642-889 | 100% Guarantee 642-889 Interactive Bootcamp 2020

We provide real 642-889 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 642-889 Exam quickly & easily. The 642-889 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco 642-889 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 642-889 exam.

Online Cisco 642-889 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/tech/tk891/c1482/cdccont_0900aecd80162184.pdf
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 2
Which option is the correct command to define an interface as Layer 2 on the Cisco ASR 9000?

  • A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1{config}#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 l2transport
  • B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1{config}#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 layer2
  • C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1{config}#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 switchport
  • D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:R1{config}#int gigabitEthernet 0/6/0/0 xconnect

Answer: A

Explanation:
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 3
A network engineer is troubleshooting an MPLS Layer 3 VPN and discovers that routes are being learned by CE routers, but there is no IP connectivity. Which option is the most likely cause?

  • A. The provider does not have an end-to-end label switch path.
  • B. The customer does not have an end-to-end label switch path.
  • C. The customer is not sharing labels with the provider.
  • D. The provider is not sharing labels with the customer.
  • E. The providers PE to CE routing protocol is misconfigured.
  • F. The customers PE to CE routing protocol is misconfigured.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Within the service provider IP/MPLS core network, what must be implemented to enable Layer 3 MPLS VPN services?

  • A. IS-IS or OSPF on all the PE and P routers
  • B. MP-BGP between the PE routers
  • C. RSVP on all the PE and P routers
  • D. targeted LDP between the PE routers
  • E. LDP between the CE and PE routers

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which statement regarding the Cisco IOS BGP configuration exhibit is correct?
642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. None of the routers will receive IPv4 BGP routes.
  • B. Only the 172.16.2.1 and 172.16.3.1 neighbors will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
  • C. Only the 172.16.3.1 neighbor will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
  • D. All three neighbors {172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1} will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
  • E. All three neighbors {172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1} will receive IPv4 BGP routes.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
When configuring VPLS on the Cisco ASR 9000, which three configurations are required under the l2vpn configuration mode? {Choose three.}

  • A. bridge-group
  • B. bridge-domain
  • C. xconnect
  • D. vfi
  • E. encapsulation

