70-480 | Microsoft 70-480 Exam Questions 2019

Your success in exam ref 70 480 pdf is our sole target and we develop all our 70 480 programming in html5 with javascript and css3 in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our exam ref 70 480 pdf material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 70 480 dumps pdf for Microsoft 70-480 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free 70-480 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
HOTSPOT
You develop an interactive scalable vector graphics (SVG) application. You write the following HTML markup that makes a rectangle rotate:
70-480 dumps exhibit
You need to control the speed of the rotating rectangle.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
70-480 dumps exhibit
70-480 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: Note:
    * What is SVG?
    SVG stands for Scalable Vector Graphics
    SVG is used to define vector-based graphics for the Web SVG defines the graphics in XML format
    SVG graphics do NOT lose any quality if they are zoomed or resized Every element and every attribute in SVG files can be animated SVG is a W3C recommendation
    * Example:
    <script>
    /* CONSTANTS */
    var initialTheta = 0; // The initial rotation angle, in degrees.
    var thetaDelta = 0.3; // The amount to rotate the square every "delay" milliseconds, in degrees.
    var delay = 10; // The delay between animation stills, in milliseconds. Affects animation smoothness.
    var angularLimit = 90; // The maximum number of degrees to rotate the square.
    /*
    Note that it will take the square (angularLimit/thetaDelta)*delay milliseconds to rotate an
    angularLimit
    number of degrees. For example, (90/0.3)*10 = 3000 ms (or 3 seconds) to rotate the square 90 degrees.
    */
    /* GLOBALS */
    var theSquare; // Will contain a reference to the square element, as well as other things. var timer; // Contains the setInterval() object, used to stop the animation.
    function init()
    /*
    Assumes that this function is called after the page loads.
    */
    {
    theSquare = document.getElementById("mySquare"); // Set this custom property after the page loads.
    theSquare.currentTheta = initialTheta; // The initial rotation angle to use when the animation starts, stored in
    timer = setInterval(doAnim, delay); // Call the doAnim() function every "delay" milliseconds until "timer" is cleared.
    }
    function doAnim()
    /*
    This function is called by setInterval() every "delay" milliseconds.
    */
    {
    if (theSquare.currentTheta > angularLimit)
    {
    clearInterval(timer); // The square has rotated enough, instruct the browser to stop calling the doAnim() function.
    return; // No point in continuing; stop now.
    }
    theSquare.setAttribute("transform", "rotate(" + theSquare.currentTheta + ")"); // Rotate the square by a small amount.
    theSquare.currentTheta += thetaDelta; // Increase the angle that the square will be rotated to, by
    a small amount.
    }
    </script>
    </head>

    NEW QUESTION 2
    You are modifying a blog site to improve search engine readability.
    You need to group relevant page content together to maximize search engine readability. Which tag should you use?

    • A. <tbody>
    • B. <article>
    • C. <div>
    • D. <span>

    Answer: B

    Explanation: The <article> tag specifies independent, self-contained content.
    An article should make sense on its own and it should be possible to distribute it independently from the rest of the site.
    Potential sources for the <article> element: Forum post
    Blog post
    News story Comment

    NEW QUESTION 3
    You are creating a rotating image of a company logo.
    The logo must spin on a horizontal axis and on a vertical axis.
    You need to use the least amount of development effort to meet the requirement. What should you do?

    • A. Create an Image Spinner object, load the image into the spinner, and set the horizontal and vertical rotation properties.
    • B. Create a Canvas Globe transform and set the image as the globe objec
    • C. Set the horizontal and vertical rotation properties.
    • D. Create a single Canvas 3D transform and load the image into i
    • E. Set the rotation properties.
    • F. Create a Canvas 2D transform and set the image to rotate horizontally and vertically.

