1z0-160 | All About Exact 1z0-160 Exam Topics

we provide Validated Oracle 1z0-160 training which are the best for clearing 1z0-160 test, and to get certified by Oracle Oracle Database Cloud Service. The 1z0-160 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1z0-160 exam. Crack your Oracle 1z0-160 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Also have 1z0-160 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three are ways to scale a Database Deployment to solve performance degradation by resource shortage?

  • A. Add additional virtual network interfaces (VNICs) to the Database Deployment.
  • B. Increase the MEMORY_TARGET parameter value in each database instance that is running on the Database Deployment.
  • C. Increase the CPU_COUNT parameter value in each database instance that is running on the Database Deployment.
  • D. Increase the number of CPUs allocated to the Database Deployment.
  • E. Add storage to the Database Deployment.
  • F. Use the Oracle Database 12c In-Memory database option in each database instance that is running on the Database Deployment.
  • G. Increase the memory allocated to the Database Deployment.

Answer: DEG

NEW QUESTION 2
How do you access “none default ports” on a Database Deployment’s compute node?

  • A. Review a file called portlist.ini in your installation directory to acquire the list of “none default ports” that are assigned to your compute node.
  • B. File a service request with your Oracle Database Cloud Service support team to have the “none default ports” opened for use.
  • C. Create an SSH tunnel to the “none default port”.
  • D. All communication to Oracle Database Cloud Service must be configured only by using the default ports that are assigned to your compute node during the installation of your Database Deployments.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To enable access to a compute node port, you enable the appropriate security rule. When you enable one of the predefined security rules, the given port on the compute node is opened to the public internet. To enable access to a different port, or restrict access to a port, you must create a security rule.
Note: When a database deployment is created, the following Oracle Compute Cloud Service security rules are created, but set to a disabled status.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit ora_p2_dbconsole, which controls access to port 1158, the port used by Enterprise Manager 11g Database Control.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit ora_p2_dbexpress, which controls access to port 5500, the port used by Enterprise Manager Database Express 12c.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit ora_p2_dblistener, which controls access to the port used by SQL*Net.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit ora_p2_http, which controls access to port 80, the port used for HTTP connections.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit ora_p2_httpssl, which controls access to port 443, the port used for HTTPS connections, including Oracle REST Data Services, Oracle Application Express, and Oracle DBaaS Monitor.
References: References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2021), page 3-7 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 3
How would you enable Oracle DBaaS Monitor?

  • A. Create an SSH tunnel to port 443.
  • B. Add Oracle DBaaS Monitor access to SYS, SYSTEM users profile.
  • C. Disable the ora_p2_httpsl security rule in the Oracle Compute Cloud Service console.
  • D. Use the enable_dbaas_monitor command.
  • E. Use the Oracle Application Express Administration Console.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
You are preparing the storage volume for use in an instance. Which two tasks must you perform?

  • A. Point to a mount point that has existing files and directories.
  • B. Connect to the Database Deployment to which you attached the storage volume by using ssh or PuTTY as the opc user.
  • C. Create a mount point on your instance.
  • D. Connect to the Database Deployment to which you attached the storage volume by using ssh or PuTTY as the oracle user.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
To add temporary storage to a database deployment:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Use the Create Storage Volume wizard in the Compute Cloud Service console to create a storage volume.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Attach the storage volume to the Compute Cloud Service instance on which the compute node is running. When you attach the storage volume, it is assigned a disk number. Note down this disk number for later use.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Connect as the opc user to the compute node.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Start a root-user command shell$ sudo -s #
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Confirm the addition of the storage volume by using the ls command:# ls /dev/xvd*
1Z0-160 dumps exhibitCreate a file system on the partition by using the mkfs command.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Create a directory to use as the mount point for the partition by using the mkdir command.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Mount the partition on the directory you just created by using the mount command.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Set the ownership and permissions of the mount-point directory appropriately by using the chown and chmod commands.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Exit the root-user command shell.
References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2021), 4-4 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 5
The first step to connecting to Oracle Cloud is generating an SSH key pair.

What should be the number of bits in the key that must be created?

  • A. 1014
  • B. 2024
  • C. 2048
  • D. 1234

Answer: C

Explanation:
To generate an SSH key pair on UNIX and UNIX-like platforms using the ssh-keygen utility:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Navigate to your home directory:$ cd $HOME
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Run the ssh-keygen utility, providing as filename your choice of file name for the private key:$
ssh-keygen -b 2048 -t rsa -f filenameThe ssh-keygen utility prompts you for a passphrase for the private key.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Enter a passphrase for the private key, or press Enter to create a private key without a passphrase Etc.
References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2021), page 3-3 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 6
Which command would you execute to perform DBaaS recovery with the latest backup?

