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Oracle 1Z0-051 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
View the Exhibit and examine the data in the PROMO_CATEGORY and PROMO_COST columns of the PROMOTIONS table.
Evaluate the following two queries:
SQL>SELECT DISTINCT promo_category to_char(promo_cost)"code"
FROM promotions
ORDER BY code;
SQL>SELECT DISTINCT promo_category promo_cost "code"
FROM promotions
ORDER BY 1;
Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above queries?
1Z0-051 dumps exhibit

  • A. Only the first query executes successfull
  • B. Only the second query executes successfull
  • C. Both queries execute successfully but give different result
  • D. Both queries execute successfully and give the same resul

Answer: B

Explanation:
Note: You cannot use column alias in the WHERE clause.

NEW QUESTION 2
Examine the description of the EMP_DETAILS table given below: Exhibit:
1Z0-051 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are true regarding SQL statements that can be executed on the EMP_DETAIL table? (Choose two.)

  • A. An EMP_IMAGE column can be included in the GROUP BY clause
  • B. You cannot add a new column to the table with LONG as the data type
  • C. An EMP_IMAGE column cannot be included in the ORDER BY clause
  • D. You can alter the table to include the NOT NULL constraint on the EMP_IMAGE column

Answer: BC

Explanation:
LONG Character data in the database character set, up to 2GB. All the functionality of LONG (and more) is provided by CLOB; LONGs should not be used in a modern database, and if your database has any columns of this type they should be converted to CLOB.
There can only be one LONG column in a table.
Guidelines
A LONG column is not copied when a table is created using a subquery.
A LONG column cannot be included in a GROUP BY or an ORDER BY clause.
Only one LONG column can be used per table.
No constraints can be defined on a LONG column.
You might want to use a CLOB column rather than a LONG column.

NEW QUESTION 3
Which statement is true regarding transactions? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. A transaction can consist only of a set of DML and DDL statement
  • B. A part or an entire transaction can be undone by using ROLLBACK comman
  • C. A transaction consists of a set of DML or DCL statement
  • D. A part or an entire transaction can be made permanent with a COMMI
  • E. A transaction can consist of only a set of queries or DML or DDL statement

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 4
Examine the structure of the PROMOTIONS table:
1Z0-051 dumps exhibit
The management wants to see a report of unique promotion costs in each promotion category.
Which query would achieve the required result?

  • A. SELECT DISTINCT promo_cost, promo_category FROM promotions;
  • B. SELECT promo_category, DISTINCT promo_cost FROM promotions;
  • C. SELECT DISTINCT promo_cost, DISTINCT promo_category FROM promotions;
  • D. SELECT DISTINCT promo_category, promo_cost FROM promotions ORDER BY 1;

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which three statements/commands would cause a transaction to end? (Choose three.)

  • A. COMMIT
  • B. SELECT
  • C. CREATE
  • D. ROLLBACK
  • E. SAVEPOINT

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 6
Examine the structure of the PROMOS table:
1Z0-051 dumps exhibit
You want to display the list of promo names with the message 'Same Day' for promos that started and ended on the same day.
Which query gives the correct output?

  • A. SELECT promo_name, NVL(NULLIF(promo_start_date, promo_end_date), 'Same Day') FROM promos;
  • B. SELECT promo_name, NVL(TRUNC(promo_end_date - promo_start_date), 'Same Day') FROM promos;
  • C. SELECT promo_name, NVL2(TO_CHAR(TRUNC(promo_end_date-promo_start_date)), NULL,'Same Day') FROM promos;
  • D. SELECT promo_name, DECODE((NULLIF(promo_start_date, promo_end_date)), NULL,'Same day') FROM promos;

Answer: D

Explanation:
The NULLIF Function The NULLIF function tests two terms for equality. If they are equal the function returns a null, else it returns the first of the two terms tested. The NULLIF function takes two mandatory parameters of any data type. The syntax is NULLIF(ifunequal, comparison_term), where the parameters ifunequal and comparison_term are compared. If they are identical, then NULL is returned. If they differ, the ifunequal parameter is returned ANSWER A - date and String incompatibl;a datatypes for NVL function The Date TRUNC Function The date TRUNC function performs a truncation operation on a date value based on a specified date precision format. The date TRUNC function takes one mandatory and one optional parameter. Its syntax is TRUNC(source date, [date precision format]). The source date parameter represents any value that can be implicitly converted into a date item. The date precision format parameter specifies the degree of truncation and is optional. If it is absent, the default degree of truncation is day. This means that any time component

NEW QUESTION 7
You need to create a table named ORDERS that contain four columns:
1.
an ORDER_ID column of number data type
2.
a CUSTOMER_ID column of number data type
3.
an ORDER_STATUS column that contains a character data type
4.
a DATE_ORDERED column to contain the date the order was placed.
When a row is inserted into the table, if no value is provided when the order was placed, today’s date should be used instead.
Which statement accomplishes this?

