640-911 | 100% Guarantee 640-911 Exam Questions 2019

Exam Code: 640-911 (640 911 dcicn), Exam Name: Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking - DCICN, Certification Provider: Cisco Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 640-911 Exam.

Check 640-911 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which statement describes the function of the OSI transport layer?

  • A. It segments data from the system of the sending host and reassembles the data into a data stream on the system of the receiving host.
  • B. It provides the connectivity and path selection between two host systems that may be located on geographically separated networks.
  • C. It defines how data is formatted for transmission and how access to the physical media is controlled.
  • D. It establishes, manages, and terminates sessions between two communicating hosts.

Answer: A

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_layer

NEW QUESTION 2
What is a main function of a Layer 2 switch in a network?

  • A. It breaks a large broadcast domain into smaller ones.
  • B. It merges small collision domains in a large one.
  • C. It breaks a large collision domain into smaller ones.
  • D. It creates Virtual LANs for traffic segregation and security.
  • E. It manages traffic using dynamic routing protocols.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three statements are true concerning RFC 1918 IP addresses? (Choose three.)

  • A. They are globally routable.
  • B. They are not globally routable.
  • C. They must not be filtered at Internet border interfaces.
  • D. They should be filtered at Internet border interfaces.
  • E. They include 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/16, and 192.168.1.0/24.
  • F. They include 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/12, and 192.168.0.0/16.

Answer: BDF

Explanation: "The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) has reserved the following three blocks of the IP address space for private internets:

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two options represent a subnet mask that allows for a maximum of 14 available host addresses on a subnet? (Choose two.)

  • A. 255.255.255.240
  • B. 255.255.255.192
  • C. 255.255.240.0
  • D. 255.255.192.0
  • E. /14
  • F. /21
  • G. /26
  • H. /28

Answer: AH

Explanation: Example:
Address: 192.168.1.1
Bitmask: 28
Netmask: 255.255.255.240
Network: 192.168.1.0
HostMin: 192.168.1.1
HostMax: 192.168.1.14
Broadcast: 192.168.1.15
Hosts: 16

NEW QUESTION 5
What RFC standard defines address ranges that are not routable across public networks?

  • A. RFC 1919
  • B. RFC 1918
  • C. RFC 2036
  • D. RFC 2050
  • E. RFC 5150

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
For a router to do an IP routing process, which part of a packet must be checked before consulting the routing table?

  • A. destination IP address
  • B. source IP address
  • C. destination MAC address
  • D. source MAC address

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
What are three important factors when configuring VTP on the Cisco Nexus switching platform? (Choose three.)

  • A. VLAN 1 must be disabled on the trunk port in order for VTP to work properly.
  • B. The VDC administrator or network administrator must enable VTP on the device.
  • C. VTP is enabled on all trunk ports by default.
  • D. It does not matter which VDC you are working in when you configure VTP on the Cisco Nexus 7000.
  • E. For a device operating in VTP client mode, the password and domain name must be properly set.
  • F. In VTP server mode, the device will store VLAN information in bootflash.
  • G. Per device, VTP configuration is stored in a file named vtp.conf.
  • H. VTP pruning can be used on Cisco NX-OS devices.

Answer: BFG

NEW QUESTION 8
Which layer of the OSI model is associated with Token Ring Media Access Control?

  • A. datagram
  • B. routing
  • C. network
  • D. data link
  • E. transport
  • F. transmission
  • G. session

Answer: D

Explanation: "Token ring local area network (LAN) technology was a protocol which resided at the data link layer (DLL) of the OSI model."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Token_ring

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the dotted hexadecimal representation of the IP address 172.13.99.225?

  • A. AC.0D.63.E1
  • B. AB.63.99.D5
  • C. E2.1D.E1.66
  • D. BC.0C.C3.1F
  • E. CC.0D.F3.21

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
On most keyboards, the Up arrow and Down arrow keys move through the command history. Which two key sequences can be used as alternatives? (Choose two.)

  • A. Alt-A
  • B. Alt-F
  • C. Alt-N
  • D. Alt-E
  • E. Alt-P

Answer: CE

Explanation: "Alt-P History search backwards Alt-N History search forwards"
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli_rel_4_0_1a/begin.html

NEW QUESTION 11
In which Cisco IOS mode of a Cisco router could an engineer issue show commands for verification purposes?

  • A. enable EXEC mode
  • B. user EXEC mode
  • C. global configuration mode
  • D. interface level mode

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
On a Cisco router, which configuration register setting bypasses the contents of the NVRAM?

  • A. 0x102
  • B. 0x2102
  • C. 0x2120
  • D. 0x2124
  • E. 0x2142

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 13
An engineer must copy a new configuration to a Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch from a TFTP server. Which two commands should be used to retain the configuration after a reboot? (Choose two.)

  • A. write memory
  • B. copy running-config startup-config
  • C. copy tftp://10.10.1.1/my-config running-config
  • D. copy tftp://10.10.1.1/my-config startup-config
  • E. write erase

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to only permit unencrypted Web traffic from the 172.16.1.0/25 network to destination host 10.10.1.110?

  • A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp host 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80
  • B. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.128 any eq 80
  • C. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80
  • D. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101 permit tcp 172.16.1.0/25 0.0.0.128 eq 80
  • E. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp any 172.16.1.0 255.255.248.0 eq 80

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite network access layer? (Choose two.)

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5
  • F. 6
  • G. 7

Answer: AB

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_protocol_suite

NEW QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.
640-911 dumps exhibit
Which two statements describe two characteristics of this design? (Choose two.)

  • A. A single cable failure will not bring down the entire network.
  • B. The network is a physical point-to-multipoint topology.
  • C. The network is a physical mesh topology.
  • D. A single cable failure will bring down the entire network.
  • E. The network is a physical tree topology.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 17
A switch is configured to be part of a VTP domain so that its VLAN database is not affected by any changes in the domain. Which mode should be configured on this switch?

  • A. client
  • B. transparent
  • C. server
  • D. neutral

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which three addresses are valid forms of an IPv6 Address: 2001:0DB8:0000:FE01:0000:0000:0000:0000? (Choose three.)

  • A. 2001:0DB8:0000:FE01::
  • B. 2001:DB8:0:FE01::
  • C. 2001:0DB8::FE01::
  • D. 2001:DB8:0:FE01:0:0:0:0

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 19
What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco passive Twinax cables?

  • A. 3 m
  • B. 4 m
  • C. 5 m
  • D. 10 m

Answer: C

100% Valid and Newest Version 640-911 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/640-911-exam-dumps.html (New 209 Q&As)