642-885 | Abreast Of The Times 642-885 Preparation Labs 2020

Act now and download your Cisco 642-885 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 642-885 tutorials. Download Renewal Cisco Deploying Cisco Service Provider Advanced Routing (SPADVOUTE) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco 642-885 with a classic professional.

Online 642-885 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three statements regarding NAT64 operations are correct? (Choose three.)

  • A. With stateful NAT64, many IPv6 address can be translated into one IPv4 address, thus IPv4 address conservation is achieved
  • B. Stateful NAT64 requires the use of static translation slots so IPv6 hosts and initiate connections to IPv4 hosts.
  • C. With stateless NAT64, the source and destination IPv4 addresses are embedded in the IPv6 addresses
  • D. NAT64 works in conjunction with DNS64
  • E. Both the stateful and stateless NAT64 methods will conserve IPv4 address usage

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
Stateful NAT64-Network Address and Protocol Translation from IPv6 Clients to IPv4 Servers
Stateful NAT64 multiplexes many IPv6 devices into a single IPv4 address. It can be assumed that this technology will be used mainly where IPv6-only networks and clients (ie. Mobile handsets, IPv6 only wireless, etc...) need access to the IPv4 internet and its services.
The big difference with stateful NAT64 is the elimination of the algorithmic binding between the IPv6 address and the IPv4 address. In exchange, state is created in the NAT64 device for every flow. Additionally, NAT64 only supports IPv6-initiated flows. Unlike stateless NAT64, stateful NAT64 does `not' consume a single IPv4 address for each IPv6 device that wants to communicate to the IPv4 Internet. More practically this means that many IPv6- only users consume only single IPv4 address in similar manner as IPv4-to-IPv4 network address and port translation works. This works very well if the connectivity request is initiated from the IPv6 towards the IPv4 Internet. If an IPv4-only device wants to speak to an IPv6-only server for example, manual configuration of the translation slot will be required, making this mechanism less attractive to provide IPv6 services towards the IPv4 Internet. DNS64 is usually also necessary with a stateful NAT64, and works the same with both stateless and stateful NAT64
Stateless NAT64-Stateless translation between IPv4 and IPv6 RFC6145 (IP/ICMP Translation Algorithm) replaces RFC2765 (Stateless IP/ICMP Translation Algorithm (SIIT)) and provides a stateless mechanism to translate a IPv4 header into an IPv6 header and vice versa. Due to the stateless character this mechanism is very effective and highly fail safe because more as a single-or multiple translators in parallel can be deployed and work all in parallel without a need to synchronize between the translation devices.
The key to the stateless translation is in the fact that the IPv4 address is directly embedded in the IPv6 address. A limitation of stateless NAT64 translation is that it directly translates only the IPv4 options that have direct IPv6 counterparts, and that it does not translate any IPv6 extension headers beyond the fragmentation extension header; however, these limitations are not significant in practice.
With a stateless NAT64, a specific IPv6 address range will represent IPv4 systems within the IPv6 world. This range needs to be manually configured on the translation device. Within the IPv4 world all the IPv6 systems have directly correlated IPv4 addresses that can be algorithmically mapped to a subset of the service provider's IPv4 addresses. By means of this direct mapping algorithm there is no need to keep state for any translation slot between IPv4 and IPv6. This mapping algorithm requires the IPv6 hosts be assigned specific IPv6 addresses, using manual configuration or DHCPv6.
Stateless NAT64 will work very successful as proven in some of the largest networks, however it suffers from some an important side-effect: Stateless NAT64 translation will give an IPv6-only host access to the IPv4 world and vice versa, however it consumes an IPv4 address for each IPv6-only device that desires translation -- exactly the same as a dual- stack deployment. Consequentially, stateless NAT64 is no solution to address the ongoing IPv4 address depletion.Stateless NAT64 is a good tool to provide Internet servers with an accessible IP address for both IPv4 and IPv6 on the global Internet. To aggregate many IPv6 users into a single IPv4 address, stateful NAT64 is required. NAT64 are usually deployed in conjunction with a DNS64. This functions similar to, but different than, DNS- ALG that was part of NAT-PT. DNS64 is not an ALG; instead, packets are sent directly to and received from the DNS64's IP address. DNS64 can also work with DNSSEC (whereas DNS-ALG could not).