  • A. CREATE TABLE orders (order_id NUMBER (10),customer_id NUMBER (8),order_status VARCHAR2 (10),date_ordered DATE = SYSDATE);
  • B. CREATE TABLE orders (order_id NUMBER (10),customer_id NUMBER (8),order_status VARCHAR2 (10),date_ordered DATE DEFAULT SYSDATE);
  • C. CREATE OR REPLACE TABLE orders (order_id NUMBER (10),customer_id NUMBER (8),order_status VARCHAR2 (10),date_ordered DATE DEFAULT SYSDATE);
  • D. CREATE OR REPLACE TABLE orders (order_id NUMBER (10),customer_id NUMBER (8),order_status VARCHAR2 (10),date_ordered DATE = SYSDATE);
  • E. CREATE TABLE orders (order_id NUMBER (10),customer_id NUMBER (8),order_status NUMBER (10),date_ordered DATE = SYSDATE);
  • F. CREATE TABLE orders (order_id NUMBER (10),customer_id NUMBER (8),order_status NUMBER (10),date_ordered DATE DEFAULT SYSDATE);

Answer: B

Explanation: Requirement that Order_Status should be a character data type
Not E: Order_status must be a character data type. There is also a syntax error.

NEW QUESTION 8
View the Exhibit and examine the structures of the EMPLOYEES and DEPARTMENTS tables.
You want to update the EMPLOYEES table as follows:4 ? 4;
-Update only those employees who work in Boston or Seattle (locations 2900 and 2700).
-Set department_id for these employees to the department_id corresponding to London
(location_id 2100).
-Set the employees' salary in location_id 2100 to 1.1 times the average salary of their department.
-Set the employees' commission in location_id 2100 to 1.5 times the average commission of their department.
You issue the following command: SQL>UPDATE employees SET department_id = (SELECT department_id FROM departments WHERE location_id = 2100), (salary, commission) = (SELECT 1.1*AVG(salary), 1.5*AVG(commission) FROM employees, departments WHERE departments.location_id IN(2900,2700,2100)) WHERE department_id IN (SELECT department_id FROM departments WHERE location_id = 2900 OR location_id = 2700)
What is the outcome?

  • A. It executes successfully and gives the correct resul
  • B. It executes successfully but does not give the correct resul
  • C. It generates an error because a subquery cannot have a join condition in an UPDATE statemen
  • D. It generates an error because multiple columns (SALARY, COMMISION) cannot be specified together in an UPDATE statemen

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
You issue the following query:
SQL> SELECT AVG(MAX(qty))
FROM ord_items
GROUP BY item_no
HAVING AVG(MAX(qty))>50;
Which statement is true regarding the outcome of this query?

  • A. It executes successfully and gives the correct outpu
  • B. It gives an error because the HAVING clause is not vali
  • C. It executes successfully but does not give the correct outpu
  • D. It gives an error because the GROUP BY expression is not vali

Answer: B

Explanation:
The general form of the SELECT statement is further enhanced by the addition of the
HAVING clause and becomes:
SELECT column|expression|group_function(column|expression [alias]),…}
FROM table
[WHERE condition(s)]
[GROUP BY {col(s)|expr}]
[HAVING group_condition(s)]
[ORDER BY {col(s)|expr|numeric_pos} [ASC|DESC] [NULLS FIRST|LAST]];
An important difference between the HAVING clause and the other SELECT statement
clauses is that it may only be specified if a GROUP BY clause is present. This dependency
is sensible since group-level rows must exist before they can be restricted. The HAVING
clause can occur before the GROUP BY clause in the SELECT statement. However, it is
more common to place the HAVING clause after the GROUP BY clause. All grouping is
performed and group functions are executed prior to evaluating the HAVING clause.

NEW QUESTION 10
You own a table called EMPLOYEES with this table structure:
EMPLOYEE_ID NUMBER Primary Key FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(25) LAST_NAME VARCHAR2(25) HIRE_DATE DATE What happens when you execute this DELETE statement?
DELETE employees;

  • A. You get an error because of a primary key violatio
  • B. The data and structure of the EMPLOYEES table are delete
  • C. The data in the EMPLOYEES table is deleted but not the structur
  • D. You get an error because the statement is not syntactically correc

Answer: C

Explanation: Explanation: You can remove existing rows from a table by using the DELETE statement. DELETE [FROM] table [WHEREcondition]; Incorrect Answer: AStatement will not cause error BDelete statement will not delete the table structure DStatement will not cause error Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-19

NEW QUESTION 11
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of CUSTOMERS and SALES tables.
1Z0-051 dumps exhibit
Evaluate the following SQL statement:
UPDATE (SELECT prod_id, cust_id, quantity_sold, time_id
FROM sales)
SET time_id = '22-MAR-2007'
WHERE cust_id = (SELECT cust_id
FROM customers
WHERE cust_last_name = 'Roberts' AND
credit_limit = 600);
Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above UPDATE statement?

  • A. It would not execute because two tables cannot be used in a single UPDATE statemen
  • B. It would not execute because the SELECT statement cannot be used in place of the table nam
  • C. It would execute and restrict modifications to only the columns specified in the SELECT statemen
  • D. It would not execute because a subquery cannot be used in the WHERE clause of an UPDATE statemen

Answer: C

Explanation:
One UPDATE statement can change rows in only one table, but it can change any number of rows in that table.

