70-412 | Down To Date 70-412 Prep 2020

It is more faster and easier to pass the Microsoft 70-412 exam by using Simulation Microsoft Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Rebirth 70-412 Exam and find the same core area 70-412 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Online Microsoft 70-412 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com.
You deploy another member server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.
You need to designate a website on Server1 as the certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point for the CA. The solution must ensure that CRLs are published automatically to Server2.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Create an http:// CRL distribution point (CDP) entry.
  • B. Configure a CA exit module.
  • C. Create a file:// CRL distribution point (CDP) entry.
  • D. Configure a CA policy module.
  • E. Configure an enrollment agent.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
\A. To specify CRL distribution points in issued certificates
✑ Open the Certification Authority snap-in.
✑ In the console tree, click the name of the CA.
✑ On theActionmenu, clickProperties, and then click theExtensionstab. Confirm thatSelect extensionis set toCRL Distribution Point (CDP).
✑ Do one or more of the following. (The list of CRL distribution points is in theSpecify locations from which users can obtain a certificate revocation list (CRL)box.)
/ To indicate that you want to use a URL as a CRL distribution point
Click the CRL distribution point, select theInclude in the CDP extension of issued certificatescheck box, and then clickOK.
✑ ClickYesto stop and restart Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
\D. You can specify CRL Distribution Points (CDPs) in CAPolicy.inf. Note that any CDP in CAPolicy.inf will take precedence for certificate verifiers over the CDP's specified in the CA policy module.
Note: CRLDistributionPoint
You can specify CRL Distribution Points (CDPs) for a root CA certificate in the CAPolicy.inf. This section does not configure the CDP for the CA itself. After the CA has been installed you can configure the CDP URLs that the CA will include in each certificate that it issues. The URLs specified in this section of the CAPolicy.inf file are included in the root CA certificate itself.
Example: [CRLDistributionPoint]
URL=http://pki.wingtiptoys.com/cdp/WingtipToysRootCA.crl

NEW QUESTION 2
DRAG DROP
Your network contains one Active Directory domain. The domain contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named DC5. DC5 is a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure Active Directory to support domain controller cloning for DC5, and then you shut down DC5.
You need to create a clone of DC5 on Host2.
What should you run on each Hyper-V host? To answer, drag the appropriate commands or cmdlets to the correct Hyper-v hosts. Each command or cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
70-412 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Host1: Export-VM Host2: Import-VM
Use import and export feature, when you want to create a new virtual machine with the same configuration of an existing machine in Hyper-V.
The Export-VM cmdlet exports a virtual machine to disk. The Import-VM cmdlet imports a virtual machine from a file.

NEW QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com.
ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named. ABC.com all servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are running a training exercise for junior network administrators. You are currently discussing DHCP failover architecture.
You have informed the trainees that DHCP servers can be deployed as fail over partners in either hot standby mode or load sharing mode.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to hot standby mode? (Choose all that apply)

  • A. It is when two servers function in a fail over relationship where an active server is responsible for leasing IP address and configuration data to all clients in a scope or subnet
  • B. It when two servers in a fail over relationship server IP addresses and options to clients on a given subnet at the same time
  • C. It is best suited to deployments where a data center server acts as a standby backup server to a server at a remote site
  • D. It is best suited deployments where both servers in a fail over relationship are located at the same physical site

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 4
You are employee as a network administrator at abc.com. ABC.com has an active directory domain named ABC.com.
All servers on the abc.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed and all workstations have windows 8 enterprise installed.
ABC.com has established a remote Active directory site that only host workstations.
The Computer accounts for these workstations have been placed in an organizational unit (OU),named ABCADRemote, which has a group policy object(GPO) associated with it.
You are in the process of configuration Branchcahce for the remote Active directory site. You have Already turned Branchcache on.
Which of the following actions should you take next_?

