70-480 | Microsoft 70-480 Exam Dumps 2019

70 480 dumps are updated and 70 480 dumps are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 70 480 programming in html5 with javascript and css3 you will be ready for the real 70-480 exam without a problem. We have mcsd 70 480. PASSED exam 70 480 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Microsoft 70-480 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
You develop an HTML5 webpage. You have the following HTML markup:
70-480 dumps exhibit
You need to update the content of the DIV element when the mouse hovers over an image and when the mouse coordinates change.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations in the answer are

    Answer:

    Explanation: * addEventLister mousemove
    Use the element.addEventListener() method to attach an event handler to a specified element. onmousemove : Fires when the mouse pointer is moving while it is over an element
    * The clientX property returns the horizontal coordinate (according to the client area) of the mouse pointer when a mouse event was triggered.
    Example:
    Output the coordinates of the mouse pointer when an mouse event has occurred: var x = event.clientX; // Get the horizontal coordinate
    var y = event.clientY; // Get the vertical coordinate var coor = "X coords: " + x + ", Y coords: " + y;
    The result of coor could be: X coords: 142, Y coords: 99
    Reference: HTML DOM addEventListener() Method; onmousemove Event; MouseEvent clientX Property

    NEW QUESTION 2
    You develop a webpage by using HTML5. You create the following markup and code: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
    70-480 dumps exhibit
    You need to ensure that the values that users enter are only numbers, letters, and underscores, regardless of the order.
    Which code segment should you insert at line 04?
    70-480 dumps exhibit

    • A. Option A
    • B. Option B
    • C. Option C
    • D. Option D

    Answer: A

    Explanation: Example:
    Sometimes situations arise when user should fill a single or more than one fields with alphabet characters (A-Z or a-z) in a HTML form. You can write a JavaScript form validation script to check whether the required field(s) in the HTML form contains only letters. –
    Javascript function to check for all letters in a field view plainprint?
    function allLetter(inputtxt)
    {
    var letters = /^[A-Za-z]+$/; if(inputtxt.value.match(letters))
    {
    return true;
    }
    else
    {
    alert("message"); return false;
    }
    }
    To get a string contains only letters (both uppercase or lowercase) we use a regular expression (/^[A-
    Za-z]+$/) which allows only letters. Next the match() method of string object is used to match the said regular expression against the input value.
    Reference: JavaScript : HTML Form validation - checking for all letters

    NEW QUESTION 3
    You are developing an application that uses a JavaScript library. The library contains the following functions.
    70-480 dumps exhibit
    The application uses the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
    70-480 dumps exhibit
    The library may throw many types of exceptions. The exceptions are grouped by category. You need to catch and identify the exceptions by group.
    Which code segment should you insert at line 05?
    70-480 dumps exhibit

    • A. Option A
    • B. Option B
    • C. Option C
    • D. Option D

    Answer: B

    Explanation: instanceof
    The instanceof operator tests whether an object has in its prototype chain the prototype property of a constructor.
    The instanceof operator tests presence of constructor.prototype in object prototype chain. Example::
    // defining constructors function C(){}
    function D(){} var o = new C();
    // true, because: Object.getPrototypeOf(o) === C.prototype o instanceof C;
    // false, because D.prototype is nowhere in o's prototype chain o instanceof D;
    Reference: instanceof

    NEW QUESTION 4
    DRAG DROP
    You have the following markup:
    70-480 dumps exhibit
    You need to complete the styles to meet the following requirements:
    How should you complete the styles? To answer, drag the appropriate code elements to the correct targets in the answer are a. Each code element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
    70-480 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: Target 1: Flex
      Target 2: 1
      Target 3: Flex
      Target 4: 2
      https://css-tricks.com/snippets/css/a-guide-to-flexbox/

      NEW QUESTION 5
      You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML input field.
      <input id="txtValue"/>
      If a customer enters a value in the input field, then it must be a numeric value. You need to add validation to the input field.
      Which HTML should you use?

      • A. <input id="txtValue" type-"text" pattern="/#" />
      • B. <input id="txtValue" type="number" />
      • C. <input id="txtVa!ue" type="integer" />
      • D. <input id="txtValue" type="text" required="required"/>

      Answer: B

      Explanation: HTML5 Input Types: color
      date datetime
      datetime-local email
      month
      number range search tel
      time url week
      Reference: HTML Input Types http://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_form_input_types.asp

      NEW QUESTION 6
      HOTSPOT
      You create a custom style by using CSS3.
      A box with rounded corners must appear around text. The box must match the following illustration:
      70-480 dumps exhibit
      You need to add the CSS3 markup to your style.
      How should you complete the relevant CSS styles? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
      70-480 dumps exhibit
      70-480 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation:
        * box-sizing
        The box-sizing property is used to tell the browser what the sizing properties (width and height)
        should include.
        Should they include the border-box or just the content-box which is the default value of the width and height properties.
        * border-radius
        The border-radius property is a shorthand property for setting the four border-*-radius properties. Example
        Add rounded borders to a <div> element: div {
        border: 2px solid; border-radius: 25px;
        }
        Reference: CSS3 box-sizing Property; CSS3 border-radius Property