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
642-885 dumps exhibit
642-885 dumps exhibit
642-885 dumps exhibit
On the PE, which two statements are correct regarding the(192.168.156.60,224.1.1.1) entry? (Choose two,)

  • A. The RPF neighbor points towards the RP
  • B. The RPF neighbor is reachable overthe Gi0/0/0/1 interface
  • C. The OIL contains the GiO/0/0/0 interface
  • D. The IIL is Null

Answer: AC

Explanation:
#show ip mroute

NEW QUESTION 3
On Cisco IOS-XR, which BGP process can be distributed into multiple instances?

  • A. BGP process manager
  • B. BGP RIB process
  • C. BGP speaker process
  • D. BGP scanner process
  • E. BGP dampening process

Answer: C

Explanation:
Cisco IOS XR allows you to control the configuration of the number of distributed speakers and enables you to selectively assign neighbors to specific speakers. On the CRS-1 platform, multiple speaker processes up to 15 may be configured. However, configuring all the different speakers on the primary route processor simply adds to the load on the single RP.
Distributed speaker functionality is useful if Distributed Route Processor (DRP) hardware is available to take advantage of process placement. Later sections in this chapter depict distributed
BGP and placement of BGP process speakers on DRPs on a CRS-1 router.
In addition to the speaker process, BPM starts the bRIB process once BGP is configured. bRIB process is responsible for performing the best-path calculation based on partial best paths received from the speaker processes. The best route is installed into the bRIB and is advertised back to all speakers. The bRIB process is also responsible for installing routes

NEW QUESTION 4
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR BGP configuration exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
Identify two configuration errors. (Choose two.)

  • A. The neighbor-group efg is missing the ebgp-multihop 2 configuration
  • B. The ttl-security configuration command is missing the option to set the number of hops
  • C. The passall route policy is wrong
  • D. The route-policy passall in and route-policy passall out commands should be configured under the neighbor-group efg instead of the af-group abc
  • E. The maximum-prefix 10 configuration should be configured under the af-group abc instead of the neighbor-group efg

Answer: CE

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_configuration_example09186a00801 0a28a.shtml

NEW QUESTION 5
Which multicast routing protocol is most optimal for supporting many-to-many multicast applications?

  • A. PIM-SM
  • B. PIM-BIDIR
  • C. MP-BGP
  • D. DVMRP
  • E. MSDP

Answer: B

Explanation:
PIM-Bidirectional Operations
PIM Bidirectional (BIDIR) has one shared tree from sources to RP and from RP to receivers. This is unlike the PIM-SM, which is unidirectional by nature with multiple source trees - one per (S, G) or a shared tree from receiver to RP and multiple SG trees from RP to sources.
Benefits of PIM BIDIR are as follows:
• As many sources for the same group use one and only state (*, G), only minimal states are required in each router.
• No data triggered events.
• Rendezvous Point (RP) router not required. The RP address only needs to be a routable address and need not exist on a physical device.

NEW QUESTION 6
An SP core is running PIM on the network. Multicast groups in this networkare in the 232.0.0.0/8 range. Which commandenables multicast routing operations without using an RP?

  • A. ip pim autorp
  • B. ip pim ssm default
  • C. ip pim bidir-enable
  • D. ip pim register-source

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Referring to the topology diagram show in the exhibit,
642-885 dumps exhibit
which three statements are correct regarding the BGP routing updates? (Choose three.)

  • A. The EBGP routing updates received by R1 from R5 will be propagated to the R2, R4, and R7 routers
  • B. The EBGP routing updates received by R3 from R6 will be propagated to the R2 and R4 routers
  • C. The EBGP routing updates received by R1 from R5 will be propagated to the R2 and R4 routers
  • D. The IBGP routing updates received by R3 from R2 will be propagated to the R6 router
  • E. The IBGP routing updates received by R2 from R1 will be propagated to the R3 router
  • F. The IBGP routing updates received by R1 from R4 will be propagated to the R5, R7, and R2 routers

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR show output exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct?

