1Z0-071 | Breathing 1Z0-071 Ebook 2020

Proper study guides for Up to date Oracle Oracle Database 12c SQL certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-071 preparation products which designed to deliver the Breathing 1Z0-071 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-071 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-071 demo right now.

Oracle 1Z0-071 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three tasks can be performed using SQL functions built into Oracle Database?

  • A. displaying a date in a nondefault format
  • B. finding the number of characters in an expression
  • C. substituting a character string in a text expression with a specified string
  • D. combining more than two columns or expressions into a single column in the output

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two partitioned table maintenance operations support asynchronous Global Index Maintenance in Oracle database 12c?

  • A. ALTER TABLE SPLIT PARTITION
  • B. ALTER TABLE MERGE PARTITION
  • C. ALTER TABLE TRUNCATE PARTITION
  • D. ALTER TABLE ADD PARTITION
  • E. ALTER TABLE DROP PARTITION
  • F. ALTER TABLE MOVE PARTITION

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 3
Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator.
  • B. The data dictionary views consists of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables.
  • C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary.
  • D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies.
  • E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user.
  • F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary.

Answer: CDF

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96524/c05dicti.htm

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true regarding multiple-row subqueries? (Choose two.)

  • A. They can contain group functions.
  • B. They always contain a subquery within a subquery.
  • C. They use the < ALL operator to imply less than the maximum.
  • D. They can be used to retrieve multiple rows from a single table only.
  • E. They should not be used with the NOT IN operator in the main query if NULL is likely to be a part of the result of the subquery.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 5
You want to display 5 percent of the rows from the SALES table for products with the lowest AMOUNT_SOLD and also want to include the rows that have the same AMOUNT_SOLD even if this causes the output to exceed 5 percent of the rows.
Which query will provide the required result?

  • A. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_soldFROM salesORDER BY amount_soldFETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS WITH TIES;
  • B. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_soldFROM salesORDER BY amount_soldFETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS ONLY WITH TIES;
  • C. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_soldFROM salesORDER BY amount_soldFETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS WITH TIES ONLY;
  • D. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_soldFROM salesORDER BY amount_soldFETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS ONLY;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table. NameNull?Type
---------------------- ------------ EMPLOYEE_IDNOT NULLNUMBER(6) FIRST_NAMEVARCHAR2(20) LAST_NAMENOT NULLVARCHAR2(25) EMAILNOT NULLVARCHAR2(25) PHONE NUMBERVARCHAR2(20) HIRE_DATENOT NULLDATE JOB_IDNOT NULLVARCHAR2(10) SALARYNUMBER(8,2) COMMISSION_PCTNUMBER(2,2) MANAGER_IDNUMBER(6) DEPARTMENT_IDNUMBER(4)
There is a parent/child relationship between EMPLOYEE_ID and MANAGER_ID.
You want to display the last names and manager IDs of employees who work for the same manager as the employee whose EMPLOYEE_ID is 123.
Which query provides the correct output?

  • A. SELECT e.last_name, m.manager_idFROM employees e RIGHT OUTER JOIN employees mon (e.manager_id = m.employee_id)AND e.employee_id = 123;
  • B. SELECT e.last_name, m.manager_idFROM employees e RIGHT OUTER JOIN employees mon (e.employee_id = m.manager_id)WHERE e.employee_id = 123;
  • C. SELECT e.last_name, e.manager_idFROM employees e RIGHT OUTER JOIN employees mon (e.employee_id = m.employee_id)WHERE e.employee_id = 123;
  • D. SELECT m.last_name, e.manager_idFROM employees e LEFT OUTER JOIN employees mon (e.manager_id = m.manager_id)WHERE e.employee_id = 123;

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORDERS table. (Choose the best answer.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You must select ORDER_ID and ORDER_DATE for all orders that were placed after the last order placed by CUSTOMER_ID 101.
Which query would give you the desired result?

