2V0-620 | VMware 2V0-620 Exam Dumps 2021

We offers 2v0 620 pdf. "vSphere 6 Foundations Beta Exam", also known as 2V0-620 exam, is a VMware Certification. This set of posts, Passing the 2V0-620 exam with vmware 2v0 620, will help you answer those questions. The 2v0 620 dump covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real 2v0 620 exam and revised by experts!

Also have 2V0-620 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
A vCenter Operations Manager 5.7 environment is upgraded to vRealize Operations. After the upgrade, the analytics services fail to start.
Which three steps must be taken to resolve the problem? (Choose three.)

  • A. Take the vRealize Operations cluster offline.
  • B. Delete the activity persistence files.
  • C. Bring the cluster back online.
  • D. Remove any unresponsive nodes.
  • E. Stop the CaSA service.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 2
A Fault Tolerance (FT) virtual machine with four vCPUs is experiencing high latency when performing ICMP and Application tests.
What are three potential causes that may be attributing to this latency? (Choose three.)

  • A. The FT network has insufficient bandwidth and is running on a 1GB Link.
  • B. The FT network is on a particularly high latency link.
  • C. The FT network has been configured with Network I/O Control.
  • D. The FT virtual machine is running an e1000 network adapter.
  • E. The FT virtual machine is running on poor performing network-based storage.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 3
An attempt to enable vSphere Fault Tolerance for a powered-on virtual machine fails.
Which two scenarios would result in this failure? (Choose two.)

  • A. The virtual machine has three vCPUs configured.
  • B. The host on which the virtual machine is running has insufficient memory resources.
  • C. The virtual machine has insufficient resources to accommodate full reservation plus the overhead memory.
  • D. VMware High Availability is enabled on the cluster of which this host is a member.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 4
A company has decided to implement Virtual SAN within their vSphere 6.x environment. The Virtual SAN cluster will be composed of three ESXi 6.x hosts that are on the Virtual SAN Ready Node list.
Each ESXi host includes:
✑ Two SAS Controllers that support Passthrough Mode
✑ Four Solid State Drives (SSDs) 1TB in size each
✑ 20 SAS Magnetic Disks (MDs) 1TB in size each
✑ The SSDs and MDs are evenly split between the two SAS controllers
The company will pilot a Virtual SAN cluster utilizing VMware best practices while maximizing storage capacity. The Virtual SAN cluster will use Manual Mode.
Which two Disk Group configurations would meet the stated configuration requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. 4 disk groups with 1 SSD and 5 MDs each
  • B. 2 disk groups with 1 SSD and 7 MDs each
  • C. 2 disk groups with 2 SSDs and 7 MDs each
  • D. 2 disk groups with 1 SSD and 10 MDs each

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-620 dumps exhibit
-- Exhibit --
An administrator attempts to enable Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) on a cluster. The operation results in a compatibility error, as shown in the exhibit.
What is the likely cause of this error?

  • A. The CPUs in the ESXi host are not AMD CPUs.
  • B. The CPUs in the ESXi host do not support hardware virtualization capabilities.
  • C. The XD/NX CPU features have not been enabled in the BIOS of the server.
  • D. There is no shared storage between the hosts in the cluster.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
An administrator deploys vCenter Server using the embedded Platform Services Controller. After testing the deployment for a couple of months, it is determined that the environment would be better served with an external Platform Services Controller.
What should the administrator do to meet this new requirement?

  • A. Deploy a fresh instance of vCenter Server with an external Platform Services Controller.
  • B. Perform a fresh install of an external Platform Services Controller.
  • C. Migrate the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.
  • D. Upgrade the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which three steps must be taken to use vSphere Update Manager 6.x to upgrade an ESXi
5.5 host to vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)

  • A. Download an ESXi Image.
  • B. Configure the vSphere Update Manager Download Service.
  • C. Create a baseline and attach it to the ESXi Host.
  • D. Scan the vCenter Content Library for the ESXi Image.
  • E. Remediate the ESXi Host.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two vCenter plug-ins are installed with a default vSphere Client installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. vCenter Hardware Status
  • B. VMware ESXi Service Status
  • C. VMware vSphere Update Manager
  • D. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring Service

Answer: AD

Explanation: Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-51-host-management-guide.pdf (page 19, first para)

NEW QUESTION 9
What is true about resource pools created on a Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
cluster?

  • A. A root resource pool is created with the specified values.
  • B. A root resource pool is automatically created using the aggregate total of the ESXi host resources in the cluster.
  • C. A root resource pool is automatically created using the aggregate total of all resources in the datacenter.
  • D. A root resource pool is not needed when creating resource pools on a DRS cluster.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator has just configured the IP address on an ESXi host from the Direct Console User Interface.
How can the configuration be validated as correct without any additional tools?

