300-135 | Cisco 300-135 Resource 2021

We provide real 300-135 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 300-135 Exam quickly & easily. The 300-135 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco 300-135 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 300-135 exam.

Free demo questions for Cisco 300-135 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which of the following is not a valid reason for a packet to be punted?

  • A. The TCAM has reached capacity
  • B. An unknown destination MAC address
  • C. A packet being discarded due to a security violation
  • D. A Telnet packet from a session being initiated with the switch
  • E. Routing protocols sending broadcast traffic
  • F. A packet belonging to a GRE tunnel

Answer: C

Explanation:
Not A:
Reference: CCNP TSHOOT Certification Guide: Advanced Cisco CatalystSwitch Troubleshooting

NEW QUESTION 2

Drag each debug command on the left to the type of issue it can debug on the right.
300-135 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Debug ip cef packet –>hardware routed packetsDebug ip mpacket–> multicast packetDebug ip packet –> all ipv4 informationDebug ipv6 packet –> all ipv6 informationDebug standby errors –> hsrp issuesDebug vlan packets –> 802.1Q traffic issue

NEW QUESTION 3

Drag and drop the required GRE tunnel as below.
300-135 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-135 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following is not a characteristic of fast switching?

  • A. Fast switching reduces a routers CPU utilization, compared to process switching.
  • B. All packets of a flow, except for the first packet, use the information in the fast cache.
  • C. It can be enabled with the interface command ip route-cache.
  • D. Fast switching uses a fast cache maintained in a router's control plane.
  • E. The fast cache contains information about how traffic from different data flows should be forwarded.
  • F. Even though the fast switching is enabled, the first packet of a flow is still process switched.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following best describes the following command: ip flow-export destination 192.168.1.50 1500?

  • A. it is not a valid NetFlow command.
  • B. it is an SNMP command that exports 1500-byte packets to IP address 192.168.1.50.
  • C. it is a NetFlov/ command that v/ill export 1500-byte packets to IP address 192.168.1.50.
  • D. it is a NetFlov/ command that allows IP address 192.168.1.50 to send traffic to port 1500.
  • E. It is a NetFlov/ command that v/ill specify that the NetFlov/ collector's IP address is 192.168.1.50 over UDP port 1500.
  • F. It is an SNMP command that exports flows to destination address 1Q2.168.1.50 for packets up to an MTU of 1500.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 6

The following commands are issued on a Cisco Router: Router(configuration)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 10.1.1.1 host 172.16.1.1
Router(configuration)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 172.16.1.1 host 10.1.1.1 Router(configuration)#exit
Router#debug ip packet 199
What will the debug output on the console show?

  • A. All IP packets passing through the router
  • B. Only IP packets with the source address of 10.1.1.1
  • C. All IP packets from 10.1.1.1 to 172.16.1.1
  • D. All IP Packets between 10.1.1.1 and 172.16.1.1

Answer: D

Explanation:
In this example, the “debug ip packet” command is tied to access list 199, specifying which IP packets should be debugged. Access list 199 contains two lines, one going from the host with IP address 10.1.1.1 to
172.16.1.1 and the other specifying all TCP packets from host 172.16.1.1 to 10.1.1.1.

NEW QUESTION 7

A user is able to log into the switch but cannot enable. What might be the reason?

  • A. change authorization level
  • B. change accounting
  • C. change authentication
  • D. change username password

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

Drag and drop the mandatory and optional fields for GRE header on the right.
300-135 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Mandatory Reserved 0
Version Protocol Optional Checksum Key
Sequence number

NEW QUESTION 9

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do an IPv6 'proof-of-concept1. After several changes to the network addressing and routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2 (2026::102:1).
Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following question. What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. Under the interface Tunnel34 configuration enter the ipv6 ospf 6 area 34 command.
  • B. Under the interface Loopback6 configuration enter the ipv6 ospf 6 area 34 command.
  • C. Under the interface Serial0/0/0.34 configuration enter the ipv6 ospf 6 area 34 command.
  • D. Under ipv6 router ospf 6 configuration enter the redistribute rip RIP_ZONE include-connected command.

Answer: D

Explanation:
As explained earlier, the problem is with route redistribution on R4 of not redistributing RIP routes into OSPF for IPV6.

NEW QUESTION 10

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do an IPv6 'proof-of-concept1. After several changes to the network addressing and routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2 (2026::102:1).
Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following question. On which device is the fault condition located?

  • A. R1
  • B. R2
  • C. R3
  • D. R4
  • E. DSW1
  • F. DSW2
  • G. ASW1
  • H. ASW2

Answer: D

Explanation:
Start to troubleshoot this by pinging the loopback IPv6 address of DSW2 (2026::102:1). This can be pinged from DSW1, and R4, but not R3 or any other devices past that point. If we look at the diagram, we see that R4 is redistributing the OSPF and RIP IPV6 routes. However, looking at the routing table we see that R4 has the 2026::102 network in the routing table known via RIP, but that R3 does not have the route:
Screen Shot 2015-03-11 at 4
300-135 dumps exhibit
Screen Shot 2015-03-11 at 4
300-135 dumps exhibit
When we look more closely at the configuration of R4, we see that it is redistributing OSPF routes into RIP for IPv6, but the RIP routes are not being redistributed into OSPF. That is why R3 sees R4 as an IPV6 OSPF neighbor, but does not get the 2026::102 network installed.
Screen Shot 2015-03-11 at 4
300-135 dumps exhibit
So, problem is with route redistribution on R4.

NEW QUESTION 11

The following command is issued on a Cisco Router: Router(configuration)#logging console warnings Which alerts will be seen on the console?

