640-911 | Exact 640-911 Dumps 2019

Master the 640 911 dcicn content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this cisco 640 911. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real cisco 640 911 in our Cisco 640-911 braindumps. Latest 100% VALID 640 911 dcicn at below page. You can use our Cisco 640-911 braindumps and pass your exam.

Free demo questions for Cisco 640-911 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
In an IPv6 address, how many bits are used for the interface identifier?

  • A. 48
  • B. 16
  • C. 64
  • D. 128
  • E. 10

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A network engineer is tasked with installing a new switch into the network access layer. The switch needs to see VTP data, but does not need to participate in the VTP domain. What VTP mode should the switch be configured for?

  • A. client
  • B. transparent
  • C. server
  • D. off
  • E. active

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet forwarding based on destination IP address? (Choose two.)

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5

Answer: AC

Explanation: Bits - 1 layer Packets - 3 layer
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

NEW QUESTION 4
Which layer of the OSI model is associated with the reliable transmission of datagrams?

  • A. Datagram
  • B. Routing
  • C. Network
  • D. Data link
  • E. Transport
  • F. Transmission
  • G. Session

Answer: E

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_layer

NEW QUESTION 5
Which protocol is supported when OSPFv2 is used as the routing protocol?

  • A. IPv6
  • B. IPv4
  • C. UDP
  • D. TCP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
What are four security features that are included in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose four.)

  • A. Cisco TrustSec
  • B. IEEE 802.1Qau
  • C. CoPP
  • D. port security
  • E. PIM
  • F. SSL VPN
  • G. IPsec VPN
  • H. ACLs

Answer: ACDH

Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9402/ps9512/brochure_cisco_nexus_7000_series_security_features.pdf

NEW QUESTION 7
What are three modular Layer 2 processes in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose three.)

  • A. UDLD
  • B. PIM
  • C. HSRP
  • D. STP
  • E. Cisco Discovery Protocol
  • F. OSPF

Answer: ADE

Explanation: "PIM is IP routing protocol-independent and can leverage whichever unicast routing protocols are used to populate the unicast routing table, including Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), and static routes. PIM uses this unicast routing information to perform the multicast forwarding function. Although PIM is called a multicast routing protocol, it actually uses the unicast routing table to perform the RPF check function instead of building up a completely independent multicast routing table. Unlike other routing protocols, PIM does not send and receive routing updates between routers." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/solutions_docs/ip_multicast/White_papers/mcst_ovr.html#wp1009068
"Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) is a Cisco proprietary redundancy protocol for establishing a faulttolerant
default gateway.
•In the configuration procedures, the specified interface must be a Layer 3 interface:" http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/
swhsrp.html
OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) - routing protocol.

NEW QUESTION 8
Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation?

  • A. nexus(config-if)#switchport
  • B. nexus(config-if)#layer-2
  • C. nexus(config-if)#routed
  • D. nexus(config)#interface vlan 10nexus(config-if)#switchport

Answer: A

Explanation: "If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/l ayer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

NEW QUESTION 9
If a Nexus switch receives a frame and no MAC table entry is found for the destination, what will take place?

  • A. The frame will be dropped.
  • B. The frame will be flooded.
  • C. The sender will be notified.
  • D. The destination address will be learned.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address?

  • A. repeater
  • B. bridge
  • C. switch
  • D. router
  • E. hub

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A network engineer has multiple network devices to choose from to connect 10 PCs to a network. Requirements include that packet collisions are minimized for each client and that the physical network topology must be highly scalable. Which two connectivity options should the engineer use? (Choose two.)

  • A. Connect each of the 10 client PCs to a network switch.
  • B. Use a star physical network topology.
  • C. Connect each of the 10 client PCs to a network router.
  • D. Connect each of the 10 client PCs to a network hub.
  • E. Use a ring physical network topology.
  • F. Use a mesh physical network topology.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two networking devices operate at Layer 1 of the OSI model? (Choose two.)

  • A. Repeater
  • B. Bridge
  • C. Switch
  • D. Router
  • E. Hub

Answer: AE

Explanation: It defines the electrical and physical specifications of the data connection. It defines the relationship between a device and a physical transmission medium (e.g. a copper or fiber optical cable). This includes the layout of pins, voltages, line impedance, cable specifications, signal timing, hubs, repeaters, network adapters, host bus adapters (HBA used in storage area networks) and more."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the Cisco Nexus Operating System command to define a port as a Layer 3 port?

  • A. Port routed
  • B. No switchport
  • C. l3 switchport
  • D. Port switching off

Answer: B

Explanation: "If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command. " http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/l ayer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

NEW QUESTION 14
HOTSPOT
640-911 dumps exhibit
640-911 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 640-911 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 15
    What is the default bridge ID priority for Rapid PVST+?

    • A. 128
    • B. 32769
    • C. 32768
    • D. 4096

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 16
    What option tests hardware to verify that all components of the device are operational and present?

    • A. NVRAM
    • B. POST
    • C. BIOS
    • D. Bootstrap

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 17
    What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny unencrypted Web traffic from any source to destination host 10.10.1.110?

    • A. N5K-A(config)#ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
    • B. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
    • C. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80N5K- A(config)#access-list 101permit ip any any
    • D. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 18
    What does RIPv1 send to its neighbors?

    • A. Information about changed routes
    • B. Information about new routes
    • C. The entire routing table
    • D. Information about deleted routes

    Answer: C

    Explanation: "On receiving the Routing table, the router processes each entry of the routing table as per the following rules"
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

    NEW QUESTION 19
    An engineer wants to repurpose a Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch for use in a lab and needs to restore the switch to factory defaults. Which two commands are required? (Choose two.)

    • A. write erase boot
    • B. write erase debug
    • C. copy running-config startup-config
    • D. reboot
    • E. reload
    • F. copy startup-config running-config

    Answer: AE

    100% Valid and Newest Version 640-911 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/640-911-dumps.html (New 209 Q&As)