200-310 | Refined 200-310 Paper 2019

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco 200-310 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 200-310 Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Exambible 200-310 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

NEW QUESTION 1
One step in characterizing an existing network involves obtaining information such as network performance, availability, utilization and response times. Which activity generates this information?

  • A. logical network mapping

  • B. network health check

  • C. address and naming analysis

  • D. wiring and media assessment

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which option is a benefit of Cisco Discovery Protocol?

  • A. provides information about directly connected Cisco devices

  • B. provides greater detail about collected data, including time stamping

  • C. part of the IEEE 802 1ab standard

  • D. combines with the network layer data that is gathered by NetFlow when using a NetFlow collector

Answer: A

Explanation:
Cisco Discovery Protocol (formerly known as CDP) is a Layer 2, media-independent, and
network-independent protocol that runs on Cisco devices and enables networking applications to learn about directly connected devices nearby. This protocol facilitates the management of Cisco devices by discovering these devices, determining how they are configured, and allowing systems using different network-layer protocols to learn about each other.

NEW QUESTION 3
Which is the purpose of the Cisco NAC Profiler?

  • A. Automates discovery and inventory of all LAN attached devices

  • B. Generates a profile based on username and group

  • C. Learns and creates a database of virus definitions based on LAN traffic

  • D. A database used to map user VPN accounts

Answer: A

Explanation:
Cisco NAC Profiler: Enables network administrators to keep a real-time, contextual inventory of all devices in a network. It greatly facilitates the deployment and management of Cisco Network Admission Control (NAC) systems by discovering and tracking the location and type of all LAN-attached endpoints, including those that are not capable of authenticating. It also uses the information about the device to determine the correct policies for NAC to apply.

NEW QUESTION 4
A network engineer is tasked with summarizing the routes to a remote site. What is the optimal route statement to connect to the 192.168.101.0/24 and 192.168.102.0/24 networks across the corporate WAN?

  • A. ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.254.0 10.1.1.1

  • B. ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.252.0 10.1.1.1

  • C. ip route 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.1

  • D. ip route 192.168.101.0 255.255.254.0 10.1.1.1

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which three pieces of information should be documented for each step in a design implementation plan? (Choose three.)

  • A. step description

  • B. design document references

  • C. easy guidelines in case of failure

  • D. estimated implementation time

  • E. simple implementation guidelines

  • F. estimated rollback time in case of failure

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 6
Which statement about using STP in a redundant – link scenario is true?

  • A. It provides the most efficient use to redundant links.

  • B. it uses only one redundant link at any one time.

  • C. it bonds the two links and treats them as one link.

  • D. it balances traffic by transmitting packets on alternating links.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two devices support context virtualization? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router

  • B. Cisco 5520 Series Wireless LAN Controller

  • C. Cisco ASA

  • D. Cisco Catalyst 9500 Series Switch

  • E. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 8
A network engineer must collect application-level information of deep attack?

  • A. NBAR

  • B. CiscoWorks

  • C. SNMP collector

  • D. NetFlow collector

  • E. Syslog

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.
200-310 dumps exhibit
Which result is true if a client computer connects through the interface named Internal and attempts to connect to an operational tcp/443 based website?

  • A. A captive portal is displayed which enables guest access layer.

  • B. The traffic passes while alerting the logging system with the Emergencies event level.

  • C. The traffic passes and displays the website content.

  • D. The website connection times out

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statement is true about using a DNS server to discover a controller IP?

  • A. The AP sends a discovery request to the first controller on the list and then goes down the list chronologically until it receives a discovery response.

  • B. The AP sends a discovery request to the last controller on the list and then goes up the list chronologically until it receives a discovery response.

  • C. The AP sends a discovery request to all controllers on the list simultaneously.

  • D. Multiple controller IP addresses in a DNS response are not supported.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
200-310 dumps exhibit
The red lines refer to STP blocked ports. What happens if the HSRP active moves to the right distribution, and the STP root remains on the left distribution?

  • A. The STP root becomes the gateway.

  • B. The interdistribution link is used for transit.

  • C. The HSRP standby becomes the gateway.

  • D. The interaccess link is used for transit.

  • E. Host traffic is unable to reach the HSRP active.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the technology that allows you to combine more than two switches?

  • A. Stackwise

  • B. VSS

  • C. vPC

  • D. EtherChannel

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.
200-310 dumps exhibit
Which component of network virtualization architecture is shown?

