300-135 | Up To The Minute 300-135 Prep 2021

Want to know Certleader 300-135 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Cisco Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT) certification experience? Study Exact Cisco 300-135 answers to Renewal 300-135 questions at Certleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cisco 300-135 (Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT)) test on your first attempt.

Check 300-135 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

A new router is added to an existing HSRP standby group. One of the existing routers is in an active state, the other is in a standby state. Under what circumstance will the new router become the active router?

  • A. The new router will become active immediately because it's the newest router introduced into the group.
  • B. The new router can become active only when the existing active router and the existing standby router become unavailable.
  • C. The new router has a lower priority value.
  • D. The new router will never become active unless the existing active router becomes unavailable.
  • E. The new router has preempt configured and a higher priority
  • F. The new router has a higher priority value.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2

A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems.
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
PC2 in VLAN 200 is unable to ping the gateway address 172.16.200.1; identify the issue.

  • A. VTP domain name mismatch on SW4
  • B. VLAN 200 not configured on SW1
  • C. VLAN 200 not configured on SW2
  • D. VLAN 200 not configured on SW4

Answer: D

Explanation:
By looking at the configuration for SW2, we see that it is missing VLAN 200, and the “switchport access vlan 200” command is missing under interface eth 0/0:
300-135 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 3

Scenario:
You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems.
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
You have received notification from network monitoring system that link between R1 and R5 is down and you noticed that the active router for HSRP group 1 has not failed over to the standby router for group 1. You are required to troubleshoot and identify the issue.

  • A. There is an HSRP group track command misconfiguration
  • B. There is an HSRP group priority misconfiguration
  • C. There is an HSRP authentication misconfiguration
  • D. There is an HSRP group number mismatch
  • E. This is not an HSRP issue; this is routing issue.

Answer: A

Explanation:
When looking at the HSRP configuration of R1, we see that tracking has been enabled, but that it is not tracking the link to R5, only the link to R2:
300-135 dumps exhibit
R1 should be tracking the Eth 0/1 link, not 0/0 to achieve the desired affect/

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following are not true OSPF LSA rules?

  • A. OSPF LSA type 5 triggers an LSA type 7 at an ABR between an NSSA and the backbone area.
  • B. OSPF LSA type 1 triggers an LSA type 3 at an ABR.
  • C. OSPF LSA type 7 triggers an LSA type 5 at an ABR between an NSSA and the backbone area.
  • D. OSPF LSA type 3 triggers an LSA type 4 at an ABR.
  • E. OSPF LSA type 5 triggers an LSA type 7 at an A5BR but only in N5SAs.
  • F. OSFP LSA type 2 triggers an LSA type 3 at an ABR.

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following are correct statements?

  • A. EIGRP advertises the best routes to its neighbor.
  • B. EIGRP uses "cost" to determine best path.
  • C. EIGRP allows unequal cost load balancing.
  • D. OSPF requires neighbor adjacencies before updates are sent.
  • E. EIGRP advertises all routes to its neighbor.
  • F. OSPF allows unequal cost load balancing.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following topology situations would be a qood candidate for configuring DMVPN?

  • A. Extranet VPN
  • B. Managed overlay VPN topology
  • C. Hub-and-spoke VPN topology
  • D. Central-site VPN topology
  • E. Full mesh VPN topology
  • F. Remote-access VPN topology

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7

Scenario:
A customer network engineer has edited their OSPF network configuration and now your customer is experiencing network issues. They have contacted you to resolve the issues and return the network to full functionality.
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
Connectivity from R3 to R4, R5 and R6 has been lost. How should connectivity be reestablished?

  • A. Configure R4 with a virtual link to 192.168.13.2
  • B. Change the R3 and R4 hello-interval and retransmit-interface timers to zero so the link won't go down.
  • C. Add an OSPF network statement for 4.4.4.4 0.0.0.0 area 1 in R3
  • D. Add an OSPF network statement for 192.168.34.3 0.0.0.255 area 2 in R3
  • E. Add an OSPF network statement for 192.168.34.0 0.0.0.255 area 1 in R3

Answer: E

Explanation:
Based on the network diagram, we know that a virtual link will need to be configured to logically connect area 2 to the back area 0. However, this is not the problem as we can see that R3 has been correctly configured to do this. It is, however, missing the network statement for the link to R4.
Here, we see that the link to R4 is using the 192.168.34.0 network, but that this network has not been added to OSPF
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
Based on the network diagram, this link should be added to Area 1, not Area 2.

NEW QUESTION 8

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. The fault condition is related to which technology?

  • A. BGP
  • B. NTP
  • C. IP NAT
  • D. IPv4 OSPF Routing
  • E. IPv4 OSPF Redistribution
  • F. IPv6 OSPF Routing
  • G. IPv4 layer 3 security

Answer: C

Explanation:
On R1 we need to add the client IP address for reachability to server to the access list that is used to specify which hosts get NATed.