  • A. SELECT order_id, order_date FROM ordersWHERE order_date > ANY(SELECT order_date FROM orders WHERE customer_id = 101);
  • B. SELECT order_id, order_date FROM ordersWHERE order_date > ALL(SELECT MAX(order_date) FROM orders ) AND customer_id = 101;
  • C. SELECT order_id, order_date FROM ordersWHERE order_date > ALL(SELECT order_date FROM orders WHERE customer_id = 101);
  • D. SELECT order_id, order_date FROM ordersWHERE order_date > IN(SELECT order_date FROM orders WHERE customer_id = 101);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the SALES and PRODUCTS tables. (Choose two.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
In the SALES table, PROD_ID is the foreign key referencing PROD_ID in the PRODUCTS table. You must list each product ID and the number of times it has been sold.
Examine this query which is missing a JOIN operator: SQL > SELECT p.prod_id, count(s.prod_id)
FROM products p sales s ON p.prod_id = s.prod_id
GROUP BY p.prod_id;
Which two JOIN operations can be used to obtain the required output?

  • A. FULL OUTER JOIN
  • B. JOIN
  • C. LEFT OUETR JOIN
  • D. RIGHT OUTER JOIN

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
You need to produce a report where each customer’s credit limit has been incremented by $1000. In the output, the customer’s last name should have the heading Name and the incremented credit limit should be labeled New Credit Limit. The column headings should have only the first letter of each word in uppercase.
Which statement would accomplish this requirement?

  • A. SELECT cust_last_name AS “Name”, cust_credit_limit + 1000AS “New Credit Limit”FROM customers;
  • B. SELECT cust_last_name AS Name, cust_credit_limit + 1000AS New Credit LimitFROM customers;
  • C. SELECT cust_last_name AS Name, cust_credit_limit + 1000“New Credit Limit”FROM customers;
  • D. SELECT INITCAP (cust_last_name) “Name”, cust_credit_limit + 1000INITCAP (“NEW CREDIT LIMIT”)FROM customers;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the STORES table. STORES table
NameNull?Type
---------------------- ------------- STORE_IDNUMBER NAMEVARCHAR2(100)
ADDRESSVARCHAR2(200) CITYVARCHAR2(100) COUNTRYVARCHAR2(100) START_DATEDATE END_DATEDATE PROPERTY_PRICENUMBER
You want to display the NAME of the store along with the ADDRESS, START_DATE, PROPERTY_PRICE, and the projected property price, which is 115% of property price.
The stores displayed must have START_DATE in the range of 36 months starting from 01-Jan-2000 and above.
Which SQL statement would get the desired output?

  • A. SELECT name, concat (address| | ','| |city| |', ', country) AS full_address,start_date,property_price, property_price*115/100FROM storesWHERE MONTHS_BETWEEN (start_date, '01-JAN-2000')<=36;
  • B. SELECT name, concat (address| | ','| |city| |', ', country) AS full_address,start_date,property_price, property_price*115/100FROM storesWHERETO_NUMBER(start_date-TO_DATE('01-JAN-2000','DD-MON-RRRR')) <=36;
  • C. SELECT name, address||','||city||','||country AS full_address,start_date,property_price, property_price*115/100FROM storesWHERE MONTHS_BETWEEN (start_date, TO_DATE('01-JAN-2000','DD-MON-RRRR')) <=36;
  • D. SELECT name, concat (address||','| |city| |', ', country) AS full_address,start_date,property_price, property_price*115/100FROM storesWHERE MONTHS_BETWEEN (start_date, TO_DATE('01-JAN-2000','DD-MON-RRRR')) <=36;

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
View the Exhibit and examine, the description for the SALES and CHANNELS tables. (Choose the best answer.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You issued this SQL statement:
INSERT INTO SALES VALUES (23, 2300, SYSDATE, (SELECT CAHNNEL_ID
FROM CHANNELS
WHERE CHANNEL_DESC='DIRECT SALES'), 12, 1, 500);
Which statement is true regarding the result?

  • A. The statement will fail because the sub-query in the VALUES clause is not enclosed within single quotation marks.
  • B. The statement will fail because a subquery cannot be used in a VALUES clause.
  • C. The statement will execute and a new row will be inserted in the SALES table.
  • D. The statement will fail because the VALUES clause is not required with the subquery.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two statements are true about Data Manipulation Language (DML) statements?