  • A. access control

  • B. network services virtualization

  • C. policy enforcement

  • D. path isolation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two features are supported by single wireless controller deployments? (Choose two.)

  • A. automatic detection and configuration of LWAPPs

  • B. LWAPP support across multiple floors and buildings

  • C. automatic detection and configuration of RF parameters

  • D. Layer 2 and Layer 3 roaming

  • E. controller redundancy

  • F. mobility groups

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 15
Which IPv6 feature enables routing to distribute connection requests to the nearest content server?

  • A. Link-local

  • B. Site-local

  • C. Anycast

  • D. Multicast

  • E. Global aggregatable

Answer: C

Explanation:
Any cast is a network addressing and routing methodology in which data grams from a single sender are routed to the topologically nearest node in a group of potential receivers all identified by the same destination address.
Link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anycast

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two protocols are classful routing protocols? (Choose Two)

  • A. RIPv2

  • B. RIPv1

  • C. IGRP

  • D. OSPF

  • E. BGP

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Classless routing protocols do send the subnet mask
with their updates. ThuVs,ariable Length Subnet
Masks V(LSMs) are allowed when using classless routing protocols. Examples of classful routing protocols
include RIPv1
andIGRP
https://supportforums.cisco.com/legacyfs/online/legacy/6/6/3/15371366-Classful%20vs%20Classless%20Routin

NEW QUESTION 17
What is a benefit of deploying Cisco IPS devices in inline mode?

  • A. faster network convergence

  • B. decreased network latency

  • C. improved service availability

  • D. timely threat detection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
You are deploying IP Telephony over a WAN. What will be the DSCP value for the voice traffic?

  • A. EF

  • B. AF41

  • C. COS4

  • D. BE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.
200-310 dumps exhibit
Which functionality must be enabled on router A to connect two networks for translating private addresses into "legal" public addresses on a one-for-one basis?

  • A. NAT

  • B. VLAN

  • C. GARP

  • D. PPP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
What IPv4 addressing technique is used for proper address planning to reduce the number of entries in a routing table?

  • A. filtering

  • B. tunneling

  • C. summarization

  • D. translation

  • E. supernetting

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Which Cisco security mechanism has the attributes listed below?
• it is a sensor appliance
• it searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic
• it is a "purpose-built device"
• it is installed passively
• it introduces no delay or overhead

  • A. IKE

  • B. PIX

  • C. HIPS

  • D. NIDS

  • E. HMAC

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
What is the benefit of VLSM?

  • A. reduces configuration complexity by using the same subnet mask length

  • B. reduces the routing table size by using automatic route summarization

  • C. reduces the routing table size by using manual route summarization

  • D. allows the subnet mask and classful routing updates to be advertised

  • E. secures the hosts on a subnet by using RFC 1918 addresses

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
What three design best practices are key functions of the distribution layer? (Choose three.)

  • A. fault domain isolation

  • B. admission control

  • C. access switch aggregation

  • D. QoS tagging

  • E. address summarization

  • F. end user and application isolation

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 24
Which address is the broadcast address of subnet 120.20.78.8/30?

  • A. 120.20.78.12

  • B. 120.20.78.1

  • C. 120.20.78.11

  • D. 120.20.78.8

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
When designing the identity and access control portions for the enterprise campus network, which of these solutions would be the most appropriate solution to consider?

  • A. 802.1X

  • B. ACLs in the core layer

  • C. Cisco Security MARS

  • D. NetFlow

Answer: A

Explanation:
200-310 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit.
200-310 dumps exhibit
Which layer is the distribution layer?

  • A. Layer A

  • B. Layer B

  • C. Layer C

  • D. Layers A and B form a consolidated core and distribution layer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27
What phase of Cisco's PPDIOO is the final test of the appropriateness of the design?

  • A. Operate

  • B. Optimize

  • C. Design

  • D. Implement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
Which two processes are included in the Build phase of the Cisco Design Lifecycle? (Choose two)

  • A. Assessment

  • B. Analysis

  • C. Design

  • D. Validation

  • E. Deployment

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 29
What tool would you use to capture, segregate and analyse IP traffic?

  • A. Protocol Analyser

  • B. NetFlow

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 30
......

P.S. Exambible now are offering 100% pass ensure 200-310 dumps! All 200-310 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/{productsort}-dumps.html (375 New Questions)