1Z0-053 | How Many Questions Of 1Z0-053 Vce

Precise of 1Z0-053 practice exam materials and dump for Oracle certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-053 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 11g: Administration II exam Today!

Also have 1Z0-053 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

You issued the following command to mount the DATA disk group in restricted mode: ALTER DISKGROUP data MOUNT RESTRICT;
What is the implication of this command?

  • A. The client RDBMS instance can access the file as a read-only file.
  • B. A new disk cannot be added to a disk group.
  • C. A disk in a disk group can be taken offline.
  • D. The client RDBMS instance cannot access the files in the disk group.

Answer: D

Explanation:
MOUNT (link)
Specify MOUNT to mount the disk groups in the local Oracle ASM instance. Specify ALL MOUNT to mount all disk groups specified in the ASM_DISKGROUPS initialization parameter. File operations can only be performed when a disk group is mounted. If Oracle ASM is running in a cluster or a standalone server managed by Oracle Restart, then the MOUNT clause automatically brings the corresponding resource online.
RESTRICTED | NORMAL Use these clauses to determine the manner in which the disk groups are mounted.
In the RESTRICTED mode, the disk group is mounted in single-instance exclusive mode. No other Oracle ASM instance in the same cluster can mount that disk group. In this mode the disk group is not usable by any Oracle ASM client.
In the NORMAL mode, the disk group is mounted in shared mode, so that other Oracle ASM instances and clients can access the disk group. This is the default.

NEW QUESTION 2

Which two statements are true regarding Health Monitor checks in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose two.)

  • A. Health Monitor checks can be used to scan the contents of the redo log and archive logs for accessibility and corruption.
  • B. Health Monitor checks can be used to verify the integrity of database files and report failures if these files are inaccessible, corrupt or inconsistent.
  • C. Health Monitor checks can be used to verify the contents of dictionary entries for each dictionary object and fix it automatically.
  • D. Health Monitor checks are always initiated manually when there is some critical error.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 3

Globalization support is implemented through the text- and character-processing functions provided by which Oracle feature?

  • A. RSTLNE
  • B. NLSRTL
  • C. LISTENER
  • D. NLSSORT
  • E. Linguistic sorts

Answer: B

Explanation:
NLSRTL: NLS Runtime Type Library.

NEW QUESTION 4

You are using the control file to maintain information about the database backups that are being performed by Recovery Manager (RMAN).
Identify two scenarios is which you must have a recovery catalog. (Choose two.)

  • A. To store the backup information of multiple database
  • B. To restrict the amount of space that is used by the backups
  • C. To maintain a backup for a certain time is set by the CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME parameter.
  • D. To list the data files that were in a target database at a given time by using the AT option of REPORT SCHEMA command.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 5

You want to enable automatic PGA memory management in your database. Which setting is required to achieve this?

  • A. Set MEMORY_TARGET to zero
  • B. Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to BASIC
  • C. Set the WORKAREA_SIZE_POLICY parameter to MANUAL
  • D. Set the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter to nonzero value

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6

At the request of a user, you issue the following command to restore a dropped table: SQL> flashback table "BIN$F2JFfMq8Q5unbC0ceE9eJg==$0" to before drop;
Later, the user notifies you that the data in the table seems to be very old and out of date. What might be the problem?

  • A. Because a proper range of SCNs was not specified, the wrong data was restored.
  • B. A proper range of timestamps was not specified, so the wrong data was restored.
  • C. A previous Flashback Drop operation had been performed, resulting in multiple versions of the table being stored in the Recycle Bin.
  • D. Either option A or B could be correc
  • E. Not enough information was provided to determine which.
  • F. None of the above.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

In a database with the database character set of US7ASCII and a national character set of UTF-8, which datatypes would be capable of storing Unicode data by default?

  • A. VARCHAR2
  • B. CHAR
  • C. NVARCHAR2
  • D. CLOB
  • E. LONG

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

A user receives the following error while performing a large volume of inserts into a table:
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01536: space quota exceeded for tablespace 'USERS'
The issue is resolved by increasing the space quota on the USERS tablespace for the user. But the user may perform such transaction in the future. You want to ensure that the command waits rather than produce an error when such an event occurs the next time.
What can you do to achieve this before running the command in the future?