Answer: ABD

Explanation:
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Benefits of IEEE 802.1ah standard
The benefits of IEEE 802.1ah provider backbone bridges are as follows:
• Increased service instance scalability
• MAC address scalability
IEEE 802.1ah Standard for Provider Backbone Bridging Overview
The IEEE 802.1ah Provider Backbone Bridge feature encapsulates or decapsulates end user traffic on a Backbone Edge Bridge {BEB} at the edge of the Provider Backbone Bridged Network {PBBN}. A Backbone Core Bridge {BCB} based network provides internal transport of the IEEE 802.1ah encapsulated frames within the PBBN.
Overview of OAM The advent of Ethernet as a metropolitan and wide-area networking technology has accelerated the need for a new set of OAM protocols. Service provider networks are large and complex with a wide user base, and they often involve different operators that must work together to provide end-to-end services to enterprise customers. While enterprise end-customer demands continue to increase, so do the requirements for service provider Ethernet networks, particularly in the areas of availability and mean time to repair {MTTR}. Ethernet OAM addresses these challenges and more, thereby directly impacting the competitiveness of the service provider. Ethernet has been used as a LAN technology for many years, and enterprises have managed these networks effectively, primarily with the use of Internet protocols such as Simple Network Management Protocol {SNMP}, ICMP Echo {or IP Ping}, IP Traceroute, and Cisco Unidirectional Link Detection Protocol {UDLD} and Layer 2 Traceroute
{supported in Cisco Catalyst® OS and some Cisco IOS® Software-based platforms}. In addition to these troubleshooting protocols, Cisco provides a wealth of other configuration, fault, network management, and performance management tools. Cisco also supports MPLS OAM capabilities such as Virtual Circuit Connectivity Verification {VCCV} and Label Switched Path {LSP} ping on the Carrier Ethernet platforms. To complement these OAM capabilities and to ensure that Ethernet can deliver the required customer service-level agreements {SLAs}, Cisco has developed comprehensive Ethernet and IP SLA agents, along with an embedded event manager {EEM}, and IPTV video quality tools for automated measurement and troubleshooting of Carrier Ethernet deployments.
Ethernet OAM addresses the following challenges:
• The existing protocols mentioned earlier will not work unless the Ethernet layer is operating properly, making Ethernet OAM a prerequisite.
• Many service providers do not want to overlay an IP infrastructure simply for management and troubleshooting of Layer 2 Ethernet services.
• The current management protocols lack the per-customer or per-service granularity that is required to manage the individual Layer 2 Ethernet services provided to enterprises.
• The existing protocols do not assist with provisioning of Ethernet services, which is particularly difficult when the service provider and end customer must coordinate the configurations on their respective Ethernet equipment. Ethernet OAM is a broad topic, but this paper will focus on three main areas of Ethernet OAM that are most in need by service providers and are rapidly evolving in the standards bodies: Service Layer OAM {IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management}, Link Layer OAM {IEEE 802.3ah OAM}, and Ethernet Local Management
Interface {MEF-16 E-LMI}. Each of these different OAM protocols has unique objectives and is complementary to the others IEEE 802.1ad[note 1] is an Ethernet networking standard informally known as IEEE 802.1QinQ and is an amendment to IEEE standard IEEE 802.1Q-1998. The technique is also known as provider bridging, Stacked VLANs or simply QinQ or Q-in-Q.
The original 802.1Q specification allows a single VLAN header to be inserted into an Ethernet frame. QinQ allows multiple VLAN headers to be inserted into a single frame, an essential capability for implementing Metro Ethernet network topologies. Just as QinQ extends 802.1Q, QinQ itself is extended by other Metro Ethernet protocols.[specify] In a multiple VLAN header context, out of convenience the term "VLAN tag" or just "tag" for short is often used in place of "802.1Q VLAN header". QinQ allows multiple VLAN tags in an Ethernet frame; together these tags constitute
a tag stack. When used in the context of an Ethernet frame, a QinQ frame is a frame that has 2 VLAN 802.1Q headers {double-tagged}.
There is a mild confusion regarding the naming because the 802.1ad standard was grown out of the 802.1QinQ protocol {which was developed based the trademarked method 802.1Q, with capital "Q" as a distinction instead of the 802.1q as the standardised protocol} which originally used 0x9100 as ethernet type instead of 0x88a8. While the network industry usually mix the naming the proper, standardised name is 802.1ad which sometimes gets appended by the other alternative names mentioned above; the plain "802.1QinQ" name usually refers to the old standard which is now considered obsolete

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
What type of routing is used between CE7 and PE7?

  • A. OSPF
  • B. BGP
  • C. is-is
  • D. RIPv2
  • E. Static routing

Answer: E

Explanation:
# show ip route

NEW QUESTION 9
A network engineer is tasked to implement an AToM VPN for a given customer to emulate a Frame Relay virtual circuit over the MPLS-enabled core network. Which command enables Frame Relay to forward frames from the attachment circuit over the emulated session in regular Cisco IOS Software?

  • A. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 tailend_router_ip
  • B. encapsulation frame-relay
  • C. frame-relay switching
  • D. frame-relay intf-type dce

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which organization provides and promotes a standards-based description of service provider services offering?

  • A. MEF
  • B. IETF
  • C. IEEE
  • D. ITU

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
On PE7, which three statements are correct regarding the MPLS VPN configurations used to support the connectivity between the CE7 and CE8 sites? {Choose three.}

  • A. The RD is 1:1
  • B. The import and export RTs are 1:1
  • C. Interface GiO/0/0/0 is associated to the "default" VRF
  • D. The network that connects PE7to CE7 is redistributed into multiprotocol IBGP
  • E. The multiprotocol IBGP routes learned have a BGP origin code of "i"

Answer: BCE

Explanation:
# show ip route show ip vrf
show ip vrf detail

NEW QUESTION 12
When implementing Layer 3 MPLS VPNs on Cisco IOS/IOS XE PE routers, which PE-to-CE routing protocol requires a separate routing process to be created for each VRF?

