1Z0-063 | Regenerate 1Z0-063 Brain Dumps For Oracle Database 12c: Advanced Administration Certification

Your success in Oracle 1Z0-063 is our sole target and we develop all our 1Z0-063 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 1Z0-063 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 1Z0-063 Practice Exams for Oracle 1Z0-063 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free 1Z0-063 Demo Online For Oracle Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

You want to migrate your Oracle 11g database as a pluggable database (PDB) in a multitenant container database (CDB).
Examine the steps required to perform the migration:
1. Use Data Pump export to perform a full transportable export on the source database with the export parameter VERSION=12.
2. Place all tablespaces in read-only mode on the source database.
3. Upgrade the source database to Oracle Database 12c.
4. Copy the dump file and data files to the desired location in the target database.
5. Create a new PDB in the target CDB.
6. Synchronize the PDB on the target CDB.
7. Use Data Pump import on the new PDB by using the full transportable import options. Identify the required steps in the correct order.

  • A. 1, 5, 4, 7, and 6
  • B. 3, 2, 5, 1, 4, and 7
  • C. 2, 5, 1, 4, 7, and 6
  • D. 2, 1, 3, 5, 7, and 6

Answer: C

Explanation:
This example is a dumpfile-based full transportable export/import operation. In this case the metadata from the source database is exported to a dump file, and both the dump file and the tablespace data files are transferred to a new system. The steps would be as follows:
* (2) Set user tablespaces in the source database to READ ONLY.
* (5) Create a CDB on the destination system, including a PDB into which you will import the source database.
* (1) From the Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.3) environment, export the metadata and any data residing in administrative tablespaces from the source database using the FULL=Y and TRANSPORTABLE=ALWAYS parameters. Note that the VERSION=12 parameter is required only when exporting from an Oracle Database 11g Release 2 database.
* (4) Copy the tablespace data files from the source system to the destination system.
* (7) In the Oracle Database 12c environment, connect to the pre-created PDB and import the dump file.
References:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/upgrade/upgrading-oracle-database-wp-12c-1896123.pdf, page 11

NEW QUESTION 2

A user issues a query on the sales table and receives the following error: ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01565: error in identifying file '/u0l/app/oracle/oradata/ORCL/temp01.dbf' ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status
Which two actions would you take to recover the temporary tablespace? (Choose two.)

  • A. Drop the tenp01.dbf file, and then re-create the temp file.
  • B. Add a new temp file to the temporary tablespace and drop the temp01.dbf file.
  • C. Shut down the database instance, start up the database instance in mount state, create a new temporary tablespace, and then open the database.
  • D. Take the temporary tablespace offline, recover the missing temp file, and then bring the temporary tablespace online.
  • E. Create a new temporary tablespace and assign it as the default to the user.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 3

The CATDB12c database contains an Oracle Database version 12c catalog schema owned by the RC12C user. The RCAT11 database contains an Oracle Database version 11g catalog schema owned by the RC11 user in
which several databases are registered. Both databases are open.
You execute the RMAN commands:
1Z0-063 dumps exhibit
Which two tasks are performed as part of the import? (Choose two.)

  • A. All databases registered in the RC11 catalog are registered in the RC12C catalog.
  • B. Databases from the RC12C catalog are implicitly unregistered if the RC11 catalog has registered databases with same name.
  • C. Local and global stored scripts that have the same name as existing scripts in the RC12C catalog are automatically renamed.
  • D. Imported databases are unregistered from the RC11 catalog.
  • E. Recovery catalog is resynchronized with the control files of the registered databases.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 4

You are administering a database that supports data warehousing workload and is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode. You use RMAN to perform a level 0 backup on Sundays and level 1 Incremental backups on all the other days of the week.
One of the data files is corrupted and the current online redo log file is lost because of a media failure. You want to recover the data file.
Examine the steps involved in the recovery process:
1. Shut down the database instance.
2. Start up the database instance in NOMOUNT state.
3. Mount the database.
4. Take the data file offline.
5. Put the data file online.
6. Restore the control file.
7. Restore the database.
8. Restore the data file.
9. Open the database with the RESETLOG option.
10. Recover the database with the NOREDO option.
11. Recover the data file with the NOREDO option. Identify the required steps in the correct order.

