300-115 | Accurate 300-115 Pdf 2020

we provide Top Quality Cisco 300-115 exam engine which are the best for clearing 300-115 test, and to get certified by Cisco Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks. The 300-115 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 300-115 exam. Crack your Cisco 300-115 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Free 300-115 Demo Online For Cisco Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

While troubleshooting a network outage, a network engineer discovered an unusually high level of broadcast traffic coming from one of the switch interfaces. Which option decreases consumption of bandwidth used by broadcast traffic?

  • A. storm control
  • B. SDM routing
  • C. Cisco IOS parser
  • D. integrated routing and bridging
  • E. Dynamic ARP Inspection

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

What are three possible router states of HSRP routers on a LAN? (Choose three)

  • A. Standby
  • B. Established
  • C. Active
  • D. Idle
  • E. Backup
  • F. Init

Answer: ACF

NEW QUESTION 3

Which command can be used to block a frame with an unknown destination MAC address from being forwarded out of an interface?

  • A. Switchport protected
  • B. It is not forwarded it the destination MAC address is unknown
  • C. switchport port-fast
  • D. switchport block unicast

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

Which statement about the configuration of a trunk port as the source of a SPAN session is true?

  • A. Only VLANs that are configured individually as SPAN sources are monitored.
  • B. All VLANs on the trunk are monitored.
  • C. The trunk is errdisabled automatically.
  • D. All VLANs on the trunk are monitored, provided the SPAN destination port is a trunk.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

Which three pieces of information about the remote device are reported by Cisco Discovery Protocol? (Choose three.)

  • A. The routing protocols in use on the device
  • B. Its spanning-tree state
  • C. Its hostname
  • D. Its port number
  • E. Its configuration register value
  • F. Its hardware platform

Answer: CDF

NEW QUESTION 6

Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches that are not participating in the specific VLAN?

  • A. VTP pruning
  • B. port-security
  • C. storm control
  • D. bpdguard

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

Which two protocols can be automatically negotiated between switches for trunking? (Choose two.)

  • A. PPP
  • B. DTP
  • C. ISL
  • D. HDLC
  • E. DLCI
  • F. DOT1Q

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 8

Which statement describes what happens when a switch enters dual active recovery mode?

  • A. The switch shuts down and waits for the VSL link to be restored before sending traffic.
  • B. All interfaces are shut down in the formerly active virtual switch member, but the new active virtual switch forwards traffic on all links.
  • C. The switch continues to forward traffic out all links and enables spanning tree on VSL link and all other links to prevent loops.
  • D. The VSS detects which system was last in active state and shuts down the other switch.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9

After port security is deployed throughout an enterprise campus, the network team has been overwhelmed with port reset requests. They decide to configure the network to automate the process of re-enabling user ports. Which command accomplishes this task?

  • A. switch(config)# errdisable recovery interval 180
  • B. switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause psecure-violation
  • C. switch(config)# switchport port-security protect
  • D. switch(config)# switchport port-security aging type inactivity
  • E. switch(config)# errdisable recovery cause security-violation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

Which two statements about static mac addresses are true ?

  • A. They are configured without an aging time
  • B. They have a default aging time of 300 seconds
  • C. They supersede dynamically learned mac address
  • D. They can be configured on multiple interfaces in the same vlan
  • E. They have a default aging time of 60 seconds.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 11

Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

  • A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
  • B. LLDP does not support TLVs.
  • C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
  • D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12

After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports an engineer notices that the current bidirectional state for an access port is "Unknown" Which statement describes what this indicates about the status of the port?

  • A. The UDLD port is placed in the "unknown" state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is received on the interface.
  • B. The bidirectional status of "unknown" indicates that the port will go into the disabled state because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor
  • C. The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected
  • D. UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard have been configured on a switch that connects to several client workstations. The IP address of one of the workstations does not match any entries found in the DHCP binding database. Which statement describes the outcome of this scenario?