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. RIPv2
  • C. OSPF
  • D. BGP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, what is used on the PE router to isolate potential overlapping routing information between different customers?

  • A. route targets
  • B. VRFs
  • C. VC IDs
  • D. pseudowire IDs
  • E. pseudowire classes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
VPWS/EoMPLS offers which type of Ethernet services as defined by the MEF?

  • A. E-Tree
  • B. E-LAN
  • C. E-Line
  • D. E-Interworking

Answer: C

Explanation:

• E-Line is based on a point-to-point Ethernet Virtual Connection. Two E-Line services are defined:
- Ethernet Private Line {EPL}: A very simple and basic point-to-point service characterized by low frame delay, frame delay variation, and frame loss ratio. No service multiplexing is allowed, and other than a committed information rate {CIR} no class of service {CoS} {Bandwidth Profiling} is allowed.
- Ethernet Virtual Private Line {EVPL}: A point-to-point service wherein service multiplexing {more than one Ethernet Virtual Connection} is allowed. The individual Ethernet Virtual Circuits can be defined with a rich set of Bandwidth Profiles and Layer 2 Control Protocol Processing methods as defined by the Metro Ethernet Forum.

NEW QUESTION 15
Which option is a valid Cisco IOS XR BGP Layer 3 IPv4 MPLS VPN configuration?

  • A. router bgp 65001no bgp default ipv4-unicast bgp log-neighbor-changesneighbor 1.2.3.4 remote-as 65001 neighbor 1.2.3.4 update-source Loopback0 address-family vpnv4neighbor 1.2.3.4 activateneighbor 1.2.3.4 send-community extended exit-address-familyaddress-family ipv4 vrf VPN redistribute ospf 100
  • B. router bgp 65001no bgp default ipv4-unicast bgp log-neighbor-changesneighbor 1.2.3.4 remote-as 65001 neighbor 1.2.3.4 update-source Loopback0 address-family vpnv4neighbor 1.2.3.4 activate exit-address-familyaddress-family ipv4 vrf VPN redistribute ospf 100
  • C. router bgp 100address-family vpnv4 unicast neighbor 2.2.2.2remote-as 100update-source Loopback0 address-family vpnv4 unicast!vrf VPN_A rd 100:1address-family ipv4 unicast redistribute ospf 100
  • D. router bgp 100address-family vpnv4 unicast neighbor 2.2.2.2remote-as 100update-source Loopback0 address-family ipv4 unicast!vrf VPN_A rd 100:1address-family ipv4 unicast redistribute ospf 100

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which technology does an N-PE most likely use to pass traffic to the U-PE that is destined for the access switch?

  • A. pseudowire
  • B. MPLS TE
  • C. OSPF
  • D. IS-IS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which three security features can be implemented on PEs inside a Cisco IOS XR VPLS environment? {Choose three.}

  • A. MAC flooding
  • B. neighbor VC storm-control
  • C. interface storm-control
  • D. MAC learning
  • E. DHCP snooping
  • F. MAC withdrawal

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
Given the output shown, which two statements are true? {Choose two.}

  • A. The configured remote AS for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is 1234.
  • B. Both prefixes that are referenced by network commands will be visible with the show bgp command from the information that is shown in the output.
  • C. The neighbor 10.1.1.1 cannot learn any routes from this router.
  • D. The router cannot learn any routes for neighbor 10.1.1.1.
  • E. Routes from the Internet VRF that are injected into BGP through redistribution will be advertised to neighbor 10.1.1.1.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two MPLS QoS models described by RFC3270 are used for CE-PE QoS implementation? {Choose two.}

  • A. best effort
  • B. pipe
  • C. uniform
  • D. integrated services
  • E. differentiated services

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the purpose of the route distinguisher in a service provider network?

  • A. to identify which prefixes should be imported
  • B. to identify customer local prefixes
  • C. to identify customer global prefixes
  • D. to identify which prefixes should be exported from BGP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
When verifying Layer 3 MPLS VPN operations, which Cisco IOS XR show command is best used to verify that the PE router is receiving the routes from the CE router?