  • A. The [ ] indicates the configuration has a problem
  • B. The [ ] indicates the 10.1.1.1 neighbor peering session has not been established
  • C. The [ ] indicates the configuration was not inherited from a group
  • D. The [ ] indicates the configuration has not been committed
  • E. The [ ] indicates the corresponding BGP peer configuration has a mismatch configuration

Answer: C

Explanation:
show bgp neighbors
Use the show bgp neighbors command to display information about the BGP configuration for neighbors.
•Use the configuration option to display the effective configuration for the neighbor, including any settings that have been inherited from session groups, neighbor groups, or af-groups used by this neighbor.
•Use the inheritance option to display the session groups, neighbor groups, and af-groups from which this neighbor inherits configuration settings.
The following example displays sample output from the show bgp af-group command using the configuration keyword. This example shows where each configuration item was
inherited from. The default-originate command was configured directly on this address family group (indicated by [ ]). The remove-private-as command was inherited from address family group GROUP_2, which in turn inherited from address family group GROUP_3:
642-885 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 9
Which four statements are correct regarding MSDP configurations and operations? (Choose four.)

  • A. The MSDP peers are also typically the RPs in respective routing domains.
  • B. SA messages are flooded to all other MSDP peers without any restrictions
  • C. On Cisco IOS, IOS-XE, and IOS-XR, the router can be configured to cache the SA messages to reduce the join latency
  • D. SA messages are used to advertise active sources in a domain
  • E. MSDP establishes neighbor relationships with other MSDP peers using TCP port 639
  • F. MSDP peerings on Cisco IOS, IOS-XE, and IOS-XR support MD5 or SHA1 authentication

Answer: ACDE

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipmulti/configuration/guide/imc_msdp_im_pim_sm.ht ml
When MSDP is enabled, an RP in a PIM-SM domain maintains MSDP peering relationships with MSDPenabled routers in other domains. This peering relationship occurs over a TCP connection, where primarily a list of sources sending to multicast groups is exchanged. MSDP uses TCP (port 639) for its peering connections. As with BGP, using point-to-point TCP peering means that each peer must be explicitly configured. The TCP connections between RPs, moreover, are achieved by the underlying routing system. The receiving RP uses the source lists to establish a source path. If the multicast sources are of interest to a domain that has receivers, multicast data is delivered over the normal, source- tree building mechanism provided by PIM-SM. MSDP is also used to announce sources sending to a group. These announcements must originate at the RP of the domain.

NEW QUESTION 10
Which four statements are correct regarding MSDP configurations and operations? (Choose four.)

  • A. The MSDP peers are also typically the RPs in respective routing domains.
  • B. SA messages are flooded to all other MSDP peers without any restrictions
  • C. On Cisco IOS, IOS-XE, and IOS-XR, the router can be configured to cache the SA messages to reduce the join latency
  • D. SA messages are used to advertise active sources in a domain
  • E. MSDP establishes neighbor relationships with other MSDP peers using TCP port 639
  • F. MSDP peerings on Cisco IOS, IOS-XE, and IOS-XR support MD5 or SHA1 authentication

Answer: ACDE

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR show output exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. The RPF neighbor 192.168.11.1 is the path towards the RP for the 224.1.1.1 multicast group
  • B. The RP for the 224.1.1.1 multicast group is reachable over the Gi0/0/0/0 interface
  • C. This router is the RP for the 224.1.1.1 multicast group
  • D. Incoming 224.1.1.1 multicast group traffic will be sent out through the Gi0/0/0/0 interface
  • E. Incoming 224.1.1.1 multicast group traffic will be sent out through the Gi0/0/0/2 interface

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 12
When implementing IP SLA icmp-echo probes on Cisco IOS-XE routers, which two options are available for IPv6? (Choose two.)

  • A. flow-label
  • B. hop-limit
  • C. DSCP
  • D. traffic-class
  • E. TOS

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following can be used by dual-stack service providers supporting IPv4/IPv6
customers with dual-stack hosts using public IPv6 addresses and private IPv4 addresses?

  • A. NAT64
  • B. 6RD
  • C. 6to4 tunnels
  • D. Carrier-grade NAT

Answer: D

Explanation:
Carrier Grade NAT is a large-scale NAT, capable of providing private-IPv4-to-public-IPv4 translation in the order of millions of translations. Carrier Grade NAT can support several hundred thousand subscribers with the bandwidth throughput of at least 10Gb/s full-duplex. With IPv4 addresses reaching depletion, Carrier Grade NAT is vital in providing private IPv4 connectivity to the public IPv4 internet. In addition, Carrier Grade NAT is not limited to IPv4 NAT; it can also translate between IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.

NEW QUESTION 14
Which technology is categorized as multicast ASM and multicast SSM?

