220-1002 | How Many Questions Of 220-1002 Questions Pool

It is impossible to pass CompTIA 220-1002 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed CompTIA 220-1002 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renew CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2 practice guides.

CompTIA 220-1002 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Ann. an external user, has received several calls from a company asking why she has been sending the company communications with internal users' names in the "from" field. Ann calls a technician and explains she has not been sending any communications and would like this issue fixed The technician investigates and determines the PC is not infected with any viruses or malware. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

  • A. Hijacked email
  • B. DNS entries
  • C. Hosts file
  • D. POP3 errors

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following can be applied directly to an organizational unit In Active Directory to provide security to both the user and the machine?

  • A. Folder Redirection
  • B. Group Policy
  • C. Security Groups
  • D. Home Folder

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
A technician is running updates on a Windows PC. Some of the updates install properly, while others appear as failed. While troubleshooting, the technician restarts the PC and attempts to install the failed updates again. The updates continue to fail. Which of the following is the FIRST option to check?

  • A. Visit the Microsoft Update website to see if there is an issue with a specific update
  • B. Look up the error number associated with the failed update
  • C. Look at the system Event Viewer to find more information on the failure
  • D. Download the failed update to install manually

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A SOHO customer has recently experienced a major hurricane. The customer has no backups and has lost all data and hardware associated with the company. The customer calls a contractor to assist in the rebuilding process and needs suggestions on the best way to prevent this from happening again. Which of the following recommendations should the contractor give to the customer? (Select two.)

  • A. Backup testing
  • B. Cloud storage
  • C. Local storage backups
  • D. Data recovery
  • E. Hot site
  • F. Waterproof devices

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 5
While attempting to install a new program, an end user is notified the workstation meets the memory requirements, but it does not meet the requirements for free space. Due to time constraints the user needs a quick way to install and access the program. Which of the following is the BEST option given the solution?

  • A. Install to a network drive
  • B. Install to a USB drive
  • C. Install to a DVD-RW
  • D. Install to a security internal_HDD

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A user's computer reports it has many virus infections and directs the user to call a phone number for assistance. A technician removes the hard drive and virus scans the drive with another computer. The scan does not identify any viruses Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

  • A. Rootkit
  • B. Zero-day malware
  • C. Rogue antivirus
  • D. Old virus definitions

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A user’s computer is running slow even when only one program is open. A technician discovers the CPU is running at 100%, and there is a significant amount of outgoing network traffic. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the high resource usage?

  • A. A keylogger is running
  • B. The computer is part of a botnet.
  • C. The computer is receiving a DDOS attack
  • D. A software is blocking traffic

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator wants to plan a major OS upgrade of the router, which acts as a default gateway in an organization. The administrator has documented the purpose of the change, scoped the change, and completed a comprehensive risk analysis. Which of the following is an important part of the change request process for which the administrator still must plan?

  • A. Inform management regarding the anticipated amount of downtime
  • B. Document a backout plan to roll back changes to the router
  • C. Configure a redundant data path to eliminate downtime
  • D. Make the downtime window larger than actually anticipated

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Joe, a technician, has his daily plans forwarded to him by his supervisor. Upon arrival to the external to the second support call of the day, Joe realizes the issue will require much more time than initially scheduled, and several support calls will not be completed. Which of the following would be the appropriate action for Joe?

  • A. Contact his supervisor so the supervisor can make schedule changes.
  • B. Move the appoints to the next business day.
  • C. Reach out to a colleague to assist in completing the jobs.
  • D. Continue to work on the current call, and get to the others as soon as possible.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A technician is setting up a SOHO wireless network for a healthcare office that does not have a server. The user requires the highest level of wireless security and various levels of desktop authentication to access cloud resources.
Which of the following protocols and authentication methods should the technician implement? (Select two.)

  • A. WPA
  • B. WPA2
  • C. WEP
  • D. TKIP
  • E. RADIUS
  • F. Multifactor
  • G. TACACS
  • H. SSO

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 11
A systems administrator needs to add security to the server room.
Which of the following would provide the BEST security for the room? (Choose two.)

  • A. Universal serial bus locks
  • B. Personal identity verification cards
  • C. Privacy screen
  • D. Entry control roster
  • E. Door locks
  • F. Privacy window

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 12
A user’s computer is suspected of hosting illegal files. The IT department has removed the computer and placed it in a secured, cypher-locked room, where it will remain until the local authorities arrive. Which of the following actions should the IT department perform NEXT?

  • A. Preserve data integrity
  • B. Identify violations of acceptable use
  • C. Collect evidence of illegal activity
  • D. Report through proper channels

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A user calls a technician to report issues when logging in to a vendor's website. The technician is able to log in successfully before going to the office. However, the technician is unable to log in when in the user's office. The user also informs the technician of strange pop-up notifications. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes of these issues? (Select TWO).

