1z0-1054 | Oracle 1z0-1054 Q&A 2019

Your success in Oracle 1z0-1054 is our sole target and we develop all our 1z0-1054 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 1z0-1054 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 1z0-1054 Practice Exams for Oracle {category} 1z0-1054 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

NEW QUESTION 1
You have enabled budgetary control and have a control budget set to Advisory control level. For September 2016, your budget for a given account combination is $5,000 USD. In the same month, there is an approved requisition for that account of $900 and an approved purchase order for that account of $2,500 USD. There is also a General Ledger adjustment journal entry for that account of $1,600 USD. An approved purchase order line of $400 USD is then cancelled. And an invoice is matched to the purchase order for $2,100 USD. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. No change
  • B. Purchase order encumbrance will be released for $2,100 USD
  • C. Funds reservation only happens for non-matched invoices, so the system will not reserve funds
  • D. As there are cancellations for $400 USD, the system will partially reserve the funds in September 2016 and fully reserve it in October 2016
  • E. The system always consumes budget of future periods if the limit for the current period is expired, so October 2016 budget will be considered for reservation

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 2
All of your subsidiaries can share the same ledger with their parent company and all reside on the same application instance.
They do perform intercompany accounting. What is Oracle’s recommended approach to performing consolidations?

  • A. Use General Ledger’s Financial Reporting functionality to produce consolidated reports by balancing segment where each report represents a different subsidiar
  • B. Any eliminating entries can be entered in yet another separate balancing segment
  • C. Use Oracle Hyperion Financial Management for this type of complex consolidation
  • D. Use General Ledger’s Balance Transfer programs to transfer subsidiary ledger balances to the parent ledger, and then enter eliminating entries as a separate balancing segment in the parent ledger.
  • E. Define multiple ledgers for consolidation and report on ledger set

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which tool can you use to create a Financial Income Statement?

  • A. One View Reporting
  • B. PS/nVision
  • C. Account Inspector
  • D. Rapid Implementation Enterprise Structures setup

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Your customer has a large number of legal entities. The legal entity values are defined in the company segment which represents the primary balancing segment. They want to easily create eliminating entries for their intercompany activity. What would you recommend?

  • A. Define an intercompany segment in the chart of account
  • B. The Intercompany module and the Intercompany balancing feature in general ledger and subledger accounting will automatically populate the intercompany segment which the balancing segment value of the legal entity with which you are trading
  • C. There is no need to define an intercompany segment, the Intercompany module keeps track of the trading partners for you based on the intercompany rules to define
  • D. Define an intercompany segment and qualify it as the second balancing segment to make sure all entries are balanced for the primary balancing segment and intercompany segment
  • E. There is no need to define an intercompany segmen
  • F. You can track the intercompany trading partner using distinct intercompany receivable/payable natural accounts to identify the trading partner

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Your customer requires physical invoices to be generated in Payables Cloud and Receivables Cloud for the Intercompany payables and receivables transactions. Which two statements are correct with regards to setting this up? (Choose two.)

  • A. You only need to assign the Legal Entity and Organization Contact
  • B. You can only associate one Intercompany Organization per Legal Entity
  • C. You must have implemented Payables Cloud and Receivables Cloud
  • D. You must assign the corresponding Receivables and Payables Business Units

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 6
Your customer has many eliminating entries to eliminate intercompany balances. The General Ledger does not include a purpose-built Consolidation feature. How would you automate the process of creating eliminating entries, assuming your customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Management?

  • A. Use the General Ledger’s Calculation Manager to define an allocation definition to eliminate entries that you can generate every period
  • B. Use the spreadsheet template that is accessed from the “Create Journal in Spreadsheet” task and import the spreadsheet with the eliminating entries every period
  • C. There is no way to automate this process if the customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Management
  • D. Create a manual journal that includes the eliminating entries, and then create a copy of the journal batch every period

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two methods can your General Ledger accountants use to more easily view large amounts of data contained in the tables in their work areas? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the Freeze feauture on the tables to scroll through large amounts of data
  • B. Run a Business Intelligence Publisher report with Excel as the output format
  • C. Export the table to Excel
  • D. Detach the table to resize it to the maximum size of the monitor.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 8
You want to specify Intercompany System Options. Which three factors should you consider? (Choose three.)