  • A. 4, 8, 11, 5
  • B. 1, 3, 8, 11, 9
  • C. 1, 2, 6, 3, 7, 10, 9
  • D. 1, 3, 7, 10, 9
  • E. 1, 2, 6, 3, 8, 11, 9

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

You want to migrate your Oracle 11g database as a pluggable database (PDB) in a multitenant container database (CDB).
The following are the possible steps to accomplish this task:
1. Place all the user-defined tablespace in read-only mode on the source database.
2. Upgrade the source database to a 12c version.
3. Create a new PDB in the target container database.
4. Perform a full transportable export on the source database with the VERSION parameter set to 12 using the expdp utility.
5. Copy the associated data files and export the dump file to the desired location in the target database.
6. Invoke the Data Pump import utility on the new PDB database as a user with the DATAPUMP_IMP_FULL_DATABASE role and specify the full transportable import options.
7. Synchronize the PDB on the target container database by using the DBMS_PDS.SYNC_ODB function. Identify the correct order of the required steps.

  • A. 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6
  • B. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
  • C. 1, 4, 3, 5, 6, 7
  • D. 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
  • E. 1, 5, 6, 4, 3, 2

Answer: C

Explanation:
This example example is a dumpfile-based full transportable export/import operation. In this case the metadata from the source database is exported to a dump file, and both the dump file and the tablespace data files are transferred to a new system. The steps would be as follows:
* (1) Set user tablespaces in the source database to READ ONLY.
* (3) Create a CDB on the destination system, including a PDB into which you will import the source database.
* (4) From the Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.3) environment, export the metadata and any data residing in administrative tablespaces from the source database using the FULL=Y and TRANSPORTABLE=ALWAYS parameters. Note that the VERSION=12 parameter is required only when exporting from an Oracle Database 11g Release 2 database.
* (5) Copy the tablespace data files from the source system to the destination system.
* (6) In the Oracle Database 12c environment, connect to the pre-created PDB and import the dump file.
References:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/upgrade/upgrading-oracle-database-wp-12c-1896123.pdf, page 11

NEW QUESTION 6

Your production database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You use RMAN with a recovery catalog to back up your database to media and the database is uniquely identified in the recovery catalog.
You want to create a test database from the production database and allow the production database to remain open during the duplicate process. You restore the database backups to a new host with the same directory structure as the production database and want to use the recovery catalog for future backups after the database is successfully restored to the new host.
How would you achieve this?

  • A. by using the RMAN SWITCH command to set the new location for the data files
  • B. by using the RMAN DUPLICATE command with NOFILENAMECHECK to recover the database to the new host
  • C. by using the RMAN DUPLICATE command with DBID and SET NEWNAME FOR TABLESPACE to recover the database to the new host
  • D. by creating a new database in the new host, and then using the RMAN RECOVER command

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

Examine the commands executed in CDB$ROOT of your multitenant container database (CDB) that has multiple pluggable databases (PDB):
1Z0-063 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about granting the SELECT privilege on the DBA_USERS view to the c##ROLE1 role?

  • A. The command fails and gives an error because object privileges cannot be granted to a common user.
  • B. The command fails because CONTAINER is not set to CURRENT.
  • C. The command succeeds and the common user C##ADMIN can create a session and query the DBA_USERS view in CDB$ROOT and all the PDBs.
  • D. The command succeeds and the common user C##ADMIN can create a session in CDB$ROOT and all the PDBs, but can only query the DBA_USERS view in CDB$ROOT.
  • E. The command succeeds and the common user C##ADMIN can create a session and query the DBA_USERS view only in CDB$ROOT.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

Which two statements are true about scheduling operations in a pluggable database (PDB)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Scheduler jobs for a PDB can be defined only at the container database (CDB) level.
  • B. A job defined in a PDB runs only if that PDB is open.
  • C. Scheduler attribute setting is performed only at the CDB level.
  • D. Scheduler objects created by users can be exported or imported using Data Pump.
  • E. Scheduler jobs for a PDB can be created only by common users.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 9

View the Exhibit showing steps to create a database resource manager plan. SQL>execute dbms_resource_manager.create_pendingarea();
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
SQL>exec dbms_resource_manager, create_consumergroup (consumer_group=>’OLTP,,comment=>,onlineuser’)
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
SQL>exec bras resource_manager.create plan(plan=>’PRIU3ER3',comment=>'dssprio’); SQL>exec
Dbms_resource_manager.create_plan_directive(plan=>’PRIU3ER3’,group_or_subplan=>'OLTP’,comment=>'o PL/3QLproceduresuccessfullycompleted.
After executing the steps in the exhibit you execute this procedure, which results in an error: SQL> EXECUTE dbms_resource_manager. validate_pending_area ();
What is the reason for the error?