  • A. Warnings only
  • B. debugging, informational, notifications, warnings
  • C. warnings, errors, critical, alerts, emergencies
  • D. notifications, warnings, errors
  • E. warnings, errors, critical, alerts

Answer: C

Explanation:
Cisco routers prioritize log messages into 8 levels (0-7), as shown below: LevelLevel NameDescription
0 Emergencies System is unusable 1 Alerts Immediate action needed 2 Critical Critical conditions
3 Errors Error conditions
4 Warnings Warning conditions
5 Notifications Informational messages
6 Informational Normal but significant conditions 7 Debugging Debugging messages
When you enable logging for a specific level, all logs of that severity and greater (numerically less) will be logged. In this case, when you enable console logging of warning messages (level 4), it will log levels 0-4, making the correct answer warnings, errors, critical, alerts, and emergencies.

NEW QUESTION 12

How long will a port remain in the listening state by default?

  • A. Depends on the number of switches in the spanning tree domain
  • B. 50 seconds
  • C. 15 seconds
  • D. Until the root directs it to start forwarding
  • E. 20 seconds
  • F. Depends on the pott speed

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened DSW1 will not become the active router for HSRP group 10.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. Under the interface vlan 10 configuration enter standby 10 preempt command.
  • B. Under the track 1 object configuration delete the threshold metric up 1 down 2 command and enter the threshold metric up 61 down 62 command.
  • C. Under the track 10 object configuration delete the threshold metric up 61 down 62 command and enter the threshold metric up 1 down 2 command.
  • D. Under the interface vlan 10 configuration delete the standby 10 track1 decrement 60 command and enter the standby 10 track 10 decrement 60 command.

Answer: D

Explanation:
On DSW1, related to HSRP, under VLAN 10 change the given track 1 command to instead use the track 10 command.

NEW QUESTION 14

Which two statements about GRE are true?

  • A. It supports the OSPF and EIGRP routing protocols only.
  • B. It provides a tunnelless VPN technology.
  • C. It supports multicast and broadcast transmissions.
  • D. It supports encryption and authentication
  • E. It can carry broadcast traffic in the tunnel.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 15

Drag and drop the extended ping options from the left onto the troubleshooting functions they perform on the right.
300-135 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Data pattern = detects framing errors Df-bit = Verify routing metrics
Hop count = prevents packet segmentation when set ToS = Troubleshoots QoS issues
Validate Reply = verify that a packet was received

NEW QUESTION 16

Scenario:
You have been brought in to troubleshoot an EIGRP network. You have resolved the initial issue between routers R2 and R4, but another issue remains. You are to locate the problem and suggest solution to resolve the issue.
The customer has disabled access to the show running-config command.
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
The network segment between R2 and R4 has become disconnected from the remainder of the network. How should this issue be resolved?

  • A. Change the autonomous system number in the remainder of the network to be consistent with R2 and R4.
  • B. Move the 192.168.24.0 network to the EIGRP 1 routing process in R2 and R4.
  • C. Enable the R2 and R4 router interfaces connected to the 192.168.24.0 network.
  • D. Remove the distribute-list command from the EIGRP 200 routing process in R2.
  • E. Remove the distribute-list command from the EIGRP 100 routing process in R2.

Answer: B

Explanation:
When issuing the “show ip eigrp neighbor” command (which is about the only command that it lets you do in this question) you will see that all other routers are configured for EIGRP AS 1. However, the 192.16824.0 network between R2 and R4 is incorrectly configured for EIGRP AS 100:
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following characteristics describe the Root Guard feature? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. The port must be put into forwarding state manually after root-inconsistent state has been corrected.
  • B. A Root Guard port receiving superior BPDU goes into a root-inconsistent state.
  • C. A Root Guard port receiving inferior BPDU goes into a root-inconsistent state.
  • D. While the port is in a root-inconsistent state no user data is sent across that port.
  • E. The port returns to a forwarding state if inferior BPDUs stop.
  • F. It should be applied to all switch ports.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: Spanning Tree Protocol Root Guard Enhancementhttp://www.cisco.com/en/U S/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00800ae96b.shtml

NEW QUESTION 18

Which two of the following options are categories of Network Maintenance tasks?

  • A. Firefighting
  • B. Interrupt-driven
  • C. Policy-based
  • D. Structured
  • E. Foundational

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Proactive Versus Reactive Network Maintenance:
Network maintenance tasks can be categorized as one of the following: Structured tasks: Performed as a predefined plan.
Interrupt-driven tasks: Involve resolving issues as they are reported.
Reference: CCNP TSHOOT Official Certification Guide, Kevin Wallace, Chapter 1, p.7

NEW QUESTION 19

Refer to the exhibit.
300-135 dumps exhibit
Which IP address should be configured as the tunnel source on the HQ router for maximum resiliency?

  • A. 10.20.1.1.0
  • B. 10.30.1.1
  • C. 172.18.10.2
  • D. 192.168.10.1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following is not an essential prerequisite for AutoQoS to be correctly applied to an interface? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. The interface must be configured as a Multilink PPP interface.
  • B. The correct bandwidth should be configured on the interface.
  • C. A QoS policy must not be currently attached to the interface.
  • D. CEF must be enabled.
  • E. AutoQoS must be enabled globally before it can be enabled on the interface.
  • F. An IP address must be configured on the interface if its speed is equal to or less than 768 kbps.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 21

Whichof the following are valid modes of packet switching on most routers? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Cisco Express Fonvarding
  • B. FIB switching
  • C. Cache switching
  • D. Optimized switching
  • E. Process switching
  • F. Fast switching

Answer: AEF

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Passcertsure now are offering 100% pass ensure 300-135 dumps! All 300-135 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.passcertsure.com/300-135-test/ (201 New Questions)