  • A. dbaascli rec –args –latest
  • B. dbaascli orec –args -latest
  • C. dbaascli rec –args -last
  • D. dbaascli orec –args -last

Answer: B

Explanation:
dbaascli orec latest command restores the most recent backup and performs complete recovery. References: https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/dbaascli.html

NEW QUESTION 7
Which three actions can you perform from the Oracle Cloud My Services Dashboard page?

  • A. Get Oracle Compute Cloud Service details.
  • B. Add a data center and identity domain to your Cloud account.
  • C. Activate services for the current data center and identity domain.
  • D. Get Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service details.
  • E. Create a Database Deployment.
  • F. View the date and time of the last access to each database instance.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 8
Oracle provides additional web-based tools for monitoring Database as a Service (DBaaS) instances. One of the tools is DBaaS Monitor Console.
Which user would you have to log in as to use this tool?

  • A. dbsnmp
  • B. sys
  • C. dbaas_monitor
  • D. sysman

Answer: C

Explanation:
To access Oracle DBaaS Monitor when the HTTPS port is unblocked:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Open the Oracle Database Cloud Service console.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit From the menu for the deployment, select Open DBaaS Monitor Console.A window prompting you for your user name and password is displayed.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Enter dbaas_monitor as the user name and the password specified during the database deployment creation process, and then click OK.
References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2021), 10-2 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 9
You are migrating an Oracle Database 11.2.0.4 on-premise database to an Oracle Database Cloud Service (Database as a Service) that provides a pre-created Oracle Database 12.1.0.2 database.
What four migration methods can be used?

  • A. conventional export/import
  • B. Transportable Tablespace (TTS) with RMAN conversion
  • C. Transportable Tablespace (TTS) by using Oracle Data Pump
  • D. SQL *Loader
  • E. RMAN image restore
  • F. Data Pump Transportable Database (TDB) export/import

Answer: BCDF

Explanation:
You load data into an Oracle database on Oracle Database Cloud Service using the same tools you would use for an Oracle database on another system.
* (D) Using SQL*Loader to Load Data into the Database
* Using Oracle Data Pump Import to Load Data into the Database
* (BC) Using Transportable Tablespaces to Load Data into the Database There are two ways to transport a tablespace:
Manually, involving issuing commands to SQL*Plus, RMAN, and Data Pump. Using the Transport Tablespaces Wizard in Enterprise Manager
* Using Pluggable Databases (PDBs) to Load Data into the Database
* Using Oracle Public Cloud Data Transfer Services to Move Large Data Sets
* (F) Full transportable export/import, is available to make migration to Oracle Database 12c faster, easier, and more efficient than ever before. Full transportable export is available starting with Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.3).
References: https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/load-data-db.html https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/tspaces013.htm#ADMIN11395 http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/full-transportable-wp-12c-1973971.pdf

NEW QUESTION 10
You want to perform an on-demand backup. Which two statements are true?

  • A. Connect to the instance’s VM as the opc user.
  • B. Connect to the instance’s VM as the oracle user.
  • C. Disable the backup configuration (crontab).
  • D. Enable the backup configuration (crontab).

Answer: AD

Explanation:
A: Creating an On-Demand Backup by Using the bkup_api Utility
You can use the bkup_api utility to create an on-demand backup of a database deployment hosting a single-instance database or an Oracle Data Guard configuration.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Connect as the opc user to the compute node. In a Data Guard configuration, connect to the compute node hosting the primary database.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Start a root-user command shell:$ sudo -s #
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit You can choose to have the backup follow the current retention policy, or you can choose to create a long-term backup that persists until you delete it:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit • To create a backup that follows the current retention policy, enter the following bkup_api command:# /var/opt/oracle/bkup_api/bkup_api bkup_start
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit • To create a long-term backup, enter the following bkup_api command:#
/var/opt/oracle/bkup_api/bkup_api bkup_start --keep
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Exit the root-user command shell and disconnect from the compute node:# exit$ exit
D: If some activity you want to perform requires you to temporarily disable regularly scheduled backups, you can do so by removing the scheduling information from the system-wide /etc/crontab file.
References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2021), 6-4 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 11
You want all your colleagues to be able to access the compute node associated with an Oracle Database Cloud
– Database Deployment. You want them to do so by using a custom host name rather than an IP address regardless of the client machine (personal or provided by the company) that they use for the access.
How would you enable this access?