  • A. Add the host to vCenter Server and if it works, then all networking settings are ok.
  • B. Select the Test Management Network option from the DCUI.
  • C. Connect to the host with the vSphere Client and click the Test Network option.
  • D. Use PowerCLI to connect to the host and initiate a network test.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
An administrator attempts to migrate a suspended virtual machine to a newly deployed vSphere 6.x cluster. The compatibility check fails.
What condition could cause this behavior?

  • A. The new vSphere 6.x cluster is running Intel CPUs instead of AMD CPUs.
  • B. A suspended virtual machine cannot be migrated.
  • C. The hardware virtualization feature of the CPU is not enabled on the new hosts.
  • D. A vSphere Distributed Switch is required to migrate a suspended virtual machine.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-620 dumps exhibit
A storage administrator is not seeing full utilization of all bandwidth from an ESXi host. The vSphere administrator observes the adapter details, as shown in the Exhibit.
What is the probable cause of this issue?

  • A. Another path needs to be used to allow full utilization of the bandwidth.
  • B. The array is not setup to use the correct multipathing policy.
  • C. There are no virtual machines on the host.
  • D. No traffic is being sent across it because a path failed.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which load balancing policy, previously limited to vSphere Distributed Switches, is now available on vSphere Standard Switches with vSphere 6.x?

  • A. Route based on physical NIC workload
  • B. Route based on IP Hash
  • C. Route based on the originating virtual port
  • D. Route based on Source MAC Hash

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two statements are correct when turning off a Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) Cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. The resource pool hierarchy of the DRS cluster is maintained.
  • B. The resource pool hierarchy of the DRS cluster is removed.
  • C. The affinity settings of the DRS cluster are removed and not maintained when DRS is re-enabled.
  • D. The affinity settings of the DRS cluster are maintained when DRS is re-enabled.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 15
An administrator is tasked with performing a vMotion migration of a virtual machine. The virtual machine is configured as follows:
✑ vSphere Flash Read Cache (vFRC) enabled
✑ Is part of a Distributed Resource Cluster (DRS) Cluster
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Each ESXi host in the cluster supports multiple virtual flash resources.
  • B. Each ESXi host in the cluster supports one virtual flash resource.
  • C. DRS treats powered-on virtual machines with Flash Read Cache as having a preferred affinity to their current host and moves them only for mandatory reasons.
  • D. DRS treats powered-on virtual machines with Flash Read Cache as having a required affinity to their current host and does not move them.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 16
Which tool defines the Image Profiles used with Auto Deploy?

  • A. The vSphere PowerCLI add-deployrule cmdlet
  • B. The vSphere PowerCLI new-deployrule cmdlet
  • C. The vSphere CLI add-deployrule command
  • D. The vSphere CLI new-deployrule command

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/Whats-New-VMware-vSphere-50-Platform-Technical-Whitepaper.pdf (page 9, auto deploy rules engine)

NEW QUESTION 17
An administrator is using Update Manager 5.x to update virtual appliances in a vSphere environment. The environment is using the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA).
What would cause the remediation to fail?

  • A. Updating of the appliance can only be done if the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) has been put into Maintenance Mode.
  • B. Remediation must be configured on the Appliance Administration page before use.
  • C. Remediation of the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with Update Manager is not supported.
  • D. Remediation requires the hosts to be connected to vCenter using an IPv4 address.

Answer: D

Explanation: Update Manager 5.0 does not support virtual machine patch baselines. If a host is connected to vCenter Server by using an IPv6 address, you cannot scan and remediate virtual machines and virtual appliances that run on the host.

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two statements are true regarding VMware vSphere Flash Read Cache (vFRC)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cache fills and cache evictions happen in the granularity of a cache block size.
  • B. vFRC caches data from both read and write I/Os, but write I/Os are always serviced by the underlying storage.
  • C. vFRC caches data from both read and write I/Os, but write I/Os are always serviced by the underlying cache data.
  • D. Cache fills and cache evictions happen in the granularity of the disk block size.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 19
By default, each ESXi 6.x host is provisioned with a certificate from which root certificate authority?

  • A. RedHat Certificate Authority
  • B. VMware Certificate Authority
  • C. DigiCert Certificate Authority
  • D. Verisign Certificate Authority

Answer: B

P.S. 2passeasy now are offering 100% pass ensure 2V0-620 dumps! All 2V0-620 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/2V0-620/ (212 New Questions)