  • A. the approvers who will approve intercompany transactions
  • B. whether to allow receivers to reject intercompany transactions
  • C. whether to enforce an enterprise-wide currency or allow intercompany transactions in local currencies
  • D. automatic or manual batch numbering and the maximum transaction amount
  • E. automatic or manual batch numbering and the minimum transaction amount

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 9
You are defining an income statement report. You want to allow viewers of the report to be able to drill down from report balances to the underlying transactions. What so you need to enable?

  • A. Drill Through in Grid Properties
  • B. Nothin
  • C. All report balances are drillable in all FR Studio reports
  • D. Allow Expansion
  • E. Report Functions

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Account combinations can be created and/or modified using the Import Account Combinations file-based data import (FBDI).
Which represents the appropriate upload steps?

  • A. Submit the Import Account Combinations process, then insert rows into the GL_MULTI_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template.
  • B. Insert rows into the GL_BULK_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template and then submit the Import Account Combinations process.
  • C. Insert rows into the GL_MULTI_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template and then submit the Import Account Combinations process.
  • D. Submit the Import Account Combinations process, then insert rows into the GL_BULK_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Your customer is implementing budgetary control with encumbrance accounting. Your customer has businesses in Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore with a ledger in each country with a Corporate chart of account instance that has four segments. Which three statements are true regarding the creation of a control budget? (Choose three.)

  • A. The control budget structure has all the chart of account segments as budget segments
  • B. Control budgets are always absolute to generate encumbrance accounting
  • C. A control budget is associated to a ledger and creates three control budgets for Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore
  • D. A control budget can allow override rules only if the control level is absolute
  • E. A control budget can be associated with a different calendar than accounting calendar

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 12
What are the two possible reasons for encumbrance created on the purchase order to go back to the budget or funds availability? (Choose two.)

  • A. The purchase order is canceled or finally closed or rejected without performing any receipt or invoice
  • B. When the purchase order is set to accrue at receipt and partially received, then canceled or finally closed, encumbrance goes back to the extent of the unreceived amount
  • C. The requisition reserved successfully undergoes amendment and is rejected in the reapproval
  • D. When the requisition is set to accrue at period end and partially billed and then canceled or finally closed, encumbrance goes back to the budget to the extent of the unbilled amount

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 13
How can your Accounting Manager expedite journal processing during the time-critical month-end close?

  • A. by creating an ad hoc query on journals using Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI)
  • B. by running the Journals report using Business Intelligence Publisher
  • C. by using the Journals region to view journals Requiring Attention, Requiring Approval, and Pending Approval from Other
  • D. by using the Close Status monitor to drill down on the close status across ledgers

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which three objectives must be considered when designing the chart of accounts? (Choose three.)

  • A. Anticipate growth and maintenance needs as organizational changes occur
  • B. Effectively manage an organization’s financial business
  • C. Try to use all 30 segments and 25 characters per segment because you cannot change it later
  • D. Consider implementing a single, global chart of accounts
  • E. Limit the number of segments to those you need today to reduce data entry

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 15
Your customer wants to have balance sheets and income statements for its cost center and program segments. That is, the customer wants to have three balancing segments.
Which two recommendations would you give your customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Additional intercompany rules will need to be defined for the two additional balancing segments
  • B. Every journal where debits do not equal credits across the three balancing segments will result in the system generating extra journal lines to balance the entry
  • C. Define Ledger balancing options to balance by second and third balancing segments
  • D. When entering journals manually, the customer will need to make sure that debits and credits are equal across all balancing segments because the system will not automatically balance the journal

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 16
You set up a secondary ledger using the Manage Secondary Ledger task and selected a data conversion level of subledger. Which two actions should you now perform? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ensure that the Accounting Calendar and Currency are the same as the Primary Ledger
  • B. Define Journal Conversion Rules that include subledgers in order to transfer subledger transactions
  • C. Define Journal Conversion Rules that exclude subledgers
  • D. Assign a Subledger Accounting Method to the secondary ledger
  • E. Define Supporting References with balances

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
Budgetary control for accounts 5020 and 5021 has a budget of $90,000USD each for the year 2012. The accounts also have balances on obligation of $10,000 USD for each and an expenditure of $20,000 USD for each. A Fund of $50,000 USD is available for account 5010 only. You have run the Encumbrance Year End Carry Forward process for obligation from the last period of the year 2012 to the first period of year 2013. Which statement is true?

