300-180 | Refined 300-180 Paper 2020

We provide real 300-180 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 300-180 Exam quickly & easily. The 300-180 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco 300-180 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 300-180 exam.

Online 300-180 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Interfaces Ethernet 7/1-8 are members of the CORE-SW1 VDC, and CORE-7700-1 is the admin VDC. Which cause of the error is likely?

  • A. The FCoE VLANs associated to Ethernet 7/1-8 must be assigned to the FC-CORE-SW1 VDC in the admin VDCs.
  • B. Interfaces Ethernet 7/1-8 must be configured for FCoE sharing.
  • C. All the interfaces in the FC-CORE-SW1 VDC must be configured for FCoE sharing.
  • D. The Fibre Channel VSANs associated to Ethernet 7/1-8 must be assigned to the FC-CORE-SW1 VDC in the admin VDCs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Cisco UCS Manager reports that the number of disks assigned to a server exceeds the number of available disk slots. What could cause this issue?

  • A. The fault detection tests on the disk drive failed
  • B. Communication between the fabric interconnects failed
  • C. Communication between Cisco UCS Manager and the server failed
  • D. The Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Server is connected incorrectly to the fabric interconnects

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
You see the fault when configuring a global ID pool on Cisco UCS Central. Which scenario could cause the issue?

  • A. Global service profiles consume IDs from the blocks that have an assigned ID range qualifier
  • B. The same ID is assigned to the service profiles in two registered domains.
  • C. The same ID is defined in Cisco UCS Central and Cisco UCS Manager.
  • D. The same IP address is configured in two registered domains.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two options are Cisco UCS default user roles? (Choose Two)

  • A. LAN Administrator
  • B. FCoE Administrator
  • C. Server Equipment Administrator
  • D. Administrator
  • E. Server Resource Administrator

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
IGMP Snooping is configured on the Cisco Nexus 1000v switch to support the P1M sparse mode implementation within the data center. Which command validates the multicast configuration below on the Nexus 1000v switch?
300-180 dumps exhibit

  • A. show ip igmp snooping groups vlan 702
  • B. show ip igmp snooping groups vlan 700
  • C. show ip igmp snooping groups vlan 703
  • D. show ip igmp snooping groups vian 701

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
The output displays a failed SFP validation. What is the cause of the failure?

  • A. The fiber is not connected to the SFP
  • B. The SFP is not a valid Cisco SFP
  • C. The speed needs to be changed to 10000,
  • D. The speed needs to be changed to 1000

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
You have a vPC that is in a blocking state. Which issue can cause this problem?

  • A. You have a MAC address filter applied.
  • B. You have Bridge Assurance enabled on the vPC.
  • C. VLANs are missing from the peer link.
  • D. You have a Type 1 Configuration Element Mismatch.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which statement is true regarding the admin VDC?

  • A. All licensed features and feature sets must be enabled from the admin VDC.
  • B. Fabric extenders connected to the admin VDC must be statically pinned.
  • C. Only the mgmt 0 interface is allocated to the admin VDC.
  • D. All interfaces other than mgmt 0 are allocated to the default VDC.
  • E. The admin context can only be created on Supervisor 2/2E.
  • F. The admin VDC is a new feature in Cisco NX-OS version 6.0.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
What is one requirement for running FabricPath on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switches?

  • A. You must have an F Series module
  • B. You must run NX-OS version 4.2 to run FabrciPath
  • C. ISSU needs to be disabled to run FabricPath
  • D. LAN_TRANSPORT_SERVICES_PKG license needs to be installed to run FabrciPath

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
You upgrade Cisco UCS Director. When you power on the Cisco UCS director VM, the websock service fails to start. Which action do you take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Resynchronize the NTP time and time zone information on each node.
  • B. Import the correct SSL certificates
  • C. After you power on the VM, press Alt-F 1 to refresh the VMware console.
  • D. Ensure that the websock service starts automatically after an upgrade.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
From Cisco UCS Central, you plan to add two Cisco UCS domains that use the same name for the WWPN pool. What must you do to ensure a successful Integration?

  • A. Rename the pools to have the same name.
  • B. Assign WWPN pools to Different users.
  • C. Move the WWPN pools to different organizations.
  • D. Remove duplicate WWPN pools.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
You configure two external Layer 3 networks on the same node by using BGP. The network fails to establish BGP adjacencies. Which action do you take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Explicitly define the loopback addresses on the node
  • B. Use OSPF to create a peer that uses external networks
  • C. Configure the router ID to use the interface IP address used to establish the BGP connection
  • D. Configure the router ID to use the loopback interface

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/basic-config/b_ACI_Config_Guide/b

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
You configure a vPC between two Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switches but the peer link will not come up. What is the problem?