  • A. The pending area is automatically submitted when creating plan directives.
  • B. The procedure must be executed before creating any plan directive.
  • C. The sys_group group is not included in the resource plan.
  • D. The other_groups group is not included in the resource plan.
  • E. Pending areas can not be validated until submitted.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10

You are administering a multitenant container database (CDB) that contains two pluggable databases (PDBs), PDB1 and PDB2. You are connected to PDB2 as a common user with DBA privileges.
The STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is PDB modifiable. As the user SYS, execute the following command on PDB2:
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET STATISTICS_LEVEL=ALL SID='*' SCOPE=SPFILE;
Which statement is true about the result of this command?

  • A. The STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to ALL when any of the PDBs is reopened.
  • B. The STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to ALL only for PDB2 when it is reopened.
  • C. The STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to ALL when the root database is restarted.
  • D. The statement is ignored because there is no SPFILE for a PDB.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

RMAN is configured to create backupset backups for your database. You issue the command to back up the database:
RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG DELETE INPUT;
Which two statements are true about the backup performed by the command? (Choose two.)

  • A. Only the used blocks in the data files are backed up.
  • B. It backs up all the data files and deletes obsolete backups after the backup is complete.
  • C. It backs up only those archived log files that are not backed up at least once.
  • D. It backs up all the archived log files and deletes the ones that were just backed up.
  • E. It backs up all archived redo log files and online log files and deletes the archived log files after the backup is complete.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
You can use BACKUP ... DELETE to back up archived redo logs, data file copies, or backup sets and then delete the input files after successfully backing them up.
The BACKUP ARCHIVELOG ... DELETE INPUT command deletes archived log files after they are backed up. This command eliminates the separate step of manually deleting archived redo logs.
References: Oracle Database, Backup and Recovery User's Guide, 12 Release 2 (January 2017), page 9-31

NEW QUESTION 12

Examine these Data Pump commands to export and import objects from and to the same database. The dba has not yet created users hr1 and oe1.
$expdp system/manager schemas = hr.oe directory = EXP_DIR dumpfile = export.dat include = table
$ impdpsysten/manager schemas = hr1,oe1 directory = EXP_DIR dumpfile = export.dat
remap_schena=hr:hrl, oe:oe1
What will happen when running these commands?

  • A. expdp will fail because no path has been defined for the dumpfile.
  • B. expdp will succeed but impdp will fail because the users do not exist.
  • C. inpdp will create two users called hr1 and oe1 and import all objects to the new schemas.
  • D. impdp will create two users called hr1 and oe1 and import only the tables owned by hr and oe schemas to ht1 and oe1 schemas, respectively.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13

Identify two scenarios in which the RMAN CROSSCHECK command can be used. (Choose two.)

  • A. when checking for backups that are not required as per the retention policy
  • B. when updating the RMAN repository if any of the archived redo log files have been deleted without using RMAN to do the deletes
  • C. when updating outdated information about backups that disappeared from disk or media or became corrupted and inaccessible
  • D. when synchronizing backups, which were not performed by using RMAN, with the RMAN repository
  • E. when listing backups that are required for recovery operations

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 14

After implementing full Oracle Data Redaction, you change the default value for the number data type as follows:
SQL> SELECT NUMBER_VALUE FROM REDACTION_VALUES_FOR_TYPE_FULL; NUMBER_VALUE
------------------------- 0
SQL> EXECDBMS_REDACT.UPDATE_FULL_REDACTI0N_VALUES(-1)
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
SQL> select number_value from redaction_values_for_type_full; NUMBER VALUE
------------------------
-1
After changing the value, you notice that FULL redaction continues to redact numeric data with a zero. What must you do to activate the new default value for numeric full redaction?

  • A. Re-enable redaction policies that use FULL data redaction.
  • B. Re-create redaction policies that use FULL data redaction.
  • C. Re-connect the sessions that access objects with redaction policies defined on them.
  • D. Flush the shared pool.
  • E. Restart the database instance.

Answer: E

Explanation:
About Altering the Default Full Data Redaction Value
You can alter the default displayed values for full Data Redaction polices. By default, 0 is the redacted value when Oracle Database performs full redaction (DBMS_REDACT.FULL) on a column of the NUMBER data type. If you want to change it to another value (for example, 7), then you can run the DBMS_REDACT.UPDATE_FULL_REDACTION_VALUES procedure to modify this value. The modification applies to all of the Data Redaction policies in the current database instance. After you modify a value, you must restart the database for it to take effect.

