1Z0-062 | Accurate 1Z0-062 Free Practice Questions 2019

Proper study guides for 1Z0-062 Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration certified begins with oracle database 12c installation and administration 1z0 062 pdf preparation products which designed to deliver the 1z0 062 pdf by making you pass the 1Z0-062 test at your first time. Try the free 1z0 062 dumps right now.

Free 1Z0-062 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three statements are true regarding the use of the Database Migration Assistant for Unicode (DMU)? (Choose three.)

  • A. ADBA can check specific tables with the DMU
  • B. The database to be migrated must be opened read-only.
  • C. The release of the database to be converted can be any release since 9.2.0.8.
  • D. The DMU can report columns that are too long in the converted characterset.
  • E. The DMU can report columns that are not represented in the converted characterset.

Answer: ADE

Explanation: A: In certain situations, you may want to exclude selected columns or tables from scanning or conversion steps of the migration process.
D: Exceed column limit
The cell data will not fit into a column after conversion. E: Need conversion
The cell data needs to be converted, because its binary representation in the target character set is different than the representation in the current character set, but neither length limit issues nor invalid representation issues have been found
* Oracle Database Migration Assistant for Unicode (DMU) is a unique next-generation migration tool providing an end- to-end solution for migrating your databases from legacy encodings to Unicode.
Incorrect:
Not C: The release of Oracle Database must be 10.2.0.4, 10.2.0.5, 11.1.0.7, 11.2.0.1, or later.

NEW QUESTION 2
In your Oracle 12c database, you plan to execute the command:
SQL> CREATE TABLESPACE tbs1 DATAFILE ‘/u02/oracle/data/tbs01.dbf’ SIZE 50M; The u02 file system has 1 GB of free space available.
What is the outcome?

  • A. It creates a locally managed tablespace with manual segment space management enabled.
  • B. It raises an error because extent management is not specified.
  • C. It creates a locally managed tablespace with automatic segment space management enabled.
  • D. It creates a dictionary-managed tablespace with manual segment space management enabled.

Answer: C

Explanation: References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/tspaces002.htm#ADMIN11359

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true about Oracle Managed Files (OMF)? (Choose two.)

  • A. OMF cannot be used in a database that already has data files created with user-specified directions.
  • B. The file system directions that are specified by OMF parameters are created automatically.
  • C. OMF can be used with ASM disk groups, as well as with raw devices, for better file management.
  • D. OMF automatically creates unique file names for table spaces and control files.
  • E. OMF may affect the location of the redo log files and archived log files.

Answer: DE

Explanation: D: The database internally uses standard file system interfaces to create and delete files as needed for the following database structures:
Tablespaces Redo log files Control files Archived logs
Block change tracking files Flashback logs
RMAN backups Note:
* Using Oracle-managed files simplifies the administration of an Oracle Database. Oracle-managed files eliminate the need for you, the DBA, to directly manage the operating system files that make up an Oracle Database. With Oracle- managed files, you specify file system directories in which the database automatically creates, names, and manages files at the database object level. For example, you need only specify that you want to create a tablespace; you do not need to specify the name and path of the tablespace's datafile with the DATAFILE clause.
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/oracle-managed-files.php
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B10500_01/server.920/a96521/omf.htm References:

NEW QUESTION 4
Which task would you recommend before using the Database Upgrade Assistant (DBUA) to upgrade a single-instance Oracle 11g R2 database to Oracle Database 12c?

  • A. shutting down the database instance that is being upgraded
  • B. executing the catctl.pl script to run the upgrade processes in parallel
  • C. running the Pre-Upgrade Information Tool
  • D. copying the listener.ora file to the new ORACLE_HOME

Answer: C

Explanation: References:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/upgrade.htm#UPGRD12395

NEW QUESTION 5
A redaction policy was added to the SAL column of the SCOTT.EMP table:
1Z0-062 dumps exhibit
All users have their default set of system privileges.
For which three situations will data not be redacted? (Choose three.)

  • A. SYS sessions, regardless of the roles that are set in the session
  • B. SYSTEM sessions, regardless of the roles that are set in the session
  • C. SCOTT sessions, only if the MGR role is set in the session
  • D. SCOTT sessions, only if the MGR role is granted to SCOTT
  • E. SCOTT sessions, because he is the owner of the table
  • F. SYSTEM session, only if the MGR role is set in the session

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 6
Which three statements are true concerning the multitenant architecture? (Choose three.)

