70-462 | Guaranteed Microsoft 70-462 Exam Dumps Online

we provide High value Microsoft 70-462 test engine which are the best for clearing 70-462 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases. The 70-462 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 70-462 exam. Crack your Microsoft 70-462 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Microsoft 70-462 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. Other applications run on the server. Some of the applications are throwing errors because of insufficient memory.
You need to ensure that the other applications have sufficient memory. Which setting should you configure?
70-462 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
70-462 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 2

You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions:
70-462 dumps exhibit
Global customers place orders from several countries. You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders.
Which Transact-SQL query do you use?

  • A. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountryFROM Customer cINNER JOIN(SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry,RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerIDORDER BY COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS RnkFROM OrdersGROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS oON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerIDWHERE o.Rnk = 1
  • B. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountryFROM(SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry,RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerIDORDER BY COUNT(o.OrderAmount) ASC) AS RnkFROM Customer cINNER JOIN Orders oON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerIDGROUP BY c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry) csWHERE Rnk = 1
  • C. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountryFROM Customer cINNER JOIN(SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry,RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerIDORDER BY OrderAmount DESC) AS RnkFROM OrdersGROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS oON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerIDWHERE o.Rnk = 1
  • D. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountryFROM Customer cINNER JOIN(SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry,COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS OrderAmountFROM OrdersGROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS oON c.CustomerID =o.CustomerIDORDER BY OrderAmount DESC

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named OrderDetail. You discover that the NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID non-clustered index is fragmented.
You need to reduce fragmentation. You need to achieve this goal without taking the index offline. Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?

  • A. CREATE INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerIDWITH DROP EXISTING
  • B. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerIDREORGANIZE
  • C. ALTER INDEX ALL ON OrderDetailREBUILD
  • D. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerIDREBUILD

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server. You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance.
The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance. You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance. What should you do?

  • A. Configure the application as data-tiered.
  • B. Open port 1433 on the Windows firewall on the server.
  • C. Configure the named SQL Server instance to use an account that is a member of the Domain Admins group.
  • D. Start the SQL Server Browser Service.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
All database traffic to the SQL Server must be encrypted by using secure socket layer (SSL) certificates or the connection must be refused.
Network administrators have deployed server certificates to the Windows store of all Windows servers on the network from a trusted Certificate Authority. This is the only Certificate Authority allowed to distribute certificates on the network.
You enable the Force Encryption flag for the MSSQLServer protocols, but client computers are unable to connect. They receive the following error message:
"A connection was successfully established with the server, but then an error occurred during the pre-login handshake. (provider: SSL Provider, error: 0 - The certificate chain was issued by an authority that is not trusted.) (Microsoft SQL Server)"
You notice the following entry in the SQL Server log:
"A self-generated certificate was successfully loaded for encryption."
You need to configure SQL Server to encrypt all client traffic across the network.
You also need to ensure that client computers are able to connect to the server by using a trusted certificate. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
70-462 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
70-462 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6

You are the senior database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server environment that uses Windows Azure SQL Database.
You need to grant a junior database administrator only the permissions required to create new logins. Which Windows Azure SQL Database role should you assign the junior database administrator?

  • A. securityadmin
  • B. loginmanager
  • C. serveradmin
  • D. setupadmin

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDB. The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schemA.
You create a new user named ContosoUser in ContosoDB. ContosoUser has no permissions to the Suppliers table.
You need to ensure that ContosoUser can delete rows that are not active from Suppliers. You also need to grant ContosoUser only the minimum required permissions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

  • A. GRANT DELETE ON Purchase
  • B. Suppliers TC ContosoUser
  • C. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases.PurgeInactiveSuppliersWITH EXECUTE AS USER = 'dbo'ASDELETEFROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0GOGRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases.PurgelnactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser
  • D. GRANT SELECT ON Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
  • E. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchase
  • F. PurgeInactiveSuppliersASDELETEFROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0GOGRANT EXECUTE ON Purchase
  • G. PurgeInactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser

Answer: D

Explanation:
References:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188354.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx

NEW QUESTION 8

You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition.
You need to improve the performance of the view by persisting data to disk.
What should you do?