  • A. Configure the Advanced Security Option (ASO).
  • B. Enable secure access to the Database Deployment compute node and database instance from remote hosts by using SSH.
  • C. Contact the administrator of your company’s intranet DNS and request a custom DNS record for the compute node’s public IP address.
  • D. Edit the machine’s /etc/hosts file.
  • E. Resolve your domain name to the IP address of the Database Deployment compute node by using the third-party domain registration vendor console.

Answer: C

Explanation:
You can associate a custom host name or domain name to the public IP address of a compute node associated with your Oracle Database Cloud Service environment.
To associate a custom host name to the public IP address of a compute node, contact the administrator of your DNS (Domain Name Service) and request a custom DNS record for the compute node’s public IP address. For example, if your domain is example.com and you wanted to use clouddb1 as the custom host name for a compute node, you would request a DNS record that associates clouddb1.example.com to your compute node's public IP address.
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/define-custom-host-or-domain-name.html

NEW QUESTION 12
Which are two of the tasks that must be performed to enable SQL*NET access for your database instance on a Database Deployment over SSL?

  • A. You must open a port on the virtual machine (compute node) that is hosting the instance.
  • B. You use Net Manager (NETMGR) to configure a database alias and set the connect string.
  • C. You use Oracle Connection Manager to configure the required network settings.
  • D. You must configure SSL support on the instance.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
SQL*Net is Oracle's remote data access protocol that enables client-server and server-server communications across networks.
An Oracle client connects to the server using the port address of the listener, which is normally defined as TCP port 1521 during Oracle installation.
Oracle Net Manager is a utility used for configuring SQL*Net.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit
References:
http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Net_Manager

NEW QUESTION 13
Which statement is true about security rules for Database Deployments?

  • A. They are used only for configuring external server access to Database Deployments and do not impact how security lists communicate.
  • B. They define a specific communication path, which consists of a source, destination, and protocol-port combination over which communication is allowed.
  • C. They are used to map an external user to a database user to allow the user to communicate with and access the database.
  • D. They are used to encrypt communication between Database Deployments.

Answer: B

Explanation:
On the Access Rule you can define the following:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit SourceHosts from which traffic is allowed. Possible values are DB, PUBLIC-INTERNET, or a custom value in the form of an IP address.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit DestinationSecurity list to which traffic is allowed. This will be DB, the ora_db security list for the deployment.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit PortsPort or range of ports for the rule.
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/service-console-access-rules-page.html

NEW QUESTION 14
There are two ways to enable a port to a Database Deployment. The first requires access to the Oracle Compute Cloud Service Console to open the ports to a set of IP addresses. The second is to create a tunnel for port forwarding by using SSH.
Which statement is true about port forwarding by using SSH?

  • A. The SSH tunneling the configured SSH process must be running on the consumer side of the tunnel.
  • B. The SSH tunneling the configured SSH process must be running on the instance side of the tunnel.
  • C. The SSH tunneling to access the Database Deployment database via SQL Developer or SQL*Plus must be configured to port 1522.
  • D. The SSH tunneling to access the Database Deployment database via APEX must be configured to port 8080.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
You get complaints from users of several applications that performance has degraded over time. These applications run in this configuration:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit There is one database and database instance, which is an Oracle 12c multitenant Container Database (CDB) with five Pluggable Databases (PDBs).
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit One of the poorly performing applications run in one of the PDBs.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibitYou have the Oracle Resource Manager configured for the CDB only.
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Each PDB has all sessions in one consumer group.
A check of wait events for the sessions belonging to these applications shows that the sessions are waiting longer and that there are more sessions from other applications in the same database instance.
You wish to avoid scaling up your Database Deployment in Oracle Cloud.
Which four should you check and possibly reconfigure to avoid the need to scale up the Database Deployment?

  • A. Modify the users that are using each application so that their sessions are associated with the correctconsumer group in the PDB that is hosting their application.
  • B. Check the CDB plan to configure the shares allocated to all PDBs, including the PDBs that contain the two poorly performing applications.
  • C. Check the CDB plan only to configure the shares allocated to the PDBs that contain the two poorly performing applications.
  • D. Create separate consumer groups for the sessions for all applications in the PDB plans for the PDBs that are hosting the two poorly performing applications.
  • E. Check the PDB plan for all the PDBs in the CDB, including the PDB that is hosting the two poorly performing applications.
  • F. Create a PDB plan for each PDB in the CDB that has poorly performing applications.
  • G. Create a separate CDB plan for each PDB that has poorly performing applications.

Answer: ABDF

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two statements are true about Database as a Service (DBaaS) Oracle Database Cloud Service or about Oracle Database Schema Service in Oracle Public Cloud?

