98-361 | All About Precise 98-361 Free Samples

Exam Code: 98-361 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Microsoft MTA Software Development Fundamentals
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 98-361 Exam.

Also have 98-361 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
A data dictionary that describes the structure of a database is called metadata.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. normalization
  • C. a database management system (DBMS)
  • D. metacontent

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

What are two possible options for representing a Web application within Internet Information Services (IIS)? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. )

  • A. web site
  • B. virtual directory
  • C. application directory
  • D. application server
  • E. Web directory

Answer: AB

Explanation:
* Create a Web Application
An application is a grouping of content at the root level of a Web site or a grouping of content in a separate folder under the Web site's root directory. When you add an application in IIS 7, you designate a directory as the application root, or starting point, for the application and then specify properties specific to that particular application, such as the application pool that the application will run in.
* You can make an Existing Virtual Directory a Web Application.

NEW QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 4

You are creating a routine that will perform calculations by using a repetition structure. You need to ensure that the entire loop executes at least once.
Which looping structure should you use?

  • A. For-Each
  • B. For
  • C. While
  • D. Do-While

Answer: D

Explanation:
In a Do..While loop the test is at the end of the structure, so it will be executed at least once.

NEW QUESTION 5

You plan to create an application for your company. The application will run automated routines and write the results to a text-based log file. Little or no user interaction is required.
Security requirements on the host computers prevent you from running applications on startup, and users must be able to see the status easily on the screen. The host computers also have limited memory and monitors that display only two colors. These computers will have no network connectivity.
Which type of application should you use for this environment?

  • A. Directx
  • B. Windows Service
  • C. console-based
  • D. Windows Store app

Answer: C

Explanation:
Building Console Applications
Applications in the .NET Framework can use the System.Console class to read characters from and write characters to the console. Data from the console is read from the standard input stream, data to the console is written to the standard output stream, and error data to the console is written to the standard error output stream.

NEW QUESTION 6

Which language uses Data Definition Language (DDL) and Data Manipulation Language (DML)?

  • A. SQL
  • B. C++
  • C. Pascal
  • D. Java

Answer: A

Explanation:
SQL uses DDL and DML.

NEW QUESTION 7

You execute the following code.
98-361 dumps exhibit
What will the variable result be?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer: :B

NEW QUESTION 8

All objects in .NET inherit from which item?

  • A. the System.Object class
  • B. a value type
  • C. a reference type
  • D. the System.Type class

Answer: A

Explanation:
The System.Object class supports all classes in the .NET Framework class hierarchy and provides low-level services to derived classes. This is the ultimate base class of all classes in the .NET Framework; it is the root of the type hierarchy.

NEW QUESTION 9

You are creating an application that accepts input and displays a response to the user. You cannot create a graphical interface for this application.
Which type of application should you create?

  • A. Web-based
  • B. Windows Service
  • C. Windows Forms
  • D. console-based

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

You are creating a routine that will perform calculations by using a repetition structure. You need to ensure that the entire loop executes at least once.
Which looping structure should you use?

  • A. For
  • B. While
  • C. Do„While
  • D. Fo
  • E. „Each

Answer: :C

Explanation:
In a Do..While loop the test is at the end of the structure, so it will be executed at least once.

NEW QUESTION 11

An application presents the user with a graphical interface. The interface includes buttons
that the user clicks to perform tasks. Each time the user clicks a button, a method is called that corresponds to that button.
Which term is used to describe this programming model?

  • A. Functional
  • B. Service oriented
  • C. Structured
  • D. Event driven

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Internet Information Services (IIS) must be installed on the client computers in order to run a deployed ASP.NET application.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. computer that hosts the application
  • C. computer that you plan to deploy from
  • D. Application Layer Gateway Service

Answer: B

Explanation:
Internet Information Services (IIS) must be installed on computer that hosts the application in order to run a deployed ASP.NET application.

NEW QUESTION 13
HOTSPOT
You are creating a Windows Store application that uses the following gesture:
98-361 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14

How does a console-based application differ from a Windows Forms application?

  • A. Windows Forms applications can access network resources.
  • B. Console-based applications do not display a graphical interface.
  • C. Console-based applications require the XNA Framework to run.
  • D. Windows Forms applications do not provide a method for user input.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-361 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16

Which type of function can a derived class override?

  • A. A Protected Overridable member function
  • B. A Shared function
  • C. A Private Overridable function
  • D. A non-overridable public member function

Answer: A

Explanation:
The Overridable modifier allows a property or method in a class to be overridden in a derived class.
You cannot specify Overridable oNr otOverridable for aPrivate method.

NEW QUESTION 17

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. To improve performance, a SQL SELECT statement should use indexes.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. joins
  • C. grouping
  • D. ordering

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

In this XHTML code sample, what will cause an error?
98-361 dumps exhibit

  • A. All tags are not in uppercase.
  • B. The body tag is missing a background attribute.
  • C. The line break tag is incorrectly formatted.
  • D. The HTML tags do not read XHTML.

Answer: C

Explanation:
In XHTML, the <br> tag must be properly closed, like this: <br />.

NEW QUESTION 19

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. Converting an object to a more general type is called upcasting.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. downcasting
  • C. interfacing
  • D. flexing

Answer: A

Explanation:
Casting up a hierarchy means casting from a derived object reference to a base object reference.

NEW QUESTION 20

You have a SQL Server database named MyDB that uses SQL Server Authentication. Which connection string should you use to connect to MyDB?

  • A. Data Source=MyDB; Integrated Security=SSPf; Initial Catalog=Sales
  • B. Data Source=MyDB; Trusted_Connection=True; MultipleActiveResultSets=True; Initial Catalog=Sales
  • C. Data Source=MyDB; Integrated Security=True; Initial Catalog=Sales
  • D. Data Source=MyDB; UserID=username; Password=P@sswOrd; Initial Catalog=Sales

Answer: D

Explanation:
Integrated Security Integrated Security is by default set to false.
When false, User ID and Password are specified in the connection.
Incorrect:
not C: Windows Authentication (Integrated Security = true) remains the most secure way to log in to a SQL Server database.

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-361 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumps-files.com 98-361 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/98-361/ (276 Q&As Dumps)