70-410 | Down To Date 70-410 Preparation Exams 2020

Cause all that matters here is passing the Microsoft 70-410 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Pass4sure 70-410 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Check 70-410 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a
single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
A server named, ENSUREPASS-SR13, has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 installed.
You are instructed to convert ENSUREPASS-SR13’s installation to a Server with GUI installation.
You want to use a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that uses Windows Update as a source. Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell - Restart cmdlet.
  • B. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell - Restart -Source c:\mountdir\windows\winsxs cmdlet.
  • C. You should consider making use of the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui- Shell–Remove cmdlet.
  • D. You should consider making use of the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The default installation source is Windows Update (provided that the server is connected to the internet).
The Full GUI Server Interface provides you with the full GUI of Windows Server 2012 R2. PowerShell Command: Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell. When it’s done, we will need to restart our server by using the Shutdown command: shutdown -r -t 0.

NEW QUESTION 2

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, which has the ADDS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. Contoso.com also has a server, named ENSUREPASS- SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named ENSUREPASSSR09.
You then create reservation on ENSUREPASS-SR07, and a filter on ENSUREPASS- SR08.
Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

  • A. It allows ENSUREPASS-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from ENSUREPASS- SR08 only.
  • B. It configures ENSUREPASS-SR09 with a static IP address.
  • C. It allows ENSUREPASS-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from ENSUREPASS- SR07 and ENSUREPASSSR08.
  • D. It allows ENSUREPASS-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from ENSUREPASS- SR07 only.

Answer: D

Explanation:
To configure the Deny filter
In the DHCP console tree of DHCP Server 1, under IPv4, click Filters, right-click Deny under Filters, and then click New Filter. In the New Deny Filter dialog box, in MAC Address, enter a six hexadecimal number representing the MAC or physical address of DHCP Client
2, click Add, and then click Close. Under Filters right-click the Deny node, and then click the Enable pop-up menu item.

NEW QUESTION 3

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named
contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
70-410 dumps exhibit
All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.
Which domain controller should you identify?

  • A. DC1
  • B. DC2
  • C. DC3
  • D. DC4

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-410 dumps exhibit
You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1.
You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?

  • A. Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.
  • B. Take Disk 1 offline.
  • C. Create a partition on Disk 1.
  • D. Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective

NEW QUESTION 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a local group named Group1.
You share a printer named Printer1 on Server1.
You need to configure Printer1 to meet the following requirements:
✑ Ensure that the members of Group1, the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.
✑ Prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.
  • B. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.
  • C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.
  • D. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group.
  • E. Assign the Print permission to Group1.

Answer: CE

Explanation:
C. To prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1
E. To enable Group1 to send print jobs.
Note: The Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group are all built-in and already have permissions to send print jobs.

NEW QUESTION 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a security template named Template1 by using the security template snap-in. You need to apply Template1 to Server2.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. Security Templates
  • B. Computer Management
  • C. Security Configuration and Analysis
  • D. System Configuration

Answer: C

Explanation:
A security policy is a combination of security settings that affect the security on a computer. You can use your local security policy to edit account policies and local policies on your local computer.
A. Template was already created – Provide standard security option to use in security policies
B. Needs to be applied at the GP level
C. Security templates are inactive until imported into a Group Policy object or the SecurityConfiguration and Analysis
D. Tool to ID windows problems

NEW QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following tablE.
70-410 dumps exhibit
Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
✑ Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible.
✑ Minimize hardware purchases.
Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server?
To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
70-410 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Upgrade paths for Windows Server 2012 R2 are limited. In fact, it’s easier to specify when you can perform an upgrade than when you can’t. If you have a 64-bit computer running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, then you can upgrade it to Windows Server 2012 R2 as long as you use the same operating system edition.
Windows Server 2012 R2 does not support the following:
Upgrades from Windows Server versions prior to Windows Server 2008 Upgrades from pre-RTM editions of Windows Server 2012 R2 Upgrades from Windows workstation operating systems
Cross-platform upgrades, such as 32-bit Windows Server 2008 to 64-bit Windows Server 2012
Upgrades from any Itanium edition
Cross-language upgrades, such as from Windows Server 2008, U.S.English to Windows Server 2012, French
In any of these cases, the Windows Setup program will not permit the upgrade to proceed.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx

NEW QUESTION 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
70-410 dumps exhibit
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1.
What should you do before you create the checkpoint?

  • A. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.
  • B. Convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
  • C. Shut down VM1.
  • D. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Changing between a fixed and dynamic disk type does not alter the size of a SNAPSHOT much at all.
However, since a snapshot is a record of a VMs state at the exact time that the snapshot was taken, shutting down the VM before taking the snapshot prevents the snapshot from having to contain all of the data in RAM (as there is no data in memory when a machine is powered down).
The question states that the solution should minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1. If the checkpoint is taken while VM1 is running, there will be two attritional files present at the checkpoint location; a .VSV with VM1 saved state files and a
.BIN file which contains VM1’s memory contents. If, however, VM1 is shut down first, these files will not be created, thus saving disk space.
In order to convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk, VM1 still have to be shut down.

