2V0-41.20 | Pinpoint VMware 2V0-41.20 Exam Prep Online

We provide real 2V0-41.20 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass VMware 2V0-41.20 Exam quickly & easily. The 2V0-41.20 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our VMware 2V0-41.20 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 2V0-41.20 exam.

Check 2V0-41.20 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which is correct when deploying a NSX Edge in a KVM only environment?

  • A. deploy NSX Edge VM with QCOW2 image
  • B. deploy NSX Edge VM with ISO image
  • C. deploy NSX Edge on a bare-metal server
  • D. deploy NSX Edge VM with OVF template

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which tool could be used to configure BGP on a Tier-0 Gateway?

  • A. PowerShell
  • B. API
  • C. ESX CLI
  • D. NSX CLI

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true for a Tier-1 Gateway? (Choose two.)

  • A. owned and configured by the Tenant
  • B. connects to physical networks
  • C. owned and configured by Service Provider
  • D. always configured in active-standby mode
  • E. supports ECMP

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 4
An administrator has a requirement to have consistent policy configuration and enforcement across NSXT instances. What feature of NSX-T Data Center fulfills this requirement?

  • A. Load balancer
  • B. Policy-driven configuration
  • C. Multi-hypervisor support
  • D. Federation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which three functions require a Services Router (SR) component on an Edge node? (Choose three.)

  • A. Service Insertion
  • B. Distributed Routing
  • C. Packet Forwarding
  • D. Gateway Firewall
  • E. Distributed Firewall
  • F. Virtual Private Network

Answer: ADF

NEW QUESTION 6
An NSX administrator is reviewing syslog and notices that Distributed Firewall Rules hit counts are not being logged. What could cause this issue?

  • A. Syslog is not configured on the NSX Manager
  • B. Distributed Firewall Rule logging is not enabled
  • C. Zero Trust Security is not enabled
  • D. Syslog is not configured on the ESXi transport node

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
How is the RouterLink port created between a Tier-1 Gateway and Tier-0 Gateway?

  • A. Automatically created when Tier-1 is created.
  • B. Manually create a Segment and connect to both Tier-1 and Tier-0 Gateways.
  • C. Manually create a Logical Switch and connect to bother Tier-1 and Tier-0 Gateways.
  • D. Automatically created when Tier-1 is connected with Tier-0 from NSX UI.

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.0/administration/GUID-3F163DEE-1EE6-4D80-B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which CLI command on NSX Manager and NSX Edge is used to change NTP settings?

  • A. set time-server
  • B. get timezone
  • C. set ntp-server
  • D. set timezone

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Which network virtualization technologies can be used with an Ethernet VPN (EVPN) deployment in NSX-T Data Center? (Choose two.)

  • A. Virtual Extensible Local Area Network (VXLAN)
  • B. Multiprotocol Border Gateway Protocol (MP-BGP)
  • C. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
  • D. Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
  • E. Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF)

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 10
What are two valid options when configuring the scope of a distributed firewall rule? (Choose two.)

  • A. Segment Port
  • B. Group
  • C. Segment
  • D. DFW
  • E. Tier-1 Gateway

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 11
An NSX administrator wants to create a Tier-0 Gateway to support equal cost multi-path (ECMP) routing. Which failover detection protocol must be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. Beacon Probing (BP)
  • B. Host Standby Router Protocol (HSRP)
  • C. Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
  • D. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which three different transport nodes could be configured in the data plane? (Choose three.)

  • A. vShield Edge VM
  • B. ESXi and KVM
  • C. Bare Metal server
  • D. NSX Edge VM on KVM
  • E. ESXi and Hyper-V
  • F. VM or Bare Metal NSX Edge

Answer: BCF

NEW QUESTION 13
What are two supported N-VDS modes? (Choose two.)

  • A. DPDK Datapath
  • B. Overlay Datapath
  • C. Secure Datapath
  • D. Enhanced Datapath
  • E. Standard Datapath

Answer: DE

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.0/installation/GUID-37BC3CEF-DCC1-4C6F-960

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two choices are solutions of the NSX portfolio (Choose two.)?

  • A. vRealize Automation
  • B. NSX Distributed IDS/IPS
  • C. vRealize Network Insight
  • D. Tanzu Kubernetes Grid
  • E. NSX Service Mesh

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 15
Which tool could be used to inspect the path of a packet in the data plane?

  • A. Port Connection
  • B. Port Mirroring Session
  • C. Netflow
  • D. Traceflow

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
What are the advantages of using a Tier-0 Gateway in ECMP mode? (Choose two.)

  • A. stateful services leveraged
  • B. Failover of services
  • C. traffic predictability
  • D. traffic load balancing
  • E. increased north/south bandwidth

Answer: DE

Explanation:
From ICM manual:
Equal-cost multipath (ECMP) routing has several features and functions:
• ECMP routing increases the north-south communication bandwidth by combining multiple uplinks.
• ECMP routing performs traffic load balancing.
• ECMP routing provides fault tolerance for failed paths.
• A maximum of eight ECMP paths are supported.
• Hashing is based on 2-tuple IP source and destination addresses.
• ECMP routing is only available on Tier-0 gateways.

NEW QUESTION 17
An NSX administrator would like to export syslog events that capture messages related to NSX host preparation events.
Which message ID (msgid) should be used in the syslog export configuration command as a filter?

  • A. SYSTEM
  • B. FABRIC
  • C. GROUPING
  • D. MONITORING

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.0/nsxt_30_admin.pdf

NEW QUESTION 18
Which three steps must be carried out to configure North-South / East-West Network Inspection? (Choose three.)

  • A. Service Deployment
  • B. Service Insertion
  • C. Service Consumption
  • D. Service Registration
  • E. Service Introspection

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 19
Which CLI command should be executed on a KVM hypervisor to retrieve the VM interface UUID?

  • A. virsh dumpxml <VM Name> | grep interfaceid
  • B. virsh get-interface <VM Name>
  • C. virsh show <VM Name> | grep interfaceid
  • D. virsh list-interface <VM Name>

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.0/nsxt_30_admin.pdf

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Thanks for reading the newest 2V0-41.20 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM DumpSolutions.com 2V0-41.20 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/2V0-41.20-dumps/ (91 Q&As Dumps)