7130X | Top Tips Of Most Up-to-date 7130X Preparation Exams

Proper study guides for Refresh Avaya Avaya Aura Communication Applications Integration Exam certified begins with Avaya 7130X preparation products which designed to deliver the Practical 7130X questions by making you pass the 7130X test at your first time. Try the free 7130X demo right now.

Also have 7130X free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
The provisioning script automatically runs as part of the first boot-up of the Avaya Session Border
Controller for Enterprise (SBCE). During this process you assign the Management IP address to the
SBCE. You browse to the Element Management System (EMS) to continue to install the SBCE.
On the System Management > Devices web page, which status does the SBCE display before the
Install link is clicked?

  • A. Ready
  • B. Provisioned
  • C. Registered
  • D. Commissioned

Answer: C

Explanation:
7130X dumps exhibit
References: Avaya Aura Session Border Controller Enterprise (2012), page 201

NEW QUESTION 2
In Avaya Aura® Messaging 6.3, which statement is true about Avaya Aura® Messaging (AAM) capacities of a system utilizing the Standard Capacity (non-High Capacity) Message Store template?

  • A. One Message Store Server supports up to 60000 user mailboxes and you can have 5 active + 1 Redundant Application Servers in a cluster.
  • B. One Message Store Server supports up to 6000 user mailboxes and you can have 3 active + 1 Redundant Application Servers in a cluster.
  • C. One Message Store Server supports up to 600 user mailboxes and you can have 5 active + 1 Redundant Application Servers in a cluster.
  • D. One Message Store Server supports up to 1000 user mailboxes and you can have 3 active + 1 Redundant Application Servers in a cluster.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Dedicated AxC/Directory server: A physical server that manages notification capabilities and the LDAP database and provides communications between application servers and the thirdparty storage server. This server also stores user properties and name and greeting recordings.
Not all configurations require a dedicated AxC/Directory server because the AxC/Directory role runs on the Avaya-provided message store. You only need a
dedicated AxC/Directory server for:
Release 6.2 and earlier Messaging systems with a third-party storage server.
Release 6.3 or later systems with more than one application server, or more than 6000 users using a third-party storage server, such as Microsoft Exchange.
References: Avaya Aura® Messaging Overview and Specification, Release 6.3.2 (January 2015) , page 20
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101004642

NEW QUESTION 3
A field engineer runs the Installation Wizard to install the Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE).
Which statement about the Domain Name Service (DNS) configuration is true?

  • A. A DNS address always needs to be configured for both the Primary and Secondary DNS, even if only the DNS is available.
  • B. A DNS address does not need to be configured.
  • C. A DNS address needs to be configured, even if it is unused and/or unreachable.
  • D. A DNS address should not be configured here.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The system requires the DNS server to resolve the host names for alarming and remote access name associated with the Avaya Service Center.
You must supply a DNS address entry, even if it is unused and/or unreachable.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The Secondary DNS address is optional.
References: Installing and Configuring Avaya Aura® Session Border Controller (November 2010), page 121
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100134970

NEW QUESTION 4
In Avaya Aura® Communication Manager (CM) for TSAPI, which type of CTI-link needs to be configured?

  • A. ASAI-IP
  • B. TSAPI-IP
  • C. ADJ-IP
  • D. DMCC-IP

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Avaya AES server forwards CTI requests, responses, and events between Invision CTI
Server and Communication Manager. The Avaya AES server communicates with Communication Manager over an AES link. Within the AES link, CTI links may be
configured to provide CTI services to CTI applications such as Invision CTI.
Step 1: Enter the display system-parameters customer-options command. On Page 3, verify that Computer
Telephony Adjunct Links is set to y.
Step 2: Enter the add cti-link m command, where m is a number between 1 and 64, inclusive.
Enter a valid Extension under the provisioned dial plan in Avaya Communication Manager, set the Type field to ADJ-IP, and assign a descriptive Name to the CTI link.
Etc.
References: Application Notes for Invision CTI with Avaya Aura® Communication Manager and Avaya
Aura® Application Enablement Services – Issue 1.0, page 6
https://www.devconnectprogram.com/fileMedia/download/edd26666-ae98-4f15-9a2a-a156d0807160

NEW QUESTION 5
From a remote worker’s SIP Endpoint connected via Mobile Workspace, which tool is used to trace the successful way through Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) of an Invite message?