  • A. An INSERT INTO...VALUES.. statement can add multiple rows per execution to a table.
  • B. An UPDATE... SET... statement can modify multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
  • C. ADELETE FROM..... statement can remove rows based on only a single condition on a table.
  • D. An INSERT INTO... VALUES..... statement can add a single row based on multiple conditions on a table.
  • E. ADELETE FROM..... statement can remove multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
  • F. An UPDATE....SET.... statement can modify multiple rows based on only a single condition on a table.

Answer: BE

Explanation:
References:
http://www.techonthenet.com/sql/and_or.php

NEW QUESTION 13
View the Exhibit and examine the details of PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.
PRODUCT_NAME CATEGORY_ID SUPPLIER_ID
Inkjet C/8/HQ 12
102094
Inkjet C/4 12
102090
LaserPro 600/6/BW 12
102087
LaserPro 1200/8/BW 12
102099
Inkjet B/6 12
102096
Industrial 700/ID 12
102086
Industrial 600/DQ 12
102088
Compact 400/LQ 12
102087
Compact 400/DQ 12
102088
HD 12GB /R 13
102090
HD 10GB /I 13
102071
HD 12GB @7200 /SE 13
102057
HD 18.2GB @10000 /E 13
102078
HD 18.2GB @10000 /I 13
102050
HD 18GB /SE 13
102083
HD 6GB /I 13
102072
HD 8.2GB@5400 13
102093
You have the requirement to display PRODUCT_NAME from the table where the CATEGORY_ID column has values 12 or 13, and the SUPPLIER_ID column has the value 102088. You executed the following SQL statement:
SELECT product_name FROM product_information
WHERE (category_id = 12 AND category_id = 13) AND supplier_id = 102088; Which statement is true regarding the execution of the query?

  • A. It would not execute because the same column has been used in both sides of the AND logical operator to form the condition.
  • B. It would not execute because the entire WHERE clause condition is not enclosed within the parentheses.
  • C. It would execute and the output would display the desired result.
  • D. It would execute but the output would return no rows.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table.
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You want to display all employees and their managers having 100 as the MANAGER_ID. You want the output in two columns: the first column would have the LAST_NAME of the managers and the second column would have LAST_NAME of the employees.
Which SQL statement would you execute?

  • A. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee"FROM employees m JOIN employees eON m.employee_id = e.manager_idWHERE m.manager_id = 100;
  • B. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee"FROM employees m JOIN employees eON m.employee_id = e.manager_idWHERE e.manager_id = 100;
  • C. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee"FROM employees m JOIN employees eON e.employee_id = m.manager_idWHERE m.manager_id = 100;
  • D. SELECT m.last_name "Manager", e.last_name "Employee"FROM employees m JOIN employees eWHERE m.employee_id = e.manager_id and AND e.manager_id = 100

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which three statements are true about multiple-row subqueries?

  • A. They can contain a subquery within a subquery.
  • B. They can return multiple columns as well as rows.
  • C. They cannot contain a subquery within a subquery.
  • D. They can return only one column but multiple rows.
  • E. They can contain group functions and GROUP BY and HAVING clauses.
  • F. They can contain group functions and the GROUP BY clause, but not the HAVING clause.

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 16
Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table. (Choose two.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You must display the maximum and minimum salaries of employees hired 1 year ago. Which two statements would provide the correct output?

  • A. SELECT MIN(Salary) minsal, MAX(salary) maxsalFROM employeesWHERE hire_date < SYSDATE-365GROUP BY MIN(salary), MAX(salary);
  • B. SELECT minsal, maxsalFROM (SELECT MIN(salary) minsal, MAX(salary) maxsal FROM employeesWHERE hire_date < SYSDATE-365)GROUP BY maxsal, minsal;
  • C. SELECT minsal, maxsalFROM (SELECT MIN(salary) minsal, MAX(salary) maxsal FROM employeesWHERE hire_date < SYSDATE-365GROUP BY MIN(salary), MAX(salary);
  • D. SELECT MIN(Salary), MAX(salary)FROM (SELECT salary FROM employeesWHERE hire_date < SYSDATE-365);

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
View the exhibit and examine the ORDERS table. ORDERS
Name Null? Type
ORDER ID NOT NULL NUMBER(4) ORDATE DATE DATE CUSTOMER ID NUMBER(3) ORDER TOTAL NUMBER(7,2)
The ORDERS table contains data and all orders have been assigned a customer ID. Which statement would add a NOT NULL constraint to the CUSTOMER_ID column?