NEW QUESTION 9

Your network contains a server named Server1 and 10 Web servers. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to push the settings from Server1 to all of the Web servers.
On Server1, you modify the file set for the Web servers.
You need to ensure that all of the Web servers have the latest configurations. Which cmdlet should you run on Server1?

  • A. Get-DcsConfiguration
  • B. Restore-DcsConfiguration
  • C. Set-DcsLocalConfigurationManager
  • D. Start-DcsConfiguration

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing spanned volumes.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to spanned volumes? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Spanned volumes do not provide fault tolerance.
  • B. Spanned volumes are a fault tolerant solution.
  • C. You can extend a spanned volume onto a maximum of 16 dynamic disks.
  • D. You cannot create a spanned volume using a system volume or boot volume.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk. If a simple volume is not a system volume or boot volume, you can extend it across additional disks (up to 32 total) to create a spanned volume, or you can create a spanned volume in unallocated space on a dynamic disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks in addition to the startup disk to create a spanned volume. You can extend a spanned volume onto a maximum of 32 dynamic disks. Spanned volumes are not fault tolerant.

NEW QUESTION 11

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.
You have a domain controller named DC5 that has the Server Graphical Shell disabled. You create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
From DC5, you need to create 50 new user accounts in OU1. Which tool should you use?

  • A. the ntdsutil command
  • B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet
  • C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet
  • D. the dsadd command
  • E. the dsamain command
  • F. the dsmgmt command
  • G. the net user command
  • H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet

Answer: G

Explanation:
Net user adds or modifies user accounts, or displays user account information. Reference: Net User Command for Windows Server 2012 (R2)
http://www.isunshare.com/windows-2012/net-user-command-for-windows-server-2012- r2.html

NEW QUESTION 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy.
You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.
You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers.
What should you do on Server1?

  • A. Create a primary zone named “.”.
  • B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
  • C. Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.
  • D. Create a stub zone named “root”.

Answer: A

Explanation:
When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.
Root domain
This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (“”), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
DNS Domain Name Hierarchy:
70-410 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-410 dumps exhibit
You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1. What should you do first?

  • A. Create a storage pool.
  • B. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
  • C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
  • D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

You have a Hyper-V host named server1 that runs windows server 2012 R2. Server1 host 50 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You enable and configure enhanced session mode on Server1.
You need to identify a new functionality available for the virtual machines hosted on server1.
What should you identify?

  • A. Smart card authentication using virtual machine connections
  • B. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers by using remote desktop connections
  • C. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers using virtual machine connections
  • D. smart card authentication using the remote desktop client

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Technicians use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2.
The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You need to ensure that you can use WDS to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 to a virtual machine named VM1.
Which settings should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
70-410 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
WDS Allows network-based installation of Windows operating systems, which reduces the complexity and cost when compared to manual installations. Thus you should configure the appropriate network settings.

NEW QUESTION 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.
What should you do on Core1?

  • A. Run the Enable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
  • B. Run the Disable-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
  • C. Install Windows Management Framework.
  • D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A

Explanation:
Event Viewer is a DCOM service which you can enable by either using sconfig to configure remote management or, if you only wish to change the firewall rule for DCOM, enabling the DCOM inbound firewall rule via PowerShell or Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.

NEW QUESTION 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1.
You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.
You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway.
Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Set-WSManQuickConfig
  • B. Set-WSManInstance
  • C. Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
  • D. Set-BCAuthentication
  • E. Install-PswaWebApplication

Answer: CE

Explanation:
A. Configures the local computer for remote management.
B. Modifies the management information that is related to a resource.
C. Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set.
D. Specifies the BranchCache computer authentication mode.
E. Configures the Windows PowerShell ® Web Access web Application in IIS.

NEW QUESTION 18

Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests.
In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain.
You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1.You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

  • A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Copy-GPO cmdlet and the Restore-GPO cmdlet.
  • B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.
  • C. From Group Policy Management, create a new GP
  • D. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Import Settings.
  • E. From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GP
  • F. Right-click the new starter GPO, and thenclick Restore from Backup.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Explanation
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn789193(v=ws.11).aspx

NEW QUESTION 19

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to prevent User1 from changing his password. The solution must minimize
administrative effort.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
  • B. Install-AddsDomainController
  • C. Install-WindowsFeature
  • D. Install-AddsDomain
  • E. Rename-AdObject
  • F. Set-AdAccountControl
  • G. Set-AdGroup
  • H. Set-User

Answer: F

Explanation:
The Set-ADAccountControlcmdlet modifies the user account control (UAC) values for an Active Directory user or computer account. UAC values are represented by cmdlet parameters.
CannotChangePassword
Modifies the ability of an account to change its password. To disallow password change by the account set this to $true. This parameter changes the Boolean value of the CannotChangePassword property of an account.
The following example shows how to specify the PasswordCannotChange parameter.
-CannotChangePassword $false References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974723.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974722.aspx

NEW QUESTION 20

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. What should you do first?

