1z0-1049 | Refined Oracle 1z0-1049 Exam Guide Online

we provide Real Oracle 1z0-1049 simulations which are the best for clearing 1z0-1049 test, and to get certified by Oracle Oracle Compensation Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials. The 1z0-1049 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1z0-1049 exam. Crack your Oracle 1z0-1049 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Also have 1z0-1049 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
As an implementation consultant, you are required to define a total compensation statement. You are creating the compensation items for Salary, Merit Increase, and so on. Identify one set of values that Compensation Items can hold. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Monetary, Nonmonetary, Date, Text
  • B. Monetary, Nonmonetary, Timestamp, Text
  • C. Monetary, Timestamp, Boolean
  • D. Monetary, Nonmonetary, Date, Boolean

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about Base Pay? (Choose two.)

  • A. For Base Pay earnings elements, eligibility is determined by the salary basis that is assigned to the worker.
  • B. You attach elements at various levels in the Salary object hierarchy to create deductions and earnings that can be processed in a payroll run to calculate Base Pay.
  • C. You attach a single earnings element to each salary basis to hold Base Pay earnings, and assign a salary basis to each worker to calculate Base Pay.
  • D. You enter a salary basis for each worker that becomes the worker’s Base Pay earnings.
  • E. For Base Pay earnings elements, eligibility is determined by the deduction basis that is assigned to the worker.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 3
Which statement is true regarding elements? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Elements have possibly multiple primary classifications, one secondary classification, and one subclassification.
  • B. Elements have one primary classification, one secondary classification, and one subclassification.
  • C. Elements have possibly multiple primary classifications, possible multiple secondary classifications, and possibly multiple subclassifications.
  • D. Elements have one primary classification, possibly multiple secondary classifications, and possibly multiple subclassifications.
  • E. Elements have one primary classification, one secondary classification, and possibly multiple subclassifications.

Answer: E

Explanation:
Subclassifications provide a way to feed balances. Elements can have only one primary and secondary classification, but multiple subclassifications. You can create subclassifications or use predefined ones. Once a subclassification is associated with a classification it cannot be associated with another classification. A subclassification name can be reused under different primary classifications, but you will have to create separate balance feeds for each subclassification with the same name.

NEW QUESTION 4
Which three tasks are part of Plan Foundation Configuration Options? (Choose three.)

  • A. Components
  • B. Plan Currency
  • C. Plan Access
  • D. Alerts
  • E. Feedback Survey

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 5
If you enable Performance Ratings and rate workers within Workforce Compensation, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Managers can rate workers as they allocate compensation.
  • B. These ratings are used across compensation plan and cycles.
  • C. The ratings are transferred to the Performance Management system or to HR.
  • D. You can display compensation ratings given in the previous plan cycle as a column in the worksheet.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 6
The Budget Pool Storage Method selected is “Amount.” One of the line managers in the organization has twenty employees reporting to him. One of the employees leaves the organization during the compensation cycle.
What will be the effect on the budget allocated to the Line Manager? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The published budgets change when a manager’s total eligible salary changes, such as when workers are reassigned.
  • B. The published amounts stay with the manager when workers are reassigned or their eligibility changes.
  • C. The published budgets change when a manager’s total eligible salary changes, such as when workers eligibility changes.
  • D. The published budgets is always a percentage of the total budget pool.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A corporation is implementing Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation and needs to give a spot bonus for a new hire as well as give the same for special recognition for employees.
Identify the correct option that will enable the organization to achieve the desired results. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add “Hire” as an actio
  • B. Then, after an employee is hired, this plan can be added to employees anytime.
  • C. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add “Hire” as an action so that for HR action “Hire”, this bonus can be adde
  • D. Also add “Manage Individual Compensation,” which will enable Managers to add it to reportees.
  • E. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add “Hire” as an action so that for HR action “Hire,” this bonus can be adde
  • F. Also add “Manage Contributions,” which will enable managers to add it to reportees.
  • G. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add “All” as an action so that this plan can be added to anyone at any time.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A corporation has implemented Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation. A Salary basis has been created to manage employees’ salaries. It has a payroll element attached. As part of the Salary changes, when the compensation manager is trying to update the Salary amounts, the same is not reflecting in the payroll elements entries of the employee.
Identify the two possible causes for the issue. (Choose two.)