  • A. ALTER TABLE ordersMODIFY CONSTRAINT orders_cust_id_nn NOT NULL (customer_id);
  • B. ALTER TABLE ordersADD CONSTRAINT orders_cust_id_nn NOT NULL (customer_id);
  • C. ALTER TABLE ordersMODIFY customer_id CONSTRAINT orders_cust_nn NOT NULL (customer_id);
  • D. ALTER TABLE ordersADD customer_id NUMBER(6)CONSTRAINT orders_cust_id_nn NOT NULL;

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
View the exhibit and examine the structure of the SALES, CUSTOMERS, PRODUCTS and TIMES tables.
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
The PROD_ID column is the foreign key in the SALES table referencing the PRODUCTS table.
The CUST_ID and TIME_ID columns are also foreign keys in the SALES table referencing the CUSTOMERS and TIMES tables, respectively.
Examine this command:
CREATE TABLE new_sales (prod_id, cust_id, order_date DEFAULT SYSDATE)
AS
SELECT prod_id, cust_id, time_id FROM sales;
Which statement is true?

  • A. The NEW_SALES table would get created and all the FOREIGN KEY constraints defined on the selected columns from the SALES table would be created on the corresponding columns in the NEW_SALES table.
  • B. The NEW_SALES table would not get created because the column names in the CREATE TABLE command and the SELECT clause do not match.
  • C. The NEW_SALES table would not get created because the DEFAULT value cannot be specified in the column definition.
  • D. The NEW_SALES table would get created and all the NOT NULL constraints defined on the selected columns from the SALES table would be created on the corresponding columns in the NEW_SALES table.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of ORDERS and CUSTOMERS tables. (Choose the best answer.)
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
You executed this UPDATE statement: UPDATE
( SELECT order_date, order_total, customer_id FROM orders) Set order_date = '22-mar-2007'
WHERE customer_id IN
(SELECT customer_id FROM customers
WHERE cust_last_name = 'Roberts' AND credit_limit = 600); Which statement is true regarding the execution?

  • A. It would not execute because a subquery cannot be used in the WHERE clause of an UPDATE statement.
  • B. It would not execute because two tables cannot be referenced in a single UPDATE statement.
  • C. It would execute and restrict modifications to the columns specified in the SELECT statement.
  • D. It would not execute because a SELECT statement cannot be used in place of a table name.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
View the exhibit and examine the description of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.
1Z0-071 dumps exhibit
Which SQL statement would retrieve from the table the number of products having LIST_PRICE as NULL?

  • A. SELECT COUNT (DISTINCT list_price)FROM product_informationWHERE list_price is NULL
  • B. SELECT COUNT (NVL(list_price, 0))FROM product_informationWHERE list_price is NULL
  • C. SELECT COUNT (list_price)FROM product_informationWHERE list_price i= NULL
  • D. SELECT COUNT (list_price)FROM product_informationWHERE list_price is NULL

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
The following are the steps for a correlated subquery, listed in random order:
The WHERE clause of the outer query is evaluated.
The candidate row is fetched from the table specified in the outer query.
This is repeated for the subsequent rows of the table, till all the rows are processed.
Rows are returned by the inner query, after being evaluated with the value from the candidate row in the outer query.
Which is the correct sequence in which the Oracle server evaluates a correlated subquery?

  • A. 2, 1, 4, 3
  • B. 4, 1, 2, 3
  • C. 4, 2, 1, 3
  • D. 2, 4, 1, 3

Answer: D

Explanation:
References:
http://rajanimohanty.blogspot.co.uk/2014/01/correlated-subquery.html

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Z0-071 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/1Z0-071-dumps.html (New 187 Q&As Version)