  • A. IP telephony
  • B. video conferencing
  • C. IPTV
  • D. live streaming

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two statements regarding Auto RP operations and implementations are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. Candidate RPs send RP announcements to the 224.0.1.39 multicast group, and the mapping agents send RP discovery messages to the 224.0.1.40 multicast group
  • B. Every PIM-SM router must be configured with the RP mapping agent IP address
  • C. Candidate RPs learn the IP address of the mapping agents via periodic RP discovery messages
  • D. Administrative scoping can be configured to limit the scope of the RP announcements
  • E. A Reverse Path Forwarding check is done on the RP discovery messages
  • F. RP discovery messages are flooded hop by hop throughout the network as multicast to the all PIM routers multicast group with a TTL of 1

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Auto-RP
Automatic route processing (Auto-RP) is a feature that automates the distribution of group- to-RP mappings in a PIM network. This feature has these benefits:
It is easy to use multiple RPs within a network to serve different group ranges. It allows load splitting among different RPs.
It facilitates the arrangement of RPs according to the location of group participants.
It avoids inconsistent, manual RP configurations that might cause connectivity problems. Multiple RPs can be used to serve different group ranges or to serve as hot backups for each other. To ensure that Auto-RP functions, configure routers as candidate RPs so that they can announce their interest in operating as an RP for certain group ranges. Additionally, a router must be designated as an RP-mapping agent that receives the RP- announcement messages from the candidate RPs, and arbitrates conflicts. The RPmapping agent sends the consistent group-to-RP mappings to all remaining routers. Thus, all routers automatically determine which RP to use for the groups they support auto- rp candidate-rp
To configure a router as a Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) rendezvous point (RP) candidate that sends messages to the well-known CISCO-RP-ANNOUNCE multicast group
(224.0.1.39), use the auto-rp candidaterp command in PIM configuration mode. To return to the default behavior, use the no form of this command. auto-rp candidate-rp type interface-path-id scope ttl-value [ group-list access-listname ] [ interval seconds ] [bidir] no auto-rp candidate-rp type interface-path-id scope ttl-value [ group-list access-listname] [ interval seconds ] [bidir]

NEW QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
The following multicast IP addresses map to which multicast MAC address?

  • A. 01:00:5E:8A:00:01
  • B. 01:00:5E:0A:00:01
  • C. 01:00:5E:7A:00:01
  • D. 01:00:5E:05:00:01

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
The IPv6 2002::/16 prefix is used in which kind of implementations?

  • A. 6 RD
  • B. 6 to 4
  • C. NAT 64
  • D. IPv6 Multicast

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Refer to the Cisco IOS configuration exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct?

  • A. This configuration is typically configured on the boundary routers within a PIM SM domain to filter out malicious candidate-RP-announce and candidate-RP-discovery packets
  • B. This configuration is typically configured on the RPs within a PIM-SM domain to restrict the candidate-RP-announce packets
  • C. This configuration is typically configured on the mapping agents within a PIM-SM domain to restrict the candidate-RP-discovery packets
  • D. This configuration is typically configured on the MSDP peering routers within a PIM-SM domain to filter out malicious MSDP SA packets

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
R1 is designated as the PIM RP within the SP core. Which two configuration parameters must be used to enable and activate R1 as the BSR and RP for the core environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. ip pim send-rp-announce loopback0 scope 16
  • B. ip pim bsr-candidate loopback0
  • C. ip pim send-rp-discovery loopback0 scope 16
  • D. ip pim rp-candidate loopback0
  • E. ip pim send-RP-announce loopback0 scope 16 group-list 1

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 20
The bsr-border router PIM interface configuration command is used for what purpose?

  • A. To enable the router as the candidate RP
  • B. To enable the router as the candidate BSR
  • C. To enable the router as the BSR mapping agent
  • D. To set up an administrative boundary to prevent BSR messages from being sent out through an interface
  • E. To define a boundary to restrict the RP discovery and announcement messages from being sent outside the PIM-SM domain

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
An engineer is enabling multicast routing across an entire core infrastructure. Which two
commands enable multicast routing on Cisco IOS XE instances? (Choose two.)

  • A. ip multicast-routing
  • B. ip multicast-routing vrf global
  • C. interface type slot/path_id ip pim sparse-mode
  • D. interface type slot/path_id ip cgmp
  • E. interface type slot/path_id ip pim dense-mode
  • F. ip mroute-cache

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 22
Assume that the R1 router is enabled for PIM-SM and receives a multicast packet sourced from 172.16.1.100, and the R1 router has multicast receivers on the Gi0/1, Gi0/2, Gi0/3 and Gi0/4 interfaces.
642-885 dumps exhibit
The multicast packet from the 172.16.1.100 source must arrive on which interface on the R1 router for it to be forwarded out the other interfaces?