  • A. Automatic entry is checked for the payroll element used.
  • B. Automatic entry is checked at the element eligibility link for the payroll element used.
  • C. Salary basis is configured to be non-updatable.
  • D. No components are defined to handle these salary adjustments.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
Which four statements are true if you enable Performance Ratings and integrate with Oracle Fusion Performance Management? (Choose four.)

  • A. You can display overall and calculated performance ratings given in the Performance Management system and provide access to the full performance document from within the worksheet.
  • B. You select the performance template or document name and the period to make available, and whether to display only completed ratings or ratings in any status.
  • C. You have the option to update the overall performance rating, overall goal rating, and overall competency rating in the compensation worksheet.
  • D. You need to refresh the HR data for ratings updated in Performance Management so they are updated in the worksheet.
  • E. You can also display the Performance Rating History column in the worksheet to see historical ratings given in the Performance Management system.

Answer: ABCD

NEW QUESTION 10
Which item is false regarding plan access? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Compensation administrators have access to all plan configuration tasks for all plans.
  • B. Compensation managers have access to the budget sheet and worksheets for all plans and employee administration tasks.
  • C. A compensation administrator’s general access cannot be overridden.
  • D. A compensation administrator’s general access can be overridden using roles.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
As an implementation consultant, you are required to define the total compensation statement. You are creating the statement definitions for your compensation statement.
Which three statements are true about the statement definitions? (Choose three.)

  • A. The statement definition acts as a template and determines the layout and content of the generated statement.
  • B. The statement definition consists of compensation items added to compensation categories.
  • C. Multiple legal employers, multiple countries, and multiple currencies cannot be included in one statement.
  • D. Compensation items with sources belonging to different legal employers cannot be added.
  • E. Reusing statement definitions by creating new statement periods and then modifying the definition for subsequent periods is not possible.
  • F. Edits to compensation categories affect all statement definitions that use that category.

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two tasks are performed by compensation managers while determining budgets? (Choose two.)

  • A. Manually calculate budget amounts or automatically determine budget amounts by using a model.
  • B. With administrative budgeting, enable managers to award compensation within their allocated budget amounts by automatically publishing budget amounts.
  • C. Determine budget amounts offline by downloading budget details to a spreadsheet.
  • D. Publish budgets to line managers to distribute budgets down the reporting hierarchy or to allocate budget amounts at the employee level.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 13
As compensation administrator, you are required to show “Actual amounts paid to the worker” in the Total Compensation Statement. To meet this requirement, which component must be created? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Compensation Item
  • B. Compensation Category
  • C. Compensation Source
  • D. Compensation Statement Definition

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
As an implementation consultant, you have defined a total compensation statement. From a security perspective, you are required to identify a key user who will have access to view the total compensation statement.
Which role is mandatory to view the compensation statement? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Compensation Analyst
  • B. Compensation Executive
  • C. Compensation Specialist
  • D. Compensation Manager

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A corporation has implemented Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation and set up an individual compensation plan with the following details.
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Name: Variable component
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Restrict plan access: Yes
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Action: Manage Contributions
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Access Level: New
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Allocations: Always Allow
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Update Allocations: Never Allow
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Discontinue Allocations: “Allowed during a specific period” with the period start and end dates configured.
Identify the correct option for the possible actions. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. All Employees will be able to start the contribution anytime, update never, but discontinue during the period defined.
  • B. Only managers will be able to start the contribution anytime, update never, but discontinue during the period defined for any specific employee by using the manager dashboard.
  • C. The plan setup is always for HR to take actions and, therefore, only HR will be able to start the contribution anytime, update never, but discontinue during the period defined for any specific employee.
  • D. The contribution will be automatically added to all the employees in the payroll and HR can discontinue allocations on a request basis.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Identify three event-driven configurations that can be changed for the delivered variable allocation approval tasks as per business requirements. (Choose three.)

