640-692 | Cisco 640-692 Free Demo 2019

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 640-692 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Cisco 640-692 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Cisco 640-692 exam. Latest Cisco 640-692 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Cisco 640-692 Brain Dumps First.

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Why is flash memory erased prior to upgrading the IOS image from the TFTP server?

  • A. The router cannot verify that the Cisco IOS image currently in flash is valid.
  • B. Flash memory on Cisco routers can contain only a single IOS image.
  • C. Erasing current flash content is requested during the copy dialog.
  • D. In order for the router to use the new image as the default, it must be the only IOS image in flash.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following best describes the port on a laptop that is used to connection to an Ethernet port on a Cisco Switch?

  • A. RJ-45
  • B. RJ-11
  • C. VGA
  • D. DVI
  • E. DB-9

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
What can be determined about the router from the console output?

  • A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.
  • B. No configuration file was found in flash.
  • C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.
  • D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
What does the CD LED indicate on the voice WAN interface card?

  • A. An alarm condition
  • B. Receive signal strength
  • C. A carrier has been detected
  • D. The interface is in loopback mode

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two of the following are installed fiber-optic connectors? (Choose two)

  • A. subscriber
  • B. crossover
  • C. multi-dimension
  • D. Lucent

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 6
Which statement about unique local IP addresses is true?

  • A. Summarization is not supported.
  • B. They require all prefixes to be unique.
  • C. Their global IDs are assigned sequentially.
  • D. They are routable to the public Internet.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Which bits represent the boot field in the configuration register value?

  • A. highest two bits
  • B. highest four bits
  • C. lowest two bits
  • D. lowest four bits

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three.)

  • A. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP address.
  • B. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet.
  • C. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
  • D. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
  • E. With a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP address.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two of the following CLI operating modes, by default, allow you to copy a Cisco IOS image to flash memory from TFTP server? (Choose two)

  • A. User EXEC
  • B. Privileged EXEC
  • C. ROMMON
  • D. Global configuration

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 10
Which address facilitates the routing of packets over an IP network?

  • A. MAC
  • B. transport
  • C. network
  • D. physical

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which three pieces of information about a device can be seen from the show version command? (Choose three)

  • A. CPU load
  • B. Device model
  • C. Installed DRAM
  • D. Installed flash
  • E. Locally configured IP addresses

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 12
Which command is necessary to permit SSH or Telnet access to a cisco switch that is otherwise configured for these vty line protocols?

  • A. transport type all
  • B. transport output all
  • C. transport preferred all
  • D. transport input all

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A null modem cable uses which adapter type?

  • A. RJ-11
  • B. RJ-45
  • C. RS-323
  • D. RS-232
  • E. USB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that is shown? (Choose two.)

  • A. Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from a TFTP server.
  • B. Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers.
  • C. Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory.
  • D. Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP server.
  • E. Cisco routers will first attempt to load an image from TFTP for management purposes.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15
Which command initiates copying the saved configuration of a Cisco device to a TFTP server?

  • A. copy running-config tftp
  • B. copy startup-config tftp
  • C. copy tftp running-config
  • D. copy tftp startup-config

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
How does a Cisco switch respond if you boot it without a valid configuration in the NVRAM?

  • A. it enters setup mode.
  • B. it uses the running –configuration
  • C. It prompts you to restore the startup configuration
  • D. it enters user EXEC mode.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which router can be used for disk-in-access to the router CLI management purposes and does not usually pass normal network traffic?

  • A. AUX
  • B. Gigabit Ethernet
  • C. Fast Ethernet
  • D. Channelized serial

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which command indicates the amount of memory (NVRAM, RAM, and flash) in a Cisco device?

  • A. show diag
  • B. show environment
  • C. show inventory
  • D. show version

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Which port displays the bootup process on a Cisco device?

  • A. ATM
  • B. BVI
  • C. Console
  • D. Ethernet

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)

  • A. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.
  • B. Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.
  • C. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
  • D. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet.
  • E. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.
  • F. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA.

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 21
DRAG DROP
640-692 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-692 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 22
Which of the following is a DTE device?

  • A. router
  • B. CSU/DSU
  • C. cable modem
  • D. DSL modem

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to an Ethernet port on a Cisco router?

  • A. Crossover
  • B. Straight-through
  • C. Fiber
  • D. Rollover

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
Which two of the following are features of NVRAM on a Cisco device? (Choose two)

  • A. Stores startup configuration
  • B. Stores running configuration
  • C. Stores routing tables
  • D. Stores decompressed IOS software image
  • E. Erased when device is rebooted
  • F. Not erased when device is rebooted

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Thanks for reading the newest 640-692 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM prep-labs.com 640-692 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/640-692/ (92 Q&As Dumps)