        NEW QUESTION 7
        HOTSPOT
        You are creating a custom style by using CSS3.
        You have the following requirements to complete the style:
        If the text in a line must wrap to another line, the last word must be able to break across lines. All text must be black and have a blue shadow, such that the text appears to glow blue.
        The text must look like the following:
        70-480 dumps exhibit
        You need to complete the CSS3 style.
        How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
        70-480 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: * text-shadow
          * hyphens: auto
          Words can be broken at appropriate hyphenation points either as determined by hyphenation characters) inside the word or as determined automatically by a language-appropriate hyphenation resource (if supported by the browser or provided via @hyphenation-resource).
          Conditional hyphenation characters inside a word, if present, take priority over automatic resources when determining hyphenation points within the word.
          Reference: CSS3 text-shadow Property; hyphens | CSS-Tricks

          NEW QUESTION 8
          You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.
          <input id="txtValue"/>
          You need to change the HTML markup so that customers can enter only a valid three-letter country code.
          Which HTML should you use?

          • A. <input id="txtValue" type="code" />
          • B. <input id="txtValue" type="text" pattern=" [A-Za-z] {3}" />
          • C. <input id="txtValue" type="text" required="required"/>
          • D. <input id="txtValue" type="country" />

          Answer: B

          Explanation: HTML <input> pattern Attribute
          The pattern attribute specifies a regular expression that the <input> element's value is checked against.
          Example
          An HTML form with an input field that can contain only three letters (no numbers or special characters):
          <form action="demo_form.asp">
          Country code: <input type="text" name="country_code" pattern="[A-Za-z]{3}" title="Three letter country code">
          <input type="submit">
          </form>
          Reference: HTML <input> pattern Attribute http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_input_pattern.asp

          NEW QUESTION 9
          HOTSPOT
          You have the following code:
          70-480 dumps exhibit
          You need to identify the correct value of each variable.
          What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct variables in the answer are

            Answer:

            Explanation: References: http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_parseint.asp

            NEW QUESTION 10
            You develop an HTML5 application that interacts with a REST service. The REST service accepts JSON dat a. A JavaScript object named form Data contains data that is sent to the REST service. You need to convert the JavaScript object named formData into JSON.
            Which code segment should you use?

            • A. jQuery.ajax.valueOf(formData);
            • B. window.evai(formData);
            • C. JSON.stringify (formData);
            • D. formData.toString();

            Answer: C

            Explanation: JSON.stringify converts a JavaScript value to a JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) string. Reference: JSON.stringify Function (JavaScript)

            NEW QUESTION 11
            You are troubleshooting a web page that includes the following code segment.
            70-480 dumps exhibit
            You need to evaluate the value of the variable x. What will be displayed in the user interface?

            • A. 1
            • B. 2
            • C. An error

            Answer: A

            Explanation: * Alert(x) is within the scope of the outermost assignment, x=0.
            * Local variables have local scope: They can only be accessed within the function. Example
            // code here can not use carName function myFunction() {
            var carName = "Volvo";
            // code here can use carName
            }
            * A variable declared outside a function, becomes GLOBAL.
            A global variable has global scope: All scripts and functions on a web page can access it.
            Example
            var carName = " Volvo";
            // code here can use carName function myFunction() {
            // code here can use carName
            }
            * The alert() method displays an alert box with a specified message and an OK button.
            An alert box is often used if you want to make sure information comes through to the user. Reference: JavaScript Scope

            NEW QUESTION 12
            You are creating a class named Consultant that must inherit from the Employee class. The Consultant class must modify the inherited PayEmployee method. The Employee class is defined as follows. function Employee() {}
            Employee.prototype.PayEmployee = function ( ){ alert('Hi there!');
            }
            Future instances of Consultant must be created with the overridden method. You need to write the code to implement the Consultant class.
            Which code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

            • A. Consultant.PayEmployee = function (){alert('Pay Consulant');}
            • B. Consultant.prototype.PayEmployee = function (){alert('Pay Consultant');}
            • C. function Consultant () { Employee.call(this);}Consultant.prototype = new Employee(); Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant;
            • D. function Consultant() { Employee.call(this); }Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant.create;

            Answer: BC

            Explanation: Returns a reference to the Object function that created the instance's prototype. Note that the value of this property is a reference to the function itself, not a string containing the function's name. The value is only read-only for primitive values such as 1, true and "test".
            * The constructor property is created together with the function as a single property of func.prototype.
            Reference: Object.prototype.constructor

            NEW QUESTION 13
            You are developing a customer web form that includes following HTML.
            <input id="txtValue"/>
            You need to develop the form so that customers can enter only a valid country code consisting of three English alphabet characters.
            Which code segment should you use?
            70-480 dumps exhibit

            • A. Option A
            • B. Option B
            • C. Option C
            • D. Option D