  • A. Set RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT for the instance.
  • B. Set the RESOURCE_LIMIT Parameter to TRUE.
  • C. Enable the database instance to use asynchronous commit.
  • D. Set the LOG_CHECKPOINT_TIMEOUT parameter to a nonzero value for the database instance.

Answer: A

Explanation:
How Resumable Space Allocation Works
The following is an overview of how resumable space allocation works. Details are contained in later sections.
✑ A statement executes in resumable mode only if its session has been enabled for resumable space allocation by one of the following actions:
The ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLE statement is issued in the session before the statement executes when the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT initialization parameter is set to a nonzero value. The ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLE TIMEOUT timeout_value statement is issued in the session before the statement executes, and thetimeout_value is a nonzero value.
✑ A resumable statement is suspended when one of the following conditions occur
(these conditions result in corresponding errors being signalled for non-resumable statements):
Out of space condition Maximum extents reached condition Space quota exceeded condition.
✑ When the execution of a resumable statement is suspended, there are
mechanisms to perform user supplied operations, log errors, and query the status of the statement execution. When a resumable statement is suspended the following actions are taken:
The error is reported in the alert log.
The system issues the Resumable Session Suspended alert.
If the user registered a trigger on the AFTER SUSPEND system event, the user trigger is executed. A user supplied PL/SQL procedure can access the error message data using the DBMS_RESUMABLE package and the DBA_ or USER_RESUMABLE view.
✑ Suspending a statement automatically results in suspending the transaction. Thus all transactional resources are held through a statement suspend and resume. When the error condition is resolved (for example, as a result of user intervention or perhaps sort space released by other queries), the suspended statement automatically resumes execution and the Resumable Session Suspended alert is cleared.
✑ A suspended statement can be forced to throw the exception using the
DBMS_RESUMABLE.ABORT() procedure. This procedure can be called by a DBA, or by the user who issued the statement.
✑ A suspension time out interval, specified by the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT
initialization parameter or by the timeout value in the ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLETIMEOUT statement, is associated with resumable statements. A resumable statement that is suspended for the timeout interval wakes up and returns the exception to the user if the error condition is not resolved within the timeout interval.
✑ A resumable statement can be suspended and resumed multiple times during execution.

NEW QUESTION 9

Which statements are true regarding the concept of problems and incidents in the fault diagnosability infrastructure for Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Only the incident metadata and dumps are stored in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).
  • B. The problem key is the same as the incident number.
  • C. The database sends an incident alert to the Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Home page.
  • D. Every problem has a problem key, which is a text string that describes the problem.
  • E. The database makes an entry into the alert log file when problems and incidents occur.

Answer: CDE

Explanation:
Reference at here
Fault Diagnosability Infrastructure Overview
The fault diagnosability infrastructure aids in preventing, detecting, diagnosing, and resolving problems. The problems that are targeted in particular are critical errors such as those caused by code bugs, metadata corruption, and customer data corruption.
When a critical error occurs, it is assigned an incident number, and diagnostic data for the error (such as trace files) are immediately captured and tagged with this number. The data is then stored in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)—a file-based repository outside the database—where it can later be retrieved by incident number and analyzed. About Incidents and Problems
A problem is a critical error in a database instance, Oracle Automatic Storage Management (Oracle ASM) instance, or other Oracle product or component. Critical errors manifest as internal errors, such as ORA- 00600, or other severe errors, such as ORA-07445 (operating system exception) or ORA-04031 (out of memory in the shared pool). Problems are tracked in the ADR. Each problem has a problem key, which is a text string that describes the problem. It includes an error code (such as ORA 600) and in some cases, one or more error parameters.
An incident is a single occurrence of a problem. When a problem (critical error) occurs multiple times, an incident is created for each occurrence. Incidents are timestamped and tracked in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). Each incident is identified by a numeric incident ID, which is unique within the ADR. When an incident occurs, the database:
✑ Makes an entry in the alert log.
✑ Sends an incident alert to Oracle Enterprise Manager (Enterprise Manager).
✑ Gathers first-failure diagnostic data about the incident in the form of dump files
(incident dumps).
✑ Tags the incident dumps with the incident ID.
✑ Stores the incident dumps in an ADR subdirectory created for that incident.

