1z0-1011 | What Printable 1z0-1011 Testing Engine Is

We provide real 1z0-1011 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Oracle 1z0-1011 Exam quickly & easily. The 1z0-1011 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Oracle 1z0-1011 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 1z0-1011 exam.

Oracle 1z0-1011 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
How do you set up varied payment percentages for an absence period for workers, based on the length of service for a qualification absence plan?

  • A. Configure payroll formula to determine the payment percentage for the qualification band level.
  • B. Use eligibility profiles to control the payment percentage that workers are eligible to in a plan.
  • C. Payment percentages cannot vary between workers in the same plan.
  • D. Specify the payment percentages in the Qualification Band Matrix and Qualification Detail

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which job configuration parameter lets you control the number of ESS job threads that should run for a job submission?

  • A. Multithread size
  • B. Thread count
  • C. Thread size
  • D. Total threads
  • E. Maximum threads

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two accrual plan adjustment reasons come seeded with the application?

  • A. Clerical Error
  • B. Compensatory
  • C. Deduction
  • D. Migrated
  • E. Accrued
  • F. Other

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_E1E7735171D409E1E040D30A68815F6F

NEW QUESTION 4
What are the tasks that you need to perform to create an absence element to integrate with Payroll?

  • A. Go to Manage Elements, create an absence element, complete absence detail questions, complete accrual liability and balance payment questions, complete absence payment questions, submit the element, and create element eligibility records and cost distributions.
  • B. Go to Manage Elements, create an absence element, complete absence detail questions, complete accrual liability and balance payment questions, complete absence payment questions, and create element eligibility records and cost distributions.
  • C. Go to Manage Elements, create an absence element, complete absence detail questions, complete accrual liability and balance payment questions, complete absence payment questions, submit the element, select costing type, and create element eligibility records and cost distributions.
  • D. Go to Manage Elements, create an absence element, complete absence detail questions, complete accrual liability and balance payment questions (only if you transfer accrual balances), complete absence payment questions, submit the element, and create element eligibility records and cost distributions.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17b/globalcs_gs/FAIAM/FAIAM1467292.htm#FAIAM1582 719

NEW QUESTION 5
An employee is enrolled in the following accrual plans, both of which are linked to the same absence type:
Floating Holiday – Priority 100 – (Balance = 2 days), no negative balance allowed.
Vacation – Priority 200 – (Balance = 3 days), negative balance allowed with a limit of 2 days.
Describe how a 7-day absence will be processed using this absence plan setup.

  • A. Decrease Floating Holiday balance by 2 days and Vacation balance by 5 days.
  • B. Decrease Vacation balance by 5 days and Floating Holiday balance by 2 days.
  • C. Decrease Floating Holiday balance by 2 days and Vacation balance by 2 days.
  • D. Decrease Vacation balance by 3 days and Floating Holiday balance by 2 days.
  • E. Decrease Floating Holiday balance by 2 days and Vacation balance by 3 day

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A customer requires their administrator to enter the paternity leave for their employees. Paternity leave can only be entered if an employee hasn’t taken an absence called special absence in the previous 30 days of the paternity leave start date. The customer requires also that this paternity leave absence is only available for the employees who have one year of seniority in the company. Employees should notify of the absence at least 30 days in advance of the start date of the absence; otherwise, the absence is not considered timely.
Which configuration should you use to implement these requirements?

  • A. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create a validation formula with the logic to evaluate if the “special absence” was taken 30 days before this absence and add it to the absence type.4) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and add it to the absence type.5) Select the qualified entitlements check box and set the evaluation rule to check for 30 days from the start date.
  • B. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create a validation formula with the logic to evaluate if the “special absence” was taken 30 days before this absence and add it to the absence type.4) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and add it to the absence type.5) Configure the late notification evaluation rule according to the requirement of at least 30 days in advance of the start date.
  • C. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create a validation formula with the logic to evaluate if the “special absence” was taken 30 days before this absence and add it to the absence type.4) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in the company and employees with “male” gender and add it to the absence type.5) Configure the late notification evaluation rule according to the requirement of at least 30 days in advance of the start date.
  • D. 1) Create an absence type using a childbirth or placement pattern.2) Enable administrative updates.3) Create an eligibility profile with the criteria of employees with 1 or more seniority in thecompany and add it to the absence type.4) Create an absence certification of type Documentation that prevents absence entry if linked absence of type Special absence exists in the previous 30 days.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Your customer has a rule for Maternity entitlements according to which the qualification date is on the absence start date if actual dates are entered or if it is not entered, then the qualification date needs to be the event date (actual if available, or else, the planned date).
Which formula should you use in the absence plan setup to achieve this?