  • A. show route
  • B. show route vrf vrf-name
  • C. show bgp vpnv4 vrf vrf-name
  • D. show bgp vpnv4 unicast ip-prefix

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.7/routing/configuration/guide/rc37rib.html

NEW QUESTION 22
When is it appropriate to activate the VPNv6 address family?

  • A. when implementing 6PE
  • B. when running dual stack at the provider edge
  • C. when implementing 6to4 tunneling
  • D. when implementing 6VPE

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
In which configuration mode is a route distinguisher configured in a Cisco IOS XR router?

  • A. config-vrf
  • B. config-vrf-af
  • C. config-bgp
  • D. config-bgp-af
  • E. config-bgp-vrf

Answer: E

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.6/routing/configuration/guide/rc36book.pdf
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
A customer wants to deploy an IPv6 VPN network over the MPLS provider. Which option describes what must be enabled on the MPLS provider to support this request?

  • A. IPv6 should be deployed inside the core network of the provider.
  • B. LDP also should be configured to provide labels for IPv6 routes.
  • C. MP-iBGP VPNv6 session should be configured with current IPv4 addresses.
  • D. MP-iBGP IPv6 session should be configured with current IPv4 addresses.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
Which three Layer 3 VPN technologies are based on the overlay model? {Choose three.}

  • A. ATM virtual circuits
  • B. Frame Relay virtual circuits
  • C. GRE/IPsec
  • D. L2TPv3
  • E. MPLS Layer 3 VPNs
  • F. DMVPNs

Answer: CDF

Explanation:
The overlay model, where the service provider provides emulated leased lines to the customer.
The service provider provides the customer with a set of emulated leased lines. These leased lines are called VCs, which can be either constantly available {PVCs} or established on demand {SVCs}. The QoS guarantees in the overlay VPN model usually are expressed in terms of bandwidth guaranteed on a certain VC {Committed Information Rate or CIR} and maximum bandwidth available on a certain VC {Peak Information Rate or PIR}. The committed bandwidth guarantee usually is provided through the statistical nature of the Layer 2 service but depends on the overbooking strategy of the service provider The peer-to-peer model, where the service provider and the customer exchange Layer 3 routing information and the provider relays the data between the customer sites on the optimum path between the sites and without the customer's involvement.
The peer-to-peer VPN model was introduced a few years ago to alleviate the drawbacks of the overlay VPN model. In the peer-to-peer model, the Provider Edge {PE} device is a router {PE-router} that directly exchanges routing information with the CPE router. The Managed Network service offered by many service providers, where the service provider also manages the CPE devices, is not relevant to this discussion because it's only a repackaging of another service. The Managed Network provider concurrently assumes the role of the VPN service provider providing the VPN infrastructure} and part of the VPN customer role {managing the CPE device}.
The peer-to-peer model provides a number of advantages over the traditional overlay model:
Routing {from the customer's perspective} becomes exceedingly simple, as the customer router exchanges routing information with only one {or a few} PE-router, whereas in the overlay VPN network, the number of neighbor routers can grow to a large number.
Routing between the customer sites is always optimal, as the provider routers know the customer's network topology and can thus establish optimum inter-site routing.
Bandwidth provisioning is simpler because the customer has to specify only the inbound and outbound bandwidths for each site {Committed Access Rate [CAR] and Committed Delivery Rate [CDR]} and not the exact site-to-site traffic profile.
The addition of a new site is simpler because the service provider provisions only an additional site and changes the configuration on the attached PE-router. Under the overlay VPN model, the service provider must provision a whole set of VCs leading from that site to other sites of the customer VPN.
Prior to an MPLS-based VPN implementation, two implementation options existed for the peer-to-peer VPN model: The shared-router approach, where several VPN customers share the same PE-router.
The dedicated-router approach, where each VPN customer has dedicated PE-routers.

NEW QUESTION 26
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 642-889 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/642-889-dumps.html (New 126 Q&As)