NEW QUESTION 10

You have just performed a FLASHBACK TABLE operation using the following command: flashback table employees to scn 123456;
The employees table has triggers associated with it. Which of the following statements is true regarding the state of the triggers during the Flashback Table operation?

  • A. All the triggers are disabled.
  • B. All the triggers are enabled by default.
  • C. Enabled triggers remain enabled and disabled triggers remain disabled.
  • D. Triggers are deleted when a Flashback Table operation is performed.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

Which options would you consider while configuring a flash recovery area (fast recovery area in 11g Release 2) for your production database that is running in ARCHIVELOG mode? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Setting the FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET to set the mean time to recover
  • B. Setting the RECOVERY_PARALLELISM parameter to twice the number of CPUs
  • C. Using the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST parameter to set the location for flash recovery area
  • D. Using the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST_SIZE parameter to define the disk space limit for the recovery files created in the flash recovery area

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 12

You are performing incomplete recovery using RMAN. You execute the following RUN block:
RUN
{
SET UNTIL SCN 1107600; RESTORE DATABASE; RECOVER DATABASE;
}
Which statement is true about the result?

  • A. RMAN restores all datafiles from the most recent backup available since the failure and applies the redo logs necessary to recover the database to SCN 1107600
  • B. RMAN restores all datafiles needed to restore the database through SCN 1107599 and applies the redo logs necessary to recover the database through SCN 1107599.
  • C. RMAN restores all datafiles and control files from the most recent backup
  • D. The RUN block fails because you did not specify an UNTIL clause in your RECOVER DATABASE command

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13

You performed the RMAN database backup with the KEEP option. Which two statements are true regarding this backup? (Choose two.)

  • A. The backup contains data files, the server parameter file, and the control file even if the control file autobackup is disabled.
  • B. The KEEP option overrides the configured retention policy.
  • C. The backup contains only data files and archived redo log files.
  • D. The KEEP option is an attribute of an individual backup piece.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 14

You have the following requirements in relation to the detection of block corruption for your database instance:
✑ Check for logical self-consistency of data blocks when modified in memory.
✑ Checksums are calculated before and after the block change.
✑ Checks are performed for the lost writes to the physical standby database.
Which method would help you perform the above checks automatically?

  • A. Set the DB_SECUREFILE parameter to PERMITTED.
  • B. Set the DB_ULTRA_SAFE parameter to DATA_ONLY.
  • C. Set the DB_LOCK_CHECKSUM parameter to TYPICAL.
  • D. Set the DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT parameter to TYPICAL.

Answer: B

Explanation:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg Values:
OFF
When any of DB_BLOCK_CHECKING, DB_BLOCK_CHECKSUM, or
DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT are explicitly set, no changes are made.
DATA_ONLY
✑ DB_BLOCK_CHECKING will be set to MEDIUM.
✑ DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT will be set to TYPICAL.
✑ DB_BLOCK_CHECKSUM will be set to FULL.
DATA_AND_INDEX
DB_BLOCK_CHECKING will be set to FULL. DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT will be set to TYPICAL. DB_BLOCK_CHECKSUM will be set to FULL.
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg Values:
OFF or FALSE
No block checking is performed for blocks in user tablespaces. However, semantic block checking for SYSTEM tablespace blocks is always turned on.
LOW
Basic block header checks are performed after block contents change in memory (for example, after UPDATE or INSERT statements, on-disk reads, or inter-instance block transfers in Oracle RAC).
MEDIUM
All LOW checks and full semantic checks are performed for all objects except indexes (whose contents can be reconstructed by a drop+rebuild on encountering a corruption).
FULL or TRUE
All LOW and MEDIUM checks and full semantic checks are performed for all objects.

