3V0-42.20 | Top Tips Of Regenerate 3V0-42.20 Prep

Cause all that matters here is passing the VMware 3V0-42.20 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 3V0-42.20 Advanced Design VMware NSX-T Data Center exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Actualtests 3V0-42.20 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Free demo questions for VMware 3V0-42.20 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered by the architect during the Discover Task of the Engagement Lifecycle:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Existing hardware will be used in any design proposal.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Network bandwidth cannot be expanded.
Which concept of the Discover Task do these items belong to? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. constraint
  • B. requirement
  • C. risk
  • D. assumption

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit
A financial company is adopting micro-services with the intent of simplifying network security. An NSX-T architect is proposing a NSX-T Data Center micro-segmentation logical design. The architect has created a diagram to share with the customer.
How many security levels will be implemented according to this Logical Design? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 5 levels
  • B. 3 levels
  • C. 9 levels
  • D. 4 levels

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which type of design includes vendor models, host names, IP Addresses, port connections, logical unit number sizes, and number of CPUs? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Physical Design
  • B. Conceptual Design
  • C. High-Level Design
  • D. Logical Design

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered by the architect during the Discover Task of the Engagement Lifecycle:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There is an existing management cluster to deploy the NSX-T components.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There is a storage array available to deploy NSX-T components.
Which two requirements were documented by the architect? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
  • B. Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
  • C. Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
  • D. The storage array has enough capacity to deploy NSX components.
  • E. Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 5
Which selection must be taken into consideration when creating a Logical Design for a planned migration? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. An N-VDS can only attach to a single Overlay transport zone.
  • B. An N-VDS can only attach to a single VLAN transport zone.
  • C. An N-VDS can attach to both an Overlay and a VLAN transport zone to a N-VDS having different name/s.
  • D. An N-VDS must be disabled before attaching both Overlay and VLAN transport zones.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A customer wants to use ECMP to provide additional throughput and availability for their critical business applications. Some applications require load balancing for scale and availability.
Which two Edge design choices can an architect present to the customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mode and a Tier-1 gateway in Active/Standby mode.
  • B. Configure ECMP and Load Balancing on the Tier-0 gateway.
  • C. Create a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Active mode and a Tier-1 gateway in Active/Standby mode.
  • D. Create a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mode.
  • E. Configure ECMP on the Tier-0 gateway and Load Balancing on the Tier-1 gateway.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 7
A Solutions Architect is working with a customer which wants to extend their traditional Telco IP/MPLS core network to an NFV cloud.
Which NSX-T Data Center feature can be recommended by the architect? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Distributed IDS
  • B. EVPN
  • C. Load Balancer
  • D. BGP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered during the assessment:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There must be a performance based SLA for East ?C West traffic.
Which two key performance features should the architect recommend? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure N-VDS enhanced Data Path
  • B. Install advanced Edge pNIC Features
  • C. Setup RSS to leverage multiple cores
  • D. Leverage DPDK drivers
  • E. Enable GENEVE Offload

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two benefits can be achieved using in-band management of an NSX Bare Metal Edge Node? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reduces storage requirements.
  • B. Reduces cost.
  • C. Preserves packet locality.
  • D. Reduces egress data.
  • E. Preserves switchports.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 10
Which NSX-T feature is used to allocate the network bandwidth to business-critical applications and to resolve situations where several types of traffic compete for common resources? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Network I/O Control Profiles
  • B. LLDP Profile
  • C. LAG Uplink Profile
  • D. Transport Node Profiles

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
What selection is the key design benefit provided by a dedicated Edge Cluster VM or Bare Metal? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. reduced administrative overhead
  • B. predictable network performance
  • C. multiple Tier-0 gateways per Edge Node Cluster
  • D. support for Edge Node Clusters with more than 10 Edge Nodes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What is a design justification for a solution with 3 NSX Manager nodes deployed in a 4 ESXi cluster Management Cluster? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. NSX Controllers are separated from NSX Managers allowing 6 ESXi servers to host them.
  • B. NSX Management Plane and Control Plane will be reduced to a single point of failure.
  • C. Compute consumption guarantees NSX Manager nodes can be run on the same ESXi host.
  • D. Single point of failure on Control Plane and Management Plane will be mitigated.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A telecom company has purchased NSX-T as part of a Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) initiative. The company wants to ensure the highest performance for network traffic leaving the virtual environment.

