220-901 | Avant-garde 220-901 Preparation Exams 2019

Actualtests 220-901 Questions are updated and all 220-901 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 220-901 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 220-901 exam without a problem. We have Avant-garde CompTIA 220-901 dumps study guide. PASSED 220-901 First attempt! Here What I Did.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following would BEST describe the capabilities of a 64-bit operating system?

  • A. Capable of managing dual NICs.
  • B. Capable of effectively managing 1TB SSD.
  • C. Capable of managing more than 4 displays.
  • D. Capable of utilizing 128GB RA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A finance officer has submitted a request for a new wireless access point. The technician has set up the physical equipment and powered it on, but the router will not recognize it. Which of the following should the technician do to correct the problem?

  • A. Install firmware updates
  • B. Run Windows updates
  • C. Perform RPM updates
  • D. Use apt-get for updates

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A technician is surveying college’s network equipment room and connectivity. Which of the following types of documentation does the technician need perform a detailed site survey? (Select THREE).

  • A. IDF/MDF documentation
  • B. Cable run label documentation
  • C. network configuration documentation
  • D. Performance baseline documentation
  • E. Standard operating procedure documentation
  • F. Change management documentation
  • G. Rack diagram documentation

Answer: BEG

NEW QUESTION 4
A user has downloaded an image file and needs to install an application from the image. When trying to execute or open the file, an error is displayed. Which of the following should the user perform?

  • A. Download a different file from the website
  • B. Rename the extension of the file to a known extension
  • C. Verify the MD5 hash of the downloaded file
  • D. Mount the file as an emulated DVD

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Under normal circumstances, which of the following wireless standards provides the slowest transfer speed at 2.4GHz?

  • A. 802.11a
  • B. 802.11b
  • C. 802.11g
  • D. 802.11n

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A technician is assembling a new computer and wants to ensure proper component temperatures. On which of the following would the technician apply thermal paste and a heat sink?

  • A. CPU
  • B. IDE
  • C. PSU
  • D. NIC

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following RAM types supports triple channel configurations?

  • A. RAMBUS
  • B. DDR
  • C. DDR3
  • D. DDR2

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following displays has the HIGHEST Hz frequency?

  • A. Plasma
  • B. LED
  • C. CRT
  • D. LCD

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following cable types typically transmits the video from an analog security camera back to the CCTV system?

  • A. CAT5e
  • B. CAT6
  • C. RG-59
  • D. STP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights, sounds, or display when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting process?

  • A. Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.
  • B. Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.
  • C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.
  • D. Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from the lapto

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A technician, Anne, notices there are no hardware volume control buttons on the new laptops that were ordered. Which of the following would control the volume on the laptop?

  • A. Software only
  • B. Bluetooth
  • C. Function keys
  • D. WiFi switch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A SOHO environment utilizes network hardware address filtering to minimize unauthorized use of its network infrastructure. A technician has been asked to install a shared network printer in the environment. Which of the following MUST the technician know in order to add the printer to the environment?

  • A. IP address of the printer
  • B. MAC address of the printer
  • C. Subnet mask of the network
  • D. Firmware version of the printer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A user reports that a computer keeps shutting down. After troubleshooting, the technician determines the shutdowns occur whenever the.... is stressed, such as when the user is compelling a program in virtual Studio. Which of the following is MOST likely issue?

  • A. The Visual Studio program is corrupted and needs to be reinstalled.
  • B. The OS has not born updated recently and requires a reboot.
  • C. The video card needs to be upgraded to run graphics intensive applications.
  • D. The CPU is overheating because of excessive dust buildup in the heat sink and the fan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Ann, a local librarian, has had a previously used wireless access point donated to her. She has instructed you to configure this new wireless access point for her public library. Ann plans to allow anyone to connect to the access point without having to ask her configuration information. Additionally, Ann knows that her neighbors have wireless networks and wants to ensure that her network does not interfered with the other networks. Ann has provided you with the following information.
Wireless Name: Library
New Router Password: Secure$1
Instructions: Select the Public Library in the diagram to configure the wireless network. Once the wireless network tabs are configured, select the save button. When you have completed simulation, please select the Done button to submit.
220-901 dumps exhibit
220-901 dumps exhibit
220-901 dumps exhibit
220-901 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Make the changes as shown below:
220-901 dumps exhibit
Turn off MAC filtering:
220-901 dumps exhibit
Change the router password:
220-901 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
A user needs a drive system that offers redundancy while providing the fastest read/write speeds possible. Which of the following RAID configurations should a technician configure in the user’s workstation?

  • A. 1
  • B. 5
  • C. 10

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following provides two-factor authentication?

  • A. Username+ password
  • B. Smart card +PIN
  • C. Fingerprint+ retina scan
  • D. key fob + ID card

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A technician is installing a.24GHz wireless router for a doctor’s office. The doctor ‘s office between a dentist’s office and a restaurant. The dentist’s office and the restaurant both have existing wireless router that respectively broadcast on channels 1 and 6 .Which of the following channels should the technician select for the doctor’s office’s wireless router during installation to MINIMIZE interface with the other business’s ‘routers?

  • A. 1
  • B. 3
  • C. 6
  • D. 11
  • E. 40

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Users are experiencing an issue with an office laser printer. A technician discovers toner dust is falling off the page; but some remains on the paper. Which of the following is MOST likely the Issue?

  • A. Drum
  • B. Print head
  • C. Transfer roller
  • D. Fuser
  • E. Toner cartridge

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
A user reports being unable to log in. Which of the following should be the FIRST step in troubleshooting?

  • A. Change the user’s domain password.
  • B. Verify the User’s Windows domain credentials.
  • C. Verify the resource to which the user is unable to log in.
  • D. Verify the user’s domain account is unlocke

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
A user, ann logs in to her computer and receives an error that sates this IP address is already in use. All computer are assigned dynamic IP addresses .When following best practice, which of the following commands should the technician run? [select 2]

  • A. Ipconfig
  • B. Ipconfig/release
  • C. Ipconfig/flusdns
  • D. Ipconfig/renew
  • E. Ipconfig/?
  • F. Ipconfig/all

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following wireless standards operates at 5 GHz and has a maximum speed Mbps?

  • A. 802.11a
  • B. 802.11b
  • C. 802.11g
  • D. 802.11n

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
A user works in a public kiosk where their laptop is susceptible to theft. The information can be remotely wiped so data loss is not a concern. Which of the following options should be considered to secure the laptop?

  • A. Use data encryption.
  • B. Use a cable lock.
  • C. Use multifactor authentication.
  • D. Use a strong passwor

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
A user is having trouble moving and opening icon with a figure on a tablet. A technician has checked the performances and configured the speed and sensitivity, however, the problem remains. Which of the following actions should the technician advice the user to take?

  • A. Connect a wireless mous
  • B. Replace the digitize
  • C. Restart the table
  • D. Clean the scree

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
Ann, a user, brings her laptop in and reports that it is no longer charging. Additionally, the laptop can no longer stay powered on even when plugged in. Which of the following hardware components is MOST likely in need of replacement?

  • A. Hard drive
  • B. Memory modules
  • C. System fan
  • D. Wireless card
  • E. System board

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 25
Which of the following connections are typically on the external PC chassis? (Select TWO).

  • A. AGP
  • B. SAS
  • C. IEEE1394
  • D. eSATA
  • E. IDE

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 26
Which of the following should a technician do NEXT after reporting an incident?

  • A. Delete the content
  • B. Confiscate the PC
  • C. Go back to work
  • D. Document the incident

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 27
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 220-901 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/220-901/ (New 692 Q&As)