NEW QUESTION 12
View the Exhibits and examine the structures of the CUSTOMERS, SALES, and COUNTRIES tables.
You need to generate a report that shows all country names, with corresponding customers (if any) and sales details (if any), for all customers.
Which FROM clause gives the required result?

  • A. FROM sales JOIN customers USING (cust_id) FULL OUTER JOIN countries USING (country_id);
  • B. FROM sales JOIN customers USING (cust_id) RIGHT OUTER JOIN countries USING (country_id);
  • C. FROM customers LEFT OUTER JOIN sales USING (cust_id) RIGHT OUTER JOIN countries USING (country_id);
  • D. FROM customers LEFT OUTER JOIN sales USING (cust_id) LEFT OUTER JOIN countries USING (country_id);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Top N analysis requires _____ and _____. (Choose two.)

  • A. the use of rowid
  • B. a GROUP BY clause
  • C. an ORDER BY clause
  • D. only an inline view
  • E. an inline view and an outer query

Answer: CE

Explanation:
The correct statement for Top-N Analysis SELECT [coloumn_list], ROWNUM FROM (SELECT [coloumn_list]
FROM table
ORDER BY Top-N_coloumn)
WHERE ROWNUM <= N;
Incorrect Answer:
AROWID is not require
BGROUP BY clause is not require
DMust have inline view and outer query.
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 11-23

NEW QUESTION 14
Examine the description of the EMPLOYEES table:
EMP_ID NUMBER(4) NOT NULL LAST_NAME VARCHAR2(30) NOT NULL FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(30) DEPT_ID NUMBER(2)
Which statement produces the number of different departments that have employees with last name Smith?

  • A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM employees WHERE last_name='Smith';
  • B. SELECT COUNT (dept_id) FROM employees WHERE last_name='Smith';
  • C. SELECT DISTINCT(COUNT(dept_id)) FROM employees WHERE last_name='Smith';
  • D. SELECT COUNT(DISTINCT dept_id) FROM employees WHERE last_name='Smith';
  • E. SELECT UNIQUE(dept_id) FROM employees WHERE last_name='Smith';

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which are iSQL*Plus commands? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. INSERT
  • B. UPDATE
  • C. SELECT
  • D. DESCRIBE
  • E. DELETE
  • F. RENAME

Answer: D

Explanation:
The only SQL*Plus command in this list : DESCRIBE. It cannot be used as SQL command. This command returns a description of tablename, including all columns in that table, the datatype for each column and an indication of whether the column permits storage of NULL values.
Incorrect Answer: A INSERT is not a SQL*PLUS command B UPDATE is not a SQL*PLUS command C SELECT is not a SQL*PLUS command E DELETE is not a SQL*PLUS command F RENAME is not a SQL*PLUS command
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 7

NEW QUESTION 16
Examine this statement:
SELECT student_id, gpa FROM student_grades WHERE gpa > &&value;
You run the statement once, and when prompted you enter a value of 2.0. A report is produced. What happens when you run the statement a second time?

  • A. An error is returne
  • B. You are prompted to enter a new valu
  • C. A report is produced that matches the first report produce
  • D. You are asked whether you want a new value or if you want to run the report based on the previous valu

Answer: C

Explanation:
use the double-ampersand if you want to reuse the variable value without prompting the user each time.
Incorrect Answer: Ais not an error
B&& will not prompt user for second time D&& will not ask the user for new value
Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 7-13

NEW QUESTION 17
Evaluate the following CREATE SEQUENCE statement:
CREATE SEQUENCE seq1
START WITH 100
INCREMENT BY 10
MAXVALUE 200
CYCLE
NOCACHE;
The SEQ1 sequence has generated numbers up to the maximum limit of 200. You issue the following SQL statement:
SELECT seq1.nextval FROM dual;
What is displayed by the SELECT statement?

  • A. 1
  • B. 10
  • C. 100
  • D. an error

Answer: A

Explanation:
But why the answer is not "C" ? Because you didn't specify the MINVALUE for the sequence. If you check the sequence definition that you created it will have the default value of 1, which it reverts to when cycling. If you wanted to keep the minimum value you would need to specify it in the sequence creation. sequence Is the name of the sequence generator INCREMENT BY n Specifies the interval between sequence numbers, where n is an integer (If this clause is omitted, the sequence increments by 1.) START WITH n Specifies the first sequence number to be generated (If this clause is omitted, the sequence starts with 1.) MAXVALUE n Specifies the maximum value the sequence can generate NOMAXVALUE Specifies a maximum value of 10^27 for an ascending sequence and –1 for a descending sequence (This is the default option.) MINVALUE n Specifies the minimum sequence value NOMINVALUE Specifies a minimum value of 1 for an ascending sequence and –(10^26) for a descending sequence (This is the default option.)
CYCLE | NOCYCLE Specifies whether the sequence continues to generate values after reaching its maximum or minimum value (NOCYCLE is the default option.) CACHE n | NOCACHE Specifies how many values the Oracle server preallocates and keeps in memory (By default, the Oracle server caches 20 values.)

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-051 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader 1Z0-051 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-051-dumps.html (292 Q&As Dumps)