  • A. The configuration is correc
  • B. The problem lies elsewhere.
  • C. The vPC domain numbers must be different.
  • D. The role priority must be the same.
  • E. The system priority must be the same.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which three statements are true regarding trunking on an ISL between two switches in order for the VSAN to be trunked? (Choose three.)

  • A. The VSAN must be defined on both switches.
  • B. The VSAN must be on the VSAN allowed list.
  • C. All VSANs that are being trunked must be using either enhanced or non-enhanced mode zoning, but not both.
  • D. IVR must be configured for Cisco Fabric Services.
  • E. The device alias database must successfully merge.
  • F. There cannot be any duplicate domain IDs within an individual VSAN.

Answer: ABF

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two maintenance policy options can you use to specify when the Cisco UCS Manager deploys a service profile change? (Choose two)

  • A. on the next reboot
  • B. when acknowledged by any user
  • C. immediately
  • D. when acknowledged by a user with root privileges
  • E. when acknowledged by a user with administrator privileges

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
The VXLAN configuration fails. Which action do you take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Change the multicast address in the 232.0.0.0/8 range.
  • B. Change the mask of loopback1 to 255.255.255.255.
  • C. Use a transit interface as the source interface.
  • D. Enable dense mode on loopback1.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Which conditions can trigger on a Cisco Nexus device running FabricPath?

  • A. A switch connected to the Cisco Nexus device is running RSTP instead of STP.
  • B. ABPDU with bridge priority set to 61140 is received by the switch edge port.
  • C. The switch edge port in the STP domain is not configured as root.
  • D. VLAN is configured incorrectly on port-channel 100.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Which three of these would cause two switch fabrics not to merge? (Choose three.)

  • A. Two or more switches do not have at least one assigned domain ID in common.
  • B. Two switches have different assigned VSANs on the connecting ports.
  • C. Two switches have different assigned VLANs on the connecting ports.
  • D. The static domain ID does not override the dynamic ID.
  • E. The election of the static domain is only determined by the WWNs of the two switches.
  • F. The physical connectivity between the two switches is not active.

Answer: ABF

NEW QUESTION 19
The Cisco Nexus 2248 FEX has been added recently to the network via a vPC to the Nexus 5000 switches; however, connectivity is not yet operational. What is the problem with the configuration?
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit
300-180 dumps exhibit

  • A. Both Nexus 5000 switches must associate to the same FEX number
  • B. Each Nexus 5000 should have its own FEX to support a straight-through topology.
  • C. The maximum number of links for pinning purposes should be increased to 2.
  • D. Ethernet1/18 must be configured without a port channel.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
There is an ARP storm in VDC 1. Some users on VDC 2 notice that ARP is not resolving for their gateway on the Cisco Nexus core. What is the cause?

  • A. The ARP CoPP class committed information rate is exceeded, resulting in ARP loss in all VDCs.
  • B. The administrator has not correctly configured the ARP CoPP class in VDC 2.
  • C. The ARP traffic in VDC 1 is copied to the host ports in VDC 2, causing overutilization and output discards.
  • D. Because the ARP process in the default VDC (VDC 1) is responsible for processing ARP traffic for all VDCs, VDC 2 will be affected.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
Which feature is enabled on FC-SW1?

  • A. NPIV
  • B. NPV
  • C. FCIP
  • D. iSCSI

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
One of your Cisco Nexus Series interfaces has become errdisabled with the error message "DCX-No ACK in 100 PDUs". How often are these acknowledgements exchanged?

  • A. 15 seconds
  • B. 30 seconds
  • C. 45 seconds
  • D. 60 seconds

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
In an IP storage environment, what occurs if you apply a service profile to a server that has an Ethernet-only mezzanine card?

  • A. The storage adapter is not visible to the OS
  • B. A blade association occurs,
  • C. WWPN and WWNN are selected from the default pool
  • D. The OS fails to boot

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
Which two statements are true regarding vPC configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. With vPC, there are no blocked ports.
  • B. vPC uses hash-based EtherChannel load balancing.
  • C. There are STP-blocked redundant links.
  • D. There is VLAN-based load balancing.
  • E. There is higher oversubscription.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 25
Which configuration is needed to suppress duplicate IP addresses when HSRP localization is enabled?

  • A. Configure matching passwords in each data center.
  • B. Configure no ip arp gratuitous hsrp duplicate under the VLAN.
  • C. Remove the passwords in each data center.
  • D. Configure mismatching HSRP versions between data centers.
  • E. Change one data center to run VRRP rather than HSRP.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit.
300-180 dumps exhibit
You have a server that fails to boot *which option is a possible cause of the issue?

  • A. an incorrect boot policy
  • B. incorrect zoning
  • C. an incorrect FC/FCoE target port in the SAN
  • D. incorrect LUN masking on the Storage array

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 27
......

Thanks for reading the newest 300-180 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumpscollection 300-180 dumps in VCE and PDF here: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/300-180/ (269 Q&As Dumps)