  • A. traceRT
  • B. traceSM
  • C. traceMW
  • D. traceSBC

Answer: B

Explanation:
traceSM is an interactive perl script that allows an administrator to capture, view, and save call processing
activity on a Session Manager. While not as powerful or versatile as wireshark, traceSM is absolutely essential when it comes to working with Avaya SIP. First off, it allows you to view SIP messages even if they have been encrypted with TLS.

NEW QUESTION 6
What are three ways of accessing Avaya Aura® Application Enablement Services (AES) to perform administration? (Choose three.)

  • A. with an Open X.11 terminal window
  • B. with web access
  • C. with remote access using Rlogin
  • D. with local access using a system console
  • E. with remote access using SSH

Answer: BDE

Explanation:
B: You can use a Web browser to access the Application Enablement Services Management Console (AE
Services Management Console).
DE: Administrators can access the AE Services Linux shell (command prompt) either locally using a system
console or remotely using a secure shell (ssh) client. This access method applies primarily to AE Services
Technicians (craft users) who perform specific tasks, such as viewing trace logs, installing patches, and so
forth.
References: Avaya Aura® Application Enablement Services Administration and Maintenance Guide , page 52
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100171737

NEW QUESTION 7
In Avaya Aura® System Manager, how is Avaya Aura® Messaging (AAM) added to the list of Managed Elements?

  • A. It is added when you configure the AAM SIP Entity in SMGR.
  • B. It is automatically added during the enrollment process.
  • C. It can only be manually added.
  • D. It is automatically added using initTM –f command on the Command Line Interface of AAM.

Answer: D

Explanation:
In System Manager, element installation sets up the trust between System Manager and its managed elements. . Similarly, UCM has a trust management process
to set up the trust between UCM and its managed elements. To enable managed elements of UCM to be in the same trust domain as the System Manager
managed elements, you must import the UCM Certificate Authority (CA) certificate to the System Manager managed element's trusted certificate list.
Note: To force a re-initialization of trust management
* 1. Ensure the enrollment password in the System Manager Security -> Enrollment Password screen is valid and set. Make note of this password as it will be needed
when running the trust management initialization command.
* 2. Log into the Session Manager virtual machine IP address with an ssh client as the craft or customer account login
* 3. Execute the following shell command once at the shell prompt:
$ initTM –f
This will prompt you for the enrollment password and then initialize trust management and the database replication service of the Session Manager.
References: Administering Avaya Aura System Manager for Release 6.3.11 and later, Release 6.3, Issue 8, November 2016, page 1073
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101008185
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100161692

NEW QUESTION 8
Which access control method is used by the Avaya Aura® Application Enablement Services (AES) server for administrators?

  • A. Single Administrator simple password login
  • B. Challenge-Response shared-key method only
  • C. System Manager AES Management Menu
  • D. Role-Based Access Control

Answer: D

Explanation:
Role Based Access Control (RBAC)
Access to AE Services Management Console Web pages can be restricted by user authorization level. The operations that users are allowed to perform such as
read, edit and delete can also be restricted.
References: Avaya Aura Application Enablement Services Overview and Specification, Release 7.0.1, Issue 2 (June 2016), page 20
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101014052

NEW QUESTION 9
You are setting up the SIP connection between Avaya Aura® Messaging (AAM) and the Avaya Aura® Core, and the information you have entered for the Far-end connection is:
7130X dumps exhibitFar-end Connections = 1 Gateway ID = 1
7130X dumps exhibitIP address = 135.60.135.11 Transport = TLS
7130X dumps exhibitPort = 5061
What should you conclude from all this information?

