640-911 | Approved 640-911 Study Guides 2019

Proper study guides for 640-911 Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking - DCICN certified begins with 640 911 dumps preparation products which designed to deliver the 640 911 dcicn by making you pass the 640-911 test at your first time. Try the free 640 911 dumps right now.

Online 640-911 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A customer wants to connect to their SAN via Fibre Channel. Which two devices can be used to provide connectivity? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch
  • B. Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch
  • C. Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch
  • D. Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch
  • E. Cisco Nexus 2248TP GE Fabric Extender

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. What two commands will allow the Nexus 5000 switch to continue to boot? (Choose two.)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. boot n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • B. load n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • C. copy kickstart-latest n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin startup
  • D. copy system-latest n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • E. boot n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin admin-password Cisco123
  • F. load n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 3
To improve security, a network engineer needs to configure an access list on a router. In which mode can this list be configured?

  • A. global configuration
  • B. user access
  • C. user privileged
  • D. interface configuration

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two features must be licensed on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 3
  • B. Virtual Device Contexts
  • C. Virtual Port Channel
  • D. Fibre Channel

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5
Which three attributes can be configured when creating a new user account on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch? (Choose three.)

  • A. username
  • B. password
  • C. expiry date
  • D. access list
  • E. role feature
  • F. authentication server

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 6
Where are start-up configurations saved on a Cisco router?

  • A. Flash
  • B. ROM
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. Boot Flash

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco active Twinax cables?

  • A. 8 m
  • B. 10 m
  • C. 12 m
  • D. 15 m

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
640-911 dumps exhibit
Which type of network communication is depicted?

  • A. 802.3 frame
  • B. Ethernet packet
  • C. TCP frame
  • D. UDP packet

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
At which layer of the OSI model does TCP operate?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5

Answer: D

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

NEW QUESTION 10
What is the maximum allowable hop count for RIPv1?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 15
  • E. 16

Answer: D

Explanation: "Without using RMTI, the hop count cannot exceed 15, otherwise it will be considered invalid."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

NEW QUESTION 11
How many bits are in an IPv4 address?

  • A. 32
  • B. 24
  • C. 8
  • D. 4

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
VLAN 10 is assigned IP address 10.1.1.1 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0. Which configuration is used to route the IP subnet but not form OSPF neighbors on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch?
A)
640-911 dumps exhibit
B)
640-911 dumps exhibit
C)
640-911 dumps exhibit
D)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two options describe what can happen when devices are in the same broadcast domain? (Choose two.)

  • A. They are on the same VLAN and the same switch.
  • B. They are on different VLANs and the same switch.
  • C. They are on different VLANs and different switches.
  • D. They are on the same VLAN and different switches.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 14
What are three reasons to migrate from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)

  • A. IPv6 eliminates the requirement for NAT.
  • B. IPv6 includes enough IP addresses to allocate more than four billion IP addresses to every person on earth.
  • C. IPv6 eliminates the need for VLANs.
  • D. Hosts can be assigned an IP address without DHCP.
  • E. Hosts can be assigned an IP address without DNS.

Answer: ABD

Explanation: "IPv6 address contains 32 characters vs. 12 in IPv4. This will grant no ip address translation and dynamic changes. We will even don't need NAT! " http://www.ipv6.ru/english/history/goipv6.php
" IPv6 uses a 128-bit address, allowing 2128, or approximately 3.4×1038 addresses, or more than 7.9×1028 times as many as IPv4, which uses 32-bit addresses" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

NEW QUESTION 15
Which VTP mode disallows the creation of local VLANs?

  • A. transparent
  • B. tunneling
  • C. server
  • D. client
  • E. off
  • F. native

Answer: D

Explanation: "A VTP client behaves like a VTP server and transmits and receives VTP updates on its trunks, but you cannot create, change, or delete VLANs on a VTP client. VLANs are configured on another switch in the domain that is in server mode." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_52_se/configuration/guide/swvtp.html#wp1205076

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two Cisco data center switches provide support for Virtual Extensible LAN and In- Service Software Upgrade and patching without any interruption in operation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Nexus 9396PX Switch
  • B. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch
  • C. Cisco Nexus 9508 Switch
  • D. Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch
  • E. Cisco Nexus 3064x Switch

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the addressing format of IPv6?

  • A. 48-bit dotted decimal
  • B. 48-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal
  • C. 64-bit dotted decimal
  • D. 64-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal
  • E. 128-bit dotted decimal
  • F. 128-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal

Answer: F

Explanation: "IPv6 addresses are represented as eight groups of four hexadecimal digits separated by colons. The length of an IPv6 address is 128 bits"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

NEW QUESTION 18
At which layer of the OSI Model is TCP traffic encapsulated?

  • A. transport
  • B. data-link
  • C. presentation
  • D. application

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which command can change the sequence of a router boot process?

  • A. config-register
  • B. configuration-register
  • C. conf-register
  • D. config-registration

Answer: A

P.S. Easily pass 640-911 Exam with 209 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 640-911 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/640-911-dumps.html (209 New Questions)