    Answer: C

    Explanation: CSS3 allows you to format your elements using 3D transforms. There are two 3D transform methods:
    rotateX() - With the rotateX() method, the element rotates around its X-axis at a given degree. rotateY() - With the rotateY() method, the element rotates around its Y-axis at a given degree. Reference: CSS3 3D Transforms

    NEW QUESTION 4
    DRAG DROP
    You are writing a jQuery function that makes an Ajax request to a remote server.
    You need to ensure that if Ajax communications are unsupported by a browser, an error is thrown. You write the following code.
    70-480 dumps exhibit
    How should you complete the code? To answer, drag the appropriate code elements to the correct targets. Each code element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
    NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
    70-480 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: Target 1: window
      Target 2: XMLHttpRequest
      Target 3: xhrequest
      Target 4: ActiveXObject

      NEW QUESTION 5
      You are developing a web form that includes the following HTML.
      <input id="txtValue" type="text" />
      You need to ensure that a value is entered into txtValue before the form is submitted. Which code segment should you use?
      70-480 dumps exhibit

      • A. Option A
      • B. Option B
      • C. Option C
      • D. Option D

      Answer: A

      Explanation: * Input Text Object Properties include:
      value: Sets or returns the value of the value attribute of the text field
      * Check if text is a null value or an empty string. Incorrect:
      not .get(): there is no input text object property get. Reference: HTML DOM Input Text Object

      NEW QUESTION 6
      You are building a web page for a newspaper publisher. You have the following requirements:
      The web page should split the content into columns that are at least 100 pixels wide. The number of columns displayed must be set by the browser.
      You need to implement the correct CSS properties. Which line of code should you use?

      • A. <div id="outer" style="width: 100px; column-fill: balance;">...</div>
      • B. <div id="outer" style="width: 100px; column-gap: 10px;">...</div>
      • C. <div id="outer" style="column-width: 100px; ">. . .</div>
      • D. <div id="outer" style="width: 100px; columns: 100px 3">...</div>

      Answer: C

      Explanation: column-width
      The width attribute specifies the width of a <col> element.
      Normally, a <col> element takes up the space it needs to display the content. The width attribute is used to set a predefined width of a <col> element.
      Syntax:
      <col width="pixels|%|relative_length">

      NEW QUESTION 7
      You are developing an HTML5 page that includes several paragraph elements. You have the following requirements:
      Add a drop shadow that is one inch below the text in the paragraph Set the radius of the drop shadow to five pixels
      You need to style the paragraphs to meet the requirements. Which CSS style should you use?

      • A. Text-shadow: 72pt 0pt 5pt
      • B. Text-shadow: 5px lin 0px;
      • C. Text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
      • D. Text-shadow: 100px 0px 5px;

      Answer: B

      Explanation: We set the second argument (vertical) to one inch (1in). Note
      Syntax
      text-shadow: h-shadow v-shadow blur color;
      Note: The text-shadow property attaches one or more shadows to text. The property is a comma- separated list of shadows, each specified by 2 or 3 length values and an optional color. Omitted lengths are 0.
      * h-shadow
      Required. The position of the horizontal shadow. Negative values are allowed
      * v-shadow
      Required. The position of the vertical shadow. Negative values are allowed
      * blur
      Optional. The blur distance
      * color
      Optional. The color of the shadow.

      NEW QUESTION 8
      You develop an application to host user-generated HTML and JavaScript content. A common error handler in your application must process all unhandled errors. You need to implement global error handling for the application.
      Which code segment should you use?
      70-480 dumps exhibit

      • A. Option A
      • B. Option B
      • C. Option C
      • D. Option D

      Answer: A

      Explanation: GlobalEventHandlers.onerror
      An event handler for runtime script errors.
      Syntax
      window.onerror = funcRef;
      Reference: GlobalEventHandlers.onerror

      NEW QUESTION 9
      You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text. You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
      Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

      • A. Capitalize
      • B. Hidden
      • C. Italic
      • D. Line-through

      Answer: A

      Explanation: CSS Syntax
      text-transform: none|capitalize|uppercase|lowercase|initial|inherit; Example
      Transform text in different elements: h1 {text-transform:uppercase;}
      h2 {text-transform:capitalize;} p {text-transform:lowercase;}
      Reference: CSS text-transform Property
      http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_text_text-transform.asp