  • A. The connection cannot work because 5061 is not the Well-known port corresponding to TLS by standard.
  • B. There will be conflicts in the TLS connections given that 5061 is a well-known port that other Endpoints and Servers use within the same network.
  • C. A Security Certificate from the same Certificate Authority as the other Avaya Aura® components, must be installed on the AAM Server to guarantee successful TLS Connections.
  • D. The IP address is wrong because its range does not correspond to a valid TLS-compatible IP address.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Incorrect Answers:
A: 5060 is typically used for TCP connection. 5061 for TLS.

NEW QUESTION 10
A customer reports that when using Presence services, the users cannot see the Presence status.
Which two tools are used to trace a PUBLISH message. In the Avaya Breeze™ server? (Choose two.)

  • A. traceSBC
  • B. traceCE
  • C. traceSM
  • D. tracePRS
  • E. tracePS

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two options describe the purpose of TraceSM in the Avaya Aura® Presence Services? (Choose two.)

  • A. It captures Packet-Size statistics from every telephone call in Avaya Aura® 7.
  • B. It captures real-time XMPP traffic.
  • C. It captures Voice and Video Calls media packets in real-time.
  • D. It captures live traces for both SIP and H323/XMPP clients.
  • E. It captures Contact details from every user connected to Avaya Aura® Presence Services.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
It’s important to know that traceSM is a real-time capture tool.
traceSM is an interactive perl script that allows an administrator to capture, view, and save call processing
activity on a Session Manager. While not as powerful or versatile as wireshark, traceSM is absolutely essential when it comes to working with Avaya SIP. First off, it allows you to view SIP messages even if they have been encrypted with TLS.
References: https://andrewjprokop.wordpress.com/2014/06/02/a-necessary-guide-to-the-avaya-tracesm-utility/

NEW QUESTION 12
How many Server Flows and/or Subscriber Flows are required for SIP Trunking?

  • A. one Subscriber Flow and two Server Flows
  • B. a minimum of two Subscriber Flows
  • C. one Subscriber Flow and one Server Flow
  • D. a minimum of two Server Flows

Answer: A

Explanation:
Two types of flows need to be defined for the proper routing of SIP messages from and to the endpoints and the SIP server.
Server Flows – Routing destination sent by SIP server (Session Manager).
Subscriber Flows – Routing destination sent by SIP endpoints.
Example, Server Flows:
7130X dumps exhibit
References: Avaya Aura Session Border Controller Enterprise Implementation and Maintenance (2012), page 540, 546

NEW QUESTION 13
You want to multiplex all remote workers SIP messages to Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) over the same TCP connection, rather than open a dedicated TCP connection for each user.
Which feature needs to be enabled for Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE)?

  • A. the Enable Grooming feature in the Advanced tab of the Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) Server Profile
  • B. the Enable Shared Control feature in the Signaling Interface.
  • C. the Stream Users Over Transport Link feature in the Signaling Interface
  • D. the Share Transport Link feature in the Advanced tab of the Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) Server Profile

Answer: A

Explanation:
7130X dumps exhibit
References: Configuring Remote Workers with Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise Rel. 6.2, Avaya Aura® Communication Manager Rel. 6.3 and Avaya
Aura® Session Managers Rel. 6.3 - Issue 1.0, page 36
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100183254

NEW QUESTION 14
When configuring a SIP Entity for Avaya Aura® Messaging (AAM) in Avaya Aura® System Manager, which Type of SIP entity needs to be selected?

  • A. Messaging
  • B. Avaya Aura® Messaging
  • C. Communication Manager Messaging
  • D. OtherCorrect

Answer: D

Explanation:
Define SIP Entity
Expand Elements, Routing and select SIP Entities from the left navigation menu.
Click New (not shown). In the General section, enter the following values and use default values for remaining fields.
* Name: Enter an identifier for the SIP Entity
* FQDN or IP Address: Enter IP address of Avaya Aura® Messaging.
* Type: Select “Other”
Etc.
References: Application Notes for Configuring Avaya Aura® Messaging 6.1 as a Voice Messaging Solution for Avaya Aura® Communication Manager 6.0.1 Feature
& Evolution Server Using SIP Trunks and Avaya Aura® Session Manager 6.1 – Issue 1.0 , page 22
https://www.devconnectprogram.com/fileMedia/download/08ad7375-7c2e-4767-929f-15f4e8130a0d

NEW QUESTION 15
When planning the Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) for SIP Trunking, what is a good practice to adopt?

