300-320 | Pinpoint 300-320 Bootcamp 2021

Master the 300-320 Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection 300-320 dumps. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 300-320 questions in our Cisco 300-320 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Cisco 300-320 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Cisco 300-320 braindumps and pass your exam.

Online 300-320 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1

What is advantage of using the vPC feature in Data Centre environment?

  • A. Two switches form a single control plane
  • B. Utilizes all available uplinks bandwidth
  • C. FHRP is not required
  • D. A single IP is used for management for both devices

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

When 2 distribution switches are configured for VSS, what needs to be done to extend back plane connectivity?

  • A. ISL
  • B. VSL
  • C. VSS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

An engineer has an implemented a QOS architecture that requires a signaling protocol to tell routers which flows of packets require special treatment. Which two mechanisms are important to establish and maintaining QOS architecture? (choose two)

  • A. classification
  • B. tagging
  • C. packet scheduling
  • D. admission control
  • E. resource reservation

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 4

Which two features can you implement to control which networks are advertised by a BGP router? (Choose two.)

  • A. prefix lists
  • B. route maps
  • C. policy maps
  • D. router SNMP statements
  • E. crypto maps

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5

A company has hired an entry-level network administrator for its new data center. The company CIO wants to give the administrator limited access on the newly configured Cisco Nexus 7000. Which feature should be used to allow limited access?

  • A. NAC
  • B. VDC
  • C. RBAC
  • D. vPC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

When APIC is down on cluster device ... What is the minimum number of APICs requirement for a production ACI Fabric to continue to operate?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer: C

Explanation:
From Designing for Cisco Network Service Architecture Fourth Edition: The recommended minimum sizing has the following requirements:
* Three or more Cisco APIC controllers that are dual connected to different leaf switches for maximum
resilience. Note that the fabric is manageable even with just one controller and operational without a controller.
I'm not sure what 'manageable' means, is it still an ACI fabric or does it revert to a different state. It seems
weird to me you would no longer have your ACI fabric if one/ two of your three APIC's went offline. Not usually how redundancy works.
This Cisco topic seems to indicate it will still work on 1 APIC https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/12448836/apic-cluster-why-minimum-3-controllers
Interesting your reasoning. "Manageable", means that you can still make changes, add/remove things, etc. So, now reading your comments, it makes sense that if the is talking about continuing to operate, the answer must be 1. I've seen 3 as the answer in all dumps but now I doubt it.

NEW QUESTION 7

Which technology should a network designer combine with VSS to ensure a loop free topology with optimal convergence time?

  • A. PortFast
  • B. UplinkFast
  • C. RPVST+
  • D. Multichassis EtherChannel

Answer: D

Explanation:
"C" definitely not as STP is disabled when VSS is configured at the distribution layer. MEC comes with Cisco Catalyst (VSS) like vPC comes with Cisco NX-OS.

NEW QUESTION 8

Which two hashing distribution algorithms are available for an engineer when work with multichasis etherchannel? Choose two

  • A. src-dst-mac
  • B. src-dst-ip
  • C. round-robin
  • D. fixed
  • E. adaptive

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 9

An OSPF router should participate in a maximum of how many areas?

  • A. 4
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

An engineer is designing an infrastructure to use a 40 Gigabit link as the primary uplink and a 10 Gigabit uplink as the alternate path. Which Routing protocol allows for unequal cost load balancing?

  • A. Ospf
  • B. Eigrp
  • C. ISIS
  • D. BGP
  • E. RIP

Answer: B

Explanation:
Traffic Sharing
EIGRP not only provides unequal cost path load balancing, but also intelligent load balancing, such as traffic sharing. In order to control how traffic is distributed among routes when there are multiple routes for the same
destination network that have different costs, use the traffic-share balanced
command. With the keyword
balanced, the router distributes traffic proportionately to the ratios of the metrics that are associated with different routes.

NEW QUESTION 11

Which two technologies can be used to interconnect data centers over an IP network and provide Layer 2 LAN extension? (Choose two.)

  • A. IS-IS
  • B. VXLAN
  • C. TRILL
  • D. Fabric Path
  • E. OTV

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 12

Which security Mechanism can you implement to protect the OSPF?

