300-101 | Most Recent 300-101 Preparation 2019

It is impossible to pass Cisco 300-101 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco 300-101 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renewal Implementing Cisco IP Routing practice guides.

NEW QUESTION 1
Drag and drop the GRE features from the left onto the correct descriptions on the right.
300-101 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-101 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
300-101 dumps exhibit
How can you configure a second export destination for IP address 192.168.10.1?

  • A. Specify a different TCP port.
  • B. Specify a VRF.
  • C. Configure a version 5 flow-export to the destination
  • D. Specify a different UDP port.
  • E. Specify a different flow ID.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which configuration parameter is invalid when configuration unicast reverse path forwarding?

  • A. source reachable via both
  • B. allow self to router
  • C. allow based on ACL match
  • D. allow default route

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
You are configuring a Microsoft client to call a PPP server using CHAP. Only the client will be authenticated. But the clients password has expired and must be changed. Which ppp server configuration allows the call be completed?

  • A. ppp authentication ma-chap-v2
  • B. ppp authentication ms-cahp-v2 callin
  • C. ppp authentication chap
  • D. ppp authentication callin
  • E. ppp authentication ms-chap callin

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which task must you perform to enable a point-to-point Frame Relay connection?

  • A. Enable inverse ARP.
  • B. Configure the encapsulation type.
  • C. Configure static address mapping.
  • D. Disable inverse ARP.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two statements about IP access lists are true?(Choose two)

  • A. Extended access lists must include port numbers
  • B. They support wildcard masks to limit the address bits to which entries are applied
  • C. Entries are applied to traffic in the order in which they appear
  • D. They end with an implicit permit
  • E. IP access lists without at least one deny statement permit all traffic by default

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 7
Which feature can be used to reduce the number of ICMP unreachable messages egressing a router?

  • A. ICMP rate-limiting
  • B. asymmetric routing
  • C. URPF
  • D. ip unreachables command

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which command sequence is implemented on a router to configure unicast reverse path forwarding in loose mode?

  • A. interface GigabitEthernet0/0 ip verify unicast source reachable-via rx
  • B. interface GigabitEthernet0/0 ip unicast source reachable-via loose
  • C. interface GigabitEthernet0/0 ip verify unicast source reachable-via any
  • D. interface GigabteEthernet0/0 Ip verify uncast source reachable-via all

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Which LSA type in 0SPFv3 is used for link-local u

  • A. Link LSA type 5
  • B. Link LSA type 8
  • C. Link LSA type 6
  • D. Link LSA type 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which SNMP version provides both encryption and authentication?

  • A. SNMPv4
  • B. SNMPv2c
  • C. SNMPv3
  • D. SNMPv1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two debug commands can you use to view issues with CHAP and PAP authentication? (Choose two.)

  • A. DebugTACACS
  • B. Debug radius
  • C. Debug AAA authentication
  • D. Debug PPP negotiation
  • E. Debug PPPauthentication

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 12
Drag and drop the ACL types from the left onto the correct description on the right.
300-101 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-101 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit
300-101 dumps exhibit
A network engineer is modifying configurations for a customer that currently uses VPN connectivity between their sites. The customer has added a new spoke site but is does not have reachability to servers located at the hub Based on the output, which statement describes the cause?

  • A. The interface of VRF HUB and VRF SPOKE do not match
  • B. The HUB VRF is not exporting Route-Target 200:20
  • C. The default VPNID is not set on VRF HUB or VRF SPOKE
  • D. The SPOKE VRF is not importing Route-Target 100:10

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
If you convert a WAN connection with OSPF from T1 to a Frame Relay circuit, which two actions must you take to enable the connection? (Choose two)

  • A. Change the OSPF network type to nonbroadcast
  • B. Manually configure neighbors in the OSPF process
  • C. Manually configure the hello and dead timers
  • D. Change the OSPF network type to broadcast.
  • E. Change the OSPF network type to multipoint nonbroadcast

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 15
A network engineer wants to display the statistics of an active tunnel on a DMVPN network Which command must the administrator execute to accomplish this task?

  • A. router#show crypto ipsec so
  • B. router#show crypto isakmp sa
  • C. router#show crypto isakmp peers
  • D. routerfaceshow crypto ipsec transform-set
  • E. router#show crypto engine connections active

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two statements about NetFlow templates are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Only NetFlow version 9 is template based.
  • B. NetFlow version 5 and version 9 are template based.
  • C. Only NetFlow version 5 is template based.
  • D. Template can increased bandwidth usage.
  • E. They can increase overall performance.
  • F. They can reduce bandwidth usage.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 17
which the Valid range for BGP private ASNs?

  • A. 64512-65535
  • B. 62464-65534
  • C. 64512-65024
  • D. 62464-64511

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A network engineer wants to implement an SNMP notification process for host machines using the strongest security available Which command accomplishes this task?

