2V0-731 | Regenerate 2V0-731 Bundle 2019

Your success in VMware 2V0-731 is our sole target and we develop all our 2V0-731 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 2V0-731 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 2V0-731 Practice Exams for VMware {category} 2V0-731 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

NEW QUESTION 1
What are two reasons to create a new Business Group under a Tenant in vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)

  • A. To apply custom branding to different Business Groups
  • B. To limit the catalog items a group can use
  • C. The apply specific Fabric Groups to each Business Group
  • D. To limit the amount of resources a group can use by applying one or more Reservations

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 2
A user's computer is hardwired to the company network.
Which authentication method must an administrator use in accordance with the vRealize Automation Access Policy?
2V0-731 dumps exhibit

  • A. A securID code
  • B. A password
  • C. The Adaptive Authentication answers
  • D. A certificate must be on the computer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A compute resource in a fabric group has 100 GB of memory. The following memory reservations were created from the compute resource:
Business Group A: 60 GB Business Group B: 60 GB
What would be the expected result of this configuration?

  • A. Both business groups will compete for memory resources.
  • B. Both business groups will be guaranteed 50 GB of memory
  • C. Business group A will be guaranteed 60 GB of memory
  • D. The configuration will result in an erro

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
What specific action must an administrator take before deleting an approval policy?

  • A. Deprecate the policy
  • B. Unpublish the policy
  • C. Deactivate the policy
  • D. Decomission the policy

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which three scenarios are available for the IaaS database installation in a distributed vRealize Automation environment? (Choose three.)

  • A. Prepare an empty database and use the installer to populate the database schema.
  • B. Prepare an empty database and download the database schema from the appliance.
  • C. Create scripts for the installation wizard to use in creating the database.
  • D. Use the installation wizard to create the database.
  • E. Create the database using the provided database scripts.

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 6
Which approval level deploys a resource but withholds access until approval is granted?

  • A. The pre-request level
  • B. The pre-approval level
  • C. The post-approval level
  • D. The post-request level

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two types of identity stores can be configured for a tenant? (Choose two.)

  • A. Active Directory
  • B. OpenLDAP
  • C. vSphere Single Sign-On (SSO)
  • D. Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two statements are true when configuring redundant, high availability vRealize Automation proxy agents for one vCenter Endpoint? (Choose two.)

  • A. Agent names must be identical.
  • B. Agent configurations must include different vSphere credentials.
  • C. Agent configurations must be identical.
  • D. Agent named must have the same root with the extension 01 and 02.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
Which option would explain why expected compute resources are unlisted while creating a fabric group?

  • A. The endpoint containing the compute resources is enabled for data collection.
  • B. The compute resources have been reserved to a business group.
  • C. The endpoint containing the compute resources is NOT configured.
  • D. The compute resources have already been assigned to another fabric grou

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
After failing a distributed installation using the installation wizard, which option would permit an administrator to roll back and attempt the installation again?

  • A. Reboot the vRealize Automation appliance.
  • B. Revert to the snapshots taken during the installation process.
  • C. The installation will restart automatically
  • D. Select the rollback option provided in the wizard at the time of the failur

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
The errors shown appeared in the logs immediately after a change to a service account password. Which option is most likely to resolve the issue?

  • A. In vRealize Automation, adjust the credentials under Infrastructure > Endpoints > Credentials.
  • B. Delete and recreate the vSphere endpoint in vRealize Automation under Infrastructure > Endpoints > Endpoints.
  • C. Reinstall the vSphere Proxy Agent.
  • D. Log into the vSpere Web Client and remap the accoun

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
The IaaS Administrator role includes which two of these responsibilities? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create and manage endpoints.
  • B. Manage property groups and dictionary.
  • C. Create and manage reservations.
  • D. Create and manage fabric group

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 13
What are two prerequisites when integrating vRealize Automation with NSX? (Choose two.)

  • A. A vCloud Air endpoint has been created.
  • B. A vRealize Orchestrator endpoint has been created.
  • C. A vSphere endpoint with network and security has been created.
  • D. An NSX endpoint has been created.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 14
Choose the three Life Cycle states where the vRealize Automation request fails by default if the associated vRealize Orchestrator workflow fails. (Choose three.)