  • A. If you have included 5020 and 5021 in the encumbrance rule, then budget balances $90,000 USD,obligation $10,000 USD, and expenditure $20,000 USD, and the funds available $50,000 USD will be carried forward
  • B. The Encumbrance Year End Carry Forward process will run for all the accounts to carry forward the general ledger balances
  • C. If you have included 5020 and 5021 in the encumbrance rule, then obligation $10,000 USD and expenditure $20,000 USD only will be carried forward.
  • D. If you have included 5020 and 5021 in the encumbrance rule, the budget balances $90,000 USD, obligation $10,000 USD and expenditure $20,000 USD only will be carried forward.
  • E. If you have included 5020 and 5021 in the encumbrance rule, then only the obligation of $10,000 USD will be carried forward

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Identify three roles that get access to the reports in the Fusion Accounting Hub Reporting Cloud Service (FAHRCS). (Choose three.)

  • A. Controller
  • B. General Accountant
  • C. General Accountant Manager
  • D. Business Intelligence Administrator (BI Admin)
  • E. Financial Analyst

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 19
You are reconciling your subledger balances and you need a report that includes beginning and ending account balances and all transactions that constitute the account’s activities.
What type of report will provide this type of information?

  • A. Account Analysis Reports
  • B. Aging Reports
  • C. an Online Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) report to create ad hoc queries on transactions and balances
  • D. Journals Reports

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
You want to monitor the close process of all your financial subledgers and ledgers. How can you quickly obtain this information?

  • A. Use the Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of all subledgers and ledgers
  • B. Access each subledgers’ calendar and General Ledger’s Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of each period
  • C. Run Closing Status reports
  • D. Use Close Monitor in General Accounting Dashboard

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
You are implementing a multipillar implementation of both HCM Cloud and ERP Cloud. You are implementing ERP first followed by HCM Cloud. You want to ensure your ledgers and chart of accounts are correctly defined. What should you do? (Choose three)

  • A. Deploy your chart of accounts
  • B. Use HCM’s Enterprise Structure Configurator (ESC) first
  • C. Create your chart of accounts in the following order: value sets, COA structure, and instance before assigning values to the value sets
  • D. Use file-based spreadsheet loaders using UCM to mass load and maintain chart of accounts segment values and hierarchies
  • E. Use the Rapid Implementation spreadsheet when creating your enterprise structure

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 22
All of your subsidiaries reside on the same application instance, but some of them require a different chart of accounts and/or accounting calendar and currency. There is no minority interest or partial ownerships. What is Oracle’s recommended approach to performing consolidations?

  • A. Translate balances to the corporate currency, create a chart of accounts mapping to the corporate chart of accounts, then transfer balances to the corporate consolidation ledger using the balance transfer program
  • B. Translate balances to the corporate currency for ledgers not in the corporate currency, use General Ledger’s Financial Reporting functionality to produce consolidated reports by balancing segment where each report represents a different subsidiary.
  • C. Create separate ledgers for each subsidiary that shares the same chart of accounts, calendar, currency, and accounting metho
  • D. Create a separate elimination ledger to enter intercompany elimination
  • E. Then creates a ledger set across all ledgers and report on the ledger set.
  • F. Use Oracle Hyperion Financial Management for this type of complex consolidation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
The Delete Translated Balances process provides the ability to completely reset translations in the event that significant changes are made to the accounting configuration.
Once the deletion process completes, what additional process must you run?

  • A. Submit the Update General Ledger Balances Cube process to ensure that the balances cube maintainstranslated balances that are consistent with future translations.
  • B. Submit the Create General Ledger Balances Cube process to ensure that the balances cube maintains translated balances that are consistent with future translations.
  • C. Submit the Create Currency Dimension Members process to ensure that the balances cube maintains translated balances that are consistent with future translations.
  • D. Submit the Create Scenario Dimension Members process to ensure that the balances cube maintains translated balances that are consistent with future translations.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
Your Financial Analyst needs to interactively analyze General Ledger balances with the ability to drill down to originating transactions. Which three features facilitate this? (Choose three.)

  • A. Sunburst reports
  • B. Online Transactional Business Intelligence
  • C. Account Inspector
  • D. Account Monitor
  • E. Smart View

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1z0-1054 dumps! All 1z0-1054 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/1z0-1054-dumps.html (78 New Questions)