  • A. Cryptographic authentication
  • B. Access-lists
  • C. Route-maps
  • D. Passive interfaces

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

A network engineer wants to connect two sites via a WAN technology and to securely pass multicast traffic over this WAN technology. Which WAN technology should be configured?

  • A. IPsec
  • B. GRE
  • C. Pure MPLS
  • D. GRE over IPsec

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

A network Engineer is designing a hierarchical design and needs to optimize WAN design. On what group of devices can a network engineer summaries routes to remote WAN sites?

  • A. Core
  • B. Distribution
  • C. Data Center Distribution WAN Edge
  • D. WAN Edge
  • E. Campus access distribution layer

Answer: B

Explanation:
Summarize at Service Distribution. It is important to force summarization at the distribution towards WAN Edge and towards campus & data center

NEW QUESTION 15

Which configuration represents resiliency at the hardware and software layers?

  • A. multiple connections and FHRP
  • B. HSRP and GLBP
  • C. redundant supervisor and power supplies
  • D. dual uplinks and switches

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

What is the primary benefit of deployment MPLS over the WAN as opposed to extending VRF-lite across the WAN?

  • A. convergence time
  • B. low operating expense (OpEx)
  • C. low latency
  • D. dynamic fault-tolerance

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17

Design QoS (traffic regulation mechanisms ? )(Choose Two)

  • A. Classification
  • B. Shaping
  • C. Policing
  • D. Queuing

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 18

What is one function of key server in Cisco GETVPN deployment?

  • A. sending the RSA certificate
  • B. providing pre-shared keys
  • C. maintaining security polices
  • D. providing the group ID

Answer: C

Explanation:
Key server is responsible for maintaining security policies, authenticating the GMs and providing the session key for encrypting traffic. KS authenticates the individual GMs at the time of registration. Only after
successful registration the GMs can participate in group SA. https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/security/group-encrypted-transportvpn/deployment_guide_c07_554713.html

NEW QUESTION 19

While configuring a QoS policy, analysis of the switching infrastructure indicates that the switches support 1P3Q3T egress queuing. Which option describes the egress queuing in the infrastructure?

  • A. The threshold configuration allows for inter-queue QoS by utilizing buffers.
  • B. The priority queue must contain real-time traffic and network management traffic.
  • C. The 1P3Q3T indicates one priority queue, three standard queues, and three thresholds.
  • D. The priority queue should use less than 20% of the total bandwidth.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20

Which OSPF concept is used to relate areas to the backbone area through another area?

  • A. Virtual Links
  • B. Backup Links
  • C. Inter-backbone Links
  • D. Point-to-point Links

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21

An engineer wants to implement a network with the RSTP+ but the majority of the equipment is running STP. What will be the outcome when running STP and RSTP+ simultaneously?

  • A. RSTP and STP will not work and the interface will be in error disabled
  • B. RSTP and STP will work and fast convergence will happen
  • C. RSTP and STP will work and fast convergence will not happen
  • D. RSTP and STP will choose the best convergence protocol

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22

A large-scale IP SLA deployment is causing memory and CPU shortages on the routers in an enterprise network. Which solution can be implemented to mitigate these issues? (E)

  • A. An offline router for disaster recovery
  • B. a CPE device that is managed by the network provider
  • C. A shadow router
  • D. A standby router for failover operation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23

Two company want to merge their OSPF networks , but they run different OSPF domains , Which is option must be created to accomplished this requirement?

  • A. OSPF virtual link to bridge the backbone areas of the two company together
  • B. Route Summarization
  • C. Static OSPF
  • D. Redistribute routes between domains

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24

A network engineer must use an Internet connection to provide backup connectivity between two sites. The backup must be encrypted and support multicast. Which technology must be used?

  • A. DMVPN
  • B. GRE over IPSec
  • C. IPSec direct encapsulation
  • D. GETVPN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25

What to configure in BGP so that other BGP neighbours cannot influence the path of a route.