  • A. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
  • B. Create an AFTER trigger on the view.
  • C. Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.
  • D. Create a clustered index on the view.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS).
You need to complete the post-installation configuration. What should you do?

  • A. Run the Configuration component in the Data Quality Client.
  • B. Install ADOMD.NET.
  • C. Run the Data Quality Server Installer.
  • D. Make the data available for DQS operations.

Answer: C

Explanation:
After you complete the SQL Server installation wizard, you must perform additional steps mentioned in this section to complete your Data Quality Server installation, configure it, and then use it.
To complete the Data Quality Server installation, run the DQSInstaller.exe file. References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/data-quality-services/install-windows/install-data-quality-services?view=sq

NEW QUESTION 10

You plan to install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
The instance will support a database that has the following requirements:
Store Excel workbooks on the file system.
Access the workbooks through Transact-SQL.
Include the workbooks in database backups.
During installation, you need to ensure that the requirements will be met. Which feature should you use?

  • A. Excel Services
  • B. FILESTREAM
  • C. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
  • D. OpenXML

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server instance.
You need to configure a new database to support FILETABLES.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Disable FILESTREAM on the Database.
  • B. Enable FILESTREAM on the Server Instance.
  • C. Configure the Database for Partial Containment.
  • D. Create a non-empty FILESTREAM file group.
  • E. Enable Contained Databases on the Server Instance.
  • F. Set the FILESTREAM directory name on the Database.

Answer: BDF

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following recovery models must be in use for point-in-time recovery to be possible for an SQL Server 2012 database?

  • A. Differential
  • B. Full
  • C. Simple
  • D. ArchiveLog

Answer: B

Explanation:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189275%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

NEW QUESTION 13

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. The database has a table named Customers owned by UserA and another table named Orders owned by UserB. You also have a stored procedure named GetCustomerOrderInfo owned by UserB. GetCustomerOrderInfo selects data from both tables.
You create a new user named UserC.
You need to ensure that UserC can call the GetCustomerOrderInfo stored procedure. You also need to assign only the minimum required permissions to UserC.
Which two permission or permissions should you assign to UserC? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. The Select permission on Customers
  • B. The Execute permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo
  • C. The Take Ownership permission on Customers
  • D. The Control permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo
  • E. The Take Ownership permission on Orders
  • F. The Select permission on Orders

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Execute permission on the Stored procedure is the minimal permission that is required. Select permission is not necessary.
References:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188676.aspx http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2212044/sql-server-how-to-permission-schemas http://sqlservercentral.com/blogs/steve_jones/2012/03/14/ownership-chains-in-sql-server

NEW QUESTION 14

You administer a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database named Orders. You need to create a copy of Orders named Orders_Reporting.
Which Transact-SQL command should you use?

  • A. BACKUP DATABASE Orders TO DISK = 'D:\Orders.bak'RESTORE DATABASE Orders_Reporting FROM DISK = 'D:\Orders.bak
  • B. BACKUP DATABASE Orders TO DISK = 'D:\Orders.bak'CREATE DATABASE Orders_Reporting FROM DISK = 'D:\Orders.bak
  • C. CREATE DATABASE Orders_Reporting AS COPY OF Orders
  • D. BACKUP DATABASE Orders TO DISK = 'D:\Orders.bak'MIRROR TO DISK = 'Orders_Reporting

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

If you are required to move an SQL 2012 database from one server to another, which of the following will do this at the database level?

  • A. You just have to mirror the database.
  • B. Detach the database, move the database files, and attach the database on the new server.
  • C. Use the SQL Server Move Wizard to define the old and new server as well as the scheduled move time.
  • D. The database must be created on the new machine and then the data moved with Export/Import.