  • A. System files have been deleted
  • B. Proxy settings are configured improperly
  • C. The OS has been updated recently.
  • D. There are disabled services on the vendor website.
  • E. Program file permissions have changed recently.
  • F. There is a rogue anti-malware program.

Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 14
Users notify the help desk of an email that was just received. The email came from the help desk’s email address and asked the users to click on an embedded link. This email is BEST described as:

  • A. phishing.
  • B. zombie.
  • C. whaling.
  • D. spoofing.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A company has hired a new IT firm to manage its network switches and routers.
The firm is geographically separated from the company and will need to able to securely access the devices. Which of the following will provide the ability to access these devices?

  • A. Telnet
  • B. SSH
  • C. RDP
  • D. VNC

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A user is working on a shared computer and attempts to open the email application, which freezes when opened. A technician logs into the computer, and the email application works without issue. The technician has the user log back in, but the application still freezes when opened. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Check for and apply software updates
  • B. Perform repair installation on the application
  • C. Add the user to the local administrators group
  • D. Rebuild the user’s mail profile

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
In which of the following file extension types would a user expect to see the command. “net use T:\
\server\files’?

  • A. .bat
  • B. .vbs
  • C. .js
  • D. .py

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A SOHO technician needs to upgrade two computers quickly and is not concerned about retaining user settings. The users currently have Windows 8 and want to upgrade to Windows 10.
Which of the following installation methods would the technician MOST likely use to accomplish this quickly?

  • A. Unattended installation
  • B. Remote network installation
  • C. In-place upgrade
  • D. Clean installation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following threats uses personalized information in an attempt at obtaining information?

  • A. Whaling
  • B. Impersonation
  • C. Spoofing
  • D. Spear phishing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following NTFS security settings overrides all other settings?

  • A. Deny
  • B. Modify
  • C. Read
  • D. Write

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
A user calls the help desk regarding a new Windows issues that started in the morning. The user can no longer use any locally attached devices, such as a mouse or a printer, and a reboot did not fix the problem.
Which of the following would MOST likely fix the issue?

  • A. Roll back updates
  • B. Disable the Windows Update service
  • C. Check for updates
  • D. Restore hidden updates

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
Which of the following must be enabled to configure 20 new machines to be booted over a network?

  • A. Multi-boot
  • B. Dynamic
  • C. PXE
  • D. GPT

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
A junior Linux system administrator needs to update system software. Which of the following shell commands would allow the administrator to gain the necessary permissions to update the software?

  • A. sudo
  • B. chmod
  • C. grep
  • D. pwd

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
A technician needs to deploy a remote access technology to be able to access desktop computers. When a technician logs in to a user's computer, the user and the technician must be able to see the desktop simultaneously and use the mouse and keyboard. Which of the following would be BEST suited for this task?

  • A. VNC
  • B. Telnet
  • C. SSH
  • D. RDP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
A customer is presuming manager to get things done on time. Which of the following has the project failed to do this case?

  • A. Follow up with the customer after project completion
  • B. Mention a positive attitude during the project
  • C. Disclose project expenses on social media
  • D. Communicate with the customer clearly

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 26
A user reports that a cell phone application is loading slowly and not functioning properly Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to remedy this issue?

  • A. Remove and reinstall the application.
  • B. Hard reset the cell phone.
  • C. Reconnect the wireless network connection
  • D. Close all running applications

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 27
A small office’s wireless network was compromised recently by an attacker who brute forced a PIN to gain access. The attacker then modified the DNS settings on the router and spread malware to the entire network.
Which of the following configurations MOST likely allowed the attack to take place? (Select two.)

  • A. Guest network
  • B. TKIP
  • C. Default login
  • D. Outdated firmware
  • E. WPS
  • F. WEP

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 28
A technician wants to deploy a solution to manage a computer remotely. The technician is not allowed to modify any network configuration and is not able to forward any ports on the router to internal devices. Which of the following remote access technologies would be BEST suited for this situation?

  • A. Remote desktop protocol
  • B. Telnet client
  • C. Virtual network computer
  • D. Third-party tools
  • E. Secure shell

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 29
A user's personal settings are not saving, and a technician suspects the user's local Windows profile is corrupt. The technician wants to check the size of the ntuser.dat file, but It does not appear in the user's profile directory. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use to correct this?

  • A. Folder Options
  • B. Sync Center
  • C. Display Settings
  • D. User Accounts

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 30
A technician needs to edit a protected .dll file but cannot find the file in the System32 directory. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

  • A. System
  • B. Display
  • C. Folder Options
  • D. Indexing Options

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 31
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 220-1002 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/220-1002-exam-dumps.html (New 188 Q&As)