1Z0-809 | The Secret Of Oracle 1Z0-809 Practice Test

Proper study guides for Most recent Oracle Java SE 8 Programmer II certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-809 preparation products which designed to deliver the Virtual 1Z0-809 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-809 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-809 demo right now.

Oracle 1Z0-809 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Given the code fragments:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. Video played.Game played.
  • B. A compilation error occurs.
  • C. class java.lang.Exception
  • D. class java.io.IOException

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Given the definition of the Vehicle class: class Vehicle {
String name;
void setName (String name) { this.name = name;
}
String getName() { return name;
}
}
Which action encapsulates the Vehicle class?

  • A. Make the Vehicle class public.
  • B. Make the name variable public.
  • C. Make the setName method public.
  • D. Make the name variable private.
  • E. Make the setName method private.
  • F. Make the getName method private.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
You want to create a singleton class by using the Singleton design pattern. Which two statements enforce the singleton nature of the design? (Choose two.)

  • A. Make the class static.
  • B. Make the constructor private.
  • C. Override equals() and hashCode() methods of the java.lang.Object class.
  • D. Use a static reference to point to the single instance.
  • E. Implement the Serializable interface.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true about synchronization and locks? (Choose two.)

  • A. A thread automatically acquires the intrinsic lock on a synchronized statement when executed.
  • B. The intrinsic lock will be retained by a thread if return from a synchronized method is caused by an uncaught exception.
  • C. A thread exclusively owns the intrinsic lock of an object between the time it acquires the lock and the time itreleases it.
  • D. A thread automatically acquires the intrinsic lock on a synchronized method’s object when entering that method.
  • E. Threads cannot acquire intrinsic locks on classes.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5
Given the code fragment:
class CallerThread implements Callable<String> { String str;
public CallerThread(String s) {this.str=s;} public String call() throws Exception { return str.concat(“Call”);
}
}
and
public static void main (String[] args) throws InterruptedException, ExecutionException
{
ExecutorService es = Executors.newFixedThreadPool(4); //line n1 Future f1 = es.submit (newCallerThread(“Call”));
String str = f1.get().toString(); System.out.println(str);
}
Which statement is true?

  • A. The program prints Call Call and terminates.
  • B. The program prints Call Call and does not terminate.
  • C. A compilation error occurs at line n1.
  • D. An ExecutionException is thrown at run time.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Given the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. A compilation error occurs at line n1.
  • B. Logged out at: 2015-01-12T21:58:19.880Z
  • C. Can’t logout
  • D. Logged out at: 2015-01-12T21:58:00Z

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Given the code fragment:
List<String> codes = Arrays.asList (“DOC”, “MPEG”, “JPEG”); codes.forEach (c -> System.out.print(c + “ “));
String fmt = codes.stream()
.filter (s-> s.contains (“PEG”))
.r educe((s, t) -> s + t).get(); System.out.println(“\n” + fmt); What is the result?

  • A. DOC MPEG JPEG MPEGJPEG
  • B. DOC MPEG MPEGJPEG MPEGMPEGJPEG
  • C. MPEGJPEG MPEGJPEG
  • D. The order of the output is unpredictable.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Given:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
Which interface from the java.util.function package should you use to refactor the class Txt?

  • A. Consumer
  • B. Predicate
  • C. Supplier
  • D. Function

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Given:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. An exception is thrown at line n2.
  • B. 100
  • C. A compilation error occurs because the try block is declared without a catch or finally block.
  • D. A compilation error occurs at line n1.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
The data.doc, data.txt and data.xml files are accessible and contain text. Given the code fragment:
Stream<Path> paths = Stream.of (Paths. get(“data.doc”),
Paths. get(“data.txt”),
Paths. get(“data.xml”));
paths.filter(s-> s.toString().endWith(“txt”)).forEach( s -> {
try { Files.readAllLines(s)
.stream()
.f orEach(System.out::println); //line n1
} catch (IOException e) { System.out.println(“Exception”);
}
}
);
What is the result?

  • A. The program prints the content of data.txt file.
  • B. The program prints: Exception<<The content of the data.txt file>> Exception
  • C. A compilation error occurs at line n1.
  • D. The program prints the content of the three files.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Given the code fragment:
public void recDelete (String dirName) throws IOException { File [ ] listOfFiles = new File (dirName) .listFiles();
if (listOfFiles ! = null && listOfFiles.length >0) {
for (File aFile : listOfFiles) { if (aFile.isDirectory ()) {
recDelete (aFile.getAbsolutePath ());
} else {
if (aFile.getName ().endsWith (“.class”)) aFile.delete ();
}
}
}
}
Assume that Projects contains subdirectories that contain .class files and is passed as an argument to the recDelete () method when it is invoked.
What is the result?

