640-911 | Cisco 640-911 Exam Dumps 2019

It is impossible to pass Cisco 640-911 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed 640 911 dumps. You will get a surprising result by our cisco 640 911.

Free 640-911 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
What network topology consists of each node connecting to a central device?

  • A. bus
  • B. mesh
  • C. star
  • D. spine and leaf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. If switch SW2 was replaced with a router, which two effects would it have on the network? (Choose two.)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. reduce the number of collision domains
  • B. increase the number of broadcast domains
  • C. increase the number of collision domains
  • D. reduce the number of broadcast domains
  • E. no change in collision domains

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 3
What is required to allow devices that are using RFC 1918 addresses to communicate over the Internet?

  • A. A private to public VLAN must be defined on the Internet border device.
  • B. The Internet firewall must permit RFC 1918 addresses.
  • C. VLAN translation is required on the Internet border device.
  • D. Network address translation is required on the Internet border device.

Answer: D

Explanation: "The majority of NATs map multiple private hosts to one publicly exposed IP address. In a typical configuration, a local network uses one of the designated "private" IP address subnets (RFC 1918)"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_address_translation

NEW QUESTION 4
In Cisco NX-OS Software, which command redistributes a route of 0.0.0.0/0 into EIGRP?

  • A. default-information originate
  • B. default information originate
  • C. default information-originate
  • D. originate default-information
  • E. originate-default information

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
An engineer replaces multiple hubs in the network with Layer 2 switches. What are two effects on the performance of the network? (Choose two.)

  • A. reduced number of frame collisions
  • B. multiple devices can transmit and receive frames simultaneously
  • C. reduced broadcast packet propagation
  • D. reduced complexity in monitoring traffic within the Layer 2 domain
  • E. reduced number of packet collisions

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two features must be licensed on a Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. Virtual Port Channel
  • B. Fibre Channel
  • C. FabricPath
  • D. iSCSI

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 7
Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the running configuration file?

  • A. RAM
  • B. flash
  • C. bootflash
  • D. volatile
  • E. NVRAM

Answer: A

Explanation: "The "running-config" file is stored in RAM."
http://www.omnisecu.com/cisco-certified-network-associate-ccna/cisco-router- configuration-files.php

NEW QUESTION 8
A network engineer needs to change the boot process of a router from a normal boot sequence, for password recovery purposes. Which value should be changed on the router?

  • A. configuration register value
  • B. NVRAM size value
  • C. startup configuration value
  • D. IOS version value

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
HOTSPOT
640-911 dumps exhibit
640-911 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 640-911 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 10
    Unlike IPv6, which feature is available only in IPv4?

    • A. broadcast
    • B. anycast
    • C. multicast
    • D. unicast

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 11
    What network device is considered an invisible wire?

    • A. router
    • B. hub
    • C. switch
    • D. bridge

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 12
    When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, which type of connector is used?

    • A. AUI
    • B. UTP
    • C. STP
    • D. BNC
    • E. RJ-11
    • F. RJ-45
    • G. ST
    • H. DC

    Answer: D

    Explanation: "10BASE2 (also known as cheapernet, thin Ethernet, thinnet, and thinwire) is a variant of Ethernet that uses thin coaxial cable (RG-58A/U or similar, as opposed to the thicker RG-8 cable used in 10BASE5 networks), terminated with BNC connectors" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10BASE2

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Which two commands would you use to erase the Cisco Nexus Operation System configuration and return the switch to factory defaults? (Choose two.)

    • A. nexus# write erase boot
    • B. nexus# erase configuration
    • C. nexus# erase running-configuration
    • D. nexus# erase startup-configuration
    • E. nexus# reboot
    • F. nexus# reload
    • G. nexus# shutdown

    Answer: AF

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Which two statements about configuring VLANs on the Cisco Nexus 7000 platform are true? (Choose two.)

    • A. Software updates are disruptive to VLANs.
    • B. VLANs with the same number are unique to their VDC.
    • C. VLAN licensing is required for use.
    • D. To change VLAN information, the administrator must be at the switch (config) # prompt.
    • E. The command copy running-config startup-config will save changes to the VLAN database.

    Answer: BE

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Which option is an example of a distance vector routing protocol?

    • A. RIP
    • B. OSPF
    • C. ARP
    • D. IS-IS

    Answer: A

    Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance-vector_routing_protocol
    "Examples of distance-vector routing protocols include RIPv1 and RIPv2 and IGRP." OSPF, IS-IS - link-state routing protocols. ARP - address resolution protocol.

    NEW QUESTION 16
    What will cause a device to wait a random amount of time before trying to transmit again?

    • A. signal drop or fade
    • B. signal acknowledgment
    • C. packet drop
    • D. signal collision
    • E. keep alive signal
    • F. Ethernet silence tone

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 17
    A network engineer proposes that old hubs be replaced by new Layer 2 switches in the company network. Which three are reasons for this proposal? (Choose three.)

    • A. Each port on a switch becomes its own collision domain.
    • B. Layer 2 switches provide IP routing at line card speed.
    • C. Hubs create one large collision domain and one large broadcast domain, which greatly decreasing network performance.
    • D. Switches create one large collision domain and one large broadcast domain, which greatly increases network performance.
    • E. By connecting each device directly to a port on the hub, each port on a switch becomes its own broadcast domain.
    • F. Data transmission is faster on switches because switches work at line card speed.

    Answer: ACF

    NEW QUESTION 18
    A design team is upgrading hubs to Layer 2 switches to decrease the number of collisions caused by media access control method. Which media access control protocol is affected by this change?

    • A. CSMA/CA
    • B. CSMA/CD
    • C. CSU/DSU
    • D. 802.1q

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 19
    What are two advantages of employing an external router for inter-VLAN routing over an IEEE 802.1Q trunk link? (Choose two.)

    • A. Layer 3 functionality is not required on the switch.
    • B. The router facilitates communication between VLANs.
    • C. The single traffic path is optimized.
    • D. Latency is reduced as packets leave the switch.
    • E. Equal-Cost Multipath is supported.

    Answer: AB

    Recommend!! Get the Full 640-911 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/640-911-dumps.html (New 209 Q&As Version)