NEW QUESTION 15

Which three statements are true about persistent lightweight jobs? (Choose three.)

  • A. A user cannot set privileges on them.
  • B. They generate large amounts of metadata.
  • C. They may be created as fully self-contained jobs.
  • D. They must reference an existing Scheduler Program.
  • E. They are useful when users need to create a large number of jobs quickly.

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 16

Which activity is audited by default and recorded in the operating system audit trail irrespective of whether or not database auditing is enabled?

  • A. configuration of unified auditing mode
  • B. execution of SQL statements by users connected with the SYSDBA privilege
  • C. usage of the AUDIT statement
  • D. creation of a fine grained audit policy

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

Your database has a table CUSTOMERS that contains the columns CUST_NAME, AMT_DUE, and OLD_STATUS.
Examine the commands executed and their output:
1Z0-063 dumps exhibit
Why is it that only one update is listed by the Flashback Version Query?

  • A. Supplemental logging is not enabled for the database.
  • B. The undo data that existed for versions of rows before the change to the table structure is invalidated.
  • C. The DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET parameter is set to a lower value and the undo data pertaining to the first transaction is flushed out.
  • D. Undo retention guarantee is not enabled.
  • E. Flashback Data Archive is full after the first update statement.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

On your Oracle 12c database, you invoke SQL*Loader to load data into the employees table in the hr schema by issuing the command:
S>sqlldrhr/hr@pdb table=employees
Which two statements are true about the command? (Choose two.)

  • A. It succeeds with default settings if the employees table exists in the hr schema.
  • B. It fails because no SQL*Loader data file location is specified.
  • C. It fails if the hr user does not have the create any directory privilege.
  • D. It fails because no SQL*Loader control file location is specified.
  • E. It succeeds and creates the employees table in the HR schema.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 19

You notice performance degradation in your production Oracle 12c database. You want to know what caused this performance difference.
Which method or feature should you use?

  • A. Database Replay
  • B. Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) Compare Period report
  • C. Active Session History (ASH) report
  • D. SQL Performance Analyzer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20

You have set the value of the NLS_TIMESTAMP_TZ_FORMAT parameter to YYYY-MM-DD. The default format of which two data types would be affected by this setting? (Choose two.)

  • A. DATE
  • B. TIMESTAMP
  • C. INTERVAL YEAR TO MONTH
  • D. INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND
  • E. TIMESTAMP WITH LOCAL TIME ZONE

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 21

Consider the following scenario for your database: Backup optimization is enabled in RMAN.
The recovery window is set to seven days in RMAN.
The most recent backup to disk for the tools tablespace was taken on March 1, 2013. The tools tablespace is read-only since March 2, 2013.
On March 15, 2013, you issue the RMAN command to back up the database to disk. Which statement is true about the backup of the tools tablespace?

  • A. The RMAN backup fails because the tools tablespace is read-only.
  • B. RMAN skips the backup of the tools tablespace because backup optimization is enabled.
  • C. RMAN creates a backup of the tools tablespace because backup optimization is applicable only for the backups written to media.
  • D. RMAN creates a backup of the tools tablespace because no backup of the tablespace exists within the seven-day recovery window.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22

Your database instance is abnormally terminated because of a power outage. At the next startup, from which point in the redo log does the recovery start?

  • A. from the last complete checkpoint position
  • B. from the beginning of the current redo log file until the instance failure
  • C. from the last committed transaction
  • D. from the beginning of the current redo log file to the checkpoint position
  • E. from the most recent incremental checkpoint

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 23

Your Oracle 12c multitenant container database (CDB) contains multiple pluggable databases (PDBs). In the PDB HR_PDB, the common user C##ADMIN and the local user B_ADMIN have only the CONNECT privilege.
You create a common role C##ROLE1 with the CREATE ANY TABLE and SELECT ANY TABLE privileges.
You then execute the commands:
1Z0-063 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. C##ADMIN can create and select any table, and grant the C##ROLE1 role to users only in the root container.
  • B. B_ADMIN can create and select any table in both the root container and HR_PDB.
  • C. C##ADMIN can create and select any table in the root container and all the PDBs.
  • D. B_ADMIN can create and select any table only in HR_PDB.
  • E. The GRANT c##role1 TO b_admin command returns an error because CONTAINER should be set to ALL.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 24
......

P.S. Easily pass 1Z0-063 Exam with 235 Q&As Dumpscollection.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumpscollection.com 1Z0-063 Dumps: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/1Z0-063/ (235 New Questions)