      NEW QUESTION 10
      You are developing an application that consumes an external web service. The web service returns the latest stock rate. The application has two methods:
      *The getResults() method makes an AJAX web service request.
      *The ShowRate() method displays the stock rate from the web service response.
      The application has two JavaScript variables named newStockRate and stockRate to store the latest and previous stock rates, respectively.
      Users must be able to compare the old stock rate with the new stock rate.
      You need to ensure that newStockRate and stockRate retain their values for comparison. Which code segment should you use?
      70-480 dumps exhibit
      70-480 dumps exhibit
      70-480 dumps exhibit
      70-480 dumps exhibit

      • A. Option A
      • B. Option B
      • C. Option C
      • D. Option D

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 11
      DRAG DROP
      You are developing a form that captures a user's email address by using HTML5 and jQuery. The form must capture the form elements as a string.
      You need to implement this functionality.
      How should you develop the form? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct target or targets in the answer are

        Answer:

        Explanation: * The serialize() method creates a URL encoded text string by serializing form values.
        You can select one or more form elements (like input and/or text area), or the form element itself. The serialized values can be used in the URL query string when making an AJAX request.
        Example: $("form").serialize());
        * decodeURIComponent
        The decodeURIComponent() function decodes a URI component.
        Return Value: A String, representing the decoded URI Incorrect:
        Not decodeURI:
        decodeURI is intended for use on the full URI.
        decodeURIComponent is intended to be used on .. well .. URI components that is any part that lies between separators (; / ? : @ & = + $ , #).
        Reference: jQuery serialize() Method

        NEW QUESTION 12
        HOTSPOT
        You review a webpage that contains the following markup:
        70-480 dumps exhibit
        How does the page render? For each statement in the table, select Yes if the behavior is described.
        Select No if it is not. Make only one selection in each column.
        70-480 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 70-480 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 13
          You are developing an application that processes order information. Thousands of orders are processed daily. The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
          70-480 dumps exhibit
          The application must:
          Display the number of orders processed and the number of orders remaining Update the display for every 25th record processed
          You need to develop the application to meet these requirements. Which line of code should you insert at line 04?

          • A. if (!(counter % 25))
          • B. if (counter == 25)
          • C. if (counter >> 25 == 0)
          • D. if (counter << 25 == 0)

          Answer: A

          Explanation: %
          (Modulus) Computes the integer remainder of dividing 2 numbers. Incorrect:
          >> (Sign-propagating right shift) Shifts the first operand in binary representation the number of bits to the right specified in the second operand, discarding bits shifted off.
          << (Left shift) Shifts its first operand in binary representation the number of bits to the left specified in the second operand, shifting in zeros from the right.
          Reference: JavaScript Operators

          NEW QUESTION 14
          You develop an HTML application that contains a table that displays a list of products. The table is defined with the following HTML markup:
          70-480 dumps exhibit
          You must style the table to look like the following image:
          70-480 dumps exhibit
          You need to implement the CSS selectors to select the rows that must have a blue background. Which CSS selector should you use?

          • A. tr : first-line, tr :last-child
          • B. tr [line |=0, 1, 3]
          • C. tr: nth-child (0) : in-range, tr: nth-child (3) : in-range
          • D. tr: nth-child(3n+1) {background-color : blue;}

          Answer: D

          NEW QUESTION 15
          You are developing a web application that can function when users are not connected to the Internet.
          You need to check the Internet connectivity status of a user's browser. Which method should you use?
          70-480 dumps exhibit

          • A. Option A
          • B. Option B
          • C. Option C
          • D. Option D

          Answer: D

          Explanation:
          Navigator onLine Property
          The onLine property returns a Boolean value that specifies whether the browser is in online or offline
          mode. Example
          Find out whether the browser is online:
          var x = "Is the browser online? " + navigator.onLine; The result of x will be:
          Is the browser online? true Reference: Navigator onLine Property

          NEW QUESTION 16
          You are developing a website that helps users locate theaters in their area from a browser. You created a function named findTheaters ().
          The function must:
          Get the current latitude and longitude of the user's device Pass the user's location to findTheaters()
          The user needs to access the geolocation information from the browser before searching for theaters.
          Which code segment should you use?
          70-480 dumps exhibit

          • A. Option A
          • B. Option B
          • C. Option C
          • D. Option D