Answer: B

Explanation:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187858%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

NEW QUESTION 16

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:
A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.
The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours.
You need to ensure that all transactions will be replicated to the secondary database. Which backup option should you use?

  • A. Differential
  • B. Transaction Log
  • C. FULL
  • D. SIMPLE
  • E. BULK_LOGGED
  • F. SKIP
  • G. RESTART
  • H. STANDBY
  • I. CHECKSUM
  • J. DBO_ONLY
  • K. COPY_ONLY
  • L. NORECOVERY
  • M. NO_CHECKSUM
  • N. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR

Answer: L

NEW QUESTION 17

You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server instance.
You need to ensure that data can be migrated from a production server to two reporting servers with minimal data latency. You also need to ensure that data on the reporting server is always accessible.

  • A. Database Snapshot
  • B. Log Shipping
  • C. Availability Groups
  • D. Change Data Capture

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-462 dumps exhibit
You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.
70-462 dumps exhibit
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

  • A. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, CountryFROM OrdersINNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerIdWHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1FOR XML RAW
  • B. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, CountryFROM OrdersINNER JOIN CustomersON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerIdWHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
  • C. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, CountryFROM OrdersINNER JOIN CustomersONOrders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerIdWHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1FOR XML AUTO
  • D. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, CountryFROM OrdersINNER JOIN CustomersON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerIdWHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
  • E. SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, AmountFROM OrdersINNER JOIN CustomersON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerIdWHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
  • F. SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, AmountFROM OrdersINNER JOIN CustomersON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerIdWHERE Customers.CustomerId =FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
  • G. SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, AmountFROM OrdersINNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerIdWHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
  • H. SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,OrderDate, AmountFROM OrdersINNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerIdWHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 19

You administer several Microsoft SQL Server database servers. Merge replication has been configured for an application that is distributed across offices throughout a wide area network (WAN).
Many of the tables involved in replication use the XML and varchar (max) data types. Occasionally, merge replication fails due to timeout errors.
You need to reduce the occurrence of these timeout errors. What should you do?

  • A. Set the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to use the slow link agent profile.
  • B. Create a snapshot publication, and reconfigure the problem subscribers to use the snapshot publication.
  • C. Change the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to run continuously.
  • D. Set the Remote Connection Timeout on the Publisher to 0.

Answer: A

Explanation:
When replication is configured, a set of agent profiles is installed on the Distributor. An agent profile contains a set of parameters that are used each time an agent runs: each agent logs in to the Distributor during its startup process and queries for the parameters in its profile.
For merge subscriptions that use Web synchronization, profiles are downloaded and stored at the Subscriber. If the profile is changed, the profile at the Subscriber is updated the next time the Merge Agent runs. For more information about Web synchronization, see Web Synchronization for Merge Replication.
Replication provides a default profile for each agent and additional predefined profiles for the
Log Reader Agent, Distribution Agent, and Merge Agent. In addition to the profiles provided, you can create profiles suited to your application requirements. An agent profile allows you to change key parameters easily for all agents associated with that profile. For example, if you have 20 Snapshot Agents and need to change the query timeout value (the - QueryTimeout parameter), you can update the profile used by the Snapshot Agents and all agents of that type will begin using the new value automatically the next time they run.
You might also have different profiles for different instances of an agent. For example, a
Merge Agent that connects to the Publisher and Distributor over a dialup connection could use a set of parameters that are better suited to the slower communications link by using the slow link profile.

NEW QUESTION 20

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server instance. You use a two-node SQL Server failover cluster. Node B is primary, and Node A is secondary.
You need to install a security patch on both nodes.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
✑ Both nodes receive the update.
✑ Downtime is minimized.
✑ No data is lost.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
70-462 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Starting with the update to Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Service Pack 1, customers with SQL Server 2012 failover cluster instances can greatly benefit from the fully automated update process provided by Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU).
CAU causes minimal down time for SQL Server 2012 client connectivity. While the primary node is being updated, the SQL Server clustered role (also called the resource group) goes through two failovers. The first failover happens before updating the primary node when CAU brings the original primary node into maintenance mode. During the update process on the original primary node, the SQL clustered role is temporarily brought online on a new primary node. The second failover happens once the update process is complete on the original primary node, and CAU fails back the SQL Server clustered role to the original primary node and brings it online.