  • A. Name Interfaces consistently, for example, A1 for Internal network to Call Server and B1 for external to Trunk Server.
  • B. Name all internal and external interfaces exactly the same.
  • C. Use the same IP address on both, internal and external sides of the network.
  • D. Use one Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise on the internal and external sides of the network.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Use the same interface mapping throughout! Examples in this section use:
A1 as the internal interface (to the call server)
B1 as the external interface (to the trunk server)
7130X dumps exhibit
References: Avaya Aura Session Border Controller Enterprise Implementation and Maintenance (2012), page 304

NEW QUESTION 16
Which Avaya Breeze™ Cluster type is the Avaya Aura® Presence Services snap-in installed on?

  • A. Presence Services
  • B. Core Platform
  • C. General Purpose
  • D. IM_Presence

Answer: B

Explanation:
Verifying that Presence Services snap-in is ready to support Presence and IM
Procedure
* 1. On the System Manager web console, navigate to Elements > Avaya Breeze> Cluster Administration.
* 2. Locate the row for the cluster, and verify that:
* The Cluster Profile field shows Core Platform.
etc.
References: Avaya Aura® Presence Services Snap-in Reference. Release 7.0.1 (December 2016), page 224
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101013646

NEW QUESTION 17
In Avaya Aura® Messaging (AAM) 6.3, how many Call Answering Ports can one Application Server support?

  • A. up to 100 Ports
  • B. up to 10 Ports
  • C. up to 1000 Ports
  • D. up to 10000 Ports

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Call Answer Ports range is 2–100.
References: Administering Avaya Aura Messaging, page 34
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100112131

NEW QUESTION 18
To set Timers, URI Manipulation, and Header Manipulation that the Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) will use when signaling to the far-end server; a profile like “avaya-ru” is provided by default.
When configuring the Server Configuration, you must link to which type of Global profile?

  • A. Signaling
  • B. Routing
  • C. Topology Hiding
  • D. Server Interworking

Answer: D

Explanation:
The standard Avaya profile “avaya-ru” is cloned for the Call Server Interworking Profile.
The Interworking function of the Global Profiles feature enables the SBCE to function in an enterprise VoIP network using different SIP protocols.
References: Avaya Aura Session Border Controller Enterprise Implementation and Maintenance (2012), page 339

NEW QUESTION 19
After the initial provisioning script has been run you see your Avaya Session Border Controller for
Enterprise (SBCE) displaying a Registered state in the Web GUI. You click on the install link in the EMS
System Management > Devices menu to continue the installation.
After displaying a status of Provisioning for a short while, which status does the SBCE display?

  • A. Commissioned
  • B. Up
  • C. Busyout
  • D. Maintenance-Busy

Answer: A

Explanation:
SBC states:
7130X dumps exhibit
References: Avaya Aura Session Border Controller Enterprise Implementation and Maintenance
(2012), page 201

NEW QUESTION 20
To log on the one-X® Communicator to Avaya Aura® Presence Services server, what do you enter in the IM and Presence / Server field of the one-X® Communicator?

  • A. the management IP-Address of FQDN of Avaya Breeze™ server
  • B. the management IP-Address of FQDN of Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM)
  • C. the SM100 IP-Address of FQDN of Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM)
  • D. the SM100 IP-Address or FQDN of Avaya Breeze™ server

Answer: C

Explanation:
The SIP one-X Communicator needs to be configured to use a specific protocol and port when registering to Session Manager.
Enter the IP address of the Session Manager virtual SM-100 card for Session Manager SIP Element.
References: Application Notes for Configuring Avaya AuraTM Presence
Services 6.0 with Avaya AuraTM Session Manager 6.0, and Avaya AuraTM Communication Manager for one-XTM Communicator clients as part of Avaya Unified
Communication Mobile Worker Solution – Issue 1.0, page 30
https://www.devconnectprogram.com/fileMedia/download/dba93412-03c6-4fda-8d6a-280ae2193d6f

NEW QUESTION 21
After running the Install wizard on Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE), you added a Public Outside IP address to the B1 interface. You try to ping this IP address from a PC in the same subnet but it falls.
What would you do first to resolve the issue?