  • A. With Oracle Database Schema Service, there is a separate database for each schema.
  • B. With Oracle Database Cloud Service, you get a dedicated database instance or instances.
  • C. With Oracle Database Schema Service, the schema or schemas may be in the same database as other schemas that belong to other subscribers.
  • D. With Oracle Database Cloud Service, you cannot decide when to patch the database home.
  • E. With Oracle Database Schema Service, the schema may be in an Oracle Database 12c pluggable.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Database Schema Service uses schema isolation to implement multi-tenancy, which allows full transparency while still providing efficient use of database resources. The Oracle Database is, at its core, a multiuser system for sharing data, so Database Schema Service simply uses the capabilities built up for the Oracle Database to share resources among multiple Database Schema Service customers.

NEW QUESTION 17
Users must be granted roles to manage Cloud services.
Which three statements are true about roles and role assignment in Oracle Database Cloud Service?

  • A. Service administrators can assign and remove roles only for users of the services that they manage.
  • B. The DBaaS Database Administrator role permits granting the DBaaS Database Administrator role to existing users.
  • C. Identity domain administrators can assign and remove roles for users in any identity domains.
  • D. The DBaaS Database Operator role permits scaling, patching, and backing up or restoring service instances.
  • E. DBaaS network administrators can grant access privileges to designated users.

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
A: A Service administrator manages administrative functions related to Oracle Cloud services within an identity domain.
D: The privileges given to the DBaaS Database Administrator role include: Can scale, patch, and back up or restore database deployments

NEW QUESTION 18
You created a Database Deployment. This action also created a virtual machine and configured it for the Database Deployment. It also created two user accounts. One of the users is opc.
Which three functions can the opc user perform?

  • A. dropping the database instance
  • B. any operation that can be performed by a root user
  • C. database tuning
  • D. database backup and recovery by using the cloud tool
  • E. administrative operations on the virtual machine
  • F. operations any user with root access can perform

Answer: DEF

Explanation:
Opc is the system administrator account you use to connect to the compute node using SSH. This user can use the sudo command to perform operations that require root-user access.
Connect as the user opc to perform operations that require root access to the compute node, such as backing up or patching; this user can use the sudo command to gain root access to the compute node.

NEW QUESTION 19
When you are using Oracle Compute Service Console and reviewing the network configuration of your database instance, what do the arrows that are shown within the security rules define?

  • A. whether the connection was completely secured.
  • B. the availability of network access to the database instance.
  • C. the direction of network access to the database instance.
  • D. the status of the database instance.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The arrows indicate if the access rule is enabled or not. Example:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/service-console-access-rules-page.html

NEW QUESTION 20
You did not configure Backup and Recovery during instance creation. You therefore need to schedule your backup strategy with RMAN.
Which two tasks would you need to perform to customize the backup configuration?

  • A. Use the bkup_api utility logged in as the oracle user to reconfigure the retention period and cycle period of the backups.
  • B. Edit the /home/oracle/bkup/oscfg.spec specification file that is used by the DBaaS backup feature to maintain the list of system files and folders that are to be backed up.
  • C. Edit the /home/oracle/bkup/dbcfg.spec specification file that is used by the DBaaS backup feature to maintain the list of database configuration files that are to be backed up.
  • D. Use dbms_scheduler to perform automatic backups.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
A: You can use the bkup_api utility to create an on-demand backup of a database deployment hosting a single-instance database or an Oracle Data Guard configuration. By default, the backup is given a timestamp-based tag. To specify a custom backup tag, add the --tag option to the bkup_api command; for example, to create a longterm backup with the tag "monthly", enter the following command:
# /var/opt/oracle/bkup_api/bkup_api bkup_start --keep --tag=monthly
C. Customizing Which Database Configuration Files Are Backed Up To change which database configuration files are backed up:
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Connect as the oracle user to the compute node.For detailed instructions, see Connecting to a Compute Node Through Secure Shell (SSH).
1Z0-160 dumps exhibit Edit the contents of the /home/oracle/bkup/dbcfg.spec file:The backup feature provided by Oracle Database Cloud Service backs up the files and folders listed in this specification file.
References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2021) , pages 6-4, 6-10 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 21
Which users can remotely log in and administer a compute node of a Database Deployment?

  • A. root and oracle users
  • B. opc and oracle users
  • C. sysman and oracle users
  • D. root, opc, and oracle users
  • E. root, oracle, and sysman users

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Dumps-hub.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1z0-160 dumps! All 1z0-160 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-hub.com/1z0-160-dumps.html (86 New Questions)