NEW QUESTION 21

You install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 on a new server.
After setup is complete, you attempt to start the SQL Server service. After being in a starting state for a few moments, the service goes back to a stopped state.
You need to determine the cause of the failure. Which file should you use?

  • A. %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Log\Errorlog
  • B. %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Setup Bootstrap\Log\Summary.txt
  • C. %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Shared\ErrorDumps\SQLDmpr[XXXX].mdmp
  • D. %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldf

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server instance.
The instance contains a database that supports a retail sales application. The application generates hundreds of transactions per second and is online 24 hours per day and 7 days per week. The database is configured to use the FULL recovery model.
You plan to define a backup strategy for the database. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
No more than 5 minutes worth of transactions are lost.
Data can be recovered by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Create a LOG backup every 5 minutes.
  • B. Configure the database to use the SIMPLE recovery model.
  • C. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 4 hours.
  • D. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 24 hours.
  • E. Create a FULL database backup every 24 hours.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 23

You have a server that has SQL Server 2016 installed.
You need to configure native SQL Server backups for a database named Customers. The solution must use backup encryption.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct orders.
70-462 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
The following are prerequisites for encrypting a backup:
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/backup-restore/backup-encryption

NEW QUESTION 24

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database.
You create an availability group named haContosoDbs. Your primary replica is available at Server01\Contoso01.
You need to configure the availability group to prevent data loss. In the event of a database failure, the designed secondary database must come online automatically.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

  • A. ALTER AVAILABILITY GROUP haContosoDbsMODITY REPLICA ON ‘Server01’\Contoso01’WITH (AVAILABILITY _MODE=ASYNCHRONOUS_COMMIT, FAILOVER_MODE=AUTOMATIC)
  • B. ALTER AVAILABILITY GROUP haContosoDbsMODIFY REPLICA ON ‘Server01’\Contoso01’WITH (AVAILABILITY _MODE=ASYNCHRONOUS_COMMIT, FAILOVER_MODE=MANUAL)
  • C. ALTER AVAILABILITY GROUP haContosoDbsMODITY REPLICA ON ‘Server01’\Contoso01’WITH (AVAILABILITY _MODE=SYNCHRONOUS_COMMIT, FAILOVER_MODE=AUTOMATIC)
  • D. ALTER AVAILABILITY GROUP haContosoDbsMODIFY REPLICA ON‘Server01’\Contoso01’WITH (AVAILABILITY_MODE=SYNCHRONOUS_COMMIT,FAILOVER_MODE=MANUAL)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25

You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database by using a SQL login named AgentPortalUser. Stored procedures in the database will use sp_send_dbmail to send email messages.
You create a user account in the msdb database for the AgentPortalUser login. You use the Database Mail Configuration Wizard to create a Database Mail profile. Security has not been configured for the Database Mail profile.
You need to ensure that AgentPortalUser can send email messages. What should you do?

  • A. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, configure the Database Mail profile as a private profile for the AgentPortalUser account.
  • B. Disable the guest user in the msdb database.
  • C. Use the sysmail_help_profileaccount_sp stored procedure to add accounts to the Database Mail profile.
  • D. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, create an email account for each recipient's email address in the Database Mail profile.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26

Which of the following is the default file extension for an SQL Server 2012 backup file?

  • A. .rman
  • B. .bac
  • C. .bak
  • D. .db

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 27
......

P.S. Allfreedumps.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 70-462 dumps! All 70-462 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.allfreedumps.com/70-462-dumps.html (301 New Questions)