  • A. Configure Equal-Cost Multi-Pathing on the NSX Edges.
  • B. Configure SR-IOV for the virtual NSX Edges.
  • C. Use bare metal NSX Edges.
  • D. Select Network cards that support VXLAN Offload.
  • E. Set ??Latency Sensitive?? option to High when deploying the virtual NSX Edges.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two VMware recommendations should an architect follow when configuring top of rack (ToR) switches in an NSX-T Data Center environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use only IPv4 addressing in all deployments.
  • B. Configure redundant physical switches to enhance availability.
  • C. Configure switch ports that connect to ESXi host manually as trunk ports.
  • D. Configure switch ports with a Dynamic Trunking Protocol.
  • E. Modify the Spanning Tree Protocol to increase the time to transition to the forwarding state.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two resources can be used by an NSX architect during the Assessment Phase? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Network Insight
  • B. VMware Validated Design
  • C. VMware customer references
  • D. key stakeholder interviews
  • E. application licensing

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 16
An architect is helping an organization with the Physical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered during a workshop:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Current hypervisor of choice is KVM.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Cost reduction is important.
Which two selections should the architect recommend to the organization? (Choose two.)

  • A. Deploy Edge VM Nodes using ISO.
  • B. Deploy NSX Manager using OVF.
  • C. Deploy NSX Manager using QCOW2.
  • D. Deploy bare metal Edge Nodes.
  • E. Deploy Edge VM Nodes on KVM.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 17
A Solutions Architect is assisting a service provider with designing an NSX-T Data Center solution for these environments:
Virtual Data Center to Virtual Data Center connectivity Tenant workload on-boarding to Virtual Data Centers. These requirements must be met:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit scalability across 5 data centers
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit all sites have a latency of 180ms
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit MTU between sites is 1800
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit bandwidth is 100Mbps between sites
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit multi-tenancy
Which two selections should the Solutions Architect propose to the service provider? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure Remote TEPs for stretching network services between Virtual Data Centers.
  • B. Utilize SSL VPN for workloads on-boarding from on-premises to Virtual Data Centers.
  • C. Configure IPSec VPN for Tenant T0 gateways for Virtual Data Centers connectivity
  • D. Configure IPSec VPN for Tenant T1 gateways for Virtual Data Centers connectivity.
  • E. Utilize L2 VPN for workloads on-boarding from on-premises to Virtual Data Centers.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 18
Which three choices are non-functional requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. authorization
  • B. certification
  • C. availability
  • D. authentication
  • E. scalability
  • F. cost

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 19
A customer wants to place their NSX Managers in different subnets.
Which would an architect recommend to support the request? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Use a load balancer.
  • B. Use round-robin DNS.
  • C. Use NAT.
  • D. Use a cluster Virtual IP.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. This information was gathered by the architect during the Discover Task of the Engagement Lifecycle:
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There is an existing management cluster to deploy the NSX-T components.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
3V0-42.20 dumps exhibit There is a storage array available to deploy NSX-T components.
Which risk was documented by the architect? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.
  • B. Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
  • C. There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
  • D. There is a storage array available to deploy NSX-T components.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution. Which two statements should the architect consider as non-technical requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Any solution should add more value to current and future customers engagements.
  • B. The design should offer agility and freedom for application phases.
  • C. All application servers have hardcoded IP addresses.
  • D. Current business continuity and disaster recovery plans are based on tape technology.
  • E. Different vendors are used for the storage solution.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 22
A Solutions Architect is designing an environment with 1,200 services being offered through the NSX-T Data Center Load Balancer.
Which three selections are necessary to meet the minimum requirements to support the solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. Extra Large Load Balancer
  • B. Tier 1 Gateway
  • C. Tier 0 Gateway
  • D. Large Edge Node
  • E. Extra Large Edge Node
  • F. Large Load Balancer

Answer: BDF

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure 3V0-42.20 dumps! All 3V0-42.20 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/3V0-42.20-dumps.html (57 New Questions)