600-601 | Avant-garde Managing Industrial Networks With Cisco Networking Technologies 600-601 Sample Question

Proper study guides for Refresh Cisco Managing Industrial Networks with Cisco Networking Technologies certified begins with Cisco 600-601 preparation products which designed to deliver the Precise 600-601 questions by making you pass the 600-601 test at your first time. Try the free 600-601 demo right now.

Free demo questions for Cisco 600-601 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the leading cause of fiber-optic link failure?

  • A. contaminants
  • B. crushed fiber
  • C. poor testing practices
  • D. bad connectors

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Exhibit:
600-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. The output that is shown is generated at an industrial switch. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
  • B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
  • C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.
  • D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
  • E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
  • F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 3
For which three issues should fiber-optic network segments be tested? (Choose three.)

  • A. attenuation
  • B. near-end crosstalk
  • C. length
  • D. polarity
  • E. jitter
  • F. tensile stress

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 4
With a Cisco IE 2000 switch, what does a port status LED indicate when it is solid green?

  • A. The port is sending or receiving data.
  • B. A link is present.
  • C. No link is present.
  • D. There is a link fault.
  • E. The port is not forwarding.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Exhibit:
600-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. An industrial ruggedized network device needs to be installed in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. Which network device and interface configuration meets the minimum requirements for this installation?

  • A. a router with two Ethernet interfaces
  • B. a switch with two Ethernet interfaces
  • C. a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface
  • D. a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface
  • E. a router with one Ethernet and one modem interface

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
According to the Purdue Reference Model, at which layer would you perform manufacturing operations and control?

  • A. Level 0
  • B. Level 1
  • C. Level 2
  • D. Level 3
  • E. Level 4

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the most critical step to perform when you are using optical fiber connectors?

  • A. Cover with dust caps when not in use.
  • B. Immerse in alcohol prior to use.
  • C. Blow off and carefully wipe down with a tissue before and after each use.
  • D. Lightly sand with cloth prior to mating.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which option allows an EtherNet/IP I/O device to be safely installed where it is subject to water immersion?

  • A. The device is rated IP20 and the power wiring is installed securely to the terminal block.
  • B. The device is rated IP67 and a power cordset is used.
  • C. The device is rated IP67 and immersed to 10 m.
  • D. The device is rated IP20 and immersed to 10 m.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the purpose of Spanning Tree Protocol?

  • A. to prevent routing loops
  • B. to create a default route
  • C. to provide multiple gateways for hosts
  • D. to maintain a loop-free Layer 2 network topology
  • E. to enhance the functions of SNMP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
What is the purpose of a time domain reflectometer?

  • A. It uses pulses to locate and test for sheath faults, damaged conductors, loose connectors, splices, bridge taps, split pairs, and other problems.
  • B. It opens shorts and pinholes in cable shielding.
  • C. It correlates the returned light pulses with a location in the fiber.
  • D. It opens kinks and mismatched cable connectors.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
How does the optical time domain reflectometer use "backscattered" light to make measurements?

  • A. It uses pulses to locate and test for sheath faults, damaged conductors, loose connectors, splices, bridge taps, split pairs, and other problems.
  • B. It performs wiremapping to measure that all pins are correctly connected.
  • C. It correlates the returned light pulses with a location in the fiber.
  • D. It measures light-pulse width to measure that all pins are correctly connected.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
At which Layer would you check ACLs for TCP ports being blocked?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
What are two recommended tools or commands that allow you to troubleshoot connectivity between two devices in different IP networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. show interface status
  • B. show spanning-tree
  • C. ping
  • D. show interfaces gigabitEthernet x/y switchport
  • E. traceroute
  • F. show interface

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 14
An administrator has connected devices to an industrial switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration. What must be done to accomplish this?

  • A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.
  • B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.
  • C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.
  • D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Exhibit:
600-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. What are three traffic and interconnection requirements for the devices in the exhibit? (Choose three.)

  • A. The EtherNet/IP drive connections are in a high-voltage area and need protection from electromagnetic noise, so shielded cable that is rated for 600 V is advised.
  • B. EtherNet/IP devices such as the controller, drive, VoIP phone, and IP camera should be in the sameVLAN.
  • C. CIP traffic has the highest bandwidth requirement so it needs the highest QoS setting.
  • D. EtherNet/IP drive traffic has high sensitivity to random drops, latency, and jitter.
  • E. Real-time motion control and VoIP traffic can share the same VLAN with the proper QoS setting.
  • F. IEEE1588 and PTP are important for ensuring real-time synchronization.

Answer: ADF

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following correctly pairs the dotted decimal subnet mask with the correct number of binary bits that represent the subnet mask?

  • A. 255.255.255.192 and /25
  • B. 255.255.255.248 and /28
  • C. 255.255.255.224 and /26
  • D. 255.255.255.248 and /27
  • E. 255.255.255.240 and /28
  • F. 255.255.255.240 and /16

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 17
EtherNet/IP is an Ethernet implementation of which protocol?

  • A. CIP
  • B. Industrial Protocol
  • C. DeviceNet
  • D. ControlNet

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
At which Layer would you check for spanning tree loops?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Which three pieces of information must be maintained for all stakeholders as part of the change management process? (Choose three.)

  • A. the location of the person who applied the change
  • B. the date and time that the change was applied and on which device
  • C. the original change request form that indicates why the change is necessary
  • D. the size of the change (in bytes)
  • E. a description of the actual change itself (configuration, program code, and so on)
  • F. the names of the current members of the change advisory board
  • G. the industrial protocol that is used

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 20
With a Cisco IE 2000 switch, what does a power status LED indicate when it is solid green?

  • A. Power is present on the associated circuit and the system is operating normally.
  • B. Power is present on the associated circuit, but there is no correlation to whether the system is operating normally.
  • C. The system is operating normally, but power is not necessarily present on the associated circuit.
  • D. Power is not present on the associated circuit and the power supply alarm is configured.
  • E. The power status LED does not show solid green.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest 600-601 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Thedumpscentre.com 600-601 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/600-601-dumps/ (112 Q&As Dumps)