98-361 | How Many Questions Of 98-361 Questions Pool

Proper study guides for Update Microsoft Microsoft MTA Software Development Fundamentals certified begins with Microsoft 98-361 preparation products which designed to deliver the Free 98-361 questions by making you pass the 98-361 test at your first time. Try the free 98-361 demo right now.

Also have 98-361 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

In which order do the typical phases of the Software Development Life Cycle occur?

  • A. Development, design, requirements gathering, and testing
  • B. Design, requirements gathering, development, and testing
  • C. Design, development, requirements gathering, and testing
  • D. Requirements gathering, design, development, and testing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

Which term is used to describe small units of text that are stored on a client computer and retrieved to maintain state?

  • A. trace
  • B. cross-page post
  • C. cookie
  • D. server transfer

Answer: C

Explanation:
HTTP is a stateless protocol. This means that user data is not persisted from one Web page to the next in a Web site. One way to maintain state is through the use of cookies. Cookies store a set of user specific information, such as a reference identifier for a database record that holds customer information.

NEW QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 4

A class named Manager is derived from a parent class named Employee. The Manager class includes characteristics that are unique to managers.
Which term is used to describe this object-oriented concept?

  • A. Encapsulation
  • B. Data modeling
  • C. Inheritance
  • D. Data hiding

Answer: C

Explanation:
Classes (but not structs) support the concept of inheritance. A class that derives from another class (the base class) automatically contains all the public, protected, and internal members of the base class except its constructors and destructors.
Incorrect:
not A: Encapsulation is sometimes referred to as the first pillar or principle of object- oriented programming. According to the principle of encapsulation, a class or struct can specify how accessible each of its members is to code outside of the class or struct. Methods and variables that are not intended to be used from outside of the class or assembly can be hidden to limit the potential for coding errors or malicious exploits.

NEW QUESTION 5

You have a class named Truck that inherits from a base class named Vehicle. The Vehicle class includes a protected method named brake ().
How should you call the Truck Class implementation of the brake () method?

  • A. Mybase.brake ()
  • B. Truck.brakef)
  • C. Vehicle.brake()
  • D. Me.brake ()

Answer: A

Explanation:
The MyBase keyword behaves like an object variable referring to the base class of the current instance of a class.MyBase is commonly used to access base class members that are overridden or shadowed in a derived class.

NEW QUESTION 6

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Internet Information Services (IIS) must be installed on the client computers in order to run a deployed ASP.NET application.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. computer that hosts the application
  • C. computer that you plan to deploy from
  • D. Application Layer Gateway Service

Answer: B

Explanation:
Internet Information Services (IIS) must be installed on computer that hosts the application in order to run a deployed ASP.NET application.

NEW QUESTION 7

A data warehouse database is designed to:

  • A. Enable business decisions by collecting, consolidating, and organizing data.
  • B. Support a large number of concurrent users.
  • C. Support real-time business operations.
  • D. Require validation of incoming data during real-time business transactions.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

Which type of application has the following characteristics when it is installed?
✑ Runs continuously in the background by default when the startup type is set to automatic
✑ Presents no user interface

  • A. Console-based
  • B. Windows Forms
  • C. Windows Service
  • D. Batch file

Answer: C

Explanation:
A Windows service runs in the background and has no interface.

NEW QUESTION 9

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. Converting an object to a more general type is called upcasting.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. downcasting
  • C. interfacing
  • D. flexing

Answer: :A

Explanation:
Casting up a hierarchy means casting from a derived object reference to a base object reference.

NEW QUESTION 10

What are two advantages of normalization in a database? (Choose two.)

  • A. reduces schema limitations
  • B. minimizes impact of data corruption
  • C. decreases space used on disk
  • D. prevents data inconsistencies

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following must exist to inherit attributes from a particular class?

  • A. Public properties
  • B. A has-a relationship
  • C. An is-a relationship
  • D. Static members

Answer: :A

Explanation:
There must be some public properties that can be inherited.

NEW QUESTION 12

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. Converting a value type to a reference type in an object is called boxing.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. unboxing
  • C. interfacing
  • D. mapping

Answer: A

Explanation:
Boxing is an implicit conversion of a Value Types (C# Reference) to the type object or to any interface type implemented by this value type.

NEW QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP
You are developing an application to display track and field race results.
The application must display the race results twice. The first time it must display only the winner and runner-up. The second time it must display all participants. The code used to display results is shown below.
98-361 dumps exhibit
You need to implement the Rankings() function.
Complete the function to meet the requirements. (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment from the column on the left to its location on the right. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14

Which three phrases are advantages of connection pooling? (Choose three.)

  • A. reduces time to create a connection
  • B. requires no configuration
  • C. reduces load on the server
  • D. improved scalability
  • E. improved performance

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
E: In connection pooling, after a connection is created, it is placed in the pool and it is used over again so that a new connection does not have to be established.
D: Connection pooling often improves application performance, concurrency and scalability.
A: Connection pooling also cuts down on the amount of time a user must wait to establish a connection to the database.

NEW QUESTION 15
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16

You are creating an application that presents users with a graphical interface in which they computers that do not have network connectivity.
Which type of application should you choose?

  • A. ClickOnce
  • B. Windows Service
  • C. Windows Forms
  • D. Console-based

Answer: C

Explanation:
Use Windows Forms when a GUI is needed.

NEW QUESTION 17

You are writing a Web application that processes room reservation requests. You need to verify that the room that a guest has selected is not already reserved by another guest.
Which type of programming should you use to determine whether the room is still available when the request is made?

  • A. client-side
  • B. batch processing
  • C. server-side
  • D. multithreaded

Answer: C

Explanation:
For room availability we need to check a database located on a server.

NEW QUESTION 18

You are creating an application for computers that run Windows XP or later. This application must run after the computer starts. The user must not be aware that the application is running.
The application performs tasks that require permissions that the logged-in user does not have.
Which type of application allows this behavior?

  • A. Windows Forms application
  • B. DOS batch file
  • C. Terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) program
  • D. Windows Service application

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19

You have a table named ITEMS with the following fields:
✑ ID (integer, primary key, auto generated)
✑ Description (text)
✑ Completed (Boolean)
You need to insert the following data in the table:
"Cheese", False
Which statement should you use?

  • A. INSERT INTO ITEMS (ID, Description, Completed) VALUES (1, 'Cheese', 0)
  • B. INSERT INTO ITEMS (Description, Completed) VALUES ('Cheese', 1)
  • C. INSERT INTO ITEMS (10, Description, Completed) VALUES (NEWID(), 'Cheese', 6)
  • D. INSERT INTO ITEMS (Description, Completed) VALUES ('Cheese', 0)

Answer: D

Explanation:
The string values TRUE and FALSE can be converted to bit values: TRUE is converted to 1 and FALSE is converted to 0.
Incorrect:
Not A, not C: ID is autogenerated and should not be specified.

NEW QUESTION 20

Which service can host an ASP.NET application?

  • A. Internet Information Services
  • B. Cluster Services
  • C. Remote Desktop Services
  • D. Web Services

Answer: A

Explanation:
Using Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, you can create a local Web site for hosting an ASP.NET Web application.

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-361 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Allfreedumps.com 98-361 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.allfreedumps.com/98-361-dumps.html (276 Q&As Dumps)