  • A. Each pluggable database (PDB) has its own set of background processes.
  • B. A PDB can have a private temp tablespace.
  • C. PDBs can share the sysaux tablespace.
  • D. Log switches occur only at the multitenant container database (CDB) level.
  • E. Different PDBs can have different default block sizes.
  • F. PDBs share a common system tablespace.
  • G. Instance recovery is always performed at the CDB level.

Answer: BDG

Explanation: B:
* A PDB would have its SYSTEM, SYSAUX, TEMP tablespaces. It can also contains other user created tablespaces in it.
* There is one default temporary tablespace for the entire CDB. However, you can create additional temporary tablespaces in individual PDBs.
D:
* There is a single redo log and a single control file for an entire CDB
* A log switch is the point at which the database stops writing to one redo log file and begins writing to another. Normally, a log switch occurs when the current redo log file is completely filled and writing must continue to the next redo log file.
G: instance recovery
The automatic application of redo log records to uncommitted data blocks when an database instance is restarted after a failure.
Incorrect: Not A:
* There is one set of background processes shared by the root and all PDBs.
* High consolidation density. The many pluggable databases in a single container database share its memory and background processes, letting you operate many more pluggable databases on a particular platform than you can single databases that use the old architecture.
Not C: There is a separate SYSAUX tablespace for the root and for each PDB. Not F: There is a separate SYSTEM tablespace for the root and for each PDB.

NEW QUESTION 7
Which statement is true about the Log Writer process?

  • A. It writes when it receives a signal from the checkpoint process (CKPT).
  • B. It writes concurrently to all members of multiplexed redo log groups.
  • C. It writes after the Database Writer process writes dirty buffers to disk.
  • D. It writes when a user commits a transaction.

Answer: D

Explanation: References: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14220/process.htm (see log writer process (LGWR))

NEW QUESTION 8
You are connected to a pluggable database (PDB) as a common user with DBA privileges. The STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is PDB_MODIFIABLE. You execute the following: SQL > ALTER SYSTEM SET STATISTICS_LEVEL = ALL SID = ‘*’ SCOPE = SPFILE; Which is true about the result of this command?

  • A. The STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to all whenever this PDB is re-opened.
  • B. The STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to ALL whenever any PDB is reopened.
  • C. The STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to all whenever the multitenant container database (CDB) is restarted.
  • D. Nothing happens; because there is no SPFILE for each PDB, the statement is ignore

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
You created an encrypted tablespace:
1Z0-062 dumps exhibit
You then closed the encryption wallet because you were advised that this is secure.
Later in the day, you attempt to create the EMPLOYEES table in the SECURESPACE tablespace with the SALT option on the EMPLOYEE column.
Which is true about the result?

  • A. It creates the table successfully but does not encrypt any inserted data in the EMPNAME column because the wallet must be opened to encrypt columns with SALT.
  • B. It generates an error when creating the table because the wallet is closed.
  • C. It creates the table successfully, and encrypts any inserted data in the EMPNAME column because the wallet needs to be open only for tablespace creation.
  • D. It generates error when creating the table, because the salt option cannot be used with encrypted tablespaces.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
You want to prevent a group of users in your database from performing long-running transactions that consume huge amounts of space in the undo tablespace. If the quota for these users is exceeded during execution of a data manipulation language (DML) statement, the operation should abort and return an error. However, queries should still be allowed, even if users have exceeded the undo space limitation.
How would you achieve this?

  • A. Specify the maximum amount of quota a user can be allocated in the undo tablespace.
  • B. Decrease the number of Interested Transaction List (ITL) slots for the segments on which these users perform transactions.
  • C. Implement a profile for these users.
  • D. Implement a Database Resource Manager pla

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
What is the effect of specifying the "ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE" clause in a "CREATE DATABASE” statement?

  • A. It will create a multitenant container database (CDB) with only the root opened.
  • B. It will create a CDB with root opened and seed read only.
  • C. It will create a CDB with root and seed opened and one PDB mounted.
  • D. It will create a CDB that must be plugged into an existing CDB.
  • E. It will create a CDB with root opened and seed mounted.