  • A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
  • B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
  • C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
  • D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1.
A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1.
User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-410 dumps exhibit
You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vm cmdlet.
What should you instruct User1 to do?

  • A. Import the Hyper-V module.
  • B. Install the Integration Services on VM1.
  • C. Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.
  • D. Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.

Answer: C

Explanation:
You can only use the PowerShell snap-in to modify the VM settings with the vm cmdlets when you are an Administrator.
Thus best practices dictate that User1 run the PowerShell with elevated privileges. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713439.aspx

NEW QUESTION 22

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.
70-410 dumps exhibit
When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the
child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?

  • A. The placement of the global catalog server
  • B. The placement of the infrastructure master
  • C. The placement of the domain naming master
  • D. The placement of the PDC emulator

Answer: D

Explanation:
The exhibit shows that Site2 does not have a PDC emulator. This is important because of the close interaction between the RID operations master role and the PDC emulator role. The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and password updates cannot be replicated to it.
The PDC emulator master processes password changes from client computers and replicates these updates to all domain controllers throughout the domain. At any time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the PDC emulator master in each domain in the forest.

NEW QUESTION 23

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, which has two physical disks installed. The C: drive hosts the boot partition, while the D: drive is not being used. Both disks are online.
You have received instructions to create a virtual machine on ENSUREPASS-SR07. Subsequent to creating the virtual machine, you have to connect the D: drive to the virtual machine.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connecting a physical disk to a virtual machine?

  • A. The physical disk should not be online.
  • B. The physical disk should be uninstalled and re-installed.
  • C. The physical disk should be configured as a striped disk.
  • D. The physical disk should be configured as a mirrored disk.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Your virtual machines can also be connected to physical hard disks on the virtualization server virtual hard disks. (This is sometimes referred to as having a “pass-through” disk connected to a virtual machine.)
The physical hard disk that you connect to a virtual machine can also be a network- attached disk, like a logical unit number (LUN) in a storage area network (SAN). A common example is an iSCSI LUN that has been mapped to the virtualization server by using Microsoft iSCSI Initiator. Because the virtualization server sees network-attached storage as local disks, the iSCSI LUN can be connected to a virtual machine.
The most important limitation about having a physical hard disk connected to a virtual machine is that it cannot be connected to the virtualization server or to other virtual machines at the same time. The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the physical hard disk.
Pass-through Disk Configuration Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-Vserver perspective.

NEW QUESTION 24

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.
70-410 dumps exhibit
The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.
You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.
You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.
What should you add?

  • A. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1
  • B. The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2
  • C. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2
  • D. The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1

Answer: C

Explanation:
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, p.253

NEW QUESTION 25

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains hundreds of groups, many of which are nested in other groups.
The domain contains a user account named user1.User1 is a direct member of 15 groups. You need to identify of which Active Directory groups User1 is a member, including the
nested groups. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. Active Directory Users and Computers
  • B. ADSI Edit
  • C. Get-ADUser
  • D. Dsget

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732535.aspx

NEW QUESTION 26

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a volume that will remain online if two disks in the volume fail. The solution must minimize the number of disks used to create the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

  • A. Add five physical disks
  • B. Create a storage space and set the disk allocation of one of the disks to "Hot Spare"
  • C. Create a virtual disk
  • D. Create a storage space by using the default disk allocation
  • E. Add three physical disks

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
A storage space with three-way mirroring can tolerate two disk failures but requires a minimum of five disks.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831739.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj822938.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj899886.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5de72fb5-e1e3-43a7-a176-d17cdf4d312e

NEW QUESTION 27

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure a central store for the Group Policy Administrative Templates.
What should you do on DC1?

  • A. From Server Manager, create a storage pool.
  • B. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the SYSVOL\contoso.com\policies folder.
  • C. From Server Manager, add the Group Policy Management feature
  • D. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the NETLOGON share.

Answer: B

Explanation:
A. Create Disk Storage Pool
B. PolicyDefinitions folder in SYSVOL
C. Group Policy Management is a console for GPO Mgmt
D. Folder is for logon scripts
Policy Definitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy. By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX- aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies.
By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would
Strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well.
The Central Store
To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain. To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named Policy Definitions in the following location:
\\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies.

NEW QUESTION 28

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a user named User1 and three global security groups named Group1, Group2 and, Group3.
You need to add User1 to Group1, Group2, and Group3. Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
  • B. Install-AddsDomainController
  • C. Install-WindowsFeature
  • D. Install-AddsDomain
  • E. Rename-AdObject
  • F. Set-AdAccountControl
  • G. Set-AdGroup
  • H. Set-User

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembershipcmdlet adds a user, group, service account, or computer as a new member to one or more Active Directory groups.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617203.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974723.aspx

NEW QUESTION 29
......

Thanks for reading the newest 70-410 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-410/ (505 Q&As Dumps)