  • A. Global Absence Plan Roll Backward End
  • B. Global Absence Plan Enrollment Start Date
  • C. Global Absence Plan Duration
  • D. Global Absence Plan Use Rate
  • E. Global Absence Band Entitlement

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Your absence entry validation formula keeps failing when you try to submit an absence due to a problem with the formula and, therefore, you are not able to submit the absence.
Which two methods should you use to debug the validation formula?

  • A. 1) Submit the absence2) Run the “Evaluate Absence” process for the particular absence with the “Include trace statements in audit log” option enabled.
  • B. 1) Remove the validation formula2) Submit the absence.3) Edit the validation formula and add debug messages using ESS_LOG_WRITE.4) Add the validation formula back to the absence type and run the “Evaluate Absence” process for the particular absence with the “Include trace statements in audit log” option enabled.
  • C. 1) Add debug messages to a local variable in the formula.2) Assign the value of the local variable to the return variable ERROR_MESSAGE.3) Submit the absence to view the error message with the debug messages.
  • D. 1) Remove the validation formula.2) Submit the absence.3) Run the “Evaluate Absence” process for the particular absence with the “Include trace statements in audit log” option enabled.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
Select two correct return variables for the Global Absence Plan Entitlement formula.

  • A. BAND1QUALIFICATION
  • B. BAND1ENTITLEMENT
  • C. BAND1PAYFACTOR
  • D. BAND1PAYPERCENTAGE

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 10
Which is the parameter for limiting processing to a specific set of workers in the Evaluate Absence process?

  • A. Person Selection Rule
  • B. Person
  • C. Person Rule
  • D. Person Eligibility
  • E. Person Subset

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
What is the difference between an absence type and an absence plan?

  • A. Absence types are used to record absence entries whereas absence plans are used to grant and deduct entitlements.
  • B. Absence types can be seen only by employees whereas absence plans can be seen only by administrators.
  • C. Absence types can be grouped under Absence Reasons whereas absence plans are grouped under absence categories.
  • D. Absence types are linked to payroll elements whereas absence plans only calculate entitlement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A business has set up an Incremental accrual plan with a Monthly Repeating period and a calendar year period that runs from January to December. The accruals have already been run for an employee till December. The employee had a grade change in June 3 as a result of which the accrual band that the employee falls into has changed.
What is the earliest period for which the accrual could be run for this employee using the Calculate Accruals and Balances ESS job to ensure that the accrual balance at the end of December refilects the right value with the change in bands?

  • A. June
  • B. May
  • C. December
  • D. July
  • E. January

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 13
You want to create an absence type that can be entered only by administrators. It has two plans that will cascade (that is, after the balance of one consumed, then the balance of the second plan is consumed) and several valid reasons which the administrator can add when recording the absence. How should you configure this absence type?

  • A. Enable administrative updates, add two plans with priority, add reason values, and select “Display only” for the Reason field under administrative transaction.
  • B. Enable administrative updates and employee updates, add two plans without priority, add reason values, and select “Display and edit” for the Reason field under administrative transaction.
  • C. Enable administrative updates, add two plans with priority, add reason values, and select “Display and edit” for the Reason field under administrative transaction.
  • D. Enable administrative updates and manager updates, add two plans with priority, add reason values, and select “Display and edit” for the Reason field under administrative transaction.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
An employee has the following three absence entries. 5 January 2018 to 07 January 2018
14 June 2018 to 16 June 2018
23 Nov 2018 to 25 Nov 2018
If the employee is chosen in the Person parameter of the Evaluate Absences job and the Effective Date parameter is 15 June 2018, then which of the absence entries would appear in the Absence drop-down menu?

  • A. 23 Nov 2018 to 25 Nov 2018
  • B. all the three absence entries
  • C. 14 June 2018 to 16 June 2018
  • D. 14 June 2018 to 16 June 2018 and 23 Nov 2018 to 25 Nov 2018
  • E. none of the absence entries

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
How do you configure an absence type to allow employees to attach documents when recording absences?