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following commands will restore a previously archived configuration by replacing the running configuration with the archived configuration?

  • A. configure archive running-config
  • B. configure replace
  • C. copy archive running config
  • D. copy startup-config running-config
  • E. copy tftp running-config
  • F. configure tftp running-config

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

You have the followings commands on your Cisco Router: ip ftp username admin
ip ftp password backup
You have been asked to switch from FTP to HTTP. Which two commands will you use to replace the existing commands?

  • A. ip http username admin
  • B. ip http client username admin
  • C. ip http password backup
  • D. ip http client password backup
  • E. ip http server username admin
  • F. ip http server password backup

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Configuring the HTTP Client
Perform this task to enable the HTTP client and configure optional client characteristics.
The standard HTTP 1.1 client and the secure HTTP client are always enabled. No commands exist to disable the HTTP client. For information about configuring optional characteristics for the HTTPS client, see the HTTPS-HTTP Server and Client with SSL 3.0, Release 12.2(15)T, feature module.
SUMMARY STEPS
1. 300-135 dumps exhibithttp://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/templates/blank.gifenable
2. 300-135 dumps exhibithttp://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/templates/blank.gifconfigure terminal
3. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/templates/blank.gifip http client cache {ager interval minutes | memory {file
300-135 dumps exhibitfile-size-limit | pool pool-size-limit}
4. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/templates/blank.gifip http client connection {forceclose | idle timeout
300-135 dumps exhibitseconds | retry count | timeout seconds}
5. 300-135 dumps exhibithttp://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/templates/blank.gifip http client password password
6. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/templates/blank.gifip http client proxy-server proxy-name proxy-port
300-135 dumps exhibitport-number
7. 300-135 dumps exhibithttp://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/templates/blank.gifip http client response timeout seconds
8. 300-135 dumps exhibithttp://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/templates/blank.gifip http client source-interface type number
9. 300-135 dumps exhibithttp://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/templates/blank.gifip http client username username
Reference: HTTP 1.1 Web Server and Client.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/netmgmt/configuration/guide/nm_http_web.html

NEW QUESTION 11

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. Under the interface Serial0/0/0 configuration enter the ip nat inside command.
  • B. Under the interface Serial0/0/0 configuration enter the ip nat outside command.
  • C. Under the ip access-list standard nat_trafic configuration enter the permit 10.2.0.0 0.0.255.255 command.
  • D. Under the ip access-list standard nat_trafic configuration enter the permit 209.65.200.0 0.0.0.255 command.

Answer: C

Explanation:
On R1 we need to add the client IP address for reachability to server to the access list that is used to specify which hosts get NATed.

NEW QUESTION 12

FCAPS is a network maintenance model defined by ISO. It stands for which of the following?

  • A. Fault Management
  • B. Action Management
  • C. Configuration Management
  • D. Protocol Management
  • E. Security Management

Answer: ACE

Explanation:
The FCAPS maintenance model consists of the following:
FCAPS Maintenance Tasks:
Fault – collect info from routers and switches, email at threshold limits, respond to trouble tickets 300-135 dumps exhibitConfiguration – log changes to network h/w or s/w. alert relevant folks of planned changes
Accounting – invoice users
Performance – monitor network performance and deploy QoS
Security – deploy firewall, VPN, IPS, create security policy, use AAA to validate credentials, etc.

NEW QUESTION 13

Refer to exhibit.
300-135 dumps exhibit
If all routers are sharing routes via OSPF area 0, which two configuration can you apply to R2 and R3 so that they can enable a GRE tunnel between them? (Choose two)

  • A. R2#interface tunnel 0 Description To HQ-A316:56369Ip address 10.10.23.2.255.255.255.0Tunnel source GigabitEthernet0/0 Tunnel destination 192.168.13.3
  • B. R3#interface tunnel 0 Description To HQ-B652:4289Ip address 10.10.23.2.255.255.255.0Tunnel source GigabitEthernet0/0 Tunnel destination 192.168.21.2
  • C. R2#interface tunnel 0 Description To HQ-A316:56369Ip address 10.10.23.2.255.255.255.0Tunnel source GigabitEthernet0/1 Tunnel destination 192.168.131
  • D. R2#interface tunnel 0 Description To HQ-A316:56369Ip address 10.10.23.2.255.255.255.0Tunnel source 192.168.21.2Tunnel destination 192.168.13.3
  • E. R3#interface tunnel 0 Description To HQ-B652:4289Ip address 10.10.23.3.255.255.255.0Tunnel source GigabitEthernet0/0 Tunnel destination 192.168.13.3

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following is a valid host IPv6 address? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. ff02:a:b:c::l/64
  • B. 2001:aaaa: 1234:456c: 1/64
  • C. 2001:000a:lb2c::/64
  • D. 2fff:f:f:f::f/64
  • E. ff02:33ab:l:32::2/128
  • F. 2001:bad:2345:a:b::cef/128