Answer: B

Explanation: * The CREATE DATABASE ... ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE SQL statement creates a new CDB. If you do not specify the ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE clause, then the newly created database is a non-CDB and can never contain PDBs.
Along with the root (CDB$ROOT), Oracle Database automatically creates a seed PDB (PDB$SEED). The following graphic shows a newly created CDB:
1Z0-062 dumps exhibit
* Creating a PDB
Rather than constructing the data dictionary tables that define an empty PDB from scratch, and then populating its Obj$ and Dependency$ tables, the empty PDB is created when the CDB is created. (Here, we use empty to mean containing no customer-created artifacts.) It is referred to as the seed PDB and has the name PDB$Seed. Every CDB non-negotiably contains a seed PDB; it is non-negotiably always open in read-only mode. This has no conceptual significance; rather, it is just an optimization device. The create PDB operation is implemented as a special case of the clone PDB operation.

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two tasks must you perform before you begin the upgrade process to Oracle Database 12c? (Choose two.)

  • A. Put all readonly tablespaces in read write mode
  • B. Recompile all invalid objects
  • C. Set the compatible parameter to 12.1.0.1
  • D. Gather dictionary statistics
  • E. Empty all user recycle bins

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 13
In your database, you want to ensure that idle sessions that are blocking active are automatically terminated after a specified period of time.
How would you accomplish this?

  • A. Setting a metric threshold
  • B. Implementing Database Resource Manager
  • C. Enabling resumable timeout for user sessions
  • D. Decreasing the value of the IDLE_TIME resource limit in the default profile

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
You want to create a locally managed tablespace called NEWTBS to store segments with different extent sizes. Which set of tablespace attributes can be specified for a tablespace that satisfies the requirements?

  • A. EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL STORAGE (INITIAL 5M MAXSIZE 10M)
  • B. REUSE AUTOEXTEND ON MAXSIZE UNLIMITED
  • C. EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL SEGMENT SPACE MANAGEMENT UNIFORM
  • D. EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL AUTOALLOCATE

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
In your database, the RESOURCE_LIMIT parameter is set to TRUE. You create the profile:
1Z0-062 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are true about users and their sessions that are subject to this profile? (Choose two.)

  • A. The CPU_PER_CALL is ignored in the user sessions because of the unlimited value of CPU_PER_CALL
  • B. These users can never reuse a password
  • C. The PASSWORD_LIFE_TIME value is ignored because of the unlimited value of PASSWORD_REUSE_MAX.
  • D. In each user session, the limit for LOGICAL_READS_PER_SESSION in the same as defined in the DEFAULT profile.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two statements are true concerning the Resource Manager plans for individual pluggable databases (PDB plans) in a multitenant container database (CDB)? (Choose two.)

  • A. If no PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, then all sessions for that PDB are treated to an equal degree of the resource share of that PDB.
  • B. In a PDB plan, subplans may be used with up to eight consumer groups.
  • C. If a PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, then resources are allocated to consumer groups across all PDBs in the CDB.
  • D. If no PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, then the PDB share in the CDB plan is dynamically calculated.
  • E. If a PDB plan is enabled for a pluggable database, then resources are allocated to consumer groups based on the shares provided to the PDB in the CDB plan and the shares provided to the consumer groups in the PDB plan.

Answer: AE

Explanation: A: Setting a PDB resource plan is optional. If not specified, all sessions within the PDB are treated equally.
*
In a non-CDB database, workloads within a database are managed with resource plans.
In a PDB, workloads are also managed with resource plans, also called PDB resource plans. The functionality is similar except for the following differences:
/ Non-CDBDatabase Multi-level resource plans Up to 32 consumer groups Subplans
/ PDBDatabase
Single-level resource plans only Up to 8 consumer groups
(not B) No subplans

NEW QUESTION 17
Examine the following query output:
1Z0-062 dumps exhibit
You issue the following command to import tables into the hr schema:
$ > impdp hr/hr directory = dumpdir dumpfile = hr_new.dmp schemas=hr TRANSFORM=DISABLE_ARCHIVE_LOGGING: Y
Which statement is true?

  • A. All database operations performed by the impdp command are logged.
  • B. Only CREATE INDEX and CREATE TABLE statements generated by the import are logged.
  • C. Only CREATE TABLE and ALTER TABLE statements generated by the import are logged.
  • D. None of the operations against the master table used by Oracle Data Pump to coordinate its activities are logged.

Answer: C

Explanation: Oracle Data Pump disable redo logging when loading data into tables and when creating indexes.
The new TRANSFORM option introduced in data pumps import provides the flexibility to turn off the redo generation for the objects during the course of import. The Master Table is used to track the detailed progress information of a Data Pump job.
The Master Table is created in the schema of the current user running the Pump Dump export or import, and it keeps tracks of lots of detailed information.

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Z0-062 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-062-dumps.html (New 362 Q&As)