  • A. Restart Applications.
  • B. Set the Default Gateway router IP address, navigate to the Interfaces and Enable the B1 Interface.
  • C. Reboot SBCE.
  • D. Navigate to Device Specific Settings > Network Management > Interfaces and Enable the B1 interface.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The interface might need to be enabled.
* 1. The A1 and B1 interfaces display on the Network Configuration tab.
7130X dumps exhibit
* 2. Click on the Interface Configuration tab.
7130X dumps exhibit
* 3. Click the Toggle link for both the A1 and the B1 interfaces.
The Administrative Status for both A1 and B1 changes to Enabled
References: Avaya Aura Session Border Controller Enterprise Implementation and Maintenance (2012), page 204

NEW QUESTION 22
When looking at Avaya Aura® System Manager – Home > Services > Replication, what is the name of the replica group representing the EDP / Avaya Breeze™ instances?

  • A. CollaborationEnvironment_7.0
  • B. Avaya Breeze™_7.0
  • C. CollaborationEnvironment_3.1
  • D. Engagement Development Platform EDP_7.0

Answer: C

Explanation:
Confirming that Avaya Breeze successfully replicates with System Manager
Procedure
* 1. On the System Manager web console, navigate to Services > Replication.
* 2. In Replica Group column, click CollaborationEnvironment_3.1.
* 3. In Replica Node Host Name column, locate your newly-deployed Avaya Breeze.
* 4. After 2 – 15 minutes, verify that the status of the Synchronization Status field is green/ Synchronized. If not, see Repairing replication between Avaya Breeze™
and System Manager
References: Avaya Aura® Presence Services Snap-in Reference, Release 7.0.1, (December 2016), page 24
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101013646

NEW QUESTION 23
To allow trust between Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR) and Avaya Aura® Messaging (AAM), there is a password set when you add the Trusted Server on AAM. This password must match with the password also configured in SMGR.
Which statement about the password in SMGR is true?

  • A. It needs to match the Enrollment Password.
  • B. It needs to match the admin password used to login to SMGR using a web browser.
  • C. It needs to match the Attributes of the Messaging Managed Element in the Inventory.
  • D. It needs to match the root password used to login to SMGR command line.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Configuring Messaging in the normal operational mode
Before you begin
* Add both the primary and secondary servers as Trusted Servers in the Messaging system.
* Update the Login, Password, and Confirm Password fields with the appropriate trusted server defined on the Messaging system.
Procedure
* 1. Log on to the Messaging system that System Manager manages.
* 2. Add the secondary System Manager server as Trusted Servers in the Messaging system.
* 3. Log on to the secondary System Manager server.
* 4. On the System Manager web console, click Services > Inventory.
* 5. In the left navigation pane, click Manage Elements.
* 6. On the Manage Elements page, select the Messaging system that you want to change to the secondary System Manager server.
* 7. Click Edit.
* 8. On the Attributes tab, fill the Login, Password, and Confirm Password fields with the corresponding name and password of the Messaging trusted server.
* 9. Click Commit.
* 10. Click Inventory > Synchronization > Messaging System, and select the required Messaging element.
* 11. Click Now.
The secondary System Manager server retrieves all data from Messaging and is now ready to administer and manage Messaging.
References: Administering Avaya Aura System Manager for Release 6.3.11 and later, Release 6.3, Issue 8 (November 2016), page 104
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101008185

NEW QUESTION 24
......

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure 7130X dumps! All 7130X exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/7130X/ (70 New Questions)