  • A. Lower MED
  • B. Higher Local pref
  • C. Higher weight
  • D. Lower router ID

Answer: C

Explanation:
The list of the selection criteria is presented below in the same order in which BGP uses them to select the optimal routes to be injected into the IP Routing table:
https://www.noction.com/blog/bgp_bestpath_selection_algorithm
1) Weight — weight is the first criterion used by the router and it is set locally on the user’s router. The Weight is not passed to the following router updates. In case there are multiple paths to a certain IP address, BGP always selects the path with the highest weight. The weight parameter can be set either through neighbour command, route maps or via the AS-path access list.
2) Local Preference — this criterion indicates which route has local preference and BGP selects the one with the highest preference. Local Preference default is 100.
3) Network or Aggregate — this criterion chooses the path that was originated locally via an aggregate or a network, as the aggregation of certain routes in one is quite effective and helps to save a lot of space on the network.
4) Shortest AS_PATH — this criterion is used by BGP only in case it detects two similar paths with nearly the same local preference, weight and locally originated or aggregate addresses.
5) Lowest origin type — this criterion assigns higher preference to Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) and lower preference to Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP).
6) Lowest multi-exit discriminator (MED) — this criterion, representing the external metric of a route, gives preference to the lower MED value.
7) eBGP over iBGP — just like the “Lowest origin type” criterion, this criterion prefers eBGP rather than iBGP.
8) Lowest IGP metric — this criterion selects the path with the lowest IGP metric to the BGP next hop.
9) Multiple paths — this criterion serves as indication whether multiple routes need to be installed in the routing table.
10) External paths — out of several external paths, this criterion selects the first received path.
11) Lowest router ID — this criterion selects the path which connects to the BGP router that has the lowest router ID.
12) Minimum cluster list — in case multiple paths have the same router ID or originator, this criterion selects the path with the minimum length of the cluster list.
13) Lowest neighbour address — this criterion selects the path, which originates from the lowest neighbour address.
On eBGP router with single-homed (connected to single ISP with single router and multiple links) or dual-homed (connected to single ISP with dual router) topology, the route could be influenced by ISP by
tuning the MED attribute (as we know MED is the attribute which is exchanged between eBGP peers), also we could influence the route advertised to our ISP by tuning the same metric - MED.
On eBGP router with multi-homed (connected to multiple ISPs) topology the MED attribute won't work anymore.
On iBGP router with single-homed, dual-homed or multi-homed (doesn't really matter as we are talking about iBGP peer) the route can be influenced by tuning the Local Preference attribute (as we know Local Preference is the attribute which is exchanged between iBGP peers).
Now, no matter what router we are on (eBGP or iBGP) and no matter what topology we are using (single-homed, dual-homed, multi-homed) if we don't want to our BGP neighbors to influence the route
choice, we can configure higher Weight attribute (for that route) locally on the router and no matter what the
other routers do, they can not change it.

NEW QUESTION 26

A customer has an existing Wan circuit with a capacity 10 mbps. The circuit has 6 Mbps of various user traffic and 5 mbps of real-time audio traffic on average. Which two measures could be taken to avoid loss of real time Traffic? (Choose Two)

  • A. Police the traffic to 5 mbps and allow excess traffic to be remarked to the default queue
  • B. Configure congestion avoidance mechanism WRED within the priority queue
  • C. Policy the traffic to 3.3 mbps and allow excess traffic to be remarked to the default queue
  • D. Increase the wan circuit bandwidth
  • E. Ensure that real time traffic is prioritized over other traffic

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 27

An engineer is designing a network using RSTP. Several devices on the network support only legacy STP. Which outcome occurs?

  • A. RSTP and STP choose the protocol with the best performance.
  • B. RSTP and STP interoperate and fast convergence is achieved.
  • C. RSTP and STP are not compatible and legacy ports error disable.
  • D. RSTP and STP interoperate, but the fast convergence is not used.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 28

An engineer is designing a multitenant network that requires separate management access and must share a single physical firewall. Which two features support this design? (Choose 2)

  • A. Site-to-Site VPN
  • B. dynamic routing protocols
  • C. multicast routing
  • D. threat detection
  • E. quality of service
  • F. unified communications

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 29
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 300-320 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/300-320-exam-dumps.html (New 448 Q&As)