          Answer: C

          Explanation: * The getCurrentPosition method retrieves the current geographic location of the device. The location is expressed as a set of geographic coordinates together with information about heading and speed. The location information is returned in a Position object.
          syntax of this method:
          getCurrentPosition(showLocation, ErrorHandler, options); where
          showLocation : This specifies the callback method that retrieves the location information. This method is called asynchronously with an object corresponding to the Position object which stores the returned location information.
          ErrorHandler : This optional parameter specifies the callback method that is invoked when an error occurs in processing the asynchronous call. This method is called with the PositionError object that stores the returned error information.
          * e example below is a simple Geolocation example returning the latitude and longitude of the user's position:
          Example
          <script>
          var x = document.getElementById("demo"); function getLocation() {
          if (navigator.geolocation) { navigator.geolocation.getCurrentPosition(showPosition);
          } else {
          x.innerHTML = "Geolocation is not supported by this browser.";
          }
          }
          function showPosition(position) {
          x.innerHTML = "Latitude: " + position.coords.latitude + "<br>Longitude: " + position.coords.longitude;
          }
          </script>
          Example explained:
          Check if Geolocation is supported
          If supported, run the getCurrentPosition() method. If not, display a message to the user
          If the getCurrentPosition() method is successful, it returns a coordinates object to the function specified in the parameter ( showPosition )
          The showPosition() function gets the displays the Latitude and Longitude
          The example above is a very basic Geolocation script, with no error handling. Reference: HTML5 Geolocation; Geolocation getCurrentPosition() API

          NEW QUESTION 17
          You display a long text content in a div.
          You need to prevent the vertical scrollbar of the browser from being displayed. Which CSS element should you use?

          • A. @page
          • B. @keyframes
          • C. overflow-x
          • D. overflow-y

          Answer: D

          Explanation: References: https://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css3_pr_overflow-y.asp

          NEW QUESTION 18
          HOTSPOT
          You are creating a function by using JavaScript. The function accepts an object as the parameter and returns a string that identifies the data type of the object.
          You have the following requirements:
          The function must return "Number" if the object is a number. The function must return "String" if the object is a string.
          The function must return "Unknown" if the object is neither a number nor a string. You need to implement the function to meet the requirements.
          How should you build the code segment? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop- down lists in the answer area.)
          70-480 dumps exhibit
          70-480 dumps exhibit

            Answer:

            Explanation: * Use the switch statement to select one of many blocks of code to be executed.
            Syntax switch(expression) {
            case n:
            code block break;
            case n:
            code block break;
            default:
            default code block
            }
            This is how it works:
            The switch expression is evaluated once.
            The value of the expression is compared with the values of each case. If there is a match, the associated block of code is executed.
            * Object.prototype.constructor
            Returns a reference to the Object function that created the instance's prototype. Note that the value of this property is a reference to the function itself, not a string containing the function's name. The value is only read-only for primitive values such as 1, true and "test".
            * Description
            All objects inherit a constructor property from their prototype: var o = {};
            o.constructor === Object; // true var a = [];
            a.constructor === Array; // true var n = new Number(3); n.constructor === Number; // true
            * The constructor property is created together with the function as a single property of func.prototype.
            Reference: JavaScript Switch Statement;Object.prototype.constructor

            NEW QUESTION 19
            You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text. You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
            Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

            • A. Italic
            • B. Line-through
            • C. Capitalize
            • D. 20px

            Answer: C

            Explanation: CSS Syntax
            text-transform: none|capitalize|uppercase|lowercase|initial|inherit; Example
            Transform text in different elements: h1 {text-transform:uppercase;}
            h2 {text-transform:capitalize;} p {text-transform:lowercase;}
            Reference: CSS text-transform Property http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_text_text-transform.asp

            NEW QUESTION 20
            You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text. You need to use the text- transform CSS property.
            Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

            • A. red
            • B. hidden
            • C. lowercase
            • D. italic

            Answer: C

            Explanation: CSS Syntax
            text-transform: none|capitalize|uppercase|lowercase|initial|inherit; Example
            Transform text in different elements: h1 {text-transform:uppercase;}
            h2 {text-transform:capitalize;} p {text-transform:lowercase;}
            Reference: CSS text-transform Property http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_text_text-transform.asp

            P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 70-480 dumps! All 70-480 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-480-exam-dumps.html (288 New Questions)