  • A. The method deletes all the .class files in the Projects directory and its subdirectories.
  • B. The method deletes the .class files of the Projects directory only.
  • C. The method executes and does not make any changes to the Projects directory.
  • D. The method throws an IOException.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Given:
public final class IceCream { public void prepare() {}
}
public class Cake {
public final void bake(int min, int temp) {} public void mix() {}
}
public class Shop {
private Cake c = new Cake (); private final double discount = 0.25;
public void makeReady () { c.bake(10, 120); }
}
public class Bread extends Cake {
public void bake(int minutes, int temperature) {} public void addToppings() {}
}
Which statement is true?

  • A. A compilation error occurs in IceCream.
  • B. A compilation error occurs in Cake.
  • C. A compilation error occurs in Shop.
  • D. A compilation error occurs in Bread
  • E. All classes compile successfully.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Given the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
You have been asked to define the ProductCode class. The definition of the ProductCode class must allow c1 instantiation to succeed and cause a compilation error on c2 instantiation.
Which definition of ProductCode meets the requirement?
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Given that course.txt is accessible and contains:
Course : : Java
and given the code fragment:
public static void main (String[ ] args) { int i;
char c;
try (FileInputStream fis = new FileInputStream (“course.txt”); InputStreamReader isr = new InputStreamReader(fis);) { while (isr.ready()) { //line n1
isr.skip(2);
i = isr.read (); c = (char) i;
System.out.print(c);
}
} catch (Exception e) { e.printStackTrace();
}
}
What is the result?

  • A. ur :: va
  • B. ueJa
  • C. The program prints nothing.
  • D. A compilation error occurs at line n1.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two statements are true about the Fork/Join Framework? (Choose two.)

  • A. The RecursiveTask subclass is used when a task does not need to return a result.
  • B. The Fork/Join framework can help you take advantage of multicore hardware.
  • C. The Fork/Join framework implements a work-stealing algorithm.
  • D. The Fork/Join solution when run on multicore hardware always performs faster than standard sequential solution.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16
Given the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. 4000 : 2000
  • B. 4000 : 1000
  • C. 1000 : 4000
  • D. 1000 : 2000

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
In 2015, daylight saving time in New York, USA, begins on March 8th at 2:00 AM. As a result, 2:00 AM becomes 3:00 AM.
Given the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
Which is the result?

  • A. 3:00 – difference: 2
  • B. 2:00 – difference: 1
  • C. 4:00 – difference: 3
  • D. 4:00 – difference: 2

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Given the code fragments:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. FranceOptional[NotFound]
  • B. Optional [France] Optional [NotFound]
  • C. Optional[France] Not Found
  • D. FranceNot Found

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Which statement is true about the DriverManager class?

  • A. It returns an instance of Connection.
  • B. it executes SQL statements against the database.
  • C. It only queries metadata of the database.
  • D. it is written by different vendors for their specific database.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The DriverManager returns an instance of Doctrine\DBAL\Connection which is a wrapper around the underlying driver connection (which is often a PDO instance).

NEW QUESTION 20
Given the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. Val:20 Val:40 Val:60
  • B. Val:10 Val:20 Val:30
  • C. A compilation error occurs.
  • D. Val: Val: Val:

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Given the code fragment:
Path path1 = Paths.get(“/app/./sys/”); Path res1 = path1.resolve(“log”);
Path path2 = Paths.get(“/server/exe/”); Path res1 = path1.resolve(“/readme/”); System.out.println(res1); System.out.println(res2);
What is the result?

  • A. /app/sys/log/readme/server/exe
  • B. /app/log/sys/server/exe/readme
  • C. /app/./sys/log/readme
  • D. /app/./sys/log/server/exe/readme

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
Given the content of the employee.txt file: Every worker is a master.
Given that the employee.txt file is accessible and the file allemp.txt does NOT exist, and the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. Exception 1
  • B. Exception 2
  • C. The program executes, does NOT affect the system, and produces NO output.
  • D. allemp.txt is created and the content of employee.txt is copied to it.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
You have been asked to create a ResourceBundle which uses a properties file to localize an application. Which code example specifies valid keys of menu1 and menu2 with values of File Menu and View Menu?

  • A. <key name = ‘menu1”>File Menu</key><key name = ‘menu2”>View Menu</key>
  • B. <key>menu1</key><value>File Menu</value><key>menu2</key><value>View Menu</value>
  • C. menu1, File Menu, menu2, View Menu Menu
  • D. menu1 = File Menu menu2 = View Menu

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-809 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Downloadfreepdf.net 1Z0-809 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/1Z0-809-pdf-download.html (164 Q&As Dumps)