  • A. Gi0/1
  • B. Gi0/2
  • C. Gi0/3
  • D. Gi0/4
  • E. Gi0/1 or Gi0/2 or Gi0/3 or Gi0/4
  • F. Gi0/2 or Gi0/3
  • G. Gi0/1 or Gi0/4

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
Which command set implements BGP support for NSF/SSO on Cisco IOS XE between a PE and a route reflector?

  • A. On RR:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changesbgp graceful-restart restart-time 120 bgp graceful-restart stalepath-time 360 bgp graceful-restartneighbor 10.20.20.2 remote-as 200neighbor 10.20.20.2 update-source Loopback0 no auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.2 activateneighbor 10.20.20.2 send-community both neighbor 10.20.20.2 route-reflector-client exit-address-familyOn PE:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changesbgp graceful-restart restart-time 120 bgp graceful-restart stalepath-time 360 bgp graceful-restartneighbor 10.20.20.1 remote-as 300neighbor 10.20.20.1 update-source Loopback0 no auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.1 activateneighbor 10.20.20.1 send-community both exit-address-family!
  • B. On RR:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changesbgp graceful-restart restart-time 120 bgp graceful-restart stalepath-time 360 bgp graceful-restartneighbor 10.20.20.2 remote-as 200neighbor 10.20.20.2 update-source Loopback0 no auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.2 activateneighbor 10.20.20.2 send-community both neighbor 10.20.20.2 route-reflector-client exit-address-familyOn PE:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changes neighbor 10.20.02.1 remote-as 300neighbor 10.20.20.1 update-source Loopback0 no auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.1 activateneighbor 10.20.20.1 send-community both exit-address-family!
  • C. On RR:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changesbgp graceful-restart restart-time 120 bgp graceful-restart stalepath-time 360 bgp graceful-restartneighbor 10.20.20.2 remote-as 200neighbor 10.20.20.2 update-source Loopback0 no auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.2 activateneighbor 10.20.20.2 send-community both neighbor 10.20.20.2 route-reflector-client exit-address-familyOn PE:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changes neighbor 10.20.20.1 remote-as 300neighbor 10.20.20.1 update-source Loopback0 neighbor 10.20.20.1 ha-mode ssono auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.1 activateneighbor 10.20.20.1 send-community both exit-address-family!
  • D. On RR:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changes neighbor 10.20.20.2 remote-as 200neighbor 10.20.20.2 update-source Loopback0 neighbor 10.20.20.2 ha-mode ssono auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.2 activateneighbor 10.20.20.2 send-community both neighbor 10.20.20.2 route-reflector-client exit-address-familyOn PE:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changes neighbor 10.20.20.1 remote-as 300neighbor 10.20.20.1 update-source Loopback0 neighbor 10.20.20.1 ha-mode ssono auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.1 activateneighbor 10.20.20.1 send-community both exit-address-family!
  • E. On RR:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changesneighbor 10.20.20.2 remote-as 200neighbor 10.20.20.2 update-source Loopback0 no auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.2 activateneighbor 10.20.20.2 send-community both neighbor 10.20.20.2 route-reflector-client exit-address-familyOn PE:router bgp 300no synchronizationbgp log-neighbor-changesbgp graceful-restart restart-time 120 bgp graceful-restart stalepath-time 360 bgp graceful-restartneighbor 10.20.20.1 remote-as 300neighbor 10.20.20.1 update-source Loopback0 no auto-summary!address-family vpnv4 neighbor 10.20.20.1 activateneighbor 10.20.20.1 send-community both exit-address-family!

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
642-885 dumps exhibit
Based on the output of two eBGP adjacent neighbors, which command can be used to set up the default BGP timers?

  • A. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-bgp)#timers bgp 60 30
  • B. RP/0/0/CPU0:R2(config-bgp)#timers bgp 30 60
  • C. RP/0/0/CPU0:R2(config-bgp-nbr)#timers bgp 180 60
  • D. RP/0/0/CPU0:R2(config-bgp)#timers bgp 60 180
  • E. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-bgp)#timers bgp 60 180

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Thanks for reading the newest 642-885 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam 642-885 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/642-885-exam-dumps.html (131 Q&As Dumps)