  • A. Assignment and Routing Policies
  • B. Escalation and Expiration Policies
  • C. Approval and Rejection Policies
  • D. Notification Settings
  • E. Data Driven Routing

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 17
A worker complains to the Human Resources department that the total amount does not add up to the amount of salary received in the bank. The department informs the worker that certain items that are shown in the Compensation Statement do not comprise the actual amount paid. The department now wants to make the statement more relevant to workers to avoid such situations.
What should you do to accommodate this requirement? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. For each item, specify the Excluded from Gross amount option to indicate that this compensation is not the actual amount paid.
  • B. For each item, specify the Estimated amount option to indicate that this compensation is not the actual amount paid.
  • C. For each item, specify the Unpaid amount option to indicate that tis compensation is not the actual amount paid.
  • D. For each item, specify the Indicative amount option to indicate that this compensation is not the actual amount paid.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
You want to use the Workforce Compensation Budget pool for a workforce compensation plan. Select the tasks to be performed, in the correct sequence. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Configure the workforce compensation plan details, Run the Start Compensation Cycle process, Create the workforce compensation plan, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it.
  • B. Create the workforce compensation plan, Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Configure the workforce compensation plan details, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it, Run the Start Compensation Cycle process
  • C. Create the workforce compensation plan, Configure the workforce compensation plan details, Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it, Run the Start Compensation Cycle process.
  • D. Create the workforce compensation plan, Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it, Configure the workforce compensation plan details, Run the Start Compensation Cycle process.
  • E. Run the Start Compensation Cycle process, Create the workforce compensation plan, Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it, Configure the workforce compensation plan details.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
The compensation administrator wants to run Purge Workforce Compensation Data for one of the past compensation plans because the transaction data from that period is not required anymore. However, the compensation administrator does not get the option to include the said plan. What is the reason for this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Purge Workforce Compensation Data cannot be run because the Transfer Workforce Compensation Data to HR process has already been run and compensation data transferred to HR.
  • B. Purge Workforce Compensation Data can be run only for compensation plans with Inactive status.
  • C. Purge Workforce Compensation Data can be run only after Back Out Workforce Compensation Data is run with the “Full Back Out” option.
  • D. Purge Workforce Compensation Data can be run only for compensation plans that are valid for the future.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
A manager publishes budgets as amounts to the managers reporting to him. The following table shows the allocations made to each direct report (managers) and the total salaries of the employees in their chain.
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit
Now, one of Manager 2’s employees with eligible salary of $ 100,000 is reassigned to Manager 3. What will be the impact on Budget Percentage? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. No impac
  • B. The budget allocated to the employee will automatically be allocated to Manager 3. Budget percentage will remain as 10.
  • C. Allocated budget will not chang
  • D. Budget percentage of Manager 2 will increase to 12.5% and Manager 3 will decrease to 8%.
  • E. Allocated budget will not chang
  • F. Budget percentage of Manager 3 will increase to 12.5% and Manager 2 will decrease to 8%.
  • G. Budget allocated for the employee will be released back to the manager for reallocatio
  • H. Budget percentage will remain unchanged.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
When a manager clicks the “Prepare in workbook” option, while processing compensation changes, what population would she or he see in the exported Excel spreadsheet? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Budget sheet population
  • B. Worksheet population
  • C. Entire organization’s population under that manager
  • D. Direct Reports
  • E. The filtered population

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
You are responsible for configuring variable allocations to manage approvals for individual compensation plans. Your company wants to control plan availability by using defaults. What are the default attributes of the actionable Variable Allocation task? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The task is only for notification and has no rules.
  • B. The task applies to all allocations, uses two levels of the Supervisory list builder, and does not require a response from the current approver.
  • C. The task applies to selected allocations, uses two levels of the Supervisory list builder, and requires a response from the current approver.
  • D. The task applies to all allocations, uses two levels of the Supervisory list builder, and requires a response from the current approver.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. DumpSolutions.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1z0-1049 dumps! All 1z0-1049 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/1z0-1049-dumps/ (178 New Questions)