  • A. Packets from the workstation will be rate limited according to the default values set on the switch.
  • B. The interface that is connected to the workstation in question will be put into the errdisabled state.
  • C. Traffic will pass accordingly after the new IP address is populated into the binding database.
  • D. The packets originating from the workstation are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

Which statement is correct about 802.1Q trunking?

  • A. Both switches must be in the same VTP domain.
  • B. The encapsulation type of both ends of the trunk does not have to match.
  • C. The native VLAN on both ends of the trunk must be VLAN 1.
  • D. 802.1Q trunking can only be configured on a Layer 2 port.
  • E. In 802.1Q trunking, all VLAN packets are tagged on the trunk link, except the native VLAN.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 15

Which three options are reasons for an interface to go into err-disable state? (Choose three.)

  • A. BPDU guard violation
  • B. hard-coded speed duplex match on both sides
  • C. security violation
  • D. storm-control broadcast
  • E. grouping ports into a port channel
  • F. ARP inspection

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 16

Which private VLAN access port belongs to the primary VLAN and can communicate with all interfaces, including the community and isolated host ports?

  • A. promiscuous port
  • B. isolated port
  • C. community port
  • D. trunk port

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.
300-115 dumps exhibit
300-115 dumps exhibit
300-115 dumps exhibit
You are adding new VLANs. VLAN500 and VLAN600 to the topology in such way that you need to configure SW1 as primary root for VLAN 500 and secondary for VLAN 600 and SW2 as primary root for VLAN 600 and secondary for VLAN 500. Which configuration step is valid?

  • A. Configure VLAN 500 & VLAN 600 on both SW1 & SW2
  • B. Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 only
  • C. Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW2 only
  • D. Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 ,SW2 and SW4
  • E. On SW2; configure vtp mode as off and configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600; configure back to vtp server mode.

Answer: A

Explanation:
By issuing the “show vtp status command on SW2, SW2, and SW4 we see that both SW1 and SW2 are operating in VTP server mode, but SW4 is a client, so we will need to add both VLANs to SW1 and SW2.
300-115 dumps exhibit
300-115 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 18

Which command configures VLAN 99 as an untagged VLAN on a trunk?

  • A. switchport access vlan 99
  • B. switchport trunk pruning vlan except 99
  • C. switchport trunk allowed vlan 99
  • D. switchport trunk native vlan 99

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19

Which database is used to determine the validity of an ARP packet based on a valid IP-to-MAC address binding?

  • A. DHCP snooping database
  • B. dynamic ARP database
  • C. dynamic routing database
  • D. static ARP database

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?

  • A. Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.
  • B. UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
  • C. UDLD is enabled globally.
  • D. UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

Which option is the minimum frame size for an 802.1Q frame?

  • A. 64 bytes
  • B. 68 bytes
  • C. 1518 bytes
  • D. 1522 bytes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22

What are the possible results of port-security?

  • A. error disable (shut down)
  • B. send a trap
  • C. port disabled
  • D. loop inconsistant

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 23

An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server?

  • A. Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle.
  • B. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
  • C. Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
  • D. Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server.
  • E. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 24

Refer to the exhibit.
300-115 dumps exhibit
What is the result of the SPAN configuration on a Cisco switch?

  • A. Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/4 only for VLAN 3.
  • B. Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/4 for all VLANs except VLAN 3.
  • C. Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/5 only for VLAN 3.
  • D. Configure a SPAN session to monitor the received traffic on interface g0/5 for all VLANs except VLAN 3.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25

Which protocol will enable a group of routers to form a single virtual router and will use the real IP address of a router as the gateway address?

  • A. Proxy ARP
  • B. HSRP
  • C. IRDP
  • D. VRRP
  • E. GLBP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Easily pass 300-115 Exam with 588 Q&As Exambible Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Exambible 300-115 Dumps: https://www.exambible.com/300-115-exam/ (588 New Questions)