  • A. PRE Requested
  • B. PRE MachineProvisioned
  • C. PRE BuildingMachine
  • D. PRE MachineActivated
  • E. PRE RegisterMachine

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
Reference https://pubs.vmware.com/vrealize-automation-72/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vrealize-automation-72- extens (page 41)

NEW QUESTION 15
When an administrator attempts to create a vSphere reservation for a business group, the compute resources drop-down menu is blank.
Which option best explains this behavior?

  • A. The business group already has a reservation with the same compute resources.
  • B. The compute resources have been assigned to multiple tenants.
  • C. The compute resources have already been used in other reservations.
  • D. The user has NOT been assigned the Fabric Administrator rol

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
When creating an XaaS blueprint that includes the workflow to create a custom vSphere virtual machine, which field does an administrator add to present descriptive text to the consumer of the resource?

  • A. The Integer field element from the New fields list
  • B. The Text field element from the New fields list
  • C. The Text element from the Form list
  • D. The Label header element from the Form list

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
A Business Group Manager, with no additional entitlements, wants to find his business group's virtual machines along with allocated storage and memory totals to help determine remaining reserve capacity.
In which two areas of the vRealize Automation UI could this information be found? (Choose two.)

  • A. Home
  • B. Administration > Business Groups
  • C. Business Management
  • D. Infrastructure > Business Groups

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 18
Which are two valid scenarios related to vRealize Automation Extensibility Lifecycles? (Choose two.)
2V0-731 dumps exhibit

  • A. All properties must be specified.
  • B. In Extensibility Lifecycle, the virtual machine properties are passed to subscription workflows by default.
  • C. The current value will pass all properties.
  • D. Virtual machine properties are passed to subscription workflows by using the property Extensibilit
  • E. Lifecycle Propertie
  • F. VMPSMasterWorkflow32. BuildingMachine.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 19
A blueprint architect needs to create an XaaS blueprint to add a user to Activate Directory. Which action should the architect complete beforehand?

  • A. Create a resource action of the vRealize Orchestrator object type AD:User
  • B. Create a custom property of the vRealize Orchestrator object type AD:User
  • C. Create a custom resource and map it to the vRealize Orchestrator object type AD:User
  • D. Create a custom workflow in vRealize Orchestrator object type AD:User

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
While attempting to create a nested blueprint, a software architect is unable to locate the child blueprint under Blueprints in the Design Canvas.
What would be a possible reason for this?

  • A. The child blueprint is NOT entitled.
  • B. The child blueprint is created as a private blueprint.
  • C. The child blueprint is unpublished.
  • D. The child blueprint is NOT marked as a componen

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Which three roles are available to assign when configuring user access to the Business Management tab in vRealize Automation? (Choose three.)

  • A. Business Management Controller
  • B. Business Management Cloud Comparison
  • C. Business Management Administrator
  • D. Business Management Pricing Manager
  • E. Business Management Read Only

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 22
How does a reservation with a priority of 1 impact the environment?

  • A. The business group assigned this reservation will have preferred access to the compute resources over other business groups with a priority greater than 1.
  • B. If a business group has multiple reservations, other reservations will be chosen over this reservation for business groups with a priority greater than 1.
  • C. The business group assigned this reservation will have less than preferred access to the compute resources compared to other business groups with a priority greater than 1.
  • D. If a business group has multiple reservations, this reservation will be chosen over all other reservations for business groups with a priority greater than 1.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The priority field is used if you are going to create multiple reservations for the same reservation policy. For example, if we had two, the second one we create would have a priority . When a user tries to provision a
virtual machine from the catalog it will use the lowest priority unless it is not available any longer then move to alternate resources

NEW QUESTION 23
Which two IIS authentication settings must be enabled on the vRealize Automation IaaS web server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Negotiate Provider
  • B. Windows Authentication Kernel Mode
  • C. Windows Authentication Extended Protection
  • D. Anonymous Authentication

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest 2V0-731 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader 2V0-731 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/2V0-731-dumps.html (119 Q&As Dumps)