212-89 | Precise 212-89 Lab 2020

Your success in EC-Council 212-89 is our sole target and we develop all our 212-89 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 212-89 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 212-89 Practice Exams for EC-Council EC-Council Other Exam 212-89 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free 212-89 Demo Online For EC-Council Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
In a qualitative risk analysis, risk is calculated in terms of:

  • A. (Attack Success + Criticality ) –(Countermeasures)
  • B. Asset criticality assessment – (Risks and Associated Risk Levels)
  • C. Probability of Loss X Loss
  • D. (Countermeasures + Magnitude of Impact) – (Reports from prior risk assessments)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Quantitative risk is the numerical determination of the probability of an adverse event and the extent of the losses due to the event. Quantitative risk is calculated as:

  • A. (Probability of Loss) X (Loss)
  • B. (Loss) / (Probability of Loss)
  • C. (Probability of Loss) / (Loss)
  • D. Significant Risks X Probability of Loss X Loss

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Lack of forensic readiness may result in:

  • A. Loss of clients thereby damaging the organization’s reputation
  • B. System downtime
  • C. Data manipulation, deletion, and theft
  • D. All the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
An organization faced an information security incident where a disgruntled employee passed sensitive access control information to a competitor. The organization’s incident response manager, upon investigation, found that the incident must be handled within a few hours on the same day to maintain business continuity and market competitiveness. How would you categorize such information security incident?

  • A. High level incident
  • B. Middle level incident
  • C. Ultra-High level incident
  • D. Low level incident

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Business Continuity provides a planning methodology that allows continuity in business operations:

  • A. Before and after a disaster
  • B. Before a disaster
  • C. Before, during and after a disaster
  • D. During and after a disaster

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following may be considered as insider threat(s):

  • A. An employee having no clashes with supervisors and coworkers
  • B. Disgruntled system administrators
  • C. An employee who gets an annual 7% salary raise
  • D. An employee with an insignificant technical literacy and business process knowledge

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
An adversary attacks the information resources to gain undue advantage is called:

  • A. Defensive Information Warfare
  • B. Offensive Information Warfare
  • C. Electronic Warfare
  • D. Conventional Warfare

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Computer viruses are malicious software programs that infect computers and corrupt or delete the data on them. Identify the virus type that specifically infects Microsoft Word files?

  • A. Micro Virus
  • B. File Infector
  • C. Macro Virus
  • D. Boot Sector virus

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A US Federal agency network was the target of a DoS attack that prevented and impaired the normal authorized functionality of the networks. According to agency’s reporting timeframe guidelines, this incident
should be reported within two (2) HOURS of discovery/detection if the successful attack is still ongoing and the agency is unable to successfully mitigate the activity. Which incident category of the US Federal Agency does this incident belong to?

  • A. CAT 5
  • B. CAT 1
  • C. CAT 2
  • D. CAT 6

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which policy recommends controls for securing and tracking organizational resources:

  • A. Access control policy
  • B. Administrative security policy
  • C. Acceptable use policy
  • D. Asset control policy

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A payroll system has a vulnerability that cannot be exploited by current technology. Which of the following is correct about this scenario:

  • A. The risk must be urgently mitigated
  • B. The risk must be transferred immediately
  • C. The risk is not present at this time
  • D. The risk is accepted

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Removing or eliminating the root cause of the incident is called:

  • A. Incident Eradication
  • B. Incident Protection
  • C. Incident Containment
  • D. Incident Classification

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
According to US-CERT; if an agency is unable to successfully mitigate a DOS attack it must be reported within:

  • A. One (1) hour of discovery/detection if the successful attack is still ongoing
  • B. Two (2) hours of discovery/detection if the successful attack is still ongoing
  • C. Three (3) hours of discovery/detection if the successful attack is still ongoing
  • D. Four (4) hours of discovery/detection if the successful attack is still ongoing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
A distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attack is a more common type of DoS Attack, where a single system is targeted by a large number of infected machines over the Internet. In a DDoS attack, attackers first infect multiple systems which are known as:

  • A. Trojans
  • B. Zombies
  • C. Spyware
  • D. Worms

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Common name(s) for CSIRT is(are)

  • A. Incident Handling Team (IHT)
  • B. Incident Response Team (IRT)
  • C. Security Incident Response Team (SIRT)
  • D. All the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Overall Likelihood rating of a Threat to Exploit a Vulnerability is driven by :

  • A. Threat-source motivation and capability
  • B. Nature of the vulnerability
  • C. Existence and effectiveness of the current controls
  • D. All the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Total cost of disruption of an incident is the sum of

  • A. Tangible and Intangible costs
  • B. Tangible cost only
  • C. Intangible cost only
  • D. Level Two and Level Three incidents cost

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A Host is infected by worms that propagates through a vulnerable service; the sign(s) of the presence of the worm include:

  • A. Decrease in network usage
  • B. Established connection attempts targeted at the vulnerable services
  • C. System becomes instable or crashes
  • D. All the above

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Insiders may be:

  • A. Ignorant employees
  • B. Carless administrators
  • C. Disgruntled staff members
  • D. All the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Based on the some statistics; what is the typical number one top incident?

  • A. Phishing
  • B. Policy violation
  • C. Un-authorized access
  • D. Malware

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 212-89 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/212-89-dumps.html (New 163 Q&As Version)