  • A. Attach a Certification of type “Documentation”.
  • B. You cannot attach documents to absence entries in self-service.
  • C. Attach an Action Item of type “Documentation”.
  • D. Set the Display Feature “Attachments” to “Enabled”.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
You defined a two-year rolling backward term in your qualification plan with UOM as calendar days. You set up bands that entitle workers to 50-days absence at payment percentage 100% and an additional 50 days at payment percentage 50%.
A worker took an absence for 92 days, from May 1, 2015 to July 31, 2015. The same worker schedules another absence using the same plan July 1, 2016 to July 30, 2016 for 30 days. What is the available entitlement for this absence?

  • A. 50 working days at 100 percent and the next 8 working days at 50 percent
  • B. 8 working days at 50 percent
  • C. 0 working days at 100 percent and the next 0 working days at 50 percent
  • D. 50 working days at 100 percent and the next 50 working days at 50 percent
  • E. 8 working days at 100 percent

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which three statements are correct about absence types?

  • A. Group absences that are handled together for reporting, accrual and compensation calculations.
  • B. Include rules to enforce when users record or manage an absence of that type.
  • C. Control the appearance of user interfaces.
  • D. Define absence payment information to transfer for payroll processing.
  • E. Define waiting period for newly enrolled workers.
  • F. Determine the type of adjustments Human Resources specialists can make during maintenance of absence records.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 18
Your client wants only those employees who have completed one year of service to be eligible for an absence type.
Which three configurations should you perform so that employees will not see this absence type until they are eligible?

  • A. Write a custom Participant and Rate Eligibility fast formula and check the length of service of employees in the formul
  • B. If they are eligible, then return eligible.
  • C. Write a custom Absence Validation fast formula and not allow employees to apply for leave if their length of service is less than 1 year.
  • D. Use the Hire date option that is available in the Eligibility Profile under employment.
  • E. Create a derived factor of Type Length of service (by checking the length of service for one year), and call this derived factor in the Eligibility profile.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 19
An absence type has a Conversion formula attached that is hard coded to return the value 5. The absence type is linked to an accrual plan that has no Conversion formula. An employee has an accrual balance of 30 Days. An absence is entered for 3 Days. What does the accrual balance change to at the end of the absence entry?

  • A. 27
  • B. 30
  • C. 15
  • D. 25

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
A customer wants to manually terminate the enrollment of a worker from an accrual plan. Which option should you use from the Enrollments and Adjustments list available in the Plan Participation region in Manage Absence Records?

  • A. Terminate enrollment
  • B. End enrollment
  • C. Delete enrollment
  • D. Update enrollment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Your customer has requested that an absence should deduct additional entitlement from the absence plan on public holidays, for a specific population.
What kind of formula should you use in the absence plan setup to achieve this?

  • A. Conversion Formula
  • B. Accrual Formula
  • C. Duration Formula
  • D. Partial Accrual Period Formula
  • E. Accrual Proration Rule

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
After running the calculate accrual process, you notice that 100 employees’ balances have not been updated despite the process running to a successful status. Your customer has requested that the process should fail if any employee is in error.
What absence batch parameter should you decrease to achieve this requirement?

  • A. Errors
  • B. Chunk Size
  • C. Thread Count
  • D. Thread Size
  • E. Minimum Errors
  • F. Total Threads
  • G. Maximum Errors

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 23
A customer has the following absence records: Absence DatesAbsence Status
1) 01 April 2017 to 05 April 2017Submitted
2) 06 May 2017Submitted
3) 12 May 2017Withdrawn
4) 19 July 2017Awaiting approval
5) 20 August 2017 to 28 August 2017Submitted
6) 30 August 2017Save
You run the “Evaluate Absence” process with an effective date of 02 April 2017. Which absences will be processed?

  • A. 4, 5
  • B. 1, 2, 4, 5
  • C. 2, 4, 5
  • D. 2, 4, 5, 6
  • E. 1, 4, 5
  • F. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
The accrual balance of a worker at the end of an accrual term is 7 days. The carryover limit for the plan is 5 days. The carryover expiry is set to 3 months. The worker has taken 1.5 days of vacation in the first month of the new term. The repeating period of this incremental accrual plan has a Monthly frequency and the accrual granted during each period is 1.5 days.
What is the accrual balance at the end of the 6th month in this new term?

  • A. 12.5
  • B. 11
  • C. 10.5
  • D. 7.5
  • E. 9

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-1011 Exam with 79 Q&As DumpSolutions.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest DumpSolutions.com 1z0-1011 Dumps: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/1z0-1011-dumps/ (79 New Questions)