            Answer: C

            Explanation: * The val() method returns or sets the value attribute of the selected elements.
            * HTML <input> pattern Attribute
            The pattern attribute specifies a regular expression that the <input> element's value is checked against.
            Example
            An HTML form with an input field that can contain only three letters (no numbers or special characters):
            <form action="demo_form.asp">
            Country code: <input type="text" name="country_code" pattern="[A-Za-z]{3}" title="Three letter country code">
            <input type="submit">
            </form>
            Reference: HTML <input> pattern Attribute http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_input_pattern.asp

            NEW QUESTION 14
            HOTSPOT
            You are reviewing the CSS markup for an HTML5 page that displays a news article. The CSS markup for the page is as follows:
            70-480 dumps exhibit
            The HTML markup for the page is as follows:
            70-480 dumps exhibit
            For each statement in the table, select Yes if the code segments above causes the page to behave as described. Select No if it does not. Make only one selection in each column.
            70-480 dumps exhibit

              Answer:

              Explanation: 70-480 dumps exhibit

              NEW QUESTION 15
              You develop an HTML5 webpage. You have the following HTML markup:
              70-480 dumps exhibit
              You also have the following JavaScript code:
              70-480 dumps exhibit
              You need to post messages by using the HTML5 WebSocket API. Which code segment should you use?

              • A. socket.onmessage($(“#message”).val());
              • B. socket.send($(“#message”).val());
              • C. var msg = $(“#message”).val();$.post(socket, function (msg) { … });
              • D. var msg = $(“#message”).val();$.post(socket.onmessage, function (msg) { … });

              Answer: B

              Explanation: References: https://www.tutorialspoint.com/html5/html5_websocket.htm

              NEW QUESTION 16
              You are developing an HTML5 web page.
              The appearance of the text box must change when a user moves the focus to another element on the page.
              You need to develop the page to respond to user action. Which line of code should you use?

              • A. <input type="text" onblur="resetStyle(this);" />
              • B. <input type="text" onfocus="resetStyle(this);" />
              • C. <input type="text" onreset="resetStyle(this);" />
              • D. <input type="text" onselect="resetStyle(this);" />

              Answer: A

              Explanation: Definition and Usage
              The onblur event occurs when an object loses focus.
              Example
              Execute a JavaScript when a user leaves an input field:
              <input type="text" onblur="myFunction()"> Reference: onblur Event http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/event_onblur.asp

              NEW QUESTION 17
              You are creating a JavaScript object that represents a customer.
              You need to extend the Customer object by adding the GetCommission method.
              You need to ensure that all future instances of the Customer object implement the GetCommission method.
              Which code segment should you use?
              70-480 dumps exhibit

              • A. Option A
              • B. Option B
              • C. Option C
              • D. Option D

              Answer: D

              Explanation: * Object.prototype.constructor
              Returns a reference to the Object function that created the instance's prototype. Note that the value
              of this property is a reference to the function itself, not a string containing the function's name. The value is only read-only for primitive values such as 1, true and "test".
              * The constructor property is created together with the function as a single property of func.prototype.
              Reference: Object.prototype.constructor

              NEW QUESTION 18
              You are developing an application that retrieves a stock rate from an external web service. A web page displays a simple rotating animation to indicate whether the stock rate is increased or decreased.
              The default image, as shown in the following graphic, indicates unchanged or neutral.
              70-480 dumps exhibit
              The arrow must point down if the stock rate is decreased, as shown in the following graphic.
              70-480 dumps exhibit
              You need to ensure that the arrow points down when the stock rate decreases. Which CSS style should you apply?
              70-480 dumps exhibit

              • A. Option A
              • B. Option B
              • C. Option C
              • D. Option D

              Answer: D

              Explanation: transform:rotate rotate(angle)
              Defines a 2D rotation, the angle is specified in the parameter Syntax: object.style.transform="rotate(7deg)"
              Reference: CSS3 transform Property

              NEW QUESTION 19
              HOTSPOT
              You develop an HTML5 application that allows images to be dragged and dropped within a webpage. The webpage contains a DIV element and four IMG elements as defined in the code segment below:
              70-480 dumps exhibit
              You need to enable drag and drop for the application.
              How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
              70-480 dumps exhibit
              70-480 dumps exhibit

                Answer:

                Explanation: * setData method (dataTransfer)
                Specifies the data and its format for the current drag-and-drop operation.
                * getData method (dataTransfer)
                Retrieves the specified formatted data from the current drag-and-drop operation.

                NEW QUESTION 20
                DRAG DROP
                You need to write a callback function in JavaScript. You write the following code:
                70-480 dumps exhibit
                How should you complete the code? To answer, drag the appropriate code elements to the correct targets in the answer are a. Each code element can be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
                70-480 dumps exhibit

                  Answer:

                  Explanation: Target 1: callback
                  Target 2: callback()
                  Target 3: function()
                  References: https://www.impressivewebs.com/callback-functions-javascript/

                  100% Valid and Newest Version 70-480 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-480/ (New 288 Q&As)