NEW QUESTION 15

Over the course of a day, a department performed multiple DML statements (inserts, updates, deletes) on multiple rows of data in multiple tables. The manager would like a report showing the time, table name, and DML type for all changes that were made. Which Flashback technology would be the best choice to produce the list?

  • A. Flashback Drop
  • B. Flashback Query
  • C. Flashback Transaction Query
  • D. Flashback Versions Query
  • E. Flashback Table

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

What is the default value for the ENABLED attribute of a job or program when it is created?

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
  • C. There is no defaul
  • D. It must be defined at creation time.
  • E. PENDING
  • F. NULL

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17

The following command is executed to create the baseline template:
SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_WORKLOAD_REPOSITORY.CREATE_BASELINE_TEMPLATE( START_TIME=> TO_TIESTAMP(SYSDATE+2), END_TIME=>TO_TIMESTAMP(SYSDATE+10),
BASELINE_NAME=>'Mybase4', TEMPLATE_NAME=>'Mytemp4', EXPIRATION=>NULL);
Which statement is true about the effect of the above command?

  • A. It creates a baseline template that never expires.
  • B. It produces an error because no snapshot information is provided to create the baseline.
  • C. It creates a baseline template that expires after the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) retention period.
  • D. It creates a repeating baseline template that repeats after the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) retention period.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

You executed the following PL/SQL block successfully:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
The above command produces Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) analysis .

  • A. with the CPU Usage finding if it is less than 90
  • B. without the CPU Usage finding if it is less than 90
  • C. with the CPU Usage finding for snapshots below 90
  • D. with the CPU Usage finding for snapshots not between 150 and 162

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

Which two statements about Oracle Direct Network File System (NFS) are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It bypasses the OS file system cache.
  • B. A separate NFS interface is required for use across Linux, UNIX, and Windows platforms.
  • C. It uses the operating system kernel NFS layer for user tasks and network communication modules.
  • D. File systems need not be mounted by the kernel NFS system when being served through Direct NFS.
  • E. Oracle Disk Manager can manage NFS on its own, without using the operating system kernel NFS driver.

Answer: AE

Explanation:
Direct NFS provides faster performance that what can be provided by the operating system's NFS driver as Oracle bypasses the operating system and generates exactly the requests it needs (no user configuration or tuning required). Data is cached just once in user space, which saves memory (no second copy in kernel space). Performance is further improved by load balancing across multiple network interfaces (if available).

NEW QUESTION 20

You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle Database version 10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10.
You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242, registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11.
You executed the following RMAN commands:
RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1;
What happens when you execute the above commands? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. They deregister all databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog.
  • B. They import metadata for all registered databases in the RCAT10 database.
  • C. They register all the RCAT10-catalog registered databases in the RCO11 catalog.
  • D. They overwrite all stored scripts in the RCO11 catalog with the same name as that in the RCAT10 catalog.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 21

Flashback Database relies on which technologies to recover to a point in time?

  • A. Flashback Data Archive
  • B. Flashback logs in the flash recovery area
  • C. FlashbUndo tablespace
  • D. RMAN command line
  • E. None of the above

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22

The BOOKINGS table contains online booking information. When a booking is confirmed, the details are transferred to an archival table BOOKINGS_HIST and deleted from the
BOOKINGS table. There is no fixed time interval between each online booking and its confirmation. Because sufficient space is not always available from the delete operations the high-water mark (HWM) is moved up and many rows are inserted below the HWM of the table. The BOOKINGS table has Automatic Segment Space Management (ASSM) and row movement enabled. The table is accessible in 24x7 mode.
What is the most efficient method to reclaim the space released by the delete operations in the BOOKINGS table?

  • A. Perform EXPORT, DROP, and IMPORT operations on the BOOKINGS table sequentially
  • B. Shrink the BOOKINGS table by using the ALTER TABLE... SHRINK SPACE command
  • C. Move the BOOKINGS table to a different location by using the ALTER TABLE... MOVE command
  • D. Deallocate the space in the BOOKINGS table by using the ALTER TABLE ... DEALLOCATE UNUSED command

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-053 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Allfreedumps.com 1Z0-053 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.allfreedumps.com/1Z0-053-dumps.html (698 Q&As Dumps)