Answer: BF

Explanation:
Option B is valid, assuming theres a faulty colon : in the IPv6 Address, just before the last 1, that is: 2001:aaaa:1234:456c::1/64Option F is valid, dispite its odd network mask (128 bits), sometimes used in tunnel links.
Incorrect Option:
Option A is invalid, since it is a Multicast addressOption C seems to be invalid because the 3rd group of characters includes an l (lb2c), but if it is a 1 instead of an l (faulty scan) and the required options are 3 instead of 2, then this address is still valid (2001:000a:1b2c::/64), because the 4th group of characters would be 0000
(remember that we can represent a continuous sequence of zeros by ::).Option D is definitely invalid since it is a reserved address. As states the IANA online :document about the IPv6 Unicast Global Addresses, the range below is reserved, not allocated to any RIR (Regional Internet Registry):
2E00:0000::/7 IANA 1999-07-01 RESERVED
Reference:
http://www.iana.org/assignments/ipv6-unicast-address-assignments/ipv6-unicast-address-assignments.txt

NEW QUESTION 15

If you are troubleshooting a spann.ng-tree loop on a VLAN, which standard troubleshooting approach is most appropriate for identifying the cause of the loop?

  • A. divide and conquer
  • B. top-down
  • C. bottom-up
  • D. follow-the-path

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

Refer to exhibit.
300-135 dumps exhibit
The tunnel between R2 and R5 is not coming up. R2, R4 and R5 do not have any routing information sources other than OSPF and no route filtering is implemented anywhere in the network. Which two actions fix the issue? (Choose Two)

  • A. Redistribute connected routes to OSPF on R5.
  • B. Change the tunnel destination on R2 to 192.168.2.1
  • C. Advertise interface Lo0 to OSPF on R5.
  • D. Configure a static route on R5 to 2.2.2.2 via 192.168.2.1
  • E. Fix the OSPF adjacency issue between R2 and r5.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
In order for the tunnel to be established between R2-R5 ,the R2 should have a path for the 5.5.5.5/32 route in its own routing table , and because the ospf is the only routing protocol here , so R5 has to advertise the route 5.5.5.5/32, and that is possible through these option:
1- redistribute connected route to ospf on R5 2-Advertise interface lo0 to OSPF on R5
For knowing more about the rules for the gre channel to be established, check the link below:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/generic-routing-encapsulation-gre/118361-technote-gre-00.html

NEW QUESTION 17

Scenario:
A customer network engineer has edited their OSPF network configuration and now your customer is experiencing network issues. They have contacted you to resolve the issues and return the network to full functionality.
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
300-135 dumps exhibit
The 6.6.0.0 subnets are not reachable from R4. how should the problem be resolved?

  • A. Edit access-list 46 in R6 to permit all the 6.6.0.0 subnets
  • B. Apply access-list 46 in R6 to a different interface
  • C. Apply access-list 1 as a distribute-list out under router ospf 100 in R4
  • D. Remove distribute-list 64 out on R6
  • E. Remove distribute-list 1 in ethernet 0/1 in R4
  • F. Remove distribute-list 1 in ethernet 0/0 in R4

Answer: D

Explanation:
Here we see from the running configuration of R6 that distribute list 64 is being used in the outbound direction to all OSPF neighbors.
300-135 dumps exhibit
However, no packets will match the 6.6.0.0 in this access list because the first line blocks all 6.0.0.0 networks, and since the 6.6.0.0 networks will also match the first line of this ACL, these OSPF networks will not be advertised because they are first denied in the first line of the ACL.

NEW QUESTION 18

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.
Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. What is the solution to the fault condition?

  • A. Under the BGP process, enter the bgp redistribute-internal command.
  • B. Under the BGP process, bgp confederation identifier 65001command.
  • C. Deleted the current BGP process and reenter all of the command using 65002 as the AS number.
  • D. Under the BGP process, delete the neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 command and enter the neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 command.

Answer: D

Explanation:
On R1 under router BGP change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002

NEW QUESTION 19

On which two topologies can you deploy a point-to-point GRE over IPsec design? (Choose two.)

  • A. bus
  • B. partial-mesh
  • C. hub-and-spoke
  • D. ring
  • E. tree

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 20

Which IPsec mode will encrypt a GRE tunnel to provide multiprotocol support and reduced overhead?

  • A. 3DES
  • B. multipoint GRE
  • C. tunnel
  • D. transport

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following is an unlikely reason for the ARP process to fail?

  • A. CEF switching is disabled on the switch
  • B. The source device and destination device are in different VLANs
  • C. The VLAN is excluded from the trunk
  • D. The host is connected to the switch through an IP phone
  • E. A faulty cable from host to switch or between switches
  • F. The trunking encapsulation type is inconsistent on the two ends of the link

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Simply pass now are offering 100% pass ensure 300-135 dumps! All 300-135 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.simply-pass.com/Cisco-exam/300-135-dumps.html (201 New Questions)