  • A. router(config)#snmp-server host 172 16 200 225 traps v2c auth
  • B. router(config)#snmp-server host 172 16 200 225 traps v1
  • C. router(config)#snmp-server host 172 16 200.225 traps v3
  • D. router(config)#snmp-server host 172 16 200 225 traps v2c

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
New question regarding command the enables BGP to support multiprotocol

  • A. no bgp default ipv4 unicast
  • B. bgp default ipv4 multicast
  • C. bgp default ipv4 unicast
  • D. bgp address family ipv4 unicast

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which criterion does the BGP maximum paths feature use for load balancing?

  • A. MED
  • B. local preference
  • C. weight
  • D. router ID

Answer: C

Explanation:
Also MED and local preference should considered.
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_bgp/configuration/xe-16/irgxe-16-book/ibgp-multipa https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/docs/DOC-11233
C:\Users\wk\Desktop\mudassar\Untitled.jpg
300-101 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\wk\Desktop\mudassar\Untitled.jpg
300-101 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 21
Scenario:
You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config command.
300-101 dumps exhibit
300-101 dumps exhibit
300-101 dumps exhibit
300-101 dumps exhibit
300-101 dumps exhibit
300-101 dumps exhibit
300-101 dumps exhibit
How many times was SPF algorithm executed on R4 for Area 1?

  • A. 1
  • B. 5
  • C. 9
  • D. 20
  • E. 54
  • F. 224

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
How route tags can be set?(choose two)

  • A. ONLY within route tags
  • B. within tag lists
  • C. can be set with ONLY route-maps
  • D. can be set DIRECTLY within route maps.
  • E. only used on link state RPs

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 23
A network engineer configures two connected routers to run OSPF in Area 0, however, the routes fail establish adjacency. Which configuration item causes this issue?

  • A. OSPF process numbers do not match on both neighbor routers
  • B. The same OSPF router IDs are configured on both routers
  • C. The same MTU sizes are configured on both sides
  • D. Area numbers match

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
Which two reasons for IP SLA tracking failure are true*? (Choose two )
300-101 dumps exhibit

  • A. A route back to the R1 LAN network is missing in R2
  • B. The threshold value is wrong
  • C. The destination must be 172 30 30 2 for icmp-echo
  • D. The default route has wrong next hop IP address
  • E. The source-interface is configured incorrectly

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 25
Which two statements are true of the OSPF link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.)

  • A. Using the Bellman-Ford algorithm, each OSPF router independently calculates its best paths to all destinations in the network.
  • B. Using the DUAL algorithm, each OSPF router independently calculates its best paths to all destinations in the network.
  • C. OSPF sends summaries of individual link-state entries every 30 minutes to ensure LSDB synchronization.
  • D. OSPF sends triggered updates when a network change occurs
  • E. OSPF sends updates every 10 seconds
  • F. When a link changes state, the router that detected the change creates a link-state advertisement (LSA) and propagates it to all OSPF devices using the 224.0.0.6 multicast address.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 26
Which statements best describes the following two OSPF commands, which are used to summarize routes? area 0 range 192.168.110.0 255.255.0.0
summary-address 192.168.110.0 255.255.0.0

  • A. The area range command defines the area where the network reside
  • B. The summary-address command enables autosummanzation
  • C. The area range command defines the area where the network reside
  • D. The summary-address command summanzes a subnet for all areas
  • E. The area range command specifies the area where the subnet resides and summarizes it to other areas.The summary-address command summarizes external routes
  • F. The area range command summarizes subnets for a specific are
  • G. The summary-address commandsummaries a subnet for all areas

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 27
Which two statements about DMVPN are true?

  • A. Multicast traffic is not supported
  • B. It requires full-mesh connectivity on the network
  • C. IPsec encryption is not supported with statical addressed spokes
  • D. It uses NHRP to create a mapping database of spoke addresses
  • E. It supports dynamic addresses for spokes in a hub-and-spoke VPN topology

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 28
Which two features are provided by EIGRP for IPv6?(choose two)

  • A. Backbone areas
  • B. SPF algorithm
  • C. Partial updates
  • D. Area border router
  • E. Scaling

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 29
Which feature can automatically assign IP addresses IP addresses in a PPPoE environment?

  • A. DHCP
  • B. BOOTP
  • C. PPP
  • D. APPA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 30
In which two areas does OSPF send a summary route by default? (Choose two.)

  • A. NSSA
  • B. backbone
  • C. stub
  • D. normal
  • E. totally stubby

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 31
......

P.S. DumpSolutions now are offering 100% pass ensure 300-101 dumps! All 300-101 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/300-101-dumps/ (450 New Questions)