  • A. You Should consider having the set Branchcache HostedServer Cache mode setting configured
  • B. You Should consider having the set Branchcache Hostedclient Cache mode settting configured
  • C. You Should consider having the set Branchcache distributed cache mode setting configured
  • D. You should consider having the set BranchCache disabled cache mode settings configured

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-412 dumps exhibit
Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3 are configured to assign the IP addresses of two DNS servers to DHCP clients. The remaining scopes are NOT configured to assign IP addresses of DNS servers to DHCP clients.
You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scopes assign the IP addresses of the DNS servers to the DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a superscope and a filter.
  • B. Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
  • C. Configure the Server Options.
  • D. Configure the Scope Options.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Scope options are applied to any clients that obtain a lease within that particular scope. Active scope option types always apply to all computers obtaining a lease in a given scope unless they are overridden by class or reserved client settings for the option type.
Incorrect:
Not A, not B. A superscope allows a DHCP server to provide leases from more than one scope to clients on a single physical network. It is not applicable here.
Not C. If we configure the Server Options and set the DNS Servers then all DHCP clients would be assigned a DNS server.
Reference: Managing DHCP Options https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958929.aspx

NEW QUESTION 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Servers 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as show in the following table.
70-412 dumps exhibit
You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10.
You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails.
What should you do?

  • A. On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Roles context.
  • B. On DC10, modify the User Rights Assignment in Default Domain Controllers Group Policy object (GPO).
  • C. Modify the properties of the DC10 computer account.
  • D. On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the setting in the Roles context.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Password Settings object (PSOs) named PSO1.
You need to view the settings of PSO1. Which tool should you use?

  • A. Active Directory Administrative Center
  • B. Get-ADAccountResultantPasswordReplication Policy
  • C. Group Policy Management
  • D. Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplication Policy

Answer: A

Explanation:
To implement Fine-Grained Passwords you have to deploy a Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller, with the domain functional level set at Windows Server 2008 or above. You can now accomplish this task in ADAC (Active Directory Administrative Center). Editing or viewing a policy is as simple as expanding the AD tree and selecting the correct policy within the Password Settings container. Right-click Properties; or double-click opens the policy for editing.
Reference: Guest Post: How to use Fine-Grained Passwords in Windows Server 2012 http://blogs.technet.com/b/uktechnet/archive/2012/08/28/guest-post-how-to-use-fine-
grained-passwords-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

NEW QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed.
You plan to replicate virtual machines between Server1 and Server2. The replication will be encrypted by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
You need to request a certificate on Server1 to ensure that the virtual machine replication is encrypted.
Which two intended purposes should the certificate for Server1 contain? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Client Authentication
  • B. Kernel Mode Code Signing
  • C. Server Authentication
  • D. IP Security end system
  • E. KDC Authentication

Answer: AC

Explanation:
You need to use certificate-based authentication if you want transmitted data to be encrypted.
Replica Server Certificate Requirements
To enable a server to receive replication traffic, the certificate in the replica server must meet the following conditions
* Enhanced Key Usage must support both Client and Server authentication Etc.
Reference: Hyper-V Replica - Prerequisites for certificate based deployments
http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2012/03/13/hyper-v-replica-certificate- requirements.aspx

NEW QUESTION 9
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has a volume named D that contains user data. Server1 has a volume named E that is empty.
Server1 is configured to create a shadow copy of volume D every hour. You need to configure the shadow copies of volume D to be stored on volume E.
What should you run?

  • A. The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
  • B. The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
  • C. The vssadmin.exe add shadowstorage command
  • D. The vssadmin.exe create shadow command

Answer: C

Explanation:
Add ShadowStorage
Adds a shadow copy storage association for a specified volume.
Incorrect:
Not A. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume. -DriveLetter Specifies a letter used to identify a drive or volume in the system.
Not B. Create Shadow
Creates a new shadow copy of a specified volume.
Not C. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume -Path Contains valid path information.
Reference: Vssadmin; Set-Volume
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754968(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848673(v=wps.620).aspx

NEW QUESTION 10
You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has two scopes named Production and Development. Currently, all DHCP clients register their host name in a DNS zone named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that only the clients that obtain an IP address from the Development scope, register their host name in a DNS zone named dev.contoso.com.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the Set-DHCPServerv4Binding cmdlet.
  • B. Modify the Advanced settings of the Development scope.
  • C. Modify the Advanced settings of the DHCP server.
  • D. Create a DHCP policy for the Development scope.

Answer: D

Explanation:
DHCP policies can be defined server wide or for a specific scope. Any DNS registration behavior of the DHCP server which can be configured server wide or on a per scope basis
– for example, turn on/off the DNS registration (and deregistration) or DNS name protection
– can be configured on a per policy basis.
Reference: DHCP Policies in Windows Server 2012 http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/08/22/granular-dhcp-server-administration-using-dhcp-policies-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

NEW QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the DNS Server server role installed.
The network contains client computers that run either Linux, Windows 7, or Windows 8. You have a zone named adatum.com as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-412 dumps exhibit
You plan to configure Name Protection on all of the DHCP servers.
You need to configure the adatum.com zone to support Name Protection.
What should you do?

  • A. Change the zone type.
  • B. Sign the zone.
  • C. Add a DNSKEY record.
  • D. Configure Dynamic updates.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Name protection requires secure update to work. Without name protection DNS names may be hijacked.
You can use the following procedures to allow only secure dynamic updates for a zone. Secure dynamic update is supported only for Active Directory–integrated zones. If the zone type is configured differently, you must change the zone type and directory-integrate the zone before securing it for Domain Name System (DNS) dynamic updates.
Enable secure dynamic updates:
70-412 dumps exhibit
Reference: DHCP: Secure DNS updates should be configured if Name Protection is enabled on any IPv4 scope
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941152(v=ws.10).aspx

NEW QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed to the domain.
You need to create NAP event trace log files on a client computer. What should you run?

  • A. Logman
  • B. Tracert
  • C. Register-EngineEvent
  • D. Register-ObjectEvent

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard,
and then you click View script.
You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. Which file extension should you use to save the script?

  • A. .xml
  • B. .ps1
  • C. .bat
  • D. .cmd

Answer: B

Explanation:
The View Script button is used to view the corresponding PowerShell script The PowerShell script extension is .ps1.
The Answer could logically be either a .cmd file or a .bat file. According to http://www.fileinfo.com/:
PAL - Settings file created by Corel Painter or Palette of colors used by Dr. Halo bitmap images
BAT - DOS batch file used to execute commands with the Windows Command Prompt (cmd.exe); contains aseries of line commands that typically might be entered at the DOS command prompt; most commonly used tostart programs and run maintenance utilities within Windows.
XML - XML (Extensible Markup Language) data file that uses tags to define objects and object attributes;formatted much like an .HTML document, but uses custom tags to define objects and the data within eachobject; can be thought of as a text-based database. CMD - Batch file that contains a series of commands executed in order; introduced with Windows NT, but canbe run by DOS or Windows NT systems; similar to a .BAT file, but is run by CMD.EXE instead of COMMAND.COM.
70-412 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14
You are employed as a network administrator at contoso.com. Contoso.com has a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All servers on the contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are preparing to install a third-party application on a contoso.com server, named SERVER1.
You find that the application is unable to install completely due to its driver not being digitally signed.
You want to make sure that the application can be installed succesfully. Which of the following actions should you take_?

  • A. You should consider downloading a signed driver
  • B. You should consider having SERVER1 is restored to an earlier date
  • C. You should consider making use of the Disable Driver Signature Enforcement option from the Advanced Boot Option.
  • D. You should consider restarting SERVER1 in safe Mode

Answer: C

Explanation:
\A. The 3rd Party installation would need to be repackaged with a signed driver.
\B. The restore to an older date would only work if the earlier date had Driver Sig Enforcement disabled.
\C. Disable Driver Signature Enforcement from Advanced Boot Options allows the OS to load without the signed driver requirements
\D. Safe Mode will not allow the unsigned driver to be installed, you need to select Disable Driver Signature Enforcement to not required signed drivers http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb491036.aspx
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/advanced-startup-options-includingsafe- mode
70-412 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed.
A certification authority (CA) is available on the network.
A virtual machine named vml.contoso.com is replicated from Server1 to Server2. A virtual machine named vm2.contoso.com is replicated from Server2 to Server1.
You need to configure Hyper-V to encrypt the replication of the virtual machines. Which common name should you use for the certificates on each server?
To answer, configure the appropriate common name for the certificate on each server in the answer area.
70-412 dumps exhibit
70-412 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Hyper-V Replica Certificate Requirements
If you want to use HTTPS, then you will need to create certificates for the hosts/clusters in both the primary and secondary sites.

NEW QUESTION 16
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The contoso.com forest contains two domains named corp.contoso.com and contoso.com. You establish a two-way forest trust between contoso.com and fabrikam.com.
Users from the corp.contoso.com domain report that they cannot log on to client computers
in the fabrikam.com domain by using their corp.contoso.com user account. When they try to log on, they receive following error message:
"The computer you are signing into is protected by an authentication firewall. The specified account is not allowed to authenticate to the computer."
Corp.contoso.com users can log on successfully to client computers in the contoso.com domain by using their corp.contoso.com user account credentials.
You need to allow users from the corp.contoso.com domain to log on to the client computers in the fabrikam.com forest.
What should you do?

  • A. Configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.
  • B. Enable SID history.
  • C. Configure forest-wide authentication.
  • D. Instruct the users to log on by using a user principal name (UPN).

Answer: C

Explanation:
The forest-wide authentication setting permits unrestricted access by any users in the trusted forest to all available shared resources in any of the domains in the trusting forest.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785875(v=ws.10).aspx
70-412 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17
HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.
From the Provision IPAM wizard, you select the Group Policy Based provisioning method and enter a GPO name prefix of IPAM1.
You need to provision IPAM by using Group Policy.
What command should you run on Server1 to complete the process? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
70-412 dumps exhibit
70-412 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet creates and links three group policies specified in the Domain parameter for provisioning required access settings on the server roles managed by the computer running the IP Address Management (IPAM) server.

NEW QUESTION 18
DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DHCP servers named DHCP1 and DHCP2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a member server named Server1 and you run the Run Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet.
You need to manage the DHCP servers by using IPAM on Server1. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
70-412 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Box 1: Provision the IPAM server.
Box 2: Configure server discovery.
Box 3: Set the manageability status of the server.
70-412 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 19
Which group policy item should you configure to enable automatic reenrollment of certificates?

  • A. Certificate Path Validation Settings
  • B. Certificate Services Client - Certificate Enrollment Policy
  • C. Certificate Services Client - Auto-Enrollment
  • D. Trusted Root Certification Authorities

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and litwareinc.com. A two-way forest trusts exists between the forest. Selective authentication is enabled on the trust.
The contoso.com forest contains a server named Server1.
You need to ensure that users in litwareinc.com can access resources on Server1. What should you do?

  • A. Install Active Directory Rights Management Services on a domain controller in contoso.com.
  • B. Modify the permission on the Server1 computer account.
  • C. Install Active Directory Rights Management Services on a domain controller in litwareinc.com.
  • D. Configure SID filtering on the trust.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Selective authentication between forests
If you decide to set selective authentication on an incoming forest trust, you need to manually assign permissions on each computer in the domain as well as the resources to which you want users in the second forest to have access. To do this, set a control access right Allowed to authenticate on the computer object that hosts the resource in Active Directory Users and Computers in the second forest. Then, allow user or group access to the particular resources you want to share.
Reference: Accessing resources across forests

NEW QUESTION 21
DRAG DROP
You plan to deploy a failover cluster that will contain two nodes that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to configure a witness disk for the failover cluster. How should you configure the witness disk?
To answer, drag the appropriate configurations to the correct location or locations. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
70-412 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Disk witness requirements include:
* Basic disk with a single volume
* Can be formatted with NTFS or ReFS

NEW QUESTION 22
Your network contains two DNS servers named DNS1 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone.
You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2. What should you configure?

  • A. Monitoring from DNS Manager
  • B. Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
  • C. A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor
  • D. Debug logging from DNS Manager

Answer: D

Explanation:
Debug logging allows you to log the packets sent and received by a DNS server. Debug logging is disabled by default, and because it is resource intensive, you should only activate it temporarily when you need more specific detailed information about server performance.
Reference: Active Directory 2008: DNS Debug Logging Facts.

NEW QUESTION 23
HOTSPOT
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has access to disks that connect to a RAID controller, iSCSI disks, and disks connected to a SCSI controller.
You plan to use a tiered storage space on Server1.
You need to identify which storage controller and volume type you must use for the tiered storage space.
Which storage components should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
70-412 dumps exhibit
70-412 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Box 1, Storage controller: SCSI Storage Spaces requirements include:
* Serial ATA (SATA) or Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) connected disks, optionally in a just-a- bunch-of-disks (JBOD) enclosure
Note: RAID adapters, if used, must have all RAID functionality disabled
Box 2, Storage volume type:
* Storage pools. A collection of physical disks that enable you to aggregate disks, expand capacity in a flexible manner, and delegate administration.
* Storage spaces. Virtual disks created from free space in a storage pool. Storage spaces
have such attributes as resiliency level, storage tiers, fixed provisioning, and precise administrative control.
Illustration:
70-412 dumps exhibit
http://www.miru.ch/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/071813_2125_Creatingati1.png

NEW QUESTION 24
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A Microsoft Azure Backup of Server1 is created automatically every day. You need to view the items that are included in the backup.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Get-OBPolicyState
  • B. Get-OBJob
  • C. Get-OBPolicy
  • D. Get-WBSummary

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Get-OBPolicy cmdlet gets the current backup policy that is set for the server, including the details about scheduling backups, files included in the backup, and retention policy.
Reference: Technet, Get-OBPolicy
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770406(v=wps.630).aspx

NEW QUESTION 25
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2, On Server1, you create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named Data1.
You need to export Data1 to Server2. What should you do first?

  • A. Right-click Data1 and click Data Manager...
  • B. Right-click Data1 and click Save template...
  • C. Right-click Data1 and click Properties.
  • D. Right-click Data1 and click Export list...

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766318.aspx

NEW QUESTION 26
You are employed as a senior network administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com.
All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You are currently running a training exercise for junior network administrators.
You are discussing the endpoint types supported by Active Directory Federation Services(AD FS).
Which of the following are supported types?(Choose all that apply)

  • A. SAML WebSSO
  • B. Anonymous
  • C. WS-Federation Passive
  • D. Client Certicate
  • E. WS-Trust

Answer: ACE

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/adfs2-help-endpoints(v=ws.10).aspx

NEW QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
70-412 dumps exhibit
DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server server role to DC2.
You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2.
You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2.
You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. Dnslint
  • B. A DNS Manager
  • C. Active Directory Users and Computers
  • D. Dnscmd

Answer: A

Explanation:
Note: If you see question about AD Replication, First preference is AD sites and services, then Repadmin and then DNSLINT.

NEW QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named File1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
File1 has a volume named D that contains home folders. File1 creates a shadow copy of volume D twice a day.
You discover that volume D is almost full. You add a new volume named H to File1.
You need to ensure that the shadow copies of volume D are stored on volume H. Which command should you run?

  • A. The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
  • B. The vssadmin.exe create shadow command
  • C. The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
  • D. The vssadmin.exe add shadowstorage command

Answer: D

Explanation:
Add ShadowStorage
Adds a shadow copy storage association for a specified volume.
Incorrect:
Not A. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume. -DriveLetter Specifies a letter used to identify a drive or volume in the system.
Not B. Create Shadow
Creates a new shadow copy of a specified volume.
Not C. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume -Path Contains valid path information.
Reference: Vssadmin; Set-Volume
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754968(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848673(v=wps.620).aspx

NEW QUESTION 29
Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the File Server role service installed.
On Server2, you create a share named Backups.
From Windows Server Backup on Server1, you schedule a full backup to run every night. You set the backup destination to \\Server2 \Backups.
After several weeks, you discover that \\Server2\Backups only contains the last backup that completed on Server1.
You need to ensure that multiple backups of Server1 are maintained. What should you do?

  • A. Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.
  • B. Modify the properties of the Windows Store Service (WSService) service.
  • C. Change the backup destination.
  • D. Configure the permission of the Backups share.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The destination in the exhibit shows a network share is used. If a network share is being used only the latest copy will be saved.
70-412 dumps exhibit
Reference: Where should I save my backup?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/where-should-i-save-my-backup

NEW QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two child domains named east.contoso.com and west.contoso.com.
You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster in each child domain.
You discover that all of the users in the contoso.com forest are directed to the AD RMS cluster in east.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the users in west.contoso.com are directed to the AD RMS cluster in west.contoso.com and that the users in east.contoso.com are directed to the AD RMS cluster in east.contoso.com.
What should you do?

  • A. Modify the Service Connection Point (SCP).
  • B. Configure the Group Policy object (GPO) settings of the users in the west.contoso.com domain.
  • C. Configure the Group Policy object (GPO) settings of the users in the east.contoso.com domain.
  • D. Modify the properties of the AD RMS cluster in west.contoso.com.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The west.contoso.com are the ones in trouble that need to be redirected to the west.contoso.com not the east.contoso.com.
Note: It is recommended that you use GPO to deploy AD RMS client settings and that you only deploy settings as needed.
Reference: AD RMS Best Practices Guide

NEW QUESTION 31
......

P.S. Easily pass 70-412 Exam with 453 Q&As Dumpscollection Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